Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Red River Valley Fair 4-H winners

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
community Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Red River Valley Fair 4-H winners
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

4-H members from 26 clubs in Cass County and youth from Barnes County entered exhibits in the 4-H Division in the 4-H Building at the Red River Valley Fair. More than 1,600 projects were exhibited at this year’s fair,” said Maxine Nordick, 4-H Youth Extension Agent.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Cass County 4-H members at the Red River Valley Fair in the 4-H Division can win cash awards for the Best of Show in 11 categories. Cass County first place champions receive a $25 cash award and Cass County Second Place Champion receive a $15 cash award.

Cass County Best of Show 4-H Winners: Animal Science: First Place: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures Second Place: Elyse Anderson, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends

Textiles Science: First Place: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Second Place: Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids

Consumer & Family Science: First Place: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars

Second Place: Rachel Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Drawing & Painting: First Place: Abby Germundson, Fargo, Independent Study

Second Place: Isabetta Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Independent Study

Science, Engineering, Technology: First Place: Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends Second Place: Carlie Kieffer, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows

Food & Nutrition: First Place: Lahni Stachler, Kindred, Sandburrs

Second Place: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Leadership & Community First Place: Patrick Donegan, Harwood, Harwood Helpers Second Place: Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Building Lifetime Treasures

Creative Arts:

First Place: Cody Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends Second Place: Caleigh Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars

Fiber Arts: First Place: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars

Second Place: Aleigha Abner, Fargo, The Uniters

Outdoor Education: First Place: Amber Hermanson, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers

Second Place: Mila Mathern-Jacobson, Fargo, Clover Scout Buddies

Photography: First Place: Madison Kraft, Davenport, Golden Clovers

Second Place: Hailey Metcalfe, Fargo, Clover Friends

HEALTHY LIFESTYLE EDUCATION Bars Grand Champion: Derek Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Reserve Champion: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars

Honorable Mention: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Cookies Grand Champion: Owen Duncan, Fargo, Rock n’ Robots

Reserve Champion: Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends

Honorable Mention: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Lillian Roth, Amenia, Golden Clovers

Jana Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers

Jacob Schulz, Fargo, Dragonflies

Breads Grand Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Jonah Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars

Honorable Mention: Avery Breiland, Harwood Valley Adventures; Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Rachel Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Mariah McPhee, West Fargo, Clover Friends

Pies Grand Champion: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures

Reserve Champion: Miriam Duncan, Fargo, Rock n’ Robots

Honorable Mention: Avery Breiland, Harwood, Valley Adventures; Taylor Pederson, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers

Cakes Grand Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Christine Boyle, West Fargo, Native American Club

Honorable Mention: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Rachel Danielson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars; Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Ellie Swanson, Arthur, Greenfields

Muffins Grand Champion: Noelle Grant, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders

Reserve Champion: Rachel Danielson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Honorable Mention: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars

Misc. Foods/displays Grand Champion: Lahni Stachler, Kindred, Sandburrs

Reserve Champion: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars

Honorable Mention: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures

Food Preservation Grand Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Honorable Mention: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Dawson Galde, Horace, Horace Stars; Katelyn Galde, Horace, Horace Stars; Garrett Hubbard, Page, Page Power; Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids; Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures; Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Jams & Jellies Grand Champion: Garrett Hubbard, Page, Page Power

Reserve Champion: Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids

Honorable Mention: Avery Breiland, Harwood, Valley Adventures; Garrett Hubbard, Page, Page Power; Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers (2 awards):

Plant Science/Natural Resources Crop Production Grand Champion: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars

Reserve Champion: Peter Grieger, Erie, Greenfields

Honorable Mention: Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields

Gardening Grand Champion: Grace Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters

Reserve Champion: Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Honorable Mention: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Derek Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Horticulture Grand Champion: Amber Hermanson, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers

Reserve Champion: Amber Hermanson, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers

Honorable Mention: Hannah LaGier, Mapleton, Golden Clovers; Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures

PHOTOGRAPHY 12 & Under Grand Champion: Madison Kraft, Davenport, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Hailey Metcalfe, Fargo, Clover Friends

Honorable Mention: Elsye Anderson, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends; Linnea Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Autumn Kramer, Kindred, Klub Kreative; Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple “C”;Lily Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”; Emily Zurn, Fargo, Bennett 4-H

13 - 18 Grand Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Elyce Kinzer, Fargo, Golden Kids

Honorable Mention: Colton Christman, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends; Grace Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters

CLOTHING & TEXTILES Embellished Item Grand Champion: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures

Reserve Champion: Maddie Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters

Sewn Home Accessory Grand Champion: Victoria Aal, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

Reserve Champion: Grace Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters

Honorable Mention: Leah Jost, Fargo, Horace Stars; Maddie Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters; Grant Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars; Wyatt Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars

Repurposed Item Grand Champion: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars

Reserve champion: Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields

Honorable Mention: Andrea Simmons, Fargo, Dragonflies

Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

Sewn Garments/Personal Accessory Grand Champion: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Reserve Champion: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends

Honorable Mention: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars; MaKayla Janssen, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Marian McPhee, West Fargo, Clover Friends; Maddie Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters; Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Grant Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars; Wyatt Warken thien, Horace, Horace Stars

Educational Displays/Clothing & Sewing Grand Champion: Hannah LaGier, Mapleton, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Mariah McPhee, West Fargo, Clover Friends

FIBER ARTS Embroidery/Cross Stitch/Needlepoint Grand Champion: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars

Reserve Champion: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

Honorable Mention: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Leah Jost, Fargo, Horace Stars

Crochet/Knitting Grand Champion: Aleigha Abner, Fargo, The Uniters

Reserve Champion: Aleigha Abner, Fargo, Uniters

Honorable Mention: Aleigha Abner, Fargo, The Uniters

Latchhook Grand Champion: Paige Haugen, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers

Reserve Champion: Alexis Burke, West Fargo, Clover Scout Buddies

Honorable Mention: Natalie Evensen, Fargo, Bennett 4-H

Macrame Grand Champion: Ellie Swanson, Arthur, Greenfields

Reserve Champion: Katie Kempel, Casselton, Absaraka Crows

Honorable Mention: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends

Quilting for Fun Grand Champion: Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids

Reserve Champion: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

Honorable Mention: Sam Radermacher, Wheatland, Golden Clovers; Jonah Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars

CREATIVE ARTS General Arts Projects Grand Champion: Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, Bennett 4-H

Reserve Champion: Grace Fluge, Fargo, Dragonflies

Honorable Mention: Elsye Anderson, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends

Ella Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars

Afton Gast, Fargo, Dragonflies

Sam Radermacher, Wheatland, Golden Clovers

Jonathan Schulz, Fargo, Dragonflies

Arranging Flowers Grand Champion: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Natalie Evensen, Fargo, Bennett 4-H

Honorable Mention: Abby Germundson, Fargo, Independent Study; Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Laura Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

Ceramics (Hand Built & Plasterware) Grand Champion: Caleigh Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars

Reserve Champion: Owen Duncan, Fargo, Rock n’ Robots

Honorable Mention: Owen Duncan, Fargo, Rock n’ Robots (2 awards); Karin O’Leary, Fargo, Triple “C;” Danielle Roeber, West Fargo, Golden Kids

Ceramics Grand Champion: Mikayla Dodge, Davenport, Cass County Crusaders

Reserve Champion: Claire Christianson, Casselton, Golden Clovers

Honorable Mention: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars; Nishita Gaba, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Shelby Tooz, Moorhead, Red River Riders; Anna Truax, Erie, Building Lifetime Treasures

Clowning Reserve Champion: Afton Gast, Fargo, Dragonflies

Drawing Grand Champion: Abby Germundson, Fargo, Independent Study

Reserve Champion: Grace Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters

Honorable Mention: Caleigh Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars; Savannah Ehlers, Moorhead, Golden Kids; Taylor Ehlers, Moorhead, Golden Kids; Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, Triple “C” (2 awards)

Painting Grand Champion: Isabetta Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Independent Study

Reserve Champion: Linnea Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Honorable Mention: Caleigh Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars; Linnea Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Ella Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars; Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, Triple “C;” Bailey Schock, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends

Glue Solution Grand Champion: Leah Jost, Fargo, Horace Stars

Reserve Champion: Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Building Lifetime Treasures

Honorable Mention: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars;

Kiley Kvamme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures; Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields; Grant Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars

Jewelry Grand Champion: Katelyn Galde, Horace, Horace Stars

Reserve Champion: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars

Honorable Mention: Katelyn Galde, Horace, Horace Stars

Leathercraft Grand Champion: Zach Kvamme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends

Reserve Champion: Dawson Galde, Horace, Horace, Horace Stars

Scrapbooking Grand Champion: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Reserve Champion: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures

Metal Arts Grand Champion: Cody Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends

Reserve Champion: Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, Greeenfields

Honorable Mention: Grace Fluge, Fargo, Dragonflies; Cody Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends

Wood Arts Grand Champion: Austin Rust, Harwood, Golden Clovers

Reserve Champion: Alexis Burke, West Fargo, Clover Scout Buddies

Honorable Mention: Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Building Lifetime Treasures; Hannah Cederberg, Arthur, Greenfields; Justin Cederberg, Arthur, Greenfields; Grace Fluge, Fargo, Dragonflies

Aerospace Grand Champion: Jarrett Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends

Reserve Champion: Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields

Honorable Mention: Jorian Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers

Electricity Grand Champion: Wyatt Warkenthein, Horace, Horace Stars

Reserve Champion: Peter Grieger, Erie, Greenfields

Honorable Mention: Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields

Engineering Grand Champion: Andy Tischer, Fargo, Rock n’ Robots

General Science Investigation

Grand Champion: Caeden Francis, Casselton, Clover Friends

Reserve Champion: Afton Gast, Fargo, Dragonflies

Small Engines Grand Champion: Jorian Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers

Reserve Champion: Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields

Honorable Mention: Peter Grieger, Erie, Greenfields;

Hank Blegen, Kindred, Sandburrs;

Computers, Geospatial, Robotics, Wind Grand Champion: Christian Ressler, Fargo, Rock n’ Robots

Reserve Champion: Wyatt Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars

Welding Grand Champion: Carlie Kieffer, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows

Reserve Champion: Ryan Muscha, Casselton, Absaraka Crows

Woodworking 12 & Under Grand Champion: Jenna Maker, Gardner, Greenfields

Reserve Champion: Xander Spray, West Fargo, 4-H Treasures

Honorable Mention: Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Paige Haugen, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Autumn Kramer, Kindred, Klub Kreative; Casey Schaefer, West Fargo, Sportmans Adventure; Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, Greenfields;

13 – 18 Grand Champion: Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends

Reserve Champion: Hannah LaGier, Mapleton, Golden Clovers

Honorable Mention: Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends; Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields; Ryan Muscha, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Skylar Schaefer, West Fargo, Sportsmans Adventure

Home Environment (ages 8-12) Grand Champion: Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars

Reserve Champion: Morgan Haugen, Horace, Horace Stars

Honorable Mention: Victoria Aal, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Paige Haugen, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Lydia Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars; Emily Zurn, Fargo, Bennett 4-H

Home Environment (ages 13-18) Grand Champion: Mackenzie Ste Marie, Fargo, Harwood Helpers

Reserve Champion: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

Honorable Mention: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Brittany Johnson, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

Entomology Grand Champion: Julia Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows

Reserve Champion: Miro Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Clover Friends

Honorable Mention: Afton Gast, Fargo, Dragonflies

Outdoor Education (Environment, Forestry, Outdoor Skills) Grand Champion: Mila Mathern-Jacobson, Fargo, Clover Scout Buddies

Reserve Champion: Derek Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

Honorable Mention: Phillip Bruno, Horace, Horace Stars; Grace Fluge, Fargo, Dragonflies; Wyatt Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars

LEADERSHIP & COMMUNITY Leadership Development

Grand Champion: Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields

Reserve Champion: Isabelle Chambers, Fargo, Clover Friends

Do Your Own Thing Grand Champion: Patrick Donegan, Harwood, Harwood Helpers

Reserve Champion: Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Building Lifetime Treasures

ANIMAL SCIENCE Veterinary Science, Apiary Science, Beef, Dairy, Goats, Horse, Sheep, Swine

Grand Champion: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures

Reserve Champion: Elsye Anderson, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends

Honorable Mention: Grace Fluge, Fargo, Dragonflies

Pet, Cats, Dogs, Poultry, Rabbits Grand Champion: Aidan Sears, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers

Reserve Champion: Derek Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

CLUB BANNERS 1st Place: Abby Germundson, Fargo, Independent Study

2nd Place: Laura Schirado, Argusville, Triple “C”

3rd Place: Lily Schirado, Amenia, Triple “C”

BREAD DOUGH SCULPTURE 12 & Under 1st Place: Grace Fluge, Fargo, Dragonflies

2nd Place: Ella Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars

3rd Place: Autumn Kramer, Kindred, Klub Kreative

CAKE DECORATING CONTEST 12 & Under 1st Place: Rachel Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

2nd Place: Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures

3rd Place: Jacob Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows

13 & Over 1st Place: Emily Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

2nd Place: Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends

3rd Place: Ryder Belgarde, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends

DUCT TAPE CONTEST 12 & Under 1st Place: Ellie Liedberg, Fargo, Dragonflies

2nd Place: Autumn Kramer, Kindred, Klub Kreative

3rd Place: Natalie Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields

13 & Over 1st Place: Pooja Chemiti, Fargo, Bennett 4-H

2nd Place: Ryder Belgarde, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends

3rd Place: Connor Liedberg, Fargo, Dragonflies

REDUCE, REUSE, RECYCLE 12 & Under 1st Place: Rachel Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

2nd Place: Ella Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars

3rd Place: Grant Warkenthien, Horace, Horace Stars

Honorable Mention: Kaily Davenport, Harwood, Harwood Helpers

13 & Over 1st Place: Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids

2nd Place: Ryder Belgarde, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends

3rd Place: MacKenzie Ste Marie, Fargo, Harwood Helpers

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness