Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (December 23, 2009)

Email

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Dec. 15

GF Red River 61, West Fargo 48

RR: 32-29--61

WF: 23-25--48

Advertisement

RR: Jenna Azure 3, Janelle Carroll 6, Anna Marhula 2, Brooke Borg 12, Megan Haaven 5, Emily Evers 21, Chelsea Carlson 12.

WF: Katelyn Holland 19, Jill Gustafson 4, Courtney Voeller 4, Jenna Green 12, Danielle Nelson 4, Hayley Miller 5.

Saturday, Dec. 19

Devils Lake 70, West Fargo 69

WF: 34-35--69

DL: 27-43--70

WF: Kateyln Holland 18, Jill Gustafson 4, Courtney Voeller 12, Carissa Becher 13, Jenna Green 14, Danielle Nelson 6, Hayley Miller 2.

DL: Mackenzie Wade 9, Jacklyn Knowski 4, Stephanie Mertens 12, Ashli Whalen 3, Hannah Elshaug 19, Kasi Eisenzimmer 13, Haley Prozinski 10.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Dec. 15

West Fargo 70, GF Red River 65

WF: 23-47--70

RR: 32-33--65

WF: Chase Farkas 17, Spencer Flaten 7, Dan Hoy 5, Brady Schwartz 2, Chris Williams 4, Austin Nelson 26, Justin Schock 9

RR: Ben Hillebrand 2, Luke Schreiner 39, Tyler Thompson 9, Mac Kroeplin 2, Matt Lee 1, Alex Hickle 10, Keith Robb 2.

Saturday, Dec. 19

West Fargo 55, Devils Lake 52

WF: 29-26--55

DL: 27-25--52

WF: Chase Farkas 17, Spencer Flaten 4, Brock Evenson 5, Chris Williams 17, Austin Nelson 2, Justin Schock 10.

DL: Taylor Hoffart 14, Jordan Snyder 4, Brentley Light 1, Nate Mertens 7, Jacob Joramo 2, Tyler Mertens 9, Ben Erickstad 13, Calvin Crawford 2.

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Dec. 15

GF Central 6, West Fargo 0

First period: 1, GFC, Aaron Hatt (Luke Johnson, Casey Purpur) 16:42.

Second period: 2, GFC, Johnny Simonson (Danny Ray, Johnson) :17. 3, GFC, Hatt (Brenden Gust, David Nelson) 2:46. 4, GFC, Simonson (Ray, Purpur) 4:26.

Third period: 5, GFC, Ray (unassisted) 11:10. 6, GFC, Paul LaDue (unassisted) 14:49.

Saves: WF, Cameron Holland 11-22-11--44. GFC, Seth Lang 3-7-3--13.

Saturday, Dec. 19

West Fargo 3, Fargo South 3, tie

First period: 1, WF, Dusty Munyer (Dusty Jonasson, Conor Jonasson) 4:47 (pp). 2, FS, Jarret Olson-Etches (Peter Orson) 14:14.

Second period: 3, FS, Olson-Etches (Alex Olson) 2:24. 4, WF, Brandon Tendeland (Kyle Shoman) 10:30. 5, FS, Orson (unassisted) 14:03.

Third period: 6, WF, C. Jonasson (D. Jonasson, Munyer) 16:35 (pp).

Saves: FS, Scott Bucholz 6-12-12-9--38. WF, Cameron Holland 14-12-8-9--42.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Friday, Dec. 18

West Fargo 11, Dickinson 1

First period: 1, WF, Kacie Johnson (Katlyn Springer, Kaylee Lothspeich) 2:59. 2, WF, Lothspeich (K. Springer) 6:47. 3, WF, Kelsey Kloos (unassisted) 7:47. 4, WF, Johnson (Tia Lopez) 10:20. 5, WF, Paige Swanson (Lopez) 16:43.

Second period: 6, WF, Johnson (K. Springer), 0:23. 7, WF, Kloos (Courtney Ellenson) 2:47. 8, WF, Johnson (Lothspeich) 3:46.

Third period: 9, D, Kinzie Kinzel (unassisted) 0:27. 10, WF, Ellenson (Kloos) 8:07. 11, WF, Kloos (unassisted) 15:39. 12, WF, Ellenson (Lopez) 16:12.

Saves: D, Megan Dukart 10-18-4--32. WF, Andrea Klug 7-5-5--17.

BOYS SWIMMING

Saturday, Dec. 19

Spartan Pentathlon

Team scores:

West Fargo 207, Fargo North 134, Minneapolis Southwest-Washburn 114, Fargo South 77, Grand Forks 4.

Top three:

200 individual medley: 1, Pratt, MSW, 2:07.61. 2, Obembe, FN, 2:09.75. 3, Ethan Doll, WF, 2:09.99.

100 backstroke: 1, Jake Weible, WF, 56.50. 2, Obembe, FN, 57.73. 3, Jared Sykora, WF, 1:00.73.

100 breaststroke: 1, Pratt, MSW, 1:04.23. 2, Obembe, FN, 1:04.93. 3, Daniel Hulbert, WF, 1:05.59.

100 freestyle: 1, Weible, WF, 50.30. 2, Pratt, MSW, 50.46. 3, Hulbert, WF, 51.16.

50 freestyle: 1, Weible, WF, 23.01. 2, Hulbert, WF, 23.33. 3, Obembe, FN, 23.45.

Other Top 10 West Fargo scores:

200 individual medley: 4, Austin Keller, 2:12.01. 5, Hulbert, 2:12.73. 6, Adam Smestad, x2:14.22. 9, Weible, x2:15.97. 10, Nick Huseby, x2:17.41.

100 backstroke: 4, Smestad, 1:00.82. 5, Huseby, x1:01.14. 7, Doll, x1:01.95.

100 breaststroke: 6, Jeffrey Keller, 1:09.21.

1 meter diving: 1, Kevin Roberts, 265.00. 3, Ryder Neva, 237.30. 5, Tim Erickson, 171.15. Shawn Hillen, x49.50.

100 freestyle: 6, Smestad, 52.78. 7, Keller, x53.53. 8, Sykkora, x53.74.

50 freestyle: 7, Sykora, 24.03. 9, Keller, x24.30.

WRESTLING

Dec. 18-19

Minnesota Christmas Tournament

In Rochester

Team scores:

1, Apple Valley 265.5. 2, Simley 243.03. 3, West Fargo 157.0. 4, Bismarck 154.0. 5, (tie) Jackson County Central 132.0; Kasson-Mantorville 132.0. 7, St. Michael-Albertville 128.0. 8, Hastings 116.0. 9, Centennial 112.0. 10, (tie) Forest Lake 111.0; Plainview-Elgin-Millville 111.0. 12, Henry Sibley 102.5. 13, (tie) Bloomington Kennedy 101.0; Cambridge-Isanti 101.0. 15, Scott West 98.5. 16, Albert Lea Area 97.0. 17, Totino-Grace 89.0. 18, Stewartville 69.5. 19, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 68.0. 20, Amery, Wisconsin 63.0. 21, White Bear Lake Area 60.0. 22, Moundsview 59.5. 23, Anoka 52.5. 24, Coon Rapids 51.0. 25, St. Francis 50.5. 26, (tie) Dover Eyota 44.0; Wayzata 44.0. 28, Wabasha Kellogg 43.5. 29, Spirit Lake Park (Iowa) 41.5. 30, Prior Lake 38.5. 31, New Prague 35.0. 32, Rochester Century 31.0. 33, Irondale 27.0. 34, Rochester Mayo 25.0. 35, Champlin Park 12.0

West Fargo individual results:

103, Jordan Searer, 4-3 (8th place). 112, Kollin Kragnes, 2-2. 119, Jordan Johnston, 1-2. 125, Tom Kuehn, 5-1 (3rd place). 135, Ryan Seamands, 1-2. 140, Michael Lehmann, 2-2. 145, Curtis Crowe, 1-2. 152, Zach Neer, 3-2. 160m Preston Lehmann, 4-2 (4th place). 171. Eric Lehmann, 3-2. 189, Tyler Lehmann, 5-0 (1st place). 215, Scott Schiller, 5-0 (1st place). 285, Zach Vetter 2-2.

DANCE

Saturday, Dec. 12

West Fargo Invitational

Varsity

Class A Jazz: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Fargo South Bruinkix. 3, Moorhead Highlights. 4, Fargo North Spartacas.

Class B Jazz: 1, Frazee Fly Girls. 2, Kindred Vikettes.

Class A Hip Hop: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Fargo South. 3, Fargo North.

Class B Hip Hop: 1, Thompson Tomettes. 2, Central Cass Casseltinas.

Class A Pom: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Fargo South. 2, Bismarck St. Mary's Saintiques.

Class B Pom: 1, Valley City Hi-Lites.

Class A High Kick: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Fargo South. 3, Moorhead Highlights. 4, Bismarck High Demonettes.

Class B High Kick: 1, Frazee. 2, Valley City.

Junior Varsity

Jazz: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck. 3, Fargo South.

High Kick: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck. 3, Fargo South.

Pom: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck. 3, Fargo South.

Studio

Youth Jazz: 1, Rising Stars.

Youth High Kick: 1, Sparx.

Senior Jazz: 1, Shining Stars. 2, Expressions.

Senior Hip Hop: 1, Expressions. 2, Starz Elite.

Senior High Kick: 1, Starz Elite.

Junior Jazz: 1, Dazzlers.

Junior Pom: 1, West Fargo Elite.

Junior Kick: 1, Starz. 2, Starletz.

Other

Junior High: 1, WF Mystikix. 2, Fargo Carl Ben Aviares. 3, Fargo Fusion. 4, Bismarck St. Mary's.

College: 1, NDSU Dance Team. 2, UND Dance Team.

Saturday, Dec. 19

Bismarck High Dance Invitational

Varsity

Class A Pom: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck High Demonettes. 3, Devils Lake Dazzlers. 4, Minot Majettes.

Class B Pom: 1, Hazen Highlights. 2, HMB Tigerettes.

Class A Hip Hop: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Fargo South Bruinkix. 3, Bismarck High.

Class B Hip Hop: 1, Washburn Expressions.

Class A Jazz: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck. 3, Fargo South. 4, Minot.

Class B Jazz: 1, Beulah Sapphire. 2, Central Cass Casseltinas.

Class A High Kick: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck. 3, Fargo South. 4, Devils Lake.

Class B High Kick: 1, Hazen. 2, Hebron-Glen Ullin Kickin' It.

Junior Varsity

Pom: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck. 3, Minot.

Jazz: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck. 3, Minot.

High kick: 1, WF Packatahnas. 2, Bismarck. 3, Bismarck St. Mary's.

Other

Junior High: 1, Minot MagiKix. 2, Bismarck St. Mary's Junior Saintiques. 3, Bismarck Wachter Danzadors.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness