Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

NDHSAA debate tournament results announced

Email

The 101st Annual North Dakota High School Activities Association Debate Tournament was held at Shanley High School on Friday and Saturday, February 7-8, 2014. Shanley was crowned champion with 70 points. Fargo North received Runner-Up awards with 45 points.

Advertisement

The CSTAND coach of the year as elected by his peers was Robert Littlefield, coach at Shanley High School.

Individual place winners in each division are as follows:

Division I Lincoln-Douglas Debate —1st Place - Siddharth Gupta, Fargo Davies; 2nd Place – Kathleen Marsh, Fargo Davies; Semi-finalists - Ahmed Attia, Fargo North; Paige Hanson, Grand Forks Central; Quarterfinalists – Alexis Elfstrum, Fargo North; Gabriel Thomas, Shanley; Tyler Delgado, Grand Forks Central; Casey Orvedal, Fargo Davies.

Division II Lincoln-Douglas Debate — 1st Place - Cole Cymbaluk, Mandan; 2nd Place - Carl Denton, Fargo North;

Semi-finalists - Gurvir Johal, Oak Grove; Matthew Thibert, Fargo Davies; Quarterfinalists - Sarah Tarvestad, Fargo North; William Mork, Shanley; Charley A Planteen, West Fargo; Benjamin Geffre, Shanley.

Division III Lincoln-Douglas Debate — 1st Place - Nada Attia, Fargo North; 2nd Place - Jediah Thomas, Shanley; Semi-finalists - Keshava Katti, Fargo North; Ishika Gupta, Fargo Davies; Quarterfinalists - Juliet Geffre, Shanley; KayCee Fry, Mandan; Trevor Weiland, Grand Forks Red River; Davis Ekman, Shanley.

Division I Public Forum Debate — 1st Place Team - Sebastian Startz/Thomas Startz, Shanley; 2nd Place Team – Eliana Goehring/Hannah Keogh, Shanley; Semi-finalists – Hanna Wentz/Allison Rabe, Minot; Daniel Wassim/Anne Sandstrom, Bismarck Century; Quarterfinalists – Alyssa M Sogge/Eric J Thibert, West Fargo; Ashley Holland/Austin Weigel, Shanley; Neeraj G Advani/Austin J Walker, West Fargo; Samuel Lim/Andrew Hao, Fargo North.

Division II Public Forum Debate — 1st Place Team – Reid Nelson/Jamie Motschenbacher, Shanley; 2nd Place Team – Lillian Anderson/Sarah Griffin, Fargo North; Semi-finalists – Yuexiao Wu/Nathaniel Thoreson, Fargo Davies; Jared Melville/ Sebastian Patron-Soto, Shanley; Quarterfinalits – William Fleck/Skylar Moody, Mandan; Ciara V Houser/Brianna E Faul, West Fargo; Andie Chandler/Thomas O’Flannigan, Grand Forks Red River; Kaitlyn Kidder/Benjamin Olson, Fargo Davies.

Division III Public Forum Debate — 1st Place Team – Elizabeth Erickson/Katherine Gladitsch, Shanley; 2nd Place Team –Ryan Mork/Anja Martin, Shanley; Semi-finalists –Kirstin Kuntz/Saige Thurlow, Fargo Davies; Connor D Magarian/Hunter P Cowdrey, West Fargo; Quarterfinalists – Samantha Smallarz/Owen Duncan, Fargo South; Arianna Harmon/Isabel Thiner, Fargo South; Madison Moch/Olivia Borchers, Mandan; Sofia Flores/Martha Denton, Fargo North.

Schools participating were Bismarck Century, Fargo Davies, Fargo North, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Mandan, Minot, Oak Grove, Richland, Shanley, and West Fargo.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness