Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

North Dakota high school scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Fargo, 58102
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Monday

East Region tournament

Play-in game

Wahpeton 68, Grand Forks Red River 53

Advertisement
Advertisement

Red River 9 17 32 53

Wahpeton 13 26 45 68

RR: A. Sadler 10, Compton 15, Walker 5, Potter 2, Larter 13, Hoplin 2, Kraft 6.

W: Pauly 7, Sedler 11, Keaveny 8, Geiselhart 21, Lunsetter 13, Kramer 5.

Class B

District 1

Milnor 47, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 39

F-C-T 13 20 24 39

Milnor 14 22 37 47

FCT: Lewis 8, Trevor Stiles 18, Ping 6, Travis Stiles 5, Jordan Loeks 4.

M: Motl 12, Gabel 9, Knutson 4, Sebens 4, Schutt 18.

Sargent Central 66, Lisbon 40

Lisbon 12 21 35 40

SC 21 32 53 66

L: Schaefer 3, Wagner 10, Krivarchka 2, Seelig 8, Dunkin 8, Qual 2, Cariblom 10.

SC: Breker 14, Reney 3, Hanson 3, Heimbuch 9, Bopp 13, Michel 16, Anderson 8.

District 3

Semifinals

Hatton-Northwood 47, Hillsboro 43

H-N 13 21 32 47

Hillsboro 12 20 29 43

H-N: Hillesland 11, Prosser 4, Wastvedt 18, Draxton 12, Skjoiten 2.

H: Vettel 2, Coles 6, Smith 2, Evenson 5, C. Plante 6, Berg 6, Leraas 16.

Larimore 57, May-Port-CG 48

Larimore 17 32 45 57

May-Port-C-G 15 32 42 48

L: Moats 2, Berge 14, J. Kelly 11, Opdahl 17, C. Kelly 7, McMahon 6.

MPCG: Fyre 12, Berry 5, Klath 2, Gerszewski 3, Lorenz 11, Baldwin 13, Harpestad 2.

Loser out

Thompson 60, Central Valley 59

Thompson 17 31 48 60

Central Valley 17 34 45 53

T: Hegg 23, Nelson 9, Wurtz 8, S. Schumacher 8, J. Schumacher 3, Thompson 9.

CV: Breidenbach 3, J. Foley 15, J. Kuster 10, Delvo 10, Oar 3, Visby 18.

Finley-Sharon 64,

Dakota Prairie 57 (OT)

Dakota Prairie 20 24 35 51 57

Finley-Sharon 15 27 41 51 64

DP: Luhring 1, Avdem 23, Lamb 7, Hendrickson 7, Merken 8, Seversen 3, Anderson 1, Forte 7.

F-S: Bomber 10, D. Ostrom 9, T. Ostrom 20, Neva 22, Good 3.

District 5 tournament

Kulm 63, Edgeley 53

Edgeley 12 21 39 53

Kulm 19 35 48 63

E: Schumacher 2, DeBolt 6, K. Brandenburg 23, D. Brandenburg 6, Boom 6, Moch 8, Hollingsworth 2.

K: Jones 10, E. Giesler 22, Knudson 1, B. Geisler 3, Kruger 4, R. Lindgren 23.

Ellendale 70,

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 51

L-M-M 10 22 33 51

Ellendale 15 33 51 70

LMM: Co. Rodin 2, Cuypers 16, Ch. Rodin 4, Lies 17, K. Hendrickson 2, Karlgaard 3, Brandt 6, Brown 1.

E: Grant 22, Arnold 3, Fuller 5, Ketterling 8, Reisenauer 9, Hack 5, Schlosser 10, Kaiser 8.

Championship

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 40, LaMoure 35

LaMoure 7 13 21 35

PBK 11 19 29 40

L: Gibbs 3, Anderson 9, Berry 5, Aanson 5, Wiemann 4, Arndt 9.

PBK: Van Ray 2, Kinzler 6, Florhaug 12, Ekren 1, Haugen 4, Torgerson 2, Krapp 3, Bata 10.

District 6 tournament

Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 54, Napoleon 43

HMB 8 20 37 54

Napoleon 16 25 30 43

HMB: Schmidt 9, Beastrom 2, Purintun 14, Crosara 6, Mostel 6, Fettig 17.

N: Gross 16, C. Weigel 10, B. Kleppe 12, A. Wald 2, E. Wald 2, Leier 1.

Ashley 61, Steele-Dawson 49

Steele-Dawson 9 21 30 49

Ashley 10 29 46 61

S-D: Bakkum 12, Nelson 7, Rohrich 1, Lang 12, Scherbenske 13, Co. Fettig 3.

A: Nitschke 3, Delzer 20, Knoll 2, Neu 7, Nies 19, Fischer 10.

Championship

Linton 72,

Wing-Tuttle-Pettibone-Robinson 36

WTPR 13 20 28 36

Linton 15 34 55 72

WTPR: Hetleetved 3, Dralle 8, Scharnowske 2, Winkler 4, Smith 19.

L: Carr 22, Bodvig 12, Jangula 2, C. Weber 25, B. Weber 4, Sathren 4, Dockter 3.

District 8 tournament

Adams-Edmore 65, Rolla 63

A-E 19 33 43 65

Rolla 12 24 39 63

A-E: Aune 8, Restad 9, Forsgren 16, A. Kendall 8, Bylin 24.

R: Gannaerelli 16, Cahill 20, Wuori 2, Bercier 10, Miller 10, S. Thomas 5.

Rolette-Wolford 49, Cando 46

R-W 7 19 36 49

Cando 8 18 33 46

R-W: Scott 10, Boucher 9, Nelson 7, Rost 11, Webster 10, Yoder 2.

C: Belle 3, Gibbens 8, Krebsbach 4, Gowan 11, Anfinson 16, Houle 4.

Championship

Langdon 60, Munich-Starkweather 34

M-S 8 18 30 34

Langdon 14 31 49 60

M-S: Schmiess 3, Schommer 5, Klein 5, Vesterso 12, Beck 5, Mueller 2, Dick 2.

L: Albrecht 14, Flink 13, Granlund 10, Schaefer 15, Ring 1, Carlson 3, Stremick 4.

Playoff pairings

Class A

East Region tournament

Play-in game Feb. 26

1) Jamestown 52, Valley City 51

Play-in game Monday

2) Wahpeton 68, Grand Forks Red River 53

At Bison Sports Arena

Thursday

3) West Fargo (15-4) vs. Wahpeton, 3 p.m.

4) Devils Lake (14-5) vs. Grand Forks Central (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

5) Fargo North (11-8) vs. Fargo Shanley (5-14), 6:30 p.m.

6) Fargo South (17-2) vs. Jamestown (8-12), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

8) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:45 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:15 p.m.

State qualifier: Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:15 p.m.

West Region tournament

Thursday

At Bismarck Civic Center

Main Arena

1) Williston (17-2) vs. Bismarck St. Mary's (4-16), 3 p.m.

2) Bismarck (13-6) vs. Beulah (10-9), 4:45 p.m.

3) Bismarck Century (11-8) vs. Dickinson (8-11), 6:30 p.m.

4) Minot (13-6) vs. Mandan (9-10), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center

Exhibit Hall B

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Main Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center

Main Arena

State qualifier: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m.

State qualifier: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

State tournament

At Fargodome

March 10

North floor

1) West No. 2 vs. East No. 3, 3 p.m.

2) East No. 1 vs. West No. 4, 4:45 p.m.

3) West No. 1 vs. East No. 4, 6:30 p.m.

4) East No. 2 vs. West No. 3, 8:15 p.m.

March 11

South floor

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.

North floor

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

March 12

North floor

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:45 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B

District 1 tournament

At N.D. College of Science

Wahpeton

Feb. 26

2) Sargent Central 51, North Sargent 40

3) Lisbon 50, Lidgerwood 46

4) Milnor 49, Hankinson 46

5) Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 60, Wyndmere 47

Monday

6) Sargent Central 66, Lisbon 40

7) Milnor 47, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 39

Tuesday

8) Third place: Lisbon vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 6 p.m.

9) Championship: Sargent Central vs. Milnor, 8 p.m.

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Feb. 25

1) Maple Valley 60, Enderlin 31

2) Central Cass 65, Kindred 50

3) Richland 63, Hope-Page 39

4) Northern Cass 81, Fargo Oak Grove 65

Feb. 26

5) Kindred 68, Enderlin 38

6) Fargo Oak Grove 72, Hope-Page 51

7) Maple Valley 67, Central Cass 62

8) Northern Cass 61, Richland 59

Monday

9) Fifth place: Fargo Oak Grove 75, Kindred 60

10) Third place: Richland 73, Central Cass 66

11) Championship: Northern Cass 71, Maple Valley 68

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State

Feb. 26

2) Mayville-Portland-CG 52, Finley-Sharon 30

3) Larimore 52, Dakota Prairie 35

4) Hillsboro 60, Central Valley 35

5) Hatton-Northwood 60, Thompson 45

Monday

At May-Port-CG High School

6) Finley-Sharon 64, Dakota Prairie 57 (OT)

7) Thompson 60, Central Valley 59

At Mayville State

8) Larimore 57, Mayville-Portland-CG 48

9) Hatton-Northwood 47, Hillsboro 43

Today

At Mayville State

10) Region qualifier: Finley-Sharon vs. Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

11) Region qualifier: Thompson vs. Mayville-Portland-CG, 6:30 p.m.

12) Championship: Larimore vs. Hatton-Northwood, 8:30 p.m.

District 4 tournamnet

At Grafton High School

Feb. 25

2) Cavalier 73, Midway 39

3) Park River 47, Grafton 39

4) Drayton-St. Thomas 49, North Border 44

5) Valley-Edinburg 74, Minto 62

Feb. 26

6) Grafton 69, Midway 49

7) North Border 61, Minto 45

8) Cavalier def. Park River

9) Drayton-St. Thomas def. Valley-Edinburg

Monday

10) Grafton 53, Valley-Edinburg 45

11) North Border 61, Park River 49

Today

12) Third place: Grafton vs. North Border, 6:15 p.m.

13) Championship: Cavalier vs. Drayton-St. Thomas, 8:30 p.m.

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Feb. 25

1) LaMoure 87, Barnes County North 40

2) Ellendale 51, Edgeley 32

3) Kulm 63, Medina-Cleveland 34

4) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 84, Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 61

Feb. 26

5) Edgeley 70, Barnes County North 54

6) Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 51, Medina-Tappen-Cleveland 48

7) LaMoure 60, Ellendale 36

8) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 66, Kulm 40

Monday

9) Region qualifier: Kulm 63, Edgeley 53

10) Region qualifier: Ellendale 70, Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 51

11) Championship: Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 40, LaMoure 35

District 6 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Feb. 25

1) Linton 71, Napoleon 26

2) Ashley 55, Strasburg-Zeeland 31

3) Wing-Tuttle-Pettibone-Robinson 54, Wishek 24

4) Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 48, Steele-Dawson 45

Feb. 26

5) Napoleon 70, Strasburg-Zeeland 63

6) Steele-Dawson 62, Wishek 44

7) Linton 62, Ashley 45

8) Wing-Tuttle-Pettibone-Robinson 60, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 40

Monday

9) Region qualifier: Ashley 61, Steele-Dawson 49

10) Region qualifier: Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 54, Napoleon 43

11) Championship: Linton 72, Wing-Tuttle-Pettibone-Robinson 36

District 7 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Feb. 25

1) Lakota 56, Warwick 53

2) Maddock 73, Harvey 64

Feb. 26

3) New Rockford-Sheyenne 79, Lakota 39

4) Midkota 64, Wells County 53

5) Minnewaukan-Leeds 78, Maddock 35

6) Four Winds 64, Carrington 49

Monday

7) Wells County 64, Lakota 40

8) Carrington 69, Maddock 44

9) New Rockford-Sheyenne 71, Midkota 53

10) Minnewauken-Leeds 63, Four Winds 46

Today

11) Region qualifier: Carrington vs. Midkota, 4:30 p.m.

12) Region qualifier: Wells County vs. Four Winds, 6 p.m.

13) Championship: New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Minnewauken-Leeds, 7:30 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At Langdon High School

Feb. 25

1) Langdon 77, St. John 26

2) Adams-Edmore 62, Cando 54

3) Munich-Starkweather 39, Rolla 34

4) Rolette-Wolford 57, T-C County 40

Feb. 26

5) Cando 59, St. John 34

6) Rolla 46, TC County 37

7) Langdon 48, Adams-Edmore 33

8) Munich-Starkweather 39, Rolette-Wolford 34

Monday

9) Region qualifier: Adams-Edmore 65, Rolla 63

10) Region qualifier: Rolette-Wolford 49, Cando 46

11) Championship: Langdon 60, Munich-Starkweather 34

District 9 Tournament at Mandan

Monday

Region Qualifier

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 92, Grant County 38

Standing Rock 76, New Salem 55

District 10 Tournament at Washburn

Monday

Regional Qualifiers

Garrison 51, Underwood 46

Washburn 35, Turtle Lake-Mercer 22

District 11 Tournament at Rugby

Monday

Championship

Bottineau 50, Rugby 41

Third Place

Dunseith 67, Westhope-Newburg 59

Fifth Place

Velva-Sawyer 61, Towner-Granville-Upham 48

District 13 Tournament

Monday

Loser-out

Beach 58, Hettinger 55

New England 63, Belfield 60

District 12 Tournament at Minot

Monday

Region Qualifier

Des Lacs-Burlington 52, Glenburn 45

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 58, Minot Our Redeemer's 40

District 14 Tournament at Hazen

Monday

Region Qualifier

South Heart 71, Richardton-Taylor 44

Killdeer 74, Hazen 51

District 15 Tournament at Stanley

Monday

Championship

Stanley 47, Watford City 44

Region Qualifiers

Mandaree 55, North Shore-Plaza 54

Parshall 80, New Town 69

District 16 Tournament at Crosby

Monday

Championship

Divide County 60, Tioga 56

Regional Qualifiers

Ray 59, Trenton 58

Williston Trinity Christian 55, Burke County 36

Girls

Playoff pairings and results

Class A

East Region tournament

Thursday

At Fargo Civic Center

3) Fargo South (16-3) vs. Fargo Shanley (6-14), 3 p.m.

4) Valley City (13-6) vs. West Fargo (8-11), 4:45 p.m.

5) Grand Forks Red River (14-5) vs. Wahpeton (11-8), 6:30 p.m.

6) Grand Forks Central (16-3) vs. Fargo North, 8:15 p.m.

West Region tournament

Thursday

At Bismarck Civic Center

Exhibit Hall B

1) Mandan (18-1) vs. Belcourt (6-14), 2 p.m.

2) Dickinson (13-6) vs. Williston (7-12), 3:45 p.m.

3) Bismarck Century (16-3) vs. Minot (6-13), 5:30 p.m.

4) Bismarck (15-4) vs. Bismarck St. Mary's (7-12), 7:15 p.m.

State tournament

At Fargodome

March 10

South floor

1) West No. 2 vs. East No. 3, 2 p.m.

2) East No. 1 vs. West No. 4, 3:45 p.m.

3) West No. 1 vs. East No. 4, 5:30 p.m.

4) East No. 2 vs. West No. 3, 7:15 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday

1) New Salem (21-3) vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (20-6), 1 p.m.

2) Northern Cass (25-0) vs. Killdeer (20-5), 3 p.m.

3) Langdon (20-5) vs. Steele-Dawson-Wing-Tuttle-Pettibone (24-1), 6:30 p.m.

4) Hatton-Northwood (20-5) vs. New Town (22-3), 8:15 p.m.

SWIMMING

D

Boys

State meet schedule/qualifiers

State meet schedule

At Hyslop Sports Center

Grand Forks

Friday

12:30 p.m. - Diving preliminaries

3:30 p.m. - Parade of athletes

4 p.m. - Swimming preliminaries

Saturday

11 a.m. - Diving semifinals

1:30 p.m. - Parade of athletes

2 p.m. - Swimming and diving finals

State meet lane assignments

200-yard medley relay

Heat 1

3. Bismarck 2:02.62. 4. Jamestown 1:56.92. 5. Bismarck Century 1:59.76.

Heat 2

1. West Fargo 1:50.58. 2. Fargo South 1:47.46. 3. Williston 1:45.32. 4. Minot 1:44.61. 5. Mandan 1:45.19. 6. Fargo North 1:46.60. 7. Grand Forks 1:48.94.

200 yard freestyle

1. Jake Gerszewski, Grand Forks, 1:49.68. 2. Brandon Ladendorf, Minot, 1:53.19. 3. Reid Hanson, Minot, 1:54.40. 4. Greg Gentzkow, West Fargo, 1:55.39. 5. Nick Matthees, Fargo South, 1:59.73. 6. Justin Berger, Mandan, 2:00.80. 7. Torey Miller, Mandan, 2:02.52. 8. Matt Gilbertson, West Fargo, 2:04.44.

200 yard freestyle

Heat 1

3. Michael Wahl, Bismarck Century, 2:15.53. 4. Nick Jenson, Fargo North, 2:14.71. 5. Justin Heim, Bismarck Century, 2:15.14.

Heat 2

1. Aaron Knoll, Fargo South, 2:13.79. 2. Mike Sullivan, Williston, 2:11.54. 3. Thomas Johnson, Bismarck, 2:10.35. 4. Rob Haaland, Mandan, 2:08.38. 5. Bret Argabright, Fargo North, 2:09.36. 6. Josh Pape, Bismarck, 2:10.67. 7. Pranish Kantak, Fargo North, 2:12.39. 8. Garrett Grunstad, Williston, 2:14.50.

Heat 3

1. Jake Danielson, West Fargo, 2:03.60. 2. David Farrenkopf, Williston, 2:00.73. 3. Carter Holt, Williston, 1:55.02. 4. Patrick Greer, Minot, 1:51.97. 5. John Loberg, West Fargo, 1:54.11. 6. Karl Nohner, Mandan, 1:58.46. 7. Joel Livingood, Fargo South, 2:02.31. 8. Joe McIntyre, Grand Forks, 2:08.25.

Heat 4

1. Anthony Swanholm, Fargo North, 2:02.98. 2. Brian Jennings, Minot, 1:59.82. 3. Tanner O'Clair, Bismarck Century, 1:54.83. 4. Lief Rasmussen, Jamestown, 1:51.79. 5. Zerek Kroll, Grand Forks, 1:53.90. 6. Ian Peterson, Grand Forks, 1:56.06. 7. Patrick Coghlan, Jamestown, 2:00.82. 8. Jake Reopelle, Fargo South, 2:06.99.

Heat 5

1. Torey Miller, Mandan, 2:02.52. 2. Nick Matthees, Fargo South, 1:59.73. 3. Reid Hanson, Minot, 1:54.40. 4. Jake Gerszewski, Grand Forks, 1:49.68. 5. Brandon Ladendorf, Minot, 1:53.19. 6. Greg Gentzkow, West Fargo, 1:55.39. 7. Justin Berger, Mandan, 2:00.80. 8. Matt Gilbertson, West Fargo, 2:04.44.

200 yard IM

Heat 1

3. Dylan Bernhardt, Bismarck Century, 2:38.02. 4. Tom Farrenkopf, Williston, 2:36.35. 5. Eric Sondreal, Fargo North, 2:36.50.

Heat 2

1. Preson Wahl, Bismarck Century, 2:34.26. 2. Brandon Sullivan, Williston, 2:31.42. 3. Austin Keller, West Fargo, 2:29.90. 4. Sam Ellison, Mandan, 2:28.34. 5. Chad Boehm, Mandan, 2:28.92. 6. Luke Olmstead, Fargo North, 2:31.40. 7. Eric Nagel, Bismarck Century, 2:33.16. 8. Jonathan Werner, Bismarck, 2:36.01.

Heat 3

1. Zach Urlacher, Mandan, 2:23.83. 2. Nick Binstock, Mandan, 2:19.48. 3. Philip Bromley, Minot, 2:14.83. 4. Ty Nimens, Grand Forks, 2:08.11. 5. Brett Bogenrief, Minot, 2:11.28. 6. Matt Erickson, Minot, 2:17.57. 7. Travis Tolstedt, Bismarck Century, 2:21.33. 8. Cooper Long, Williston, 2:27.96.

Heat 4

1. Alex Windjue, West Fargo, 2:22.85. 2. Bret Morgan, Grand Forks, 2:18.09. 3. Erich Richardson, Fargo South, 2:14.51. 4. Josh Kelly, Minot, 2:06.11. 5. Matt Dahly, Bismarck, 2:10.95. 6. Ross Keller, West Fargo, 2:16.31. 7. Matthew Nygren, Jamestown, 2:21.14. 8. Zach Cormican, West Fargo, 2:24.76.

Heat 5

1. Brett Erpelding, Fargo South, 2:21.64. 2. Aaron Motacek, Jamestown, 2:17.88. 3. Joe Kemp, Williston, 2:13.39. 4. Andy Wolf, Fargo South, 2:03.43. 5. John Vanlishout, Fargo North, 2:10.79. 6. Matt Finley, Grand Forks, 2:24.96. 7. Ethan Nimens, Grand Forks, 2:20.70. 8. Ben Griggs, Fargo South, 2:23.93.

50 yard freestyle

Heat 1

3. Jacob Griffin, Bismarck, 27.04. 4. Adam Nill, Jamestown, 26.92. 5. Jared Sykora, West Fargo, 27.02.

Heat 2

2. Andrew Sand, Jamestown, 26.62. 3. Tyler Bouma, Fargo South, 26.36. 4. Andrew Kramer, Mandan, 25.87. 5. Dan Urbanec, Bismarck Century, 26.06. 6. Preston Pfeiffer, Fargo South, 26.49. 7. Justin Gibson, West Fargo, 26.79.

Heat 3

1. Anthony Roth, Jamestown, 25.61. 2. T.C. Rolfstad, Williston, 25.00. 3. Justin Lipp, Mandan, 24.28. 4. Austin Sullivan, Williston, 22.77. 5. Camerin Hahn, Williston, 23.15. 6. Alex Ritter, Williston, 24.59. 7. Felix Winter, Bismarck Century, 25.25. 8. Jared Sander, Fargo North, 25.86.

Heat 4

1. Joel Sandstrom, Fargo South, 25.54. 2. Doug Reimers, Jamestown, 24.97. 3. Ryan Johnson, Mandan, 23.83. 4. Dylan Nitzkorski, West Fargo, 22.57. 5. Carl Battle, Fargo North, 22.95. 6. Josh Davis, Bismarck Century, 24.57. 7. Tiago Neves, Fargo North, 25.18. 8. Kevin Kottsick, Mandan, 25.85.

Heat 5

1. Ben Lickteig, Bismarck Century, 25.49. 2. Sam Jacobs, West Fargo, 24.94. 3. Rob Hansen, Minot, 23.28. 4. Max Greuel, Minot, 22.00. 5. Andrew Hale, Minot, 22.93. 6. Cody Heizelman, Minot, 24.40. 7. Asher Smith, Fargo North, 25.08. 8. Benjamin Knopf, Fargo South, 25.63.

1-meter diving

1. Alex Jilka, Minot. 2. Logan Diehl, Fargo South. 3. Garett Abraham, West Fargo. 4. Kelley Burg, Grand Forks. 5. Jordan Davis, Bismarck Century. 6. Adam Thesing, Bismarck. 7. Brock Hansen, Williston. 8. Sam Lee, Minot. 9. Cameron Schmaltz, Bismarck Century. 10. Lane Nordquist, Minot.

11. Tucker Schick, Mandan. 12. Richie Sagmiller, Mandan. 13. Rory Benz, Fargo North. 14. Steve Henze, Fargo North. 15. Mark Monreal, Grand Forks. 16. Jordan Lucy, Minot. 17. Joshua Morrell, Bismarck Century. 18. Jesse Lingenfelter, Williston. 19. Benjamin Knopf, Fargo South. 20. Kyle Wanner, Mandan.

21. Ian Straehly, Bismarck Century. 22. Jake Paper, Fargo South. 23. Nikolas Nadeau, Mandan.

100 yard butterfly

Heat 1

2. Sam Ellison, Mandan, 1:09.84. 3. Zach Brooks, Fargo North, 1:09.26. 4. Chad Boehm, Mandan, 1:07.50. 5. Jakob Voight, Jamestown, 1:08.88. 6. Alex Horab, Fargo South, 1:09.26.

Heat 2

1. Felix Winter, Bismarck Century, 1:06.15. 2. Preston Pfeiffer, Fargo South, 1:03.51. 3. Matt Finley, Grand Forks, 1:00.16. 4. Rob Hansen, Minot, 57.64. 5. Camerin Hahn, Williston, 59.13. 6. Andrew Kramer, Mandan, 1:02.55. 7. Jared Rising, Grand Forks, 1:05.14. 8. Austin Keller, West Fargo, 1:07.38.

Heat 3

1. Michael Wahl, Bismarck Century, 1:06.00. 2. Asher Smith, Fargo North, 1:03.29. 3. Philip Bromley, Minot, 1:00.00. 4. Brandon Ladendorf, Minot, 56.55. 5. Drew Stubson, Fargo South, 58.98. 6. Jared Zygarlicke, Grand Forks, 1:02.30. 7. David Farrenkopf, Williston, 1:05.06. 8. Derek Berglund, Bismarck Century, 1:06.80.

Heat 4

1. Cooper Long, Williston, 1:05.55. 2. Ross Keller, West Fargo, 1:03.13. 3. Aaron Schmidt, Minot, 59.22. 4. Douglas Haugen, Williston, 54.78. 5. Christian Nasset 58.17. 6. Ryan Johnson, Mandan, 1:01.93. 7. Preston Wahl, Bismarck Century, 1:04.91. 8. Ben Griggs, Fargo South, 1:06.41.

100 yard freestyle

Heat 1

1. Tyler Lambert-Perkins, Fargo North, 59.34. 2. Tyler Bouma, Fargo South, 58.88. 3. Tiago Neves, Fargo North, 58.45. 4. Josh Davis, Bismarck Century, 58.00. 5. Joe McIntyre, Grand Forks, 58.13. 6. Dan Urbanec, Bismarck Century, 58.75. 7. Andrew Sand, Jamestown, 59.26.

Heat 2

1. Tyler Glasser, Mandan, 57.17. 2. Jake Danielson, West Fargo, 56.47. 3. Brian Watkins, Fargo South, 53.27. 4. Dylan Nitzkorski, West Fargo, 49.87. 5. Tanner O'Clair, Bismarck Century, 51.33. 6. Cody Heizelman, Minot, 53.82. 7. Ben Lickteig, Bismarck Century, 56.64. 8. Jerrad Highman, Fargo South, 57.68.

Heat 3

1. Kevin Kottsick, Mandan, 56.91. 2. Alex Ritter, Williston, 54.95. 3. Carter Holt, Williston, 52.11. 4. Jacob Goergen, Mandan, 49.01. 5. Andrew Hale, Minot, 50.58. 6. Lucas Greff, Minot, 53.78. 7. Doug Reimers, Jamestown, 56.56. 8. Joel Sandstrom, Fargo South, 57.66.

Heat 4

1. T.C. Rolfstad, Williston, 56.90. 2. Carl Battle, Fargo North, 54.46. 3. John Loberg, West Fargo, 51.51. 4. Max Greuel, Minot, 48.87. 5. Austin Sullivan, Williston, 49.99. 6. James Johansen, West Fargo, 53.48. 7. Zach Urlacher, Mandan, 56.47. 8. Anthony Roth, Jamestown, 57.20.

500 yard freestyle

Heat 1

1. Jeff Kleven, Williston, 6:14.29. 2. Jordan richardson, Fargo North, 6:10.31. 3. Justin Stewart, Williston, 6:04.07. 4. Eric Nagel, Bismarck Century, 6:02.96. 5. Thomas Johnson, Bismarck, 6:03.29. 6. Josh Pape, Bismarck, 6:05.90. 7. John Spooner, Williston, 6:10.72.

Heat 2

1. Jake Reopelle, Fargo South, 5:42.07. 2. Anthony Swanholm, Fargo North, 5:30.75. 3. Karl Nohner, Mandan, 5:25.08. 4. Ian Peterson, Grand Forks, 5:10.39. 5. Reid Hanson, Minot, 5:22.95. 6. Rob Gokey, Minot, 5:27.07. 7. Zach Cormican, West Fargo, 5:37.31. 8. Jared Sykora, West Fargo, 5:55.99.

Heat 3

1. Bret Argabright, Fargo North, 5:40.52. 2. Torey Miller, Mandan, 5:30.48. 3. Zerek Kroll, Grand Forks, 5:23.98. 4. Lief Rasmussen, Jamestown, 5:09.40. 5. Patrick Greer, Minot, 5:11.71. 6. Justin Berger, Mandan, 5:26.16. 7. Matt Gilbertson, West Fargo, 5:35.95. 8. Rob Haaland, Mandan, 5:50.13.

Heat 4

1. Matthew Nygren, Jamestown, 5:38.58. 2. Nick Matthees, Fargo South, 5:28.22. 3. Bret Morgan, Grand Forks, 5:23.25. 4. Andy Wolf, Fargo South, 4:52.64. 5. Erich Richardson, Fargo South, 5:10.43. 6. Ethan Nimens, Grand Forks, 5:25.48. 7. Jared Neuharth, Minot, 5:32.66. 8. Luke Olmstead, Fargo North, 5:47.20.

200 yard freestyle relay

Heat 1

3. Bismarck 1:45.36. 4. Jamestown 1:39.14. 5. Bismarck Century 1:40.45.

Heat 2

1. Fargo South 1:38.85. 2. Fargo North 1:36.98. 3. West Fargo 1:32.86. 4. Minot 1:31.04. 5. Williston 1:31.08. 6. Grand Forks 1:33.70. 7. Mandan 1:38.20.

100 yard backstroke

Heat 1

3. Jake Nelson, Fargo South, 1:10.97. 4. Jonathan Werner, Bismarck, 1:10.65. 5. Jason Cunningham, Bismarck Century, 1:10.92. 6. Jared Rising, Grand Forks, 1:11.61.

Heat 2

1. Vernon Newman, Fargo South, 1:09.21. 2. Tyler Glasser, Mandan, 1:05.12. 3. Josh Neiss, Minot, 1:01.25. 4. Douglas Haugen, Williston, 56.96. 5. James Johansen, West Fargo, 59.98. 6. Jared Sander, Fargo North, 1:03.64. 7. Brandon Sullivan, Williston, 1:06.75. 8. Tyler Lambert-Perkins, Fargo North, 1:10.09.

Heat 3

1. Russell Scheet, Mandan, 1:07.99. 2. Patrick Coghlan, Jamestown, 1:04.31. 3. Zac Knight, Minot, 1:01.20. 4. Jake Gerszewski, Grand Forks, 56.26. 5. Matt Erickson, Minot, 59.94. 6. Jared Zygarlicke, Grand Forks, 1:02.33. 7. Matthew Haag, Mandan, 1:06.72. 8. Adam Thesing, Bismarck, 1:09.62.

Heat 4

1. Jacob Griffin, Bismarck, 1:07.62. 2. Joel Livingood, Fargo South, 1:03.93. 3. Drew Stugson, Fargo South, 1:00.00. 4. Jacob Goergen, Mandan, 55.09. 5. Greg Gentzkow, West Fargo, 59.62. 6. Brian Jennings, Minot, 1:01.93. 7. Jakob Voight, Jamestown, 1:06.71. 8. Pranish Kantak, Fargo North, 1:09.26.

100 yard breaststroke

Heat 1

2. Ben Peterson, Grand Forks, 1:17.75. 3. Jake Leno, Bismarck Century, 1:16.70. 4. Sean Watkins, Fargo South, 1:16.24. 5. Mike Sullivan, Williston, 1:16.37. 6. Eric Isaak, Bismarck Century, 1:17.02.

Heat 2

1. Brett Erpelding, Fargo South, 1:12.68. 2. Travis Tolstedt, Bismarck Century, 1:09.56. 3. Justin Lipp, Mandan, 1:07.36. 4. Matt Dahly, Bismarck, 1:05.18. 5. Ty Nimens, Grand Forks, 1:06.44. 6. David Latham, Minot, 1:08.13. 7. Jesse Sjoberg, Mandan, 1:10.53. 8. Zach Brooks, Fargo North, 1:16.02.

Heat 3

1. Nicholas Brandt, Mandan, 1:12.56. 2. Garett Abraham, West Fargo, 1:09.17. 3. Lucas Greff, Minot, 1:07.08. 4. Christian Nasset, Fargo North, 1:03.18. 5. John Vanlishout, Fargo North, 1:06.06. 6. Aaron Motacek, Jamestown, 1:07.58. 7. Sam Jacobs, West Fargo, 1:10.46. 8. Curt Engelstad, Bismarck Century, 1:16.02.

Heat 4

1. Alex Windjue, West Fargo, 1:12.27. 2. Brian Watkins, Fargo South, 1:08.56. 3. Brett Bogenrief, Minot, 1:06.86. 4. Josh Kelly, Minot, 1:01.71. 5. Joe Kemp, Williston, 1:05.42. 6. Nick Binstock, Mandan, 1:07.44. 7. Jerrad Highman, Fargo South, 1:10.34. 8. Renek Jorgenson, Fargo North, 1:15.13.

400 yard freestyle relay

Heat 1

3. Bismarck 3:56.47. 4. Fargo North 3:48.62. 5. Jamestown 3:55.00.

Heat 2

1. Bismarck Century 3:43.73. 2. Mandan 3:33.12. 3. West Fargo 3:23.77. 4. Minot 3:22.14. 5. Williston 3:23.67. 6. Grand Forks 3:27.02. 7. Fargo South 3:34.16.

Hockey

D

Boys

Awards

All state-tournament team

Forwards: John Ostenrude, Grafton-Park River; David Spies, Grand Forks Red River; Jake Stadstad, Grand Forks Central.

Defense: Matt Hill, Grand Forks Red River; Jake Marto, Grand Forks Central.

Goalie: Eric Olson, Grand Forks Red River

MVP: Jake Marto, Grand Forks Central.

All-state team

Forwards: Sam Alde, Bismarck; Charlie Bair, Mandan; Jordan Willert, Minot; Paul Campbell and Thomas Campbell, Grafton-Park River; Jake Stadstad, Grand Forks Central.

Defense: Tyler Jundt, Minot; Dan Nelson, Hazen-Beulah; Erick Galt, Fargo South; Jake Marto, Grand Forks Central.

Goalies: Josh Bruce, Williston; Eric Olson, Grand Forks Red River.

At large: Jared Kopp, forward, Bismarck; Rody Selk, forward and Tyler Stahl, goalie, Minot; Paul Weisgarber, forward and Caelb Luecker, defenseman, Fargo South; Matt Hill, defenseman, Grand Forks Red River.

Coach of the year: Jeff Gustafson, Hazen-Beulah.

Advertisement
news@westfargopioneer.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness