Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Jan. 25, 2012)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Fargo, 58102

Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Jan. 17

West Fargo 60, Wahpeton 54

Half: W 26, WF 23

W: Bontjes 24, Medhaug 7, Pratt 8, Irwin 2, Miller 11, Holkup 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement

WF: Heisler 6, Uetz 16, Young 2, Schock 4, Rotert 10, Wolden 2, Hogenson 10, Johnson 6, Sufi 4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Jan. 17

West Fargo 65, Wahpeton 51

Half: WF 33, W 21

WF: Amanda Levin 12, Christine Baltezore 7, Erin Krogh 7, Hannah Schnepf 6, Sam Gooding 2, Ally Krogh 5, Cassidy Thorson 11, Lexi Lennon 6, Rachel Hummel 4, Hayley Miller 5.

W: Whitney Klosterman 6, Tawny Irwin 17, Lachelle Bumgarner 18, Molly Wynn 6, Megan DeVilers 2, Caleigh Differding 2.

Friday, Jan. 20

West Fargo 69, Valley City 56

Half: WF 33, VC 24

VC: Enstad 2, McDaniel 9, Tangen 7, Jacob 6, Olstad 15, Suhr 17.

WF: Levin 4, Baltezore 8, Schnepf 8, Krogh 12, Thorson 11, Lennon 21, Miller 5.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Jan. 17

West Fargo 5, Fargo North 2

First period: 1, WF, Wangen (Kolrud, Krahn), 12:52, (pp). 2, WF, Nelson (Monkman), 2:01.

Second period: 3, FN, Hagen (Teschendorf), 16:27. 4, FN, Gault (Nielson), 8:42. 5, WF, Stromme (Wangen), 2:09.

Third period: 6, WF, Monkman (Holland), 10:37. 7, WF, Walsh (Klug), :38.

Saves: WF, Klug 6-13-9 28. FN, Stenstrom 21-8-8 37.

Friday, Jan. 20

West Fargo 9, Mandan 2

First period: 1, WF, Walsh (Colrud), 1:34. 2, Springer (Wangen, Krahn), 5:46. 3, WF, Walsh (Nelson, Colrud), 15:49.

Second period: 4, WF, Walsh (Nelson), 2:56. 5, M, Trenda, 5:25. 6, WF, Colrud (Walsh), 11:33. 7, M, Au. Quintus (B. Lillis), 13:49. 8, WF, Walsh (Colrud), 15:54.

Third period: 9, WF, Krahn, 5:48. 10, WF, Walsh (Colrud), 11:18. 11, WF, Wangen (Stromme), 12:56.

Saves: M, Norton 14-11-4 29. WF, Sterling 2-4-11 17.

Saturday, Jan. 21

West Fargo 5, Fergus Falls, Minn. 1

First period: 1, WF, Holland (Springer), 10:20 (pp).

Second period: 2, WF, Springer, 6:50.

Third period: 3, WF, Walsh, 14:20. 4, WF, Walsh (Holland, Krahn), 12:30 (pp). 5, FF, Kolstad (Odland), 6:00. 6, WF, Springer, 3:12.

Saves: WF, Klug 12-6-7-25. FF, Salwei 4-8-14-26.

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday, Jan. 21

West Fargo 2, Devils Lake 0

First period: 1, WF, Lenzmeier (Guidinger, Hoy), 12:29. 2, WF, Raghib (Berginski, Nelson), 13:57.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Saves: WF, Olson 7-4-10 21. DL, Kurtz 20-10-13 43.

WRESTLING

Grand Forks Duals tournament

Friday, Jan. 20

West Fargo 42, Williston 14

106 Reed Cronin (WF) fall Hayden Rossol 1:25

113 Jordan Shearer (WF) fall Sammy Maisey 3:39

120 Trevor Kringlie (WF) maj dec Cale Sass 16-6

126 Kollin Kragnes (WF) maj dec Beau Bergeron 20-8

132 Weston Dobler (WF) dec Joe Rice 6-3

138 Anjelo Shepherd (WF) maj dec Lucas Maul 14-3

145 Paul Michaelson (Williston) dec Kyle Kragnes 7-0

152 Eddie Maisey (Williston) tech fall Tanner Kuznia 5:27; 21-6

160 Shelby Schulz (WF) dec Alex Haaland 8-6

170 Jacob Sargent (Williston) dec Miles Scholl 7-4

182 Preston Lehmann (WF) fall Skyler Moe 2:46

195 Drew Johnson (WF) dec Zack Corneliuson 11-5

220 Steven Sola (WF) dec Bret Sandberg 5-0

285 Brandon Sandberg (Williston) dec Zach Eider 6-2

West Fargo 62, Mandan 9

106 Reed Cronin (WF) maj dec Brandon Zachmeier 10-1

113 Jordan Shearer (WF) dec Curt Zachmeier 2-0

120 Trevor Kringlie (WF) forfeit

126 Keenan Ternes (Mandan) dec Kollin Kragnes 6-2

132 Jered Keller (Mandan) dq. over Weston Dobler

138 Anjelo Shepherd (WF) forfeit

145 Kyle Kragnes (WF) fall Adam Stein 2:29

152 Tanner Kuznia (WF) forfeit

160 Shelby Schulz (WF) dec Konnor Peterson 10-5

170 Miles Scholl (WF) fall Mikael Fetch :49

182 Preston Lehmann (WF) fall Alex Spilman 1:25

195 Drew Johnson (WF) fall Benaiah Simburger 1:50

220 Steven Sola (WF) maj dec Trex Opp (Mandan) 10-0

285 Zach Eider (WF) forfeit

West Fargo 46, Bismarck 14

106 Adam Blees (BHS) dec Reed Cronin 3-2

113 Jordan Shearer (WF) fall Kael Knowlen 3:16

120 Trevor Kringlie (WF) maj dec Lane Kaseman 18-6

126 Kollin Kragnes (WF) dec Tate Hoffman 9-4

132 Weston Dobler (WF) dec Forrest Pifer 8-6

138 Christian Ramberg (WF) forfeit

145 Ryan Blees (BHS) maj dec Anjelo Shepherd 11-3

152 Ricky Purtle (BHS) maj dec Kyle Kragnes 13-0

160 Shelby Schulz (WF) fall Bubba Glasser 3:46

170 Kip Jangula (BHS) dec Miles Scholl 5-3

182 Preston Lehmann (WF) fall Todd Kessler :49

195 Drew Johnson (WF) dec Jose Henriquez 7-4

220 Steven Sola (WF) fall Tommy Sease 4:58

285 Zach Eider (WF) dec Zach Scalzo 3-2

Saturday, Jan. 21

West Fargo 51, TMCHS 9

106 Reed Cronin (WF) tech fall Chris Longie 16-0

113 Jordan Shearer (WF) maj dec Grant Laducer 8-0

120 Trevor Kringlie (WF) dec TJ LaVallie 5-4

126 Kollin Kragnes (WF) dec Tanner Crissler 9-5

132 Weston Dobler (WF) dec EJ Fleetwood 9-5

138 Anjelo Shepherd (WF) maj dec Geraldo Fox 12-0

145 Kyle Kragnes (WF) fall Robert Poitra 1:46

152 Tanner Kuznia (WF) fall Ronald Azure 2:32

160 Wyatt Azure (TMCHS) dec Shelby Schulz 7-3

170 Miles Scholl (WF) tech fall Brandon Rodriquez 21-5

182 Preston Lehmann (WF) fall Jesse Rodriquez 2:38

195 Briley Crissler (TMCHS) dec Drew Johnson 3-2

220 Steven Sola (WF) fall Tyson Keplin 2:41

285 Seymour Page (TMCHS) dec Zach Eider 8-2

West Fargo 54, Minot 6

106 Reed Cronin (WF) dec Tyrel Mathwich 4-0

113 Jordan Shearer (WF) fall Jorey Bartsch 2:50

120 Trevor Kringlie (WF) fall Gabe Nehlson 2:34

126 Kollin Kragnes (WF) fall Jesse Hoffart 2:54

132 Cody Haugen (Minot) dec Weston Dobler 5-3

138 Anjelo Shepherd (WF) fall Brian Rabe :56

145 Kyle Kragnes (WF) fall Chris Pitner 3:21

152 Anthony Pitner (Minot) dec Tanner Kuznia 10-7

160 Shelby Schulz (WF) dec David Rabe 9-7

170 Miles Scholl (WF) dec Dayne Haman 12-9

182 Double Forfeit

195 Preston Lehmann (WF) forfeit

220 Zach Eider (WF) fall Daniel Macy 1:31

285 Steven Sola (WF) dec Nick Nesdahl 2-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness