Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Dec. 22, 2010)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Scoreboard (Dec. 22, 2010)
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Dec. 14

West Fargo 4, GF Central 3

First period: 1, WF, Berginski (Jonasson, Turner), 12:36.

Second period: 2, GFC, Simonson (Haug, Johnson), 10:23.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Third period: 3, WF, Johnson (Guidinger), 7:02. 4, GFC, Johnson (O'Keefe), 9:08 (pp). 5, GFC, Simonson (Aamot, O'Keefe), 10:31 (pp). 6, WF, Johnson (Munyer, Jonasson), 11:05 (pp). 7, WF, Johnson (Munyer), 14:16.

Saves: GFC, Fuller 8-4-8--20. WF, Holland 7-16-10--33.

Saturday, Dec. 18

Fargo South 8, West Fargo 2

First period: 1, FS, Harvey (unassisted), 4:59. 2, FS, Loken (Simonson), 10:37.

Second period: 3, FS, Hintz (Carlson), 10:44 (pp). 4, FS, Harvey (Carlson), 14:39 (sh).

Third period: 5, FS, Bates (Baune), 5:02. 6, FS, Simonson (Bates, Dana Naylor), 9:27. 7, FS, Baune (Loken), 12:20. 8, WF, Munyer (unassisted), 13:12. 9, WF, Raghib (unassisted), 15:44. 10, FS, Baune (unassisted)

Saves: WF, Holland 9-4-x--13; Hanson x-1-6--7. FS, Fiebiger 13-7-9--29.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Dec. 14

West Fargo 1, Fargo North 0

First period: 1, WF, Johnson (Walsh, Lothspeich) 10:25.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Saves: WF, Klug 5-9-7-21. FN, Sitzmann 9-7-8-24.

Friday, Dec. 17

West Fargo 4, Fargo South 2

First period: 1, WF, Keller (A. Springer, Krahn), 12:42.

Second period: 2, WF, A. Springer (Krahn), 1:24. 3, FS, Hanson (unassisted), 2:20. 4, WF, Kolrud (Ellenson), 7:07. 5, WF, A. Springer (Lothspeich, Johnson), 13:26.

Third period: 6, FS, Tupa (unassisted), 3:03.

Saves: WF, Klug 9-8-8--25. FS, Buchholz 11-11-13--35.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Dec. 16

West Fargo 64, Fargo Shanley 61

Half: WF 23, S 22

West Fargo: Farkas 3 7-11 13, Dahl 0 0-0 0, Young 1 0-0 2, Pistorius 3 0-0 7, Schwartz 3 1-3 8, Wolden 3 1-2 7, Ringdahl 1 1-2 3, Evenson 3 2-2 11, Schock 6 1-1 13. Totals: 23 13-21 64.

Fargo Shanley: Rodenbiker 4 6-6 15, Dancer 1 2-2 4, Webber 1 0-0 2, Montplaisir 4 2-4 10, Burth 2 0-2 4, Strom 1 0-0 3, Dunn 4 3-5 11, Jacobson 3 6-6 12. Totals: 20 19-25 61.

3-pointers: Pistorius, Schwartz, Evenson 3, Rodenbiker, Strom. Total fouls: WF 19, S 21. Fouled out: Montplaisir. Rebounds: WF 39 (Schock 8), S 35 (Montplaisir, Dunn 10).

Saturday, Dec. 18

West Fargo 62, Devils Lake 54

Half: WF 29, DL 24

West Fargo: Farkas 15, Pistorius 4, Schwartz 8, Wolden 2, Ringdahl 6, Evenson 2, Schock 25.

Devils Lake: Nelson 7, Whalen 4, Mertens 17, Erickstad 18, Smith 8.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Dec. 16

West Fargo 50, Fargo Shanley 46

Half: WF 33, S 28

West Fargo: Holland 6 4-5 18, Baltezore 3 2-2 8, Krogh 2 0-0 5, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Hummel 2 1-1 5, Miller 4 0-0 11, Thorson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 8-10 50.

Fargo Shanley: Kenney 2 5-9 9, Carew 3 4-9 10, Weir 2 0-3 4, Storandt 1 4-4 6, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Saville 1 0-0 2, Rivard 0 4-4 4, Carlson 3 0-0 9. Totals: 13 17-29 46.

3-pointers: Holland, Krogh, Miller 3, Carlson 3. Total fouls: WF 23, S 18. Fouled out: Nelson. Rebounds: WF 27(Holland 8),S 20 (Carew 8).

Saturday, Dec. 18

West Fargo 78, Devils Lake 73

Half: DL 34, WF 33.

West Fargo: Holland 17, Krogh 5, Schnepf 6, DeJong 5, Lennon 8, Hummel 2, Nelson 12, Miller 13, Thorson 10.

Devils Lake: Wade 12, Olson 6, Mertens 10, Elshaug 19, Kurtz 6, Schaefer 16, Prozinski 4.

WRESTLING

Rochester (Minn.) Holiday Tournament

Dec. 17-18

Team scores: Apple Valley 298, Simley 246, Kasson-Mantorville 164, St. Michael/Albertville 154, Jackon 151.5, Scott West 141, Hastings 125.5, Forest Lake 119, Albert Lea 114, White Bear Lake 112, Cambridge/Isanti 110, West Fargo 107, Bismarck 91.5, Stewartville 89, Prior Lake 81.5, Spirit Lake Park 77, Anoka 70.5, Coon Rapids 70, Watertown-Mayer 68, Henry Sibley 55.5, St. Francis 49.5, Rochester Century 48.5, Totino Grace 46.5, Amery 46, Eagan 44, Wabasha-Kellogg 43, Wayzata 40.5, Bloomington ennedy 37, Irondale 35, Champlin Park 33.5, Rochester Mayo 32.5, Mouds-View 31, Dover-Eyota 29, Centennial 12.

West Fargo placers

103: Jordan Shearer 2nd palce

119: Weston Dobler 7th place

130: Tom Kuehn 2nd place

171: Preston Lehmann 3rd place

BOYS SWIMMING

Saturday, Dec. 18

Spartan Pentathlon

At Fargo North High School

Team scores: Fargo North 169, West Fargo 166, Minneapolis Southwest 161, Grand Forks 40.

Individual rankings: 1, Obembe, FN, 84. 2, Pratt, MS, 54. 3, Clarity, MS, 51. 4, Hulbert, WF, 49. 5, Doll, WF, 48.

200 individual medley: 1, Obembe, FN, 2:05.73. 2, Pratt, MS, 2:05.76. 3, Doll, WF, 2:09.25.

50 freestyle: 1, Obembe, FN, 22.88. 2, Berglund, MS, 22.98. 3, Hulbert, WF, 23.56.

Diving: 1, Roberts, WF, 288.75. 2, Coughlin, FN, 278.30. 3, Neva, WF, 274.25.

100 freestyle: 1, Pratt, MS, 50.21. 2, Berglund, MS, 50.61. 3, Obembe, FN, 50.71.

100 backstroke: 1, Obembe, FN, 57.70. 2, Doll, WF, 59.04. 3, Berglund, MS, 59.69.

100 breaststroke: 1, Pratt, MS, 1:04.07. 2, Obembe, FN, 1:04.49. 3, Hulbert, WF, 1:05.19.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness