Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
West Fargo's Megan Rotert (16) leaps for the ball in front of Fargo North defender Shantel Johnson last Thursday at Lodoen Field. North edged the Packers 1-0. David Samson/The Forum

Scoreboard (April 28, 2010)

Email

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday, April 20

West Fargo 4, Grand Forks Central 0

First half: 1, WF, Lopez (Krogh), 20:00.

Second half: 2, WF, Lopez, 50:00. 3, WF, Muller (Swanson), 52:00. 4, WF, Kloos, 54:00.

Advertisement

Saves: GFC, Poitra 9; WF, Halda 2.

Thursday, April 22

Fargo North 1, West Fargo 0

First half: 1, FN, Dehne, 9:23.

Second half: No scoring.

Saves: FN, Waller 16. WF, Halda 4.

BOYS BASEBALL

Monday, April 19

West Fargo 10, Thief River Falls 8

TRF 103 040 0- 8 3 6

WF 221 320 x- 10 13 5

Wang, Cerventes (5) and Johnson. Horsager, Herzog (5) and Bucholz. W-Herzog (2-0). L-Cerventes.

West Fargo 6, Thief River Falls 0

TRF 000 00 - 0 0 4

WF 401 1x - 6 3 0

Whightman, Carlson (3) and Hansen. Hermanson and Albert. W-Hermanson (1-0). L-Whightman.

Tuesday, April 20

West Fargo 3, Wahpeton 2

WF 021 000 0- 3 6 1

W 000 200 0- 2 6 1

Strahm, Dahl (5) and Bucholz. Gilles and Kath. W-Strahm (2-1). L-Gilles. S-Dahl (1).

West Fargo 6, Wahpeton 1

WF 101 030 1- 6 11 1

W 010 000 0- 1 5 1

Jorgenson and Albert. Rinnels, Miller (5), Mauch (7) and Kath. W-Jorgenson (1-0). L-Rinnels.

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Tuesday, April 20

West Fargo 9, Fargo Shanley 1

FS 000 000 1-1 0 4

WF 040 230 x-9 7 3

Rotunda and Schwan. Johnson and Klug. W- Johnson. L- Rotunda. HR: WF, Woodbury.

Thursday, April 22

West Fargo 13, Devils Lake 0

WF 080 23 - 13 16 0

DL 000 00 - 0 1 6

Brook Rheault and Greenlund. Hornstein and Motley. W-Rheault (2-0). L-Hornstein.

Saturday, April 24

Detroit Lakes Tournament

West Fargo 14, Alexandria 6

WF 300 015 5- 14 17 1

A 000 140 1- 6 10 0

Johnson and Greenlund. Brown and Truman. W-Johnson (7-1). L-Brown. HR-WF, Johnson, Daul, Klug. A, Geaman.

West Fargo 11, Detroit Lakes 1

WF 037 051 - 11 8 2

DL 000 010 - 1 5 0

Daul and Klug. Cartnell and Lamb. W-Daul (2-0). L-Cartnell.

Brainerd 7, West Fargo 2

B 001 110 4- 7 16 0

WF 100 000 1- 2 7 1

Manton and Smolke. Rheault and Greenlund. W-Manton. L-Reault (2-1).

BOYS GOLF

Monday, April 19

Grand Forks Central Invitational

At King's Walk Golf Course

Team scores: 1, Fargo South 285. 2, West Fargo 297. 3, Fargo Shanley 305. 4, Grand Forks Central 306. 5, Wahpeton 310. 6, Grand Forks Red River 311. 7, Fargo North 332. 8, Devils Lake 346.

Top 10 scores: 1, Olson, Sh. 68. 2 (tie) Ellingson, FS; Jones, FS; Papachek, FS, 71. 5, Davidson 72. 6 (tie) Bollinger, RR; Ohlman; Palmer, WF; Sund, WF; Ray, GFC, 73.

Other West Fargo finishers: Cowden 74; Holland, 77; Erickson, 82; Olson 82.

April 23-24

East-West Classic

At Rose Creek Golf Course

and Village Green Golf Course

Team scores: 1, West Fargo 606. 2, Fargo Shanley 609. 3, Fargo South 613. 4 (tie) Grand Forks Red River; Grand Forks Central 639. 6 (tie) Wahpeton; Bismarck St. Mary's 645. 8, Bismarck Century 648. 9, Minot 653. 10, Bismarck 655. 11, Fargo North 658. 12, Turtle Mountain 683. 13, Dickinson 687. 14, Williston 707. 15, Mandan 739. 16, Jamestown 821.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie) Carlson, South; Poss, South 147. 3, Logan Palmer, WF 149. 4, Mahar, W 150. 5, Kennedy, GFC 151. 6 (tie) Connor Holland, WF; Glass, South; Rivard, Sh.; Riley Johnson, WF 152. 10, John Sund, WF 153.

Other West Fargo finishers: Steve Moroz, 159; Jared Cowden, 160.

GIRLS TENNIS

Tuesday, April 20

West Fargo 8, Fargo Shanley 1

Singles: 1, Anderson, WF, def. Rust 6-0, 6-0. 2, Olson, WF, def. Adams 6-2, 6-1. 3, S. Smith, WF, def. Irsfeld, 6-3, 6-3. 4, Broton, WF, def. Sherman 6-0, 6-1. 5, Smith, WF, def. McDaniels 6-2, 6-2. 6, Hanish, S, def. Stock 4-6, 6-2 (10-8).

Doubles: 1, Anderson/Broton, WF, def. Adams/Irsfeld 6-2, 4-6 (10-2). 2, C. Smith/S. Smith, WF, def. McDaniels/Rust, 6-2, 6-1. 3, Olson/Bechtold, WF, def. Nickols/Frei 6-3, 6-4.

TRACK AND FIELD

Tuesday, april 20

Grand Forks Sertoma

Girls team totals

West Fargo 254.5, Grand Forks Red River 234.5, Grand Forks Central 90, Devils Lake 61, Fargo Shanley 46

WF girls winners

4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Tessa Krueger, Courtney Suppa, Samantha Gooding, Amanda Levin) :53.68

4x400 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Taylor Perry, Vanessa Vig, Brooke Grooters, Alyssa Olson) 4:31.88

4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Christine Baltezore, Brooke Grooters, Jessica Rosenau, Kaitlyn Stoppler) 10:12.21

100 hurdles -- 1. Ellie Grooters, WF, :14.95

300 hurdles -- 1. Ellie Grooters, WF, :44.70

200 meters -- 1. Ellie Grooters, WF, :25.77

3,200 meters -- 1. Jessica Rosenau, WF, 12:33.97

Shot put -- 1. Cherae Reeves, WF, 37-9½

Long jump -- 1. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 17-4¼

Triple jump -- 1. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 35-9

Discus -- Maria Brekkestran, WF, 116-10

Boys team totals

Grand Forks Red River 274, West Fargo 202, Grand Forks Central 126.5, Devils Lake 63.5, Fargo Shanley 37

WF boys winners

4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Shane Hillen, Shane Siverson, Alex Spacek, Brandon Gibson) :45.88

4x200 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Shane Hillen, Shane Siverson, Alex Spacek, Brandon Gibson) 1:33.48

4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Darin Baltezore, Tony Schulz, Jamison Gehrig, Nate Peterson) 8:29.63

3,200 meters -- 1. Jamison Gehrig, WF, 9:45.20

Pole vault -- 1. Levi Bachmeier, WF, 13-6

Friday, April 23

Fargo Shanley Legion Invitational

Boys team totals

GF Red River 155, West Fargo 138.5, GF Central 112, Moorhead 90, Jamestown 80.5, Fargo North 59.5, Valley City 31, Wahpeton 30, Fargo Shanley 22.5, Fargo Oak Grove 11, Carrington 9, Fargo South 1

Boys individual winners

100 -- 1. Ryan Smith, Wahp, :11.04; 2. Elby Pope, RR, :11.37; 3. Eugene Lee, Shan, :11.62

200 -- 1. Pope, RR, :23.28; 2. Casey Ford, GFC, :23.45; 3. Smith, Wahp, :23.53

400 -- 1. Matt Loehr, RR, :50.31; 2. Shane Siverson, WF, :50.49; 3. Shane Hillen, WF, :50.77

800 -- 1. Paul Shafer, GFC, 2:00.23; 2. Waha Sem, FN, 2:01.66; 3. Wayne Engelhard, VC, 2:02.09

1,600 -- 1. Spencer Uetz, WF, 4:23.51; 2. Shafer, GFC, 4:33.78; 3. Shane Harlow, GFC, 4:37.04

3,200 -- 1. Francis Mendee, RR, 9:56.97; 2. Nate Peterson, WF, 10:02.34; 3. Josh Hanson, WF, 10:06.75

110 hurdles -- 1. Michael Golling, Moor, :16.00; 2. Jimmy Evers, RR, :16.02; 3. Ger Schmidt, GFC, :16.60

300 hurdles -- 1. Schmidt, GFC, :41.43; 2. Golling, Moor, :41.46; 3. Evers, RR, :41.53

4x100 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Hillen, Siverson, Alex Spacek, Brandon Gibson) :44.41; 3. GF Central :44.45; 3. Wahpeton :44.92

4x200 relay -- 1. Red River (Loehr, Logan Ferry, Nathan Hollingworth, Pope) 1:32.49; 2. GF Central 1:32.99; 3. West Fargo 1:33.20

4x400 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Uetz, Hillen, Jackson Lahren, Siverson) 3:26.47; 2. Red River 3:31.94; 3. GF Central 3:32.53

4x800 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Jake Kroke, Tony Schulz, Jamison Gehrig, Hanson) 8:19.75; 2. Valley City 8:43.85; 3. Oak Grove 8:47.80

Long jump -- 1. Pope, RR, 22-½; 2. Wes Anderson, Moor, 21-5½; 3. Dayton Marek, RR, 21-1½

High jump -- 1. Brian Sinner, Jam, 6-0; 2. Nathan Willer, Jam, 5-10; 3. (tie) Cullen Ross, Shan, Brett Sinner, Jam, John Mullen, FN, and Jaime Heinen, WF, 5-8

Triple jump -- 1. Alex Hickel, RR, 42-6; 2. Anderson, Moor, 41-4¾; 3. Brett Sinner, Jam, 40-4

Pole vault -- 1. Brendan Johnson, Moor, 14-0; 2. Marshall Deem, GFC, 13-6; 3. Levi Bachmeier, WF, 13-6

Shot put -- 1. Tyler Mielke, Jam, 49-6; 2. Jordan Thoreson, Jam, 46-10; 3. Mark Wychor, Moor, 46-5

Javelin -- 1. Hickel, RR, 179-6; 2. John Hoplin, RR, 161-10; 3. Landin Rognlin, FN, 159-4

Discus -- 1. Hickel, RR, 151-2; 2. Willer, Jam, 146-6½; 3. Brandon Zahradka, GFC, 144-11½

Girls team totals

West Fargo 129.5, GF Red River 107, Moorhead 93, Carrington 87, Fargo North 69.5, Jamestown 69, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 59, Fargo Shanley 41, GF Central 34, Wahpeton 29, Valley City 20, Fargo South 2, Fargo Oak Grove 1

Girls individual top 3

100 -- 1. Carolyn Shabb, RR, :12.90; 2. Shelby Krueger, FS/HP, :13.17; 3. Josey Page, Carr, :13.32

200 -- 1. Shabb, RR, :26.51; 2. Krueger, FS/HP, :27.32; 3. Regina Nyanfor, FN, :27.45

400 -- 1. Ariel Edwards, Wahp, 1:01.45; 2. Erin Wysocki, RR, 1:02.24; 3. Taylor Palmer, FS/HP, 1:02.43

800 -- 1. Jessica Lindsay, GFC, 2:22.77; 2. Andie Sarafolean, FN, 2:24.08; 3. Emily Roche, FN, 2:26.09

1,600 -- 1. Alison Allmer, Jam, 5:21.14; 2. Alex Backlund, Shan, 5:21.97; 3. Taylor Baumler, Shan, 5:24.23

3,200 -- 1. Alex Backlund, Shan, 11:34.33; 2. Jessica Rosenau, WF, 12:04.42; 3. Alica Swenson, FN, 12:05.37

100 hurdles -- 1. Ellie Grooters, WF, :15.33; 2. Hope Carr, Carr, :17.54; 3. Annika Harless, Moor, :17.84

300 hurdles -- 1. Grooters, WF, :43.98; 2. Carr, Carr, :48.17; 3. Harless, Moor, :48.52

4x100 relay -- 1. Red River (Vanessa Bakken, Wysocki, Hadley Steffen, Shabb) :52.01; 2. Carrington :52.27; 3. West Fargo :52.34

4x200 relay -- 1. West Fargo (Tessa Krueger, Grooters, Courtney Suppa, Samantha Gooding) 1:46.70; 2. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 1:50.62; 3. Fargo North 1:51.51

4x400 relay -- 1. Red River (Rachel Todhunter, Wysocki, Maggi Ferry, Shabb) 4:05.00; 2. West Fargo 4:06.25; 3. Moorhead 4:17.59

4x800 relay -- 1. Red River (Zoe Schreiner, Wysocki, Megan Stoley, Ferry) 9:59.26; 2. West Fargo 10:11.34; 3. Fargo North 10:28.02

Long jump -- 1. Nikki Iverson, Jam, 17- ¼; 2. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 16-11¾; 3. Steffen, RR, 16-11¾

Triple jump -- 1. Iverson, Jam, 36-1; 2. Jill Gustafson, WF, 33-3; 3. Brianna Dufault, RR, 33-1½

High jump -- 1. Chelsea Klemetson, Moor, 5-2; 2. Kara Nygaard, Jam, 4-11; 3. Breann Benedict, FS/HP, 14-11

Pole vault -- 1. Debbi Thompson, FS/HP, 9-6; 2. Natalie Huckle, Moor, 9-6; 3. Megan Sather, WF, 8-6

Shot put -- 1. Cherae Reeves, WF, 37-1½; 2. Kayla Simpson, GFC, 35-6; 3. Katie Marynik, GFC, 35-0

Javelin -- 1. Sierra Rosenau, Carr, 132-3; 2. Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 117-3; 3. Emily Evers, RR, 109-1

Discus -- 1. Maria Brekkestran, WF, 119-½; 2. Megan Carrington, Carr, 109-0; 3. Breana Barton, Carr, 103-1

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement