Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

All Sports Night presents highlights of 2011-12

Email News Alerts

Earlier this summer, West Fargo athletes were honored during the All Sports Night at West Fargo High School.

Student-athletes and coaches were recognized for conference and state awards, as well as various school honors.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Here are the results from that night, as well as honors from throughout the year:

Outstanding senior athletes: Female - Alissa Mears. Male - Alan Repak.

Packer Backer Award: Mike Hayden.

N.D. coaches of the year: Kayle Dangerud, wrestling; Darin McKinnon, track and field; and Brett Peterson, baseball.

EDC coaches of the year: Kayle Dangerud, wrestling; Marsha Dahl, boys swimming; Darin McKinnon, girls track and field; Chad Anderson, girls tennis; and Steve Anderson and Chuck Gad, boys golf.

NDHSAA Team Scholar Award: Boys cross country, girls cross country, girls golf, girls swimming and diving, volleyball, student congress, debate, girls basketball, girls hockey, boys swimming and diving, instrumental music, orchestra, speech, vocal music, baseball, girls soccer, softball, girls tennis, girls track and field.

Senior scholar athletes: Austin Althoff, William Barker, Allison Barta, Janet Bechtold, Alexis Cowley, Jordan Degerness, Cameron Dutt, Jacob Fischer, Brooke Freeman, Sydney Greenlund, Erich Hahn, Rachel Hummel, Nicholas Huseby, Lauren Johnson, Rachel Kranda, Allyson Krogh, Erin Krogh, Jacob Kroke, Sarmed Lafta, Morgan Laite, Paul Lanctot, Alyssa Olson, Kayleigh Omang, Matthew Prochniak, Alan Repak, Sam Saville, Hannah Schnepf, Adam Smestad, Alexander Spacek, Amber Swart, Katy Tellinghuisen, Landon Uetz, Kylee Walsvik, Alexis Wasem, and Britny Yliniemi.

Poly Johnson Spirit Award: Michaela Leibl.

N.D. All-State and State Champions: Ashley Bixby, golf; Brandon Beyer, soccer; Danica Dutt, swimming; Allison Barta, volleyball; Trevor Kringlie, wrestling; Preston Lehmann, wrestling; Jordan Shearer, wrestling; Andrea Klug, hockey; Hayley Walsh, hockey; Sammie Smith, tennis; Jaime Heinen, track and field; Christina Bruenjes, track and field; Christine Baltezore, track and field; Brooke Grooters, track and field; Keana Karnopp, track and field; Allissa Mears, track and field, Shane Siverson, track and field; Andy Young, baseball; Tucker Bucholz, baseball; Connor Holland, golf; Riley Johnson, golf; Nick Evin, golf; Lauren Johnson, soccer; Sydney Greenlund, softball; and Brook Rheault, softball.

All-EDC selections: cross country - Austin Albrecht, Nathan Aswege, Darin Baltezore, Erich Hahn, Griffin Sauvageau, Christine Baltezore, Jen Dufner, Leah Hermanson, Andrea Milbrath; football - Tucker Bucholz, Alan Repak, Shelby Schulz, Shane Siverson; girls golf - Ashley Bixby; boys soccer - Brandon Beyer, Paul Lanctot, Brady Rotert, Sam Saville, Kory Wolden; girls swimming - Danica Dutt, Paige Weisz, Hallie Peterson; boys tennis - Brady Ballweber; volleyball - Ali Barta; boys basketball - Brady Rotert; girls basketball - Erin Krogh, Lexi Lennon; girls hockey - Tori Holland, Andrea Klug, Kelly Krahn, Hayley Walsh; boys swimming - Ethan Doll, Cole Holoien, Nick Huseby, Carson Keller, Ryder Neva, Adam Smestad, Alex Smestad; wrestling - Kollin Kragnes, Trevor Kringlie, Preston Lehmann, Miles Scholl, Jordan Shearer, Anjelo Shepherd; girls tennis - Sarina Olson, Samantha Smith, Kaylee Stock; boys track and field - Chaz Gunderson, Jaime Heinen, Shelby Schulz, Shane Siverson, Alex Spacek; girls track and field - Christine Baltezore, Christina Bruenjes, Brooke Grooters, Keana Karnopp, Amanda Levin, Alissa Mears, Kaley Stotz; baseball - Tucker Bucholz, Brock Evenson, Zach Steckler, Andy Young, Kory Wolden; girls soccer - Lauren Johnson, Erin Krogh, Alison Enno; softball - Sydney Greenlund, Brook Rheault, Lexi Lennon, Jolene Woodbury, Brittany Rheault; boys golf - Connor Holland, Riley Johnson, Payton Johnson.

N.D. Senior Athlete of the Year: Alissa Mears, track and field; Shane Siverson, track and field; Andy Young, baseball; Connor Holland, golf; and Sydney Greenlund, softball.

State Champions (coach's plaque): Jennifer Stewart, cheer; Jordan Jost, dance; Kayle Dangerud, wrestling; Marsha Dahl, swimming; Brett Peterson, baseball; Pat Johnson, softball; and Steve Anderson and Chuck Gad, boys golf.

Team championship pictures: Boys cross country, EDC; girls basketball, EDC; boys track & field, EDC; cheer, state; dance, state; wrestling, state/EDC; boys swimming and diving, state/EDC; baseball, state/EDC; softball, state/EDC; boys golf, state.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement