Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Feb. 23, 2011)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Fargo North 54, West Fargo 44

Half: N 31, WF 20

West Fargo: Farkas 4 1-2 12, Schwartz 3 0-0 9, Pistorius 2 0-0 4, Ringdahl 1 1-3 4, Schock 7 1-4 15. Totals: 17 3-9 44.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Fargo North: Schnabel 1 0-2 2, Bergeron 5 2-7 13, Syverson 3 1-2 9, Schultz 7 3-4 17, Ross 2 0-0 5, Mullen 2 1-2 6, Fiske 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 7-17 54.

3-pointers: Farkas 3, Schwartz 3, Ringdahl, Bergeron, Syverson 2, Ross. Total fouls: WF 17, N 11. Fouled out: Pistorius. Rebounds: WF 19 (Ringdahl 7), FN 37 (Schultz 12).

Saturday, Feb. 19

West Fargo 58, Wahpeton 51

Half: WF 33, W 17

Wahpeton: Wetzel 11, Sheeley 2, Bontjes 11, Christensen 4, Medhaug 9, Pratt 2, Miller 8, Manning 4.

West Fargo: Farkas 11, Pistorius 5, Schwartz 10, Wolden 6, Ringdahl 9, Schock 17.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 15

West Fargo 72, Fargo North 64

Half: WF 33, N 31.

West Fargo: Holland 6 8-8 24, Krogh 0 3-4 3, Lennon 2 3-4 8, Nelson 6 0-1 12, Schnepf 2 2-2 4, Miller 4 3-4 11, Hummel 1 0-0 2, Baltezore 2 3-4 8. Totals: 22 22-27 72.

Fargo north: Dehne 7 4-6 19, Leier 3 0-2 7, Larson 1 7-8 9, Skunberg 4 2-2 13, Johnson 4 5-8 14, Bergeron 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 18-26 64.

3-pointers: Holland 4, Lennon, Baltezore, Dehne, Leier, Skunberg 3, Johnson. Total fouls: WF 21, N 20. Fouled out: Nelson, Lennon. Rebounds: WF 24 (Holland 7), FN 26 (Larson 11).

Tuesday, Feb. 15

West Fargo 66, Wahpeton 31

Half: WF 33, W 13.

Wahpeton: Klosterman 2, Enderson 2, Irwin 8, Bumgarner 6, Wynn 2, Onchuck 1.

West Fargo: Holland 16, Baltezore 6, E. Krogh 2, Schnepf 15, Gooding 2, A. Krogh 1, Lennon 9, Hummel 6, Nelson 5, Thorson 2, Levin 2.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Feb. 15

West Fargo 3, Grand Forks 2

First period: 1, WF, Johnson, 11:05.

Second period: 2, GF, Snustad (Berry, Nakonechny), 2:33.

Third period: 3, GF, Becker (Novak, Hansen), 4:27. 4, WF, Lothspeich (Sopp), 9:04 (pp). 5, WF, K. Springer (Sopp, Lothspeich), 14:53 (pp).

Saves: WF, Klug 7-6-11-24. GF, Sondreal 9-7-10-26.

Friday, Feb. 18

West Fargo 3, Jamestown 2, OT

First period: 1, JHS, Amber Schaack (unassisted), 6:59.

Second period: 2, WF, Kacie Johnson (Katlyn Springer, Kaylee Lothspeich), 6:18; 3, JHS, Amber Schaack (Lexy Hastings), 10:13.

Third period: 4, WF, Kelly Krahn (unassisted), 12:23.

Overtime: 5, WF, Johnson (unassisted), 3:01.

Saves: J, Miranda Smith 44; WF, Andrea Klug 10.

BOYS HOCKEY

East Region Tournament

In Grand Forks

Thursday, Feb. 17

West Fargo 6, Fargo South/Shanley 3

First period: 1, FS, Baune (Erickson, Carlson) 1:21. 2, WF, Schmid (Jonasson, Munyer) 8:00.

Second period: 3, WF, Johnson (Torrance) 7:36. 4, WF, Torrance (Johnson, Tendeland) 10:26. 5, WF, Munyer (Torrance) 15:42.

Third period: 6, FS, Hintz 1:23. 7, WF, Raghib (Jonasson, Schmid) 9:09. 8, FS, Hintz (Etches-Olson) 13:48. 9, WF, Schmid (Jonasson, Tendeland) 16:44.

Saves: WF, Holland 4-10-14-28. FS, Fiebiger 11-12-9-32.

Friday, Feb. 18

Grafton-Park River 4, West Fargo 0

First period: 1, GPR, Rehovsky (Demers) 1:06. 2, GPR, Rehovsky (Stewart) 15:40.

Second period: 3, GPR, Campbell (Anderson, Demers) :21. 4, GPR, Novak (Peterson) 7:18.

Third period: No scoring.

Saves: GPR, Suda 5-7-9-21. WF, Holland 8-2-x-10, Hanson x-2-4-6.

Saturday, Feb. 19

West Fargo 6, Devils Lake 1

First period: 1, WF, Guidinger (Torrance, Raghib), 2:58. 2, DL, Hoffmeyer, (Erickson, Thompson), 16:49.

Second period: 3, WF, Jonasson (Johnson), 9:15. 4, WF, Torrance (Johnson, Tendeland) 16:39.

Third period: 5, WF, Munyer (Jonasson, Schmidt), :26. 6, WF, Johnson (Jonasson, Torrance), 7:49. 7, WF, Munyer (Johnson), 10:09.

Saves: WF, Holland 9-10-4-23. DL, Diseth 2-6-5-13.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Friday, Feb. 18

West Fargo 113, Jamestown 73

200 medley relay: 1, WF (Doll, Hulbert, Huseby, Smestad) 1:47.54. 2, J (Miller, Love, Ostlie, Marler) 1:49.74.

200 freestyle: 1, Hulbert, WF, 1:53.98. 2, Marler, J, 1:55.07.

200 individual medley: 1, Miller, J, 2:13.76. 2, J. Keller, WF, 2:21.64.

50 freestyle: 1, Ostlie, J, 23.58. 2, Doll, WF, 24.42.

Diving: 1, Thom, J, 188.45. 2, Roberts, WF, 161.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Smestad, WF, 58.03. 2, Miller, J, 1:00.11.

100 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 53.37. 2, Oslund, J, 54.33.

500 freestyle: 1, Holoien, WF, 5:35.51. 2, C. Keller, WF, 5:36.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Leopold, Smestad, J. Keller, Repak) 1:39.62. 2, J (Oslund, Rasmussen, Love, Ostlie) 1:40.83.

100 backstroke: 1, Smestad, WF, 57.33. 2, Marler, J, 59.19.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ostlie, J, 1:05.29. 2, Hulbert, WF, 1:05.84.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Doll, Huseby, Smestad, Hulbert) 3:33.97. 2, J (Rasmussen, Oslund, Miller, Marler) 3:39.07.

WRESTLING

Feb. 17-19

North Dakota Class A State Tournament

In Fargo

Team totals

Bismarck 194.5, West Fargo 192, Bismarck Century 158, Mandan 144.5, Turtle Mountain 135, Valley City 107.5, Fargo North 87, Fargo South 86, Jamestown 76.5, Minot 68, Wahpeton 65, Dickinson 63.5, Grand Forks Central 62, Bismarck-St. Mary's 53, Grand Forks Red River 49, Devils Lake 33.

103

Championship: Jordan Shearer, West Fargo, dec. Tom Walton, Fargo North, 9-1.

Third place: Curt Zachmeier, Mandan, dec. Kalik Battle, Grand Forks Central, 10-2.

Fifth place: Adam Blees, Bismarck, dec. Grand Laducer, Turtle Mountain, 8-3.

Seventh place: Tate Barnhardt, Bismarck-St. Mary's, dec. Nathan Humann, Bismarck Century, 6-3.

Consolation: Battle dec. Blees, 4-3. Zachmeier, dec. Laducer, 4-2. Blees pinned Nathan Humann, Bismarck Century, 3:44. Laducer dec. Barhardt, 7-2.

112

Championship: Trevor Kringlie, West Fargo, dec. Timmy West, Bismarck Century, 10-4.

Third place: Terry LaVallie, Jr., Turtle Mountain, dec. Tanner Crissler, Turtle Mountain, 5-1.

Fifth place: Kolin Kragnes, WF, dec. Jaden Horsted, Jamestown, 2-1.

Seventh place: Rodell Johnson, Grand Forks Red River, pinned Joey Good, Devils Lake, 0:43.

Consolation: Crisser dec. Horsted, 4-3. LaVallie, Jr. pinned Kragnes, 2:13. Kragnes tech fall Good, 4:15. Horsted dec. Johnson, 11-5.

119

Championship: Eric Forde, Fargo South, pinned Kennan Ternes, Mandan, 1:25.

Third place: Izec Neer, Bismarck Century, dec. Cody Haugen, Minot, 5-3.

Fifth place: Weston Dobler, WF, maj. dec. Robert Poitra, Turtle Mountain, 11-0.

Seventh place: Christian Ramberg, WF, dec. Tate Hoffman, Bismarck, 4-1.

Consolation: Neer pinned Poitra, 3:30. Haugen dec. Dobler, 9-2. Haugen dec. Ramberg, 9-3. Poitra dec. Hoffman, 7-3.

125

Championship: Anjelo Shepherd, West Fargo, dec. Paul Michaelson, Williston, 5-4.

Third place: Cole Mehring, Fargo South, dec. Jordan Eckholm, Bismarck Century, 5-3: .

Fifth place: Jordan Johnston, WF, pinned Cody Hickel, Wahpeton,2:07.

Seventh place: Dane Fischer, Bismarck-St. Mary's, pinned Jade Nein, Bismarck, 2:00.

Consolation: Eckholm dec. Johnston, 5-1. Mehring maj. dec. Hickel, 11-0. Johnston dec. Fischer, 10-4. Hickel dec. Nein, 5-0.

130

Championship: Ryan Blees, Bismarck, dec. Tom Kuehn, West Fargo, 12-5.

Third place: Kirby Kain, Williston, pinned Thomas Peterson, Mandan, 1:47.

Fifth place: Reed Beckman, Valley City, medical default.

Seventh place: Hunter Babeck, Bismarck Century, dec. Gunner Hanevold, Grand Forks Red River, 3-0.

Consolation: Kain medical default. Peterson dec. Beckman, 11-6. Peterson pinned Babeck, 1:55. Schall dec. Hanevold, 7-0.

135

Championship: Kameron Hamley, Turtle Mountain, dec. Eddie Maisey, Williston, 6-3.

Third place: Alex Koppy, Mandan, dec. Zach Doty, VC, 8-4.

Fifth place: Dustin Brendel, Bismarck, tech. fall Billy Rerick, Grand Forks Red River, 2:40.

Seventh place: Ryder Peterson, Dickinson, dec. Alek Dallman, Jamestown, 2-0.

Consolation: Koppy dec. Brendel, 16-13. Doty maj. dec. Rerick, 12-0. Koppy pinned Peterson, 4:20. Rerick dec. Dallman, 7-0.

140

Championship: Joe Schumacher, Bismarck, dec. Bryce Fish, Grand Forks Central, 9-0.

Third place: Brent Mittleider, Jamestown, dec. Adam Stein, Mandan, 15-10.

Fifth place: John Schwartz, Bismarck-St, Mary's, dec. Lucas Monson, West Fargo, 1-0.

Seventh place: Darren Crissler, Fargo South, dec. Shane Undem, Valley City, 6-3.

Consolation: Monson dec. Stein, 11-5. Mittleider dec. Schwartz, 12-5. Monson dec. Undem, 2-1. Mittleider pinned Crissler, 4:20.

145

Championship: Drew Spaulding, Bismarck, dec. Pat Tangen, Dickinson, 5-0.

Third place: Anthony Pitner, Minot, dec. Erik Jones, Grand Forks Central, 5-2.

Fifth place: Shelby Schulz, West Fargo, pinned Stephen Radermacher, Valley City, 4:52.

Seventh place: Jon Lepp, Bismarck Century, dec. Austyn Christiansen, Fargo South, 3-0.

Consolation: Jones dec. Schulz, 7-5. Pitner dec. Radermacher, 10-7. Radermacher dec. Christiansen, 2-1. Jones dec. Lepp, 5-2.

152

Championship: Brock Krumm, Bismarck-St. Mary's, dec. Tyrell Miller, Bismarck Century, 13-10.

Third place: Wyatt Azure, Turtle Mountain, dec. Zach Neer, West Fargo, 6-5.

Fifth place: Kaccee Morin, Grand Forks Central, dec. Zane Braun, Jamestown, 7-3.

Seventh place: William Anderson, Valley City, pinned Andy Walton, Fargo North, 3:26.

Consolation: Neer dec. Morin, 7-6. Azure dec. Braun, 6-3. Braun pinned Walton, 4:21. Neer dec. Anderson, 6-5.

160

Championship: Marcus Bausman, Minot, dec. Kip Jangula, Bismarck, 14-7.

Third place: Tate Schwagler, Mandan, dec. Brandon Larson, Valley City, 5-3.

Fifth place: Tommy Moravec, Bismarck Century, dec. Miles Scholl, West Fargo, 4-3.

Seventh place: Zach Schuchard, Bismarck, dec. Derek Olson, Grand Forks Red River, 12-6.

Consolation: Schwagler pinned Scholl, 2:00. Larson maj. dec. Moravec, 14-1. Scholl dec. Schuchard, 7-4. Moravec pinned Olson, 1:37.

171

Championship: Preston Lehmann, West Fargo, dec. Jacob Sargent, Williston, 11-6.

Third place: Sam Weisz, Wahpeton, dec. Lucas Moderow, Fargo South, 9-3.

Fifth place: Leonard Eller, Turtle Mountain, dec. Landon Schmidt, Bismarck Century, 7-2.

Seventh place: Drew Kary, Bismarck, dec. Quin Segal, Fargo North, 4-3.

Consolation: Weisz maj. dec. Eller, 16-5. Moderow dec. Schmidt, 7-3. Schmidt pinned Segal, 4:28. Eller dec. Kary, 8-1.

189

Championship: Eric Lehmann, Wahpeton, pinned Delson Saintal, Fargo North, 2:56.

Third place: Keaton Hanevold, Grand Forks Red River, dec. Tayln Johnson, Bismarck, 3-2.

Fifth place: Skyler Poitra, Turtle Mountain, maj. dec. Adam Grimsley, Dickinson, 10-2.

Seventh place: Nick Erickson, Jamestown, dec. Adam Stevens, Williston, 1-0.

Consolation: Hanevold dec. Poitra, 7-2. Johnson pinned Grimsley, 4:33. Grimsley dec. Stevens, 7-5. Poitra dec. Erickson, 4-2.

215

Championship: Meyer Bohn, Bismarck Century, dec. Taylor Hellman, Mandan, 5-2.

Third place: Ryan Yates, Dickinson, pinned Chris Sommer, Devils Lake, 6:22.

Fifth place: Donovan Zuck, Jamestown, pinned Brandon Sandberg, Williston, 2:18.

Seventh place: Joe Swegarden, Fargo South, pinned Reese Paulson, Bismarck, 4:33.

Consolation: Sommer dec. Zuck, 6-0. Yates dec. Sandberg, 3-2. Sandberg dec. Paulson, 5-1. Zuck pinned Swegarden, 2:42.

285

Championship: Alex Andel, Valley City, pinned Nick Nelson, Bismarck, 3:41.

Third place: Marcus Laverdure, Turtle Mountain, pinned Joe Jackson, Bismarck Century, 2:09.

Fifth place: Chase Muhonen, Fargo North, dec. Logan Massee, Mandan, 6-5.

Seventh place: Greenwood, Jamestown, medical default.

Consolation: Jackson dec. Massee, 7-5. Laverdure dec. Muhonen, 8-6. Muhonen medical default. Massee pinned Greenwood, 0:56.

Duals

Third place

West Fargo 50, Fargo South 17

103: Jordan Shearer, WF, pin Bryce Burnside :27. 112: Trevor Kringlie, WF, pin Zach Bowman 1:45. 119: Eric Forde, FS, tech. fall Weston Dobler 16-1. 125: Jordan Johnston, WF, dec. Cole Mehring 3-2. 130: Tom Kuehn, WF, pin Jacob Merritt 2:47. 135: Arthur Zavala, FS, dec. Kyle Kragnes 3-1. 140: Darren Crissler, FS, dec. Lucas Monson 3-1. 145: Shelby Schulz, WF, dec. Austyn Christianson 5-0. 152: Zach Neer, WF, maj. dec. Garrett Heiden 11-3. 160: Tim Sola, WF, wins by forfeit. 171: Lucas Moderow, FS, pin Miles Scholl 3:58. 189: Preston Lehmann, WF, pin Elliot Zander 2:20. 215: Drew Johnson, WF, maj. dec. Campbell Nielson 8-0. 275: Labinot Lika, WF, wins by default over Josh Schlicht.

Semifinals

Bismarck 41, West Fargo 31

103: Jordan Shearer, WF, pinned Adam Blees, 1:53. 112: Trevor Kringlie, WF, dec. Waylon Zaster, 9-1. 119: Taylor McMonagle, B, dec. Weston Dobler, 16-2. 125: Anjelo Shepherd, WF, pinned Tate Hoffman, 2:53. 130: Thomas Kuehn, WF, pinned Jade Nein, 3:17. 135: Ryan Blees, B, pinned Kyle Kragnes, 1:53. 140: Dustin Brendel, B, technical fall Lucas Monson, 23-7 (5:15). 145: Joe Schumacher, B, pinned Shelby Schulz, 2:39. 152: Drew Spaulding, B, technical fall Zach Neer, 15-0 (4:49). 160: Ethan Dockter, B, dec. Miles Scholl, 5-2. 171: Kip Jangula, B, pinned Tim Sola, 2:27. 189: Preston Lehmann, WF, pinned Drew Kary, 1;22. 215: Drew Johnson, WF, dec. Tayln Johnson 8-6. 285: Nick Nelson, B, pinned Labinot Lika, 1:05.

Opening round

West Fargo 50, Turtle Mountain 21

103: Jordan Shearer, WF, pinned Grant Laducer, 5:30. 112: Trevor Kringlie, WF, dec. Terry LaVallie Jr., 5-2. 119: Weston Dobler, WF, dec. Tanner Crissler, 6-2. 125: Anjelo Shepherd, WF, pinned Robert Poitra, :16. 130: Thomas Kuehn, WF, default over Jacob DeCoteau. 135: Lucas Monson, WF, pinned Geraldo Fox, :58. 140: Kameron Haley, TM, pinned Kyle Kragnes, :58. 145: Shelby Schultz, WF, pinned Curtis Thomas, :58. 152: Zach Neer, WF, dec. Jacob Longie, 18-5. 160: Miles Scholl, WF, dec. Wyatt Azure, 14-2. 171: Preston Lehmann, WF, pinned Briley Crissler, 5:23. 189: Leonard Eller, TM, dec. Drew Johnson, 7-5. 215: Skyler Poitra, TM, pinned Steven Sola, 3:08. 285: Marcus Laverdure, TM, pinned Labinot Lika, 5:34.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement