Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (December 9, 2009)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday, Dec. 5

West Fargo 6, Fargo North 3

First period: 1, FN, Nick Brenneman (Kyle Berg) 5:35. 2, WF, Braden Schmid (Jared Cowden) 11:37.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Second period: 3, FN, Josh Nistler (Jake McPhail) 1:17. 4, WF, Derek Sand (Charlie Torrance) 1:40. 5, WF, Dusty Jonasson (Kyle Shoman, Jeremy Johnson) 10:01 (pp). 6, FN, Berg (Brenneman) 15:42.

Third period: 7, WF, Jonasson (Johnson, Brandon Tendeland) 5:43 (pp). 8, WF, Jonasson (unassisted) 15:15. 9, WF, Johnson (unassisted) 16:12.

Saves: WF, Holland 2-9-2--13. FN, Schmidt 7-10-9--26.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Dec. 1

West Fargo 2, Fargo North 1

First period: FN, Maddie Hieb (Haley Olmstead) 10:20 (pp)

Second: WF, Hayley Walsh (Kacie Johnson) 4:58

Third: WF, Cassie Sorlien (Kaylee Lothspeich) 6:10

Saves: FN, Chelsey Sitzmann 11-11-15 - 37. WF, Andrea Klug 3-4-2 - 9

Friday, Dec. 4

West Fargo 5, Minot 0

First period: 1, WF, Paige Swanson (Britney Yliniemi, Briana Keller) 3:27. 2, WF, Kelsey Kloos (Kacie Johnson) 6:08.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 3, WF, Katlyn Springer (Kaylee Lothspeich, Johnson) 10:32 (pp). 4, WF, Lothspeich (Johnson) 11:32 (pp). 5, WF, Kloos (unassisted) 16:59 (pp).

Saves: WF, Andrea Klug 5-8-6--19. M, Karlee Galvin 2-16-8--26.

Saturday, Dec. 5

West Fargo 5, Williston 1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, WF, Kacie Johnson (Kelsey Kloos) 16:15. 2, WF, Johnson (unassisted) 12:02. 3, WF, Kloos (Johnson) 5:59. 4, WF, Paige Swanson (Johnson) 3:02.

Third period: 5, WF, Johnson (Kaylee Lothspeich, Katelyn Peterson) 13:36. 6, W, Jocci Walz (unassisted) 8:22.

Saves: WF, Andrea Klug 4-5-x--9; KeerieAnne Bruce x-x-4--4. W, Kinsey McCaughtry 15-16-18--49.

WRESTLING

Thursday, Dec. 3

West Fargo 70, Fargo Shanley 10

103: Jordan Shearer, WF, forfeit

112: Lucas Monson, WF, pin Zach Bowman 1:34

119: Jordan Johnston, WF, pin Blake McGovern 1:04

125: Tom Kuehn, WF, forfeit

130: Nik Austermiller, WF, forfeit

135: Ryan Seamands, WF, forfeit

140: Anthony DeLeon, Sh, maj. dec. Ransi Thomas 10-1

145: Miles Scholl, WF, maj. dec. over Zach Manthie 10-2

152: Zach Neer, WF, pin Tom Mickelson 1:44

160: Preston Lehmann, WF, pin Addison Allex 3:21

171: Eric Lehmann, WF, pin David Beauclair 1:06

189: Tyler Lehmann, WF, forfeit

215: Scott Schiller, WF, forfeit

HWT: Conner McGovern, Sh, pin Zach T. Vetter 1:55

Dan Unruh Tournament

Wahpeton, N.D.

Dec. 4- Dec. 5

Team scores

West Fargo 256 points, Frazee 193, Fergus Falls 159, New York Mills 150, Lisbon (Iowa) 144.5, Wahpeton 129, Border West 107.5, Minnetonka 93.5, Grand Forks Central 89.5, Minnehaha Academy/De La Salle 74, Brookings (S.D.) 62, Breckenridge 56, Barnesville 50, Sisseton (S.D.) 39, Kindred 34, Fargo Shanley 16.

West Fargo placers

103, Jordan Shearer, third; Trevor Kringlie, fifth. 112, Lucas Monson, fourth. 119, Jordan Jonston, third. 125, Tom Kuehn, second. 135, Ryan Seamands, third. 145, Miles Scholl, third. 152, Zach Neer, second. 160, Preston Lehmann, third. 171, Eric Lehmann, first. 189, Tyler Lehmann, first. 215, Scott Schiller, first.

West Fargo individual scores

103: Jordan Shearer, WF, pin Marlo Bell, FF 1:09. Shearer, WF, maj. dec. over Darin Peterson, Siss. 12-2. Shearer, WF, pin Stuart Brandt, Barn., 4:56. Shearer, WF, tech. over Tyler Giza, FF 4:45. Trevor Kringlie, WF, dec. over Tyler Busche, Lis., 8-2. Giza, FF, dec. over Kringlie, WF, 5-0. Kringlie, WF, dec. over Brandt, Barn., 4-2.

112: Abbot Aho, FF, dec. over Lucas Monson, WF, 10-4. Monson, WF, pin Jordan Ketter, Fra., 2:24. Jace Berg, Lis., dec. over Monson, WF, 8-5.

119: Jordan Johnston, WF, dec. over Ryan Palmer, Brook., 7-2. Tanner Ellenberg, Fra., dec. over Johnston, WF, 5-4. Johnston, WF, dec. over Dylan Urbuch, Lis., 6-4.

125: Tom Kuehn, WF, tech. over Tyler Mauch, Wahp., 3:24. Pat Rollins, Wahp., tech. over Kuehn, WF, 5:43.

130: Trae Kautzman, Kin., pin Nik Austermiller, WF, 2:11.

135: James Wright, GFC, dec. over Ryan Seamands, WF, 5-2. Seamands, WF, pin Dan Tipping, Wahp., 2:08. Seamands, WF, pin Austen Gray, BW, 4:37.

140: Mike Lehmann, WF, pin Tyrel Long, Lis., 1:20. Lehmann, WF, dec. over Cole Gilles, Wahp., 3-1. Eric Jones, GFC, pin Lehmann, WF, 4:37.

145:Miles Scholl, WF, pin Joe Wright, Kin., 2:04. Scholl, WF, dec. over T.J. Poole, GFC, 12-5. Scholl, WF, dec. over Tyler Ziegler, Fra., 6-4. Scholl, WF, dec. over Matt Laugen, FF, 3-2.

152: Zach Neer, WF, dec. over Cody Piper, Fra., 4-0. Alex Hensch, FF, dec. over Neer, WF, 8-11.

160: Preston Lehmann, WF, pin Noah Pesola, NYM, 0:44. Lehmann, pin Addison Allex, Shan., 3:27. Lehmann, WF, pin Jake Schermerhorn, Fra., 1:09. Lehmann, WF, pin Stephen Erlandson, Breck., 4:08. Tim Sola, WF, pin Rogan Mesteth, GFC, 0:51.

171: Eric Lehmann, WF, maj. dec. over Brandon Vanwatermulen, Fra., 9-0. Lehmann, WF, maj. dec. over Jesse Laugen, FF, 11-3.

189: Tyler Lehmann, WF, pin Gregory Erlandson, Breck., 4:43. Lehmann, WF, pin Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Fra., 3:45.

215: Scott Schiller, WF, pin Billy Connelly, BW, 0:42. Schiller, WF, pin Jarrod Norton, NYM, 2:37.

HWT: Zach T. Vetter, WF, dec. over Oscar Arteaga, Tonka., 4-2. Gabe Gourneau, GFC, dec. over Vetter, WF, 6-2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement