Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Dec. 22, 2010)

Email News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Dec. 14

West Fargo 4, GF Central 3

First period: 1, WF, Berginski (Jonasson, Turner), 12:36.

Second period: 2, GFC, Simonson (Haug, Johnson), 10:23.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Third period: 3, WF, Johnson (Guidinger), 7:02. 4, GFC, Johnson (O'Keefe), 9:08 (pp). 5, GFC, Simonson (Aamot, O'Keefe), 10:31 (pp). 6, WF, Johnson (Munyer, Jonasson), 11:05 (pp). 7, WF, Johnson (Munyer), 14:16.

Saves: GFC, Fuller 8-4-8--20. WF, Holland 7-16-10--33.

Saturday, Dec. 18

Fargo South 8, West Fargo 2

First period: 1, FS, Harvey (unassisted), 4:59. 2, FS, Loken (Simonson), 10:37.

Second period: 3, FS, Hintz (Carlson), 10:44 (pp). 4, FS, Harvey (Carlson), 14:39 (sh).

Third period: 5, FS, Bates (Baune), 5:02. 6, FS, Simonson (Bates, Dana Naylor), 9:27. 7, FS, Baune (Loken), 12:20. 8, WF, Munyer (unassisted), 13:12. 9, WF, Raghib (unassisted), 15:44. 10, FS, Baune (unassisted)

Saves: WF, Holland 9-4-x--13; Hanson x-1-6--7. FS, Fiebiger 13-7-9--29.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Dec. 14

West Fargo 1, Fargo North 0

First period: 1, WF, Johnson (Walsh, Lothspeich) 10:25.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Saves: WF, Klug 5-9-7-21. FN, Sitzmann 9-7-8-24.

Friday, Dec. 17

West Fargo 4, Fargo South 2

First period: 1, WF, Keller (A. Springer, Krahn), 12:42.

Second period: 2, WF, A. Springer (Krahn), 1:24. 3, FS, Hanson (unassisted), 2:20. 4, WF, Kolrud (Ellenson), 7:07. 5, WF, A. Springer (Lothspeich, Johnson), 13:26.

Third period: 6, FS, Tupa (unassisted), 3:03.

Saves: WF, Klug 9-8-8--25. FS, Buchholz 11-11-13--35.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Dec. 16

West Fargo 64, Fargo Shanley 61

Half: WF 23, S 22

West Fargo: Farkas 3 7-11 13, Dahl 0 0-0 0, Young 1 0-0 2, Pistorius 3 0-0 7, Schwartz 3 1-3 8, Wolden 3 1-2 7, Ringdahl 1 1-2 3, Evenson 3 2-2 11, Schock 6 1-1 13. Totals: 23 13-21 64.

Fargo Shanley: Rodenbiker 4 6-6 15, Dancer 1 2-2 4, Webber 1 0-0 2, Montplaisir 4 2-4 10, Burth 2 0-2 4, Strom 1 0-0 3, Dunn 4 3-5 11, Jacobson 3 6-6 12. Totals: 20 19-25 61.

3-pointers: Pistorius, Schwartz, Evenson 3, Rodenbiker, Strom. Total fouls: WF 19, S 21. Fouled out: Montplaisir. Rebounds: WF 39 (Schock 8), S 35 (Montplaisir, Dunn 10).

Saturday, Dec. 18

West Fargo 62, Devils Lake 54

Half: WF 29, DL 24

West Fargo: Farkas 15, Pistorius 4, Schwartz 8, Wolden 2, Ringdahl 6, Evenson 2, Schock 25.

Devils Lake: Nelson 7, Whalen 4, Mertens 17, Erickstad 18, Smith 8.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Dec. 16

West Fargo 50, Fargo Shanley 46

Half: WF 33, S 28

West Fargo: Holland 6 4-5 18, Baltezore 3 2-2 8, Krogh 2 0-0 5, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Hummel 2 1-1 5, Miller 4 0-0 11, Thorson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 8-10 50.

Fargo Shanley: Kenney 2 5-9 9, Carew 3 4-9 10, Weir 2 0-3 4, Storandt 1 4-4 6, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Saville 1 0-0 2, Rivard 0 4-4 4, Carlson 3 0-0 9. Totals: 13 17-29 46.

3-pointers: Holland, Krogh, Miller 3, Carlson 3. Total fouls: WF 23, S 18. Fouled out: Nelson. Rebounds: WF 27(Holland 8),S 20 (Carew 8).

Saturday, Dec. 18

West Fargo 78, Devils Lake 73

Half: DL 34, WF 33.

West Fargo: Holland 17, Krogh 5, Schnepf 6, DeJong 5, Lennon 8, Hummel 2, Nelson 12, Miller 13, Thorson 10.

Devils Lake: Wade 12, Olson 6, Mertens 10, Elshaug 19, Kurtz 6, Schaefer 16, Prozinski 4.

WRESTLING

Rochester (Minn.) Holiday Tournament

Dec. 17-18

Team scores: Apple Valley 298, Simley 246, Kasson-Mantorville 164, St. Michael/Albertville 154, Jackon 151.5, Scott West 141, Hastings 125.5, Forest Lake 119, Albert Lea 114, White Bear Lake 112, Cambridge/Isanti 110, West Fargo 107, Bismarck 91.5, Stewartville 89, Prior Lake 81.5, Spirit Lake Park 77, Anoka 70.5, Coon Rapids 70, Watertown-Mayer 68, Henry Sibley 55.5, St. Francis 49.5, Rochester Century 48.5, Totino Grace 46.5, Amery 46, Eagan 44, Wabasha-Kellogg 43, Wayzata 40.5, Bloomington ennedy 37, Irondale 35, Champlin Park 33.5, Rochester Mayo 32.5, Mouds-View 31, Dover-Eyota 29, Centennial 12.

West Fargo placers

103: Jordan Shearer 2nd palce

119: Weston Dobler 7th place

130: Tom Kuehn 2nd place

171: Preston Lehmann 3rd place

BOYS SWIMMING

Saturday, Dec. 18

Spartan Pentathlon

At Fargo North High School

Team scores: Fargo North 169, West Fargo 166, Minneapolis Southwest 161, Grand Forks 40.

Individual rankings: 1, Obembe, FN, 84. 2, Pratt, MS, 54. 3, Clarity, MS, 51. 4, Hulbert, WF, 49. 5, Doll, WF, 48.

200 individual medley: 1, Obembe, FN, 2:05.73. 2, Pratt, MS, 2:05.76. 3, Doll, WF, 2:09.25.

50 freestyle: 1, Obembe, FN, 22.88. 2, Berglund, MS, 22.98. 3, Hulbert, WF, 23.56.

Diving: 1, Roberts, WF, 288.75. 2, Coughlin, FN, 278.30. 3, Neva, WF, 274.25.

100 freestyle: 1, Pratt, MS, 50.21. 2, Berglund, MS, 50.61. 3, Obembe, FN, 50.71.

100 backstroke: 1, Obembe, FN, 57.70. 2, Doll, WF, 59.04. 3, Berglund, MS, 59.69.

100 breaststroke: 1, Pratt, MS, 1:04.07. 2, Obembe, FN, 1:04.49. 3, Hulbert, WF, 1:05.19.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement