Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

All Sports Night presents highlights of 2010-11

Email News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

Earlier this summer, West Fargo athletes were honored during the All Sports Night at West Fargo High School.

Student-athletes and coaches were recognized for conference and state awards, as well as various school honors.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Here are the results from that night, as well as honors from throughout the year:

• Outstanding Senior Athlete finalists: Carissa Becher, Austin Dillard, Danielle Nelson, Shane Hillen, Jill Gustafson, Zach Neer, Katelyn Holland, Nate Peterson, Kacie Johnson, Jon Pistorius, Britny Bucholz and Braden Schmid.

• 2010-11 Outstanding Senior Athletes: Female - Kacie Johnson. Male - Braden Schmid.

• 2011 Packer Backer Award: Greg Warren.

• 2011 NDHSAA Team Scholar Award: Boys and Girls Cross Country, Girls Golf, Girls Swimming and Diving, Boys Tennis, Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Boys Hockey, Girls Hockey, Boys Swimming and Diving, Baseball, Girls Soccer, Softball, Boys Track and Field, Girls Track and Field, Girls Tennis.

• Senior Scholar Athletes 2010-11: Ben Ballweber, Carissa Becher, Cora Bollinger, Steven Burdick, Amy Clark, Austin Dillard, Courtney Ellenson, Jordan Gleason, Jill Gustafson, Josh Hanson, Shane Hillen, Katelyn Holland, Nathan Jahnke, Kacie Johnson, Briana Keller, Elizabeth Kossan, Thomas Kuehn, Kaylee Lothspeich, Amy Matzke, Steven Moroz, Danielle Nelson, Allan Ntaate, Troy Osmanski, Jennifer Parsons, Courtney Pederson, nate Peterson, Dylan Quern, Cherae Reeves, Michael Reiner, Grant Ringdahl, Kyle Roberts, Megan Rotert, Braden Schmid, Justin Schock, Alicia Schroeder, Cassie Smith, Melanie Sopp, Sadie Waite.

• Polly Johnson Spirit Award: Chris Krick.

• N.D. All Star Selections: (boys soccer) Braden Schmid, Jade Johnson, Austin Dillard, Kody Duncan; (football, Team North Dakota) Zach Neer, Alex Fontaine, Tanner Fontaine, Jon Pistorius, Tyler Kennedy; (volleyball) Jill Gustafson; (boys hockey, Team North Dakota) Jeremy Johnson, Dusty Munyer, Brandon Tendeland; (girls basketball) Katelyn Holland; (boys basketball) Chase Farkas, Justin Schock.

• Individual First-Team All-State and State champions (** denotes Powerade Senior of the Year, * denotes Gatorade Senior of the Year): Braden Schmid, soccer, 2010 **; Nate Peterson, cross country, 2010; Tyler Kennedy, football, 2010; Zach Neer, football, 2010; Jon Pistorius, football, 2010; Danica Dutt, swimming, 2010; Trevor Kringlie, wrestling, 2011; Preston Lehmann, wrestling, 2011; Anjelo Shepherd, wrestling, 2011; Jordan Shearer, wrestling, 2011; Jeremy Johnson, hockey, 2011*; Brandon Tendeland, hockey, 2011; Kacie Johnson, hockey, 2011; Melanie Sopp, hockey, 2011, Andrea Klug, hockey, 2011; Haley Walsh, hockey, 2011; Ethan Doll, swimming, 2011; Nick Williams, track, 2011 (triple jump); Christina Bruenjes, track, 2011 (triple jump); Cassie and Samantha Smith, tennis, 2011; Andrea Muller, soccer, 2011; Kacie Johnson, softball, 2011**; Danielle Nelson, softball, 2011; Brook Rheault, softball, 2011; Connor Holland, golf, 2011; Tanner Dahl, baseball, 2011; Andy Young, baseball, 2011.

• N.D. Coach of the Year: Jay Gisbon, Football, 2010; Steve Anderson and Chuck Gad, Boys Golf, 2011.

• EDC Coach of the Year: Chad Anderson, Girls Tennis, 2011; Steven Anderson and Chuck Gad, Boys Golf, 2011.

• Team Championship Pictures: Football, EDC champs; Girls Swimming, EDC Champs; Wrestling, EDC Champs; Girls Hockey, EDC Champs; Boys Track and Field, EDC Champs; Boys Golf, EDC Champs; Boys Soccer, State Champs; Cheer, State Champs; Dance, State Champs; Softball, State and EDC Champs.

• State Champions - Coach's Plaque: Doug Millar, Soccer; Jennifer Stewart, Cheer; Jordan Jost, Dance; Pat Johnson, Softball.

• 2010-11 All-EDC Selections: Cross Country - Nate Peterson, Austin Albrecht, Christine Baltezore, Brooke Grooters, Jessica Rosenau; Football - Alex Fontaine, Tanner Fontaine, Jordan Gleason, Jake Hermanson, Tyler Kennedy, Drew Lemke, Zach Neer, Jon Pistorius, Matt Ruff, Brady Schwartz; Girls Golf - Ashley Bixby; Boys Soccer - Austin Dillard, Jade Johnson, **Braden Schmid; Girls Swimming and Diving - Samantha Gunning, Rachel Kranda, Alyssa Olson, Aubrey Wentz, Danica Dutt; Boys Tennis - Ben Ballweber; Volleyball - Jill Gustafson, Katelyn Holland, Ali Barta; Boys Basketball - Chase Farkas, Justin Schock; Girls Basketball - Katelyn Holland; Boys Hockey - Conor Jonasson, *Jeremy Johnson, Brandon Tendeland; Girls Hockey - Kacie Johnson, Kaylee Lothspeich, Melanie Sopp, Katlyn Springer, Andrea Klug, Haley Walsh; Boys Swimming and Diving - Daniel Hulbert, Nick Huseby, Adam Smestad, Ethan Doll, Cole Holoien; Wrestling - Tom Kuehn, Zach Neer, Trevor Kringlie, Preston Lehmann, Jordan Shearer; Girls Tennis - Cassie Smith, Sarina Olson, Samantha Smith; Boys Track and Field - Josh Hanson, Shane Hillen, Adam Solum, Nick Williams, Jake Kroke, Shane Siverson, Alex Spacek, Darin Baltezore, Nolan Clark, Chaz Gunderson, Tony Schulz, Daniel Asa; Girls Track and Field - Alissa Mears, Christine Baltezore, Christina Bruenjes, Brook Grooters, Keana Karnopp; Softball - *Kacie Johnson, Daneielle Nelson, Sydney Greenlund, Shannah Plehal, Brook Rheault; Girls Soccer - Kaylee Lothspeich, Andrea Muller, Lauren JohnTucker Bucholz, Landon Uetz, Andy Young; Boys Golf - Logan Palmer, Connor Holland, Luke Olson.

Team awards

• Cross Country: MVP - Nate Peterson, Jessica Rosenau; Most Dedicated - Nate Peterson, Jennifer Parsons; Most Improved - Austin Albrecht, Suzy Dullum; Most Spirit - Tony Schulz, Christine Baltezore; Top Rookie - Chase Farkas, Andrea Milbrath.

• Football: MVP - Jon Pistorius; Best Offensive Lineman - Connor Ellegard; Best Offensive Back - Matt Ruff; Best Defensive Lineman - Tanner Fontaine and Alex Fontaine; Best Defensive Back - Jon Pistorius; Most Improved - Alex Spacek.

• Girls Golf: MVP - Ashley Bixby; Most Improved - Lexie Wasem; Packer Pride Award - Chelsey Buth.

• Boys Soccer: N.D. Outstanding Senior Athlete - Braden Schmid; MVP - Jade Johnson; Most Improved - Kory Wolden; Rookie of the Year - Brady Rotert; Best Offensive - Austin Dillard; Best Defensive - Paul Lanctot; Mike Kihle Award - Jade Johnson.

• Girls Swimming and Diving: MVP - Sam Gunning; Hardest Worker - Taylor Laufenberg; Most Improved - Aubrey Wentz; Rookie of the Year - Hallie Peterson; Packer Spirit - Kailey Donarski; Coaches Award - Brianna Faul, Alexa Olson; Most Improved Diver - Jamee Martin; Krista Rust Award - Haley Hugelen, Jessica Qian;

• Boys Tennis: MVP - Ben Ballweber; Most Improved During Season - Tom Meyer; Most Improved from Last Year - Brady Ballweber; Hardest Worker - Kyle Roberts.

• Volleyball: MVP - Katelyn Holland; Packer Pride - Danielle Nelson; Most Improved - Hannah Schnepf; Hardest Worker - Jill Gustafson; Coaches Choice - Carissa Becher, Allison Barta; Rookie of the Year - Katie Woodbury.

• Boys Basketball: MVP - Chase Farkas; Most Improved - Jon Pistorius; Hardest Worker - Michael Spieker; Packer Pride - Michael Spieker; Lions All-Stars - Chase Farkas, Justin Schock.

• Girls Basketball: MVP - Katelyn Holland; Most Improved - Hannah Schnepf; Top Reserve - Hayley Miller; Hardest Worker--Christine Baltezore; Best Defender - Lexi Lennon; Highest Free Throw - Christine Baltezore; Highest Field - Danielle Nelson; Assist Leader - Katelyn Holland; Steals Leader - Katelyn Holland; Most Season Rebounds - Katelyn Holland.

• Boys Hockey: MVP - Jeremy Johnson; Hardest Worker - Conor Jonasson; Most Improved - Sage Raghib; Best Defensive Player - Brandon Tendeland; Golden Goose - Dusty Munyer; Rookie of the Year - Sage Raghib; JV Player of the Year - Blake Nelson.

• Girls Hockey: MVP - Kacie Johnson; Hardest Worker - Courtney Ellenson; Best Offensive Player - Kayley Lothspeich, Katlyn Springer; Best Defensive Player - Hayley Walsh; Rookie of the Year - Allison Springer, Tamera Holland; Most Improved - Tanya Kolrud.

• Boys Swimming and Diving: MVP - Daniel Hulbert; Hardest Worker - Ethan Doll; Most Improved - Stephen Hulbert; Rookie of the Year - Quentin Hogue, Cole Weisz; Packer Spirit Award - Alan Repak; Coaches Award - Jacob Lardy; Brian Prochnow Award - Nick Huseby; Krista Rust Award - Austin Chase, Cody Eisenbeisz, Jarod Smith, Alex Weible.

• Wrestling: MVP - Preston Lehmann; Hardest Worker - Tom Kuehn; Most Improved - Drew Johnson, Shelby Schulz; Heart Award - Zach T. Vetter, Tom Kuehn.

• Baseball: MVP - Tanner Dahl; Hardest Worker - Braden Schmid; Most Improved - Jon Pistorius; Rookie of the Year - Kory Wolden.

• Boys Golf: MVP - Logan Palmer; Most Improved - Steve Moroz; Hardest Worker - Connor Holland; Best Stroke Average - Logan Palmer, Connor Holland.

• Girls Soccer: MVP - Andrea Muller; Most Improved - Alyssa Stedman; Best Defensive Player - Kaylee Lothspeich; Best Offensive Player - Andrea Muller; Rookie of the Year - Allison Springer; Hardest Worker - Hillary Hugelen; Spirit Award - Megan Rotert; Coaches Award - Paige Swanson, Missy Halda.

• Softball: MVP - Kacie Johnson, Danielle Nelson; Coaches Award - Amy Clark; Rookie of the Year - Lexi Lennon, Ashley Sather; Most Improved - Brook Rheault, Sydney Greenlund.

• Boys Track and Field: MVP Track - Shane Siverson; MVP Field - Jaime Heinen; Most Dedicated - Nate Peterson; Most Improved - Colton Schulz; Relay Award - Shane Hillen; Coaches Award - Josh Hanson.

• Girls Track and Field: MVP Track - Amanda Levin; MVP Field - Cherae Reeves; Most Dedicated - Christine Baltezore; Most Improved - Alicia Schroeder; Relay Award - Alissa Mears.

• Girls Tennis: MVP - Cassie Smith, Sammie Smith, Sarina Olson; Hardest Worker - Kaylee Stock; Most Improved - Brooke Christensen.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness