Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (February 24, 2010)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 16

West Fargo 64, Wahpeton 47

Half: WF 34, W 19

W: Wetzel 3, Sheeley 2, Zarak 8, Bontjes 7, Kline 20, Medhaug 1, Edwardson 2, Holkup 4.

Advertisement
Advertisement

WF: Farkas 9, Flaten 11, Hoy 4, Schmidt 4, Schwartz 6, Ringdahl 10, Williams 2, Nelson 11, Schock 7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Feb. 16

West Fargo 81, Wahpeton 58

Half: WF 47, W 29

WF: Holland 15, Gustafson 1, Krogh 14, Baltezore 1, Voeller 5, Becher 19, Green 14, Hummel 2, Nelson 2, Reeves 2, Miller 6.

W: LaHaise 6, Edwards 4, Kretchman 2, Albrecht 17, Irwin 13, Lommel 7, Krogh 2, DeVillers 5.

Friday, Feb. 19

West Fargo 75, Grand Forks Central 66

Half: WF 30, GFC 29

GFC: Fee 17, Bacon 6, Lindsay 14, Johnson 4, Erickson 3, T. Hammer 2, Farroh 17, C. Hammer 3.

WF: Holland 28, Gustafson 6, Baltezore 9, Voeller 6, Becher 24, Miller 2.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Feb. 16

West Fargo 6, Fargo South 2

First period: 1, WF, Lothspeich (Springer). 2, FS, Etches (Nagel, Stellrecht).

Second period: 3, WF, Johnson (Lothspeich). 4, WF, Lopez (unassisted).

Third period: 5, WF, Lopez. 6, WF, Sopp (Johnson). 7, FS, Stellrecht. 8, WF, Johnson (Kloos).

Saves: WF, Klug 6-12-10-28. FS, Buchholz 11-12-7-30.

Thursday, Feb. 18

West Fargo 3, Jamestown 1

First period: 1, WF, Sopp (unassisted), 6:42.

Second period: 2, WF, Johnson (Lothspeich, Peterson), 12:06.

Third period: 3, WF, Springer (Lothspeich, Johnson), 6:19 (pp). 4, J, Schaack (unassisted), 6:35.

Saves: J, Smith 7-18-8-33. WF, Klug 4-2-5-11.

BOYS HOCKEY

East Region Tournament

At Urban Plains Center

Thursday, Feb. 18

Grafton-Park River 4, West Fargo 3

First period: 1, GPR, Callahan (Mathiason, Aasand), 4:54 (pp). 2, GPR, Aasand (Mathiason, Callahan), 12:50.

Second period: 3, WF, Tendeland (unassisted), 4:47. 4, WF, Johnson (Sand, Tendeland), 8:32 (pp). 5, GPR, Aasand (Callahan, Johnson, 9:09.

Third period: 6, WF, Johnson (Unassisted), 8:55. 7, GPR, Aasand (Tweten), 12:03.

Saves: GPR, Offutt 8-15-5--28. WF, Holland 8-10-12--30.

Friday, Feb. 19

West Fargo 8, Fargo Shanley 2

First period: 1, FS, Glogoza, 3:28. 2, WF, Munyer (C. Jonasson, Sand), 6:42 (pp). 3, WF, Torrance (K. Shoman, Sand), 14:25.

Second period: 4, WF, Munyer (D. Jonasson, C. Jonasson), 4:23 (pp). 5, FS, Glogoza, 7:16 (pp). 6, WF, Torrance (K. Shoman, Borchardt), 8:31. 7, WF, D. Jonasson (Munyer, Sand), 13:13. 8, WF, C. Jonasson (Munyer, D. Jonasson), 15:22.

Third period: 9, WF, K. Shoman (Torrance, Johnson), 1:18. 10, WF, Ferguson (Schmid, Lautt), 12:48.

Saves: FS, Stokke 16-12-15-43. WF, Hanson 2-5-x-7, Holland x-7-5-12.

Saturday, Feb. 20

West Fargo 2, Red River 1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, WF, D. Jonasson (Tendeland), 3:05. 2, WF, Johnson (Torrance, Borchardt), 3:30. 3, RR, Lizotte, 12:06.

Third period: No scoring.

Saves: WF, Holland 10-9-13-32. RR, Nies 11-10-4-25.

All-East Region

Fargo North -- Nick Brenneman; Fargo South -- Peter Orson, Josh Hooey, Scott Buchholz; GF Red River -- Jake LaDouceur, Casey Fugleberg; Grafton-Park River -- Sam Tweten; GF Central -- Casey Purpur, Brenden Gust, Luke Johnson, Danny Ray, Paul LaDue, Seth Lang; West Fargo -- Dusty Jonasson, Derek Sand.

Outstanding senior athlete -- Danny Ray, GF Central.

Coach of the year -- Tony Bina, GF Central.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Friday, Feb. 19

West Fargo 123, Jamestown 61

200 medley relay: 1, West Fargo A (Huseby, Keller, Doll, Neva), 1:49.79. 2, Jamestown A (Ostlie, Reimers, Miller, Marler), 1:49.85.

200 freestyle: 1, Weible, WF, 1:55.28. 2, Miller, J, 1:58.62.

200 individual medley: 1, Ostlie, J, 2:07.35. 2, Smestad, WF, 2:15.60.

50 freestyle: 1, Marler, J, 22.30. 2, Hulbert, WF, 23.05.

Diving: 1, Roberts, WF, 167.90. 2, Neva, WF, 142.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Weible, WF, 57.55. 2, Huseby, WF, 1:01.32.

100 freestyle: 1, Marler, J, 50.16. 2, Hulbert, WF, 51.22.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 5:10.22. 2, Miller, J, 5:17.73.

200 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo A (Sykora, Repak, Leopold, Keller), 1:39.22. 2, West Fargo B (Spiker, Huseby, Neva, Holoien), 1:41.93.

100 backstroke: 1, Ostlie, J, 58.33. 2, Sykora, WF, 1:01.70.

100 breaststroke: 1, Keller, WF, 1:09.95. 2, Huseby, WF, 1:10.28.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo A (Weible, Doll, Sykora, Keller), 3:25.41. 2, Jamestown A (Mangin, Miller, Ostlie, Marler), 3:29.31.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness