Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Champions named at RRV Fair

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Champions named at RRV Fair
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

4-H members from 28 clubs in Cass County and youth from Barnes and Traill counties entered exhibits in the 4-H Division in the 4-H Building at the Red River Valley Fair. "Over 1,600 projects were exhibited at this year's fair," says Maxine Nordick, 4-H Youth Extension Agent. It takes many hours of hard work and dedication by many leaders and youth to make the fair a big success.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Local businesses and families generously support Cass County 4-H members at the Red River Valley Fair in the 4-H Division with cash awards for the Best of Show in 11 areas. Cass County First Place Champions received a $25.00 cash award and Cass County Second Place Champion received a $15.00 cash award.

Cass County 4-H Best of Show winners included:

Animal Science: First place: Amber Hermanson, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers (Sponsor: Greg & Lynae Lardy, West Fargo); second place: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures (Sponsor: Blegen Galloways, Kindred).

Textiles Science: First place: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids (Sponsor: Rae-Bon Sewing Center, Fargo); second place: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures (Sponsor: Ron & Patty Flaagan, West Fargo).

Consumer & Family Science: First Place: Rachel Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids (Sponsor: Jeff & Julie Flatland, Fargo); second place: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers (Sponsor: In Memory of Jan Kringler).

Drawing & Painting: First place: Anna Truax, Erie, building Lifetime Treasures (Sponsor: Ramona Johnson, West Fargo); second place: Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids (Sponsor: Kindred 4-H Friends 4-H Club, Kindred).

Science, Engineering, Technology: First place: Bryan Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers (Sponsor: Craig & Karen Hertsgaard, Kindred); second place: Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, Greenfields (Sponsor: Craig & Karen Hertsgaard, Kindred).

Foods & Nutrition: First place: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers (Sponsor: Dakota Heritage Bank of ND, Hunter); second place: Grace Robinson, Fargo, Uniters (Sponsor: Robert & Tamara Maddock, Davenport).

Leadership & Community: First place: Austin Rust, Harwood, Golden Clovers (Sponsor: Ed & JoAnn Jameson, Kindred); second place: Lahni Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends (Sponsor: Ironclad Marketing, Horace).

Creative Arts: First place: Bryan Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers (Sponsor: Dale & Jerri Rust, Harwood); second place: Owen Duncan, Fargo, Rock n' Robots (Sponsor: Wade & Nanette Hockert, Fargo).

Fiber Arts: First place: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers (Sponsor: In Memory of Deloris Langley); second place: Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields (Sponsor: Todd & Janet Weinmanmn, Fargo).

Outdoor Education: First Place: Derek Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids (Sponsor: Peterson Farms Seed, Inc, Harwood); second place: Laura Schirado, Argusville, Triple "C" (Sponsor: Rodger and Cheryl Donegan, Harwood).

Photography: First Place: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Frnds (Sponsor: Russell and Melinda Ruliffson, Harwood); second place: Allison Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers (Sponsor: Andy and Julie Levos, Chaffee).

Healthy Lifestyle Education winners included

Bars: Grand Champion: Samuel Radermacher, Wheatland, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Brooke Levos, Chaffee, Wheatland Pioneers; Honorable Mentions: Mikayla Dodge, Davenport, Cass County Crusaders and Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures.

Cookies: Grand Champion: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Reserve Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Honorable Mention: Bethaney Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

and Allison Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers.

Yeast Breads: Grand Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Thomas Robinson, Fargo, Uniters; Honorable Mentions: Christine Boyle, West Fargo, Native American Club.

Pies: Grand Champion: Allison Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Teserve Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Honorable Mention: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers.

Cakes: Grand Champion: Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids; Reserve Champion: Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Honorable Mention: Samuel Radermacher, Wheatland, Golden Clovers and Lahni Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends.

Muffins: Grand Champion: Dacotah Faught, Arthur, Absaraka Crows; Reserve Champion: Mariah McPhee, Wes Fargo, Clover Friends.

Miscellaneous Foods/Displays: Grand Champion: Grace Robinson, Fargo, Uniters; Reserve Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Honorable Mentions: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars, Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids, Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids (2 awards), Lahni Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends.

Food Preservation: Grand Champion: Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields, Reserve Champion: Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends, Honorable Mentions: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures, Allison Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers,Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields, Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids, Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers.

Jams & Jellies: Grand Champion: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers, Reserve Champion: Avery Breiland, Harwood, Valley Adventures, Honorable Mentions: Derek Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids,Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures

Health...It's Your Choice: Grand Champion: Rachel Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids.

Plant Science/Natural Resources winners:

Crop Production: Grand Champion: Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Reserve Champion: Peter Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Honorable Mention:Kelsey Marschke, Alice, Wheatland Pioneers.

Gardening: Grand Champion: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Dallas Frueh, Argusville, Harwood Helpers; Honorable Mention:Patrick Donegan, Harwood, Harwood Helpers.

Horticulture: Grand Champion: Grace Robinson, Fargo, Uniters; Reserve Champion: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures.

Photography winners:

12 & Under: Grand Champion: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Reserve Champion: Linnea Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Honorable Mentions: Lily Schirado, Argusville, Triple "C"; Laura Schirado, Argusville, Triple "C"; Brianna Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids;

13 - 18: Grand Champion: Allison Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Arianna Alvarez, Kindred, Sandburrs; Honorable Mentions:Luke Grant, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Blake Lindemann, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Allison Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids.

Clothing and Textiles winners:

Embellished Item: Grand Champion: Katelyn Galde, Horace, Horace Stars; Reserve Champion: Emma Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Honorable Mention: Maddie Robinson, Fargo, Uniters; Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars

Sewn Home Accessory: Grand Champion: Samuel Radermacher, Wheatland, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Honorable Mentions: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends.

Repurposed Item: Grand Champion: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures.

Garment/Sewn Personal or Home Accessory: Grand Champion: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Reserve Champion: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Honorable Mentions: Grace Robinson, Fargo, Uniters; Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Linnea Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures; Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends, Maddie Robinson, Fargo, Uniters.

Fiber Arts winners:

Embroidery/Cross Stitch: Grand Champion: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Reserve Champion: Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields; Honorable Mentions: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures, Leah Jost, Fargo, Horace Stars.

Crochet/Knitting: Grand Champion: Pooja Chemiti, Fargo, Bennett 4-H; Reserve Champion: Aleigha Abner, Fargo, Uniters.

Latchhook: Grand Champion: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Laura Simmons, Fargo, Dragonflies.

Macrame: Grand Champion: Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields.

Quilting for Fun: Grand Champion: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Reserve Champion: Samuel Radermacher, Wheatland, Golden Clovers; Honorable Mentions: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars.

Creative Arts winners

Arts Projects: Grand Champion: Grace Fluge, Fargo, Dragonflies; Reserve Champion: Frank Jirik, Fargo, Bennett 4-H; Honorable Mention: Mackenzie Ste Marie, Fargo, Harwood Helpers.

Arranging Flowers: Grand Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Honorable Mention: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers.

Ceramics (Hand Built & Plasterware): Grand Champion: Owen Duncan, Fargo, Rock n' Robots; Reserve Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Honorable Mentions: Shania Myers, Moorhead, Red River Riders, Theresa Klinnert, Kindred, Independent, Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields.

Ceramics (Clay & Plasterware): Grand Champion: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Reserve Champion: Bailey Schock, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Honorable Mentions: Savannah Ehlers, Moorhead, Golden Kids.

Drawing: Grand Champion: Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Reserve Champion: Abby Germundson, Fargo, Independent; Honorable Mentions, Kyra Evjen, Horace, Triple "C"; Taylor Ehlers, Moorhead, Golden Kids; Kendra Karl, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Isabetta Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers.

Painting: Grand Champion: Anna Truax, Erie, Building Lifetime Treasures; Reserve Champion: Isabetta Herrera Grant, West fargo, Harwood Helpers; Honorable Mentions: Cayden Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars, Erica Stave, Casselton, Wheatland Pioneers, Lydia Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars, Anna Volk Froemke, Fargo, Horace Stars, Linnea Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids, Isabetta Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers.

Glue Solution: Grand Champion: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures; Reserve Champion: Noelle Grant, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Honorable Mention: Abby Germundson, Fargo, Independent

Leathercraft: Grand Champion: Elizabeth Myers, Moorhead, Red River Riders; Reserve Champion: Kiley Kvamme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Honorable Mentions: Ryder Belgarde, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends, Jacob Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows (2 awards).

Scrapbooking: Grand Champion: Nishita Gaba, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Reserve Champion: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures; Honorable Mention: MaKayla Janssen, West Fargo, Valley Adventures.

Metal Arts: Grand Champion: Grace Fluge, Fargo, Dragonflies; Reserve Champion: Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields; Honorable Mentions: Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields, Zach Myers, Moorhead, Red River Riders.

Wood Arts: Grand Champion: Bryan Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Absaraka Crows; Honorable Mentions: Elsye Anderson, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends, Michael Truax, Erie, Building Lifetime Treasures, Laura Simmons, Fargo, Dragonflies.

Engineering, Science and Technology winners:

Aerospace: Grand Champion: Jacob Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends; Reserve Champion: Cole Cummer, Mapleton, Golden Clovers; Honorable Mention: Wyatt Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars.

Bicycle: Grand Champion: Patrick Donegan, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Reserve Champion: Theresa Klinnert, Kindred, Independent; Honorable Mention: Torina Horne, Fargo, Bennett 4-H.

Electricity: Grand Champion: Jorian Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Reserve Champion: Mikayla Dodge, Davenport, Cass County Crusaders.

Small Engines: Grand Champion: Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Reserve Champion: Jorian Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers.

Technology (Computers, Geospatial, Robotics, Wind): Grand Champion: Frank Jirik, Fargo, Bennett 4-H; Reserve Champion: Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Absaraka Crows.

Welding: Grand Champion: Carlie Kieffer, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows; Reserve Champion: Blake Lindemann, Harwood, Harwood Helpers.

Woodworking: 12 & Under: Grand Champion: Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, Greenfields; Reserve Champion: Garrett Hubbard, Page, Page Power; Honorable Mention: Ryan Muscha, Casselton, Absaraka Crows, Grant Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars; 13 - 18: Grand Champion: Bryan Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Bryan Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Honorable Mentions: Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends.

Consumer and Family Science:

Child Development: Reserve Champion: Lydia Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars; Honorable Mention: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures

Home Environment (ages 8-12: Grand Champion: Erica Stave, Casselton, Wheatland Pioneers; Reserve Champion: Brianna Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Honorable Mentions:Cayden Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars, Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars, Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends,Lydia Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars.

Home Environment (ages 12-18): Grand Champion: Mackenzie Ste Marie, Fargo, Harwood Helpers, Reserve Champion: Brittany Johnson, West Fargo, Valley Adventures, Honorable Mentions: Kendra Karl, Harwood, Harwood Helpers, Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids.

Environmental Resources:

Entomology: Grand Champion: Mariah McPhee, West Fargo, Clover Friends; Reserve Champion: Miro Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers.

Outdoor Education (Environment, Forestry, Outdoor Skills): Grand Champion: Derek Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Reserve Champion: Laura Schirado, Argusville, Triple "C"; Honorable Mention: Phillip Bruno, Horace, Horace Stars, Anna Volk Froemke, Fargo, Horace Stars, Miro Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers

Leadership and Community:

Leadership Development (Citizenship, Educational Exhibits, Leadership, Communications, Careers, Money & Consumer Management): Grand Champion: Lahni Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Reserve Champion: Julia Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows.

Do Your Own Thing: Grand Champion: Austin Rust, Harwood, Golden Clovers; Reserve Champion: Karl Swenson, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Honorable Mention: Austin Rust, Harwood, Golden Clovers.

Animal Science winners:

Veterinary Science, Apiary Science, Beef, Dairy, Goats, Horse, Sheep, Swine: Grand Champion: Amber Hermanson, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers; Reserve Champion: Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple "C"; Honorable Mentions:Sean Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends, Grace Stanke, West Fargo, Triple "C"; Zoe Alvarez, Kindred, Sandburrs.

Pet, Cats, Dogs, Poultry, Rabbits: Grand Champion: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Reserve Champion: Avery Breiland, Harwood, Valley Adventures.

Club Banner winners:1st Place: Abby Germundson, Fargo, Independent; 2nd Place: Javana Steinmetz, Fargo, Dragonflies; 3rd Place: Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Absaraka Crows.

Bread Dough Sculpture winners:

12 & Under: 1st Place: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars; 2nd Place: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars; 3rd Place: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures.

13 & Over: 1st Place: Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; 2nd Place: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers.

Cake Decorating Contest winners:

12 & Under: 1st Place: Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids; 2nd Place: Rachel Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; 3rd Place: Grace Stanke, West Fargo, Triple "C."

13 & Over: 1st Place: Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; 2nd Place: Emily Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; 3rd Place: Ryder Belgarde, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends.

Duct Tape Contest winners:

12 & Under: 1st Place: Ellie Liedberg, Fargo, Dragonflies; 2nd Place: Grace Stanke, West Fargo, Triple "C"; 3rd Place: Katelyn Galde, Horace, Horace Stars.

13 & Over: 1st Place: Mackenzie Hoffer, Fargo, Harwood Helpers; 2nd Place: Ryder Belgarde, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends; 3rd Place: Brittany Johnson, West Fargo, Valley Adventures.

Reduce, Reuse, Recycle winners:

12 & Under: 1st Place: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars; 2nd Place: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; 3rd Place: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars; Honorable Mention: Leo Devick, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders.

13 & Over: 1st Place: Amber Hermanson, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers; 2nd Place: Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields; 3rd Place: Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Honorable Mentions: Brittany Johnson, West Fargo, Valley Adventures, Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness