Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Aug. 25, 2010)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Scoreboard (Aug. 25, 2010)
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

GIRLS GOLF

East-West Classic

In Jamestown

Aug. 16-17

Team totals: 1, Fargo Shanley 332-334--666. 2, Minot 330-339--669. 3, Bismarck Century 349-341--690. 4, Fargo Davies 353-359--712. 5, Dickinson 355-375--730. 6, Fargo North 377-380--757. 7, Grand Forks Central 385-403--788. 8, West Fargo 390-405--795. 9, Williston 412-409--821. 10, Grand Forks Red River 417-406--823. 11, Jamestown 433-403--836. 12, Mandan 429-421--850. 13, Wahpeton 452-432--884. 14, Fargo South 437-450--887. 15, Devils Lake 458-430--888. 16, Valley City 464-471--935. 17, Bismarck 532-513--1,045.

Advertisement
Advertisement

West Fargo scores: 10, Ashley Bixby 83-86--169. T39, Lexi Lennon 100-105--205. T45, Morgan Stirling 99-109--208. 57, Claire Eidenschink 108-109--217. T58, Lexie Wasem 113-105--218. 72, Lauren Johnson 115-118--233.

BOYS TENNIS

Friday, Aug. 20

West Fargo 8, Fargo Shanley 1

Singles

1, Ben Ballweber, WF, over Brett Hanson 6-1, 6-2. 2, Brady Ballweber, WF, over Ander Sawchuck 6-4, 6-3. 3, Tom Meyer, WF, over Dylan Aldermann 6-4, 6-3. 4, Kyle Roberts, WF, over Michael Gertz 7-6(2), 6-2. 5, Walker Degerness, WF, over Scott Schuandt 6-3, 6-0. 6, Kevin Roberts, WF, over Michael Storandt 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

1, Ben Ballweber/Brady Ballwever, WF, over Hanson/Gertz 6-2, 6-2. 2, Meyer/Roberts, WF, over Sawchuck/Storandt 6-3, 7-6(3). 3, Aldermann/Mike Murphy, Sh, over Degerness/Keyan Farahman 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS SOCCER

East-West Crossover

Saturday, Aug. 21

In Jamestown

West Fargo 0, Bismarck 0

First half: No scoring.

Second half: No scoring.

Saves: WF, Schmid 5, Neva 2. B, Kessler 2, Weisbeck 4.

CROSS COUNTRY

Friday, Aug. 20

"Orr"iginals Invitational

At Hillcrest Golf Course, Jamestown

4,000 meter course

Girls team results

1. West Fargo 78. 2. Dickinson 103. 3. Fargo Davies 110. 4. Grand Forks Central 206. 5. Fargo South 213. 6. Minot 227. 7. Grand Forks Red River 234. 8. Fargo North 301. 9. Fargo Shanley 302. 10. Rugby 308. 11. Jamestown 313. 12. Griggs Country Central 332. 13. Velva 336. 14. Mandan 350. 15. Wahpeton 389. 16. Carrington 400. 17. Valley City 403. 18. Devils Lake 450. 19. Surrey 513. 20. Bowman County 517. 21. New Town 526. 22. Lisbon 576. 23. Stanley 578.

Top 10 finishers

1. Brecca Wahlund, Minot, 14:40. 2. Tarin Lachowitzer, Davies, 15.18. 3. Jessica Lindsay, Central, 15:33. 4. Alex Backlund, Shanley, 15:40. 5. Alison Allmer, Jamestown, 15:47. 6. Christine Baltezore, West Fargo, 15:51. 7. Chandra Yankton, Rugby, 16:06.19. 8. Jessica Rosenau, West Fargo, 16:05.54. 9. Taylor Palmer, Griggs County, 16:18. 10. Erin Valenti, South, 16:23.

Other WF finishers

11. Brooke Grooters, 16:25. 16. Alissa Mears, 16:41. 37. Suzy Dullum, 17:38. 45. Taylor Perry, 17:46. 54. Leah Hermanson, 18:02. 59. Keanna Karnop, 18:15. 64. Alicia Schroeder, 18:29. 73. Britny Bucholz, 18:49. 77. Chenelle Parr, 18:52. 85. Jennifer Parsons, 19:08.

Boys team results

1. Bismarck Century 91. 2. Grand Forks Central 92. 3. West Fargo 112. 4. Grand Forks Red River 131. 5. Fargo Shanley 156. 6. Fargo Davies 172. 7. Fargo North 247. 8. Dickinson 248. 9. New Town 254. 10. Mandan 290. 11. Minot 294. 12. Rugby 311. 13. Devils Lake 364. 14. Jamestown 380. 15. Fargo South 420. 16. Griggs County Central 521. 17. North Star 525. 18. Lisbon 562. 19. Garrison 567. 20. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 575. 21. Bowman County 580. 22. Valley City 518. 23. Velva 673. 24. Wahpeton 680.

Top 10 finishers

1. Francis Mendee, Red River, 17:03. 2. Levi Sether, Century, 17:12. 3. Shane Harlow, Central, 17:16. 4. Francois, Red River, 17:28. 5. Alex Baker, New Town, 17:35. 6. Paul Shafer, Central, 17:40. 7. Darin Baltezore, West Fargo, 17:42. 8. Brandon Scheel, Davies, 17:50. 9. Jon Price, Garrison, 17:53. 10. Tomn Fisher, Central, 17:53.

Other WF finishers

11. Nate Peterson, 17:53. 20. Lucas Johnson, 18:19. 29. Austin Albrecht, 18:39. 45. Erich Hahn, 19:02. 62. Nathan Aswege, 19:34. 75. Tony Schultz, 20:03. 78. Cesar Vasques, 20:06. 81. Ross Pergande, 20:10. 95. Chase Farkas, 20:32. 108. Nathan Gilliss, 21:00. 118. Shane Hillen, 21:31 121. Kasey Lynn, 21:47. 129. Justin Schook, 22:42.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement