Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Feb. 29, 2012)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 23

West Fargo 61, Fargo South 44

Half: WF 32, FS 22

FS: Erickson 2, Strandemo 11, Taber 6, Stroup 2, Foss 3, May 1, Diederich 18, Friedt 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement

WF: Leven 3, Baltezore 4, Krogh 8, Schnepf 2, Gooding 4, Thorson 25, Lennon 2, Hummel 1, Miller 12.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 23

Fargo South 61, West Fargo 54

Half: FS 27, WF 19

FS: C. Lloyd 3, P. Lloyd 11, Poss 24, Schalow 6, Kellen 4, Nicklaus 4, May 9.

WF: Heisler 10, Uetz 8, Young 10, Schock 6, Rotert 13, Johnson 7.

GIRLS HOCKEY

State Tournament

In Grand Forks

Saturday, Feb. 25

Third-place game

Fargo North 2, West Fargo 1, 2OT

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, WF, Krahn (Walsh), 4:41 (pp).

Third period: 2, FN, Garrett (Boe), 10:50.

Overtime: No scoring.

Second overtime: 3, FN, Teschendorf (Boe), 3:49.

Saves: FN, Stenstrom, 8-6-6-6-26. WF, Klug, 5-4-4-3-16.

Thursday, Feb. 23

First round

West Fargo 4, Minot 1

First period: 1, WF, Monkman, (Nelson, Yliniemi), 14:31 (pp).

Second period: 2, WF, Krahn, (Wangen), 7:46 (pp).

Third period: 3, M, Luedke, 3:10. 4, WF, Monkman, (Nelson, Stromme), 10:17 (pp). 5, WF, Walsh, 16:11 (pp).

Saves: WF, Klug 3-5-4-12, M, Swanson 12-12-11-35.

Friday, Feb. 24

Semifinals

Fargo South 3, West Fargo 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, FS, Sa. Hayes, (Stellrecht), :19.

Third period: 2, FS, K. Tupa, 9:30. 3, FS, Sa. Hayes, (L. Tupa), 10:10.

Saves: FS, Buchholz 8-10-7-25. WF, Klug, 5-7-7-19.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Saturday, Feb. 25

East Region Meet

At Fargo North High School

Team scores: West Fargo 533.5, Fargo North 466, Fargo South 318, Fargo Davies 278.5, Grand Forks 260.

200 medley relay: 1, FN, (O. Obembe, Bjorlie, Bell-Clement, Se. Rider), 1:40.20. 2, WF, (Huseby, Doll, Keller, Al. Smestad), 1:41.94. 3, FD, (Duncan, Keller, Arness, Ingulsrud) 1:47.62. 4, GF, (Keehr, Kjenstad, Schindler, Murphy) 1:50.99. 5, FS, (Tsen, Breen, Joachim, McCullough), 1:55.27.

200 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 1:47.42. 2, Wenzel, FN, 1:48.65. 3, Stinar, FS, 1:50.85. 4, Brock, FS, 1:51.44. 5, Duncan, FD, 1:52.23. 6, St. Rider, FN, 1:54.28.

200 individual medley: 1, Keller, WF, 2:07.37. 2, Gourde, FD, 2:08.95. 3, Norton, FS, 2:09.26. 4, Huseby, WF, 2:09.38. 5, Murphy, GF, 2:13.92. 6, Ellingson, FN, 2:16.31.

50 freestyle: 1, Al. Smestad, WF, 23.15. 2, Jones, FS, 23.22. 3, Bell-Clement, FN, 23.54. 4, Se. Rider, FN, 23.72. 5, McCullough, FS, 24.49. 6, Nelson, FS, 24.58.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 406.0. 2, Breen, FS, 399.35. 3, Sufficool, FD, 348.20. 4, Neva, WF, 324.90. 5, Regorrah, GF, 282.40. 6, Holoien, WF, 279.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Stinar, FS, 54.86. 2, Doll, WF, 55.72. 3, Keller, WF, 56.33. 4, Se. Rider, FN, 56.36. 5, St. Rider, 57.74. 6, Repak, WF, 58.97.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 49.47. 2, Bjorlie, FN, 50.12. 3, Holoien, WF, 51.50. 4, Ingulsrud, FD, 52.20. 5, Gourde, FD, 52.40. 6, McCowan, GF, 52.75.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 5:00.93. 2, Brock, FS, 5:01.41. 3, Wenzel, FN, 5:13.07. 4, Norton, FS, 5:15.86. 5, Murphy, GF, 5:16.08. 6, Montplaisir, WF, 5:18.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF, (Al. Smestad, Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Keller), 1:31.89. 2, FS, (Jones, Stinar, Brock, Norton), 1:32.58. 3, FN, (Bell-Clement, Kemmer, St. Rider), 1:35.88. 4, GF, (Kjenstad, Houska, Todorovic, McCowan), 1:38.59. 5, FD, (Keller, Arness, Lorenz, Gourde), 1:38.78.

100 backstroke: 1, O. Obembe, FN, 53.36. 2, Huseby, WF, 56.79. 3, Duncan, FD, 58.59. 4, Ingulsrud, FD, 59.87. 5, P. Obembe, FN, 59.91. 6, Neva, WF, 1:00.62.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:03.96. 2, Hulbert, 1:08.12. 3, Court, FN, 1:08.64. 4, Hassebrock, FN, 1:09.30. 5, Jones, 1:09.66. 6, Heide, GF, 1:09.80.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Wenzel, Se. Rider, Bjorlie, O. Obembe), 3:19.02. 2, WF, (Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Huseby, Doll), 3:23.70. 3, FD, (Ingulsrud, Duncan, Lorenz, Gourde), 3:34.56. 4, GF, (McCowan, Todorvic, Schindler, Murphy), 3:35.13. 5, FN, (Wenzel, Fisher, P. Obembe, St. Rider), 3:39.79.

Awards

Senior Athlete of the Year: Obi Obembe, Fargo North

Coach of the Year: Marsha Dahl

All-EDC: West Fargo: Adam Smestad, Ethan Doll, Carson Keller, Nick Huseby, Alex Smestad, Ryder Neva, Cole Holoien. Fargo North: Tanner Bjorlie, Matt Wenzel, Sean Rider, Jon Bell-Clement, Obi Obembe Brady Coughlin. Fargo South: Matt Stinar, Alex Brock, Jared Jones, Davis Jones. Fargo Davies: Nate Gourde, Nate Duncan, Alex Ingulsrud. Grand Forks: Keelan Murphy.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness