Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Feb. 1, 2012)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Packers Fargo, 58102

Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Jan. 24

Fargo Shanley 68, West Fargo 65

Half: WF 31, FS 28

WF: Young 3 0-0 7, Rotert 5 2-2 13, Wolden 2 2-2 7, Hoganson 4 1-1 9, Uetz 1 3-4 6, Schock 5 4-5 15, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Evenson 0 2-2 2. Totals: 23 14-16 65.

Advertisement
Advertisement

FS: Strom 7 3-4 21, Alderman 2 4-7 9, Strandemo 3 0-2 7, Jacobson 9 5-5 24, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Dunn 2 0-0 5. Totals: 24 12-18 68.

3-pointers: Young, Rotert, Wolden, Uetz, Schock, Strom 4, Alderman, Strandemo, Jacobson, Dunn. Total fouls: WF 18, FS 17. Rebounds: WF 17 (Young 5), FS 21 (Jacobson 6).

Friday, Jan. 27

Fargo Davies 66, West Fargo 64

Half: D 30, WF 26

D: Kozlowski 18, Hendrickson 4, Rasmus 13, Potter 7, Siewert 9, Jordahl 13, Moffett 2.

WF: Heisler 5, Uetz 2, Young 15, Schock 17, Rotert 7, Wolden 3, Hogenson 7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Jan. 24

West Fargo 51, Fargo Shanley 39

Half: WF 24, FS 21.

WF: E. Krogh 5 2-3 12, Thorson 2 0-0 5, Lennon 1 0-0 3, Baltezore 4 2-2 11, Levin 5 4-6 14, Gooding 0 2-2 2, Gooding 0 2-2 2, Miller 1 2-2 4, A. Krogh 0 0-2 0. Totals:18 12-17 51.

FS: Jacobson 3 0-0 8, Saville 2 0-0 4, K. Weir 1 1-2 3, R. Weir 5 0-0 11, Anderson 4 1-4 9, Fraase 1 2-3 4. Totals: 16 4-96 39.

3-pointers: Thorson, Lennon, Baltezore, Jacobson 2, R. Weir. Total fouls: WF 15, FS 17. Rebounds: WF 21 (E. Krogh ), FS 30 (Anderson 14).

Friday, Jan. 27

West Fargo 68, Fargo Davies 52

Half: WF 38, FD 20

FD: Papachek 5, Klabo 8, Weston 7, Larson 9, Hildre 2, Moffett 11, Bolstad 10.

WF: Levin 3, Baltezore 16, E. Krogh 12, Schnepf 4, Gooding 5, A. Krogh 7, Thorson 7, Lennon 7, Hummel 4, Miller 3.

BOYS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Jan. 24

GF Central 2, West Fargo 1, OT

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, WF, Lenzmeier (Rowland, Fladland) 2:56. 2, GFC, Griggs (Haug, Kennedy) 16:16 (pp).

Third period: No scoring.

Overtime: 3, GFC, Griggs (Kennedy, Haug) 1:15.

Saves: GFC, Bender 15-13-10-0-38. WF, Vareberg 4-7-6-1-18.

Thursday, Jan. 26

West Fargo 5, Jamestown 2

First period: 1, WF, Berginski (Raghib, Nelson) :11. 2, J, Sorenson (Stilwell, Schafer) 7:09. 3, WF, Torrance (Thene, LaCoe) 7:24. 4, J, Stilwell (Sorenson, Jenson) 10:08 (pp).

Second period: 5, WF, Berginski (Guidinger) 8:56. 6, WF, Berginksi (Wilcox) 9:06.

Third period: 7, WF, Berginski (Raghib, Torrance) 15:22 (pp).

Saves: J, Yatskis 19-13-22-54. WF, Olson 5-12-5-22.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Saturday, Jan. 29

West Fargo 4, Bismarck 2

First period: 1, B, Varta (Hall, Erickson), 1:30 (pp). 2, WF, Holland (Krahn, Springer), 2:55. 3, WF, Springer (Walsh), 4:00. 4, WF, Krahn (Springer), 5:39.

Secondperiod: No scoring.

Third period: 5, B, Ternes, 6:54 (pp). 6, WF, Wangen (Krahn), 7:30.

Saves: WF, Klug 12-5-11-28. B, Storehr 4-x-x-4, Clayburgh 2-8-8-18.

WRESTLING

Thursday, Jan. 26

West Fargo 56, GF Red River 15

106: Reed Cronin (WF) fall Jamison Richter 1:47

113: Jordan Shearer (WF) fall Donie Robinson 1:19

120: Sean Murphy (RR) wins by forfeit

126: Kollin Kragnes (WF) fall Chase Christen 3:09

132: Christian Ramberg (WF) fall Malek Larimer 5:37

138: Anjelo Shepherd (WF) dec Gunar Hanevold 9-3

145: Billy Rerick (RR) wins by forfeit

152: Tanner Kuznia (WF) dec Ben Trenne 6-3

160: Shelby Schultz (WF) fall Michael Forrester 3:32

170: Miles Scholl (WF) tech fall Evan Moser 18-2

182: Preston Lehmann (WF) fall Jared Bertsch 4:58

195: Drew Johnson (WF) dec Drew Brekhus 4-2

220: Steven Sola (WF) wins by forfeit

285: Ryan Bjerk (RR) dec Zach Eider 13-6

Saturday, Jan. 28

Lee Wolf Memorial Invitational

In Aberdeen, S.D.

Team scores

1, West Fargo 263. 2, Huron 186.5. 3, Webster 170.5. 4, Watertown 159. 5, Winner 156.5. 6, Aberdeen Central 154. 7, Canton 127. 8, Redfield/Doland 85.5. 9, Milbank 63. 10, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 54. 11, Mobridge/Pollock 51. 12, Roncalli 27. 13, Chamberlain 23. 14, Gettysburg 15. 15, Cheyenne Eagle Butte/Dupree 8.

West Fargo placers

106, Jesse Shearer, first place. 113, Jordan Shearer, first. 120, Trevor Kringlie, first. 126, Kollin Kragnes, third. 132, Weston Dobler, first. 138, Anjelo Shepherd, second. 152, Tanner Kuznia, sixth. 160, Shelby Schulz, second. 170, Miles Scholl, second. 182, Preston Lehmann, first. 195, Drew Johnson, fifth. 220, Steven Sola, fourth. 285, Zach Eider, sixth.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Friday, Jan. 27

West Fargo 120, Jamestown 66

Saturday, Jan. 28

Jamestown Invitational

Team scores

1. West Fargo 580. 2. Century 446.5. 3. Jamestown 307.5. 4. Mandan 275.5. 5. Fargo Davies 252. 6. Grand Forks 234. 7. Williston 228.5.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. C (Dylan Sether, Collin Kemmesat, Taylor Crothers, Zach Grosz), 1:43.03. 2, WF (Nick Huseby, Ethan Doll, Carson Keller, Alex Smestad), 1:44.42.

200 freestyle: 1. D. Sether, C, 1:42.12. 2, WF, Adam Smestad, 1:49.25.

200 individual medley: 1. Kemmesat, C, 2:09.22. 2. Loren Sether, C, 2:09.48.

50 freestyle: 1, JHS, Willy Marler, 22.45; 2, WF, Alex Smestad, 23.39.

Diving: 1. M, Barth, 468.30. 2. M, Nathan Berger, M, 364.20.

100 butterfly: 1, WF, Ethan Doll, 57.18; 2, WF, Carson Keller, 58.55.

100 freestyle: 1, JHS, Willy Marler, 49.35; 2, WF, Adam Smestad, 50.24.

500 freestyle: 1, D. Sether, C, 4:56.62. 2, Ben Polinske, WIL, 5:05.35.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Alex Smestad, Adam Smestad, Cole Holoien, Carson Keller), 1:33.51; 2, JHS (Andy Oslund, Braydon Love, Colt Rasmussen, Willy Marler), 1:34.47.

100 backstroke: 1, WF, Nick Huseby, 58.37; 2, C, Ethan Porter, C, 1:00.61.

100 breaststroke: 1. C, Kemmesat, 1:01.96. 2. C, Dutchuk, 1:09.60.

400 freestyle relay: 1. WF (Adam Smestad, Cole Holoien, Nick Huseby, Ethan Doll); 2. C, (D. Sether, Grosz, L. Sether, Kemmesat), 3:25.62.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement