Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Red River Valley Fair 4-H horse show results

Email News Alerts
community Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

The 2014 4-H Horse Show had 34 exhibitors with 307 entries. Judging the show was Rylan Sundsbak, Hazen, N.D. 4-H horsemen from North Dakota competed for top honors with grand and reserve champion awards given in each event. Assisting with the show was Cole Rupprecht, Cass County Extension agent. Show secretary was Patty Flaagan, West Fargo. Show steward and timer was: Dena Flom, Fargo.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The following were winners in each division:

SHOWMANSHIP AT HALTER

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Abigail Perez, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Laura Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lily Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, Triple “C”

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

WALK TROT/WESTERN PLEASURE

8 – Up

Grand Champion: Abigail Perez, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Mia Severson, Gardner, Triple “C”

WESTERN PLEASURE

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, Triple “C”

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

WALK TROT/WESTERN PLEASURE

8 – Up

Grand Champion: Abigail Perez, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Mia Severson, Gardner, Triple “C”

HUNT SEAT EQUITATION

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Emily Teigen, Fargo, Triple “C”

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

HUNTER UNDER SADDLE

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Emily Teigen, Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County))

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Shania Myers, Moorhead, Red River Riders

Reserve Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

HUNTER HACK

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Emily Teigen, Fargo, Triple “C”

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

EQUITATION OVER FENCES

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

TRAIL

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Emily Teigen, Fargo, Triple “C”

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

REINING

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

RANCH HORSE PLEASURE

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

WALK TROT/EGG & SPOON

8–Up

Grand Champion: Mia Severson, Gardner, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Abigail Perez, West Fargo, Triple “C”

EGG & SPOON

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Laura Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

WALK TROT/BARRELS

8 - Up

Grand Champion: Mia Severson, Gardner, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Haiden Morin, Moorhead, Triple “C”

BARREL RACING

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Delana Thomas, Horace, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Felicity Hauff, Hunter, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Karin O’Leary, Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Isabelle Wieseler, Gardner, Triple “C”

WALK TROT/POLE BENDING

8-Up

Grand Champion: Abigail Perez, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Mia Severson, Gardner, Triple “C”

POLE BENDING

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Delana Thomas, Horace, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Casey Schaefer, West Fargo, Sportsman Adventure

Reserve Champion: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

WALK TROT/KEY HOLE

8-Up

Grand Champion: Abigail Perez, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Haiden Morin, Moorhead, Triple “C”

KEY HOLE

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Lilly Quern, West Fargo, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lily Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Casey Schaefer, West Fargo, Sportsman Adventure

Reserve Champion: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

GOAT TYING

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Delana Thomas, Horace, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lily Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

12-14 Years Old

Grand Champion: Madisen Heuer, West Fargo, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

Reserve Champion: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, Horsemasters (Burleigh County)

MYSTERY CLASS

8-11 Years Old

Grand Champion: Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Lily Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

15-18 Years Old

Grand Champion: Isabelle Wieseler, Gardner, Triple “C”

Reserve Champion: Shania Myers, Moorhead, Red River Riders

STALL DECORATING & MAINTAINING STALLS CONTEST

First Place

Wyatt Kraft, Davenport, Golden Clovers

Second Place

Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, Triple “C”

Third Place

Emma Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement