Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Jan. 4, 2012)

Email

BOYS HOCKEY

Fergus Falls (Minn.) Invitational

Tuesday, Dec. 27

West Fargo 4, Park Rapids (Minn.) Area 1

First period: 1, WF, Nelson, (Matzke, Berginski), 14:35 (pp).

Advertisement

Second period: 2, WF, Lenzmeier, (Raghib) 7:52. 3, WF, Raghib, (Hoy), 4:33.

Third period: 4, PRA, Coborn, (Ringle, Erickson), 13:15 (pp). 5, WF, Nelson (Fretheim, Torrance), 10:43 (pp).

Saves: WF, Varedberg 11-5-10-26. PRA, Smith 8-6-8-22.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Fargo North 5, West Fargo 1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, FN, Graalum, 11:15. 2, FN, Gunderson (Schreiner), 7:26.

Third period: 3, WF, Rowland (Raghib), 11:52. 4, FN, Gunderson (Kraft, Graalum), 11:17. 5, FN, B. Selberg (C. Selberg), 10:26. 6, FN, Graalum (Kraft), 9:02.

Saves: FN, Osman 7-8-7-22. WF, Vareberg 9-3-7-19.

Thursday, Dec. 29

West Fargo 4, Fergus Falls 2

First period: 1, WF, Berginski (Raghib, Hoy) 2:36.

Second period: 2, WF, Rowland (Fladland, Hoy) 2:57. 3, FF, Rausch (Gaustad, nathe) 8:50. 4, WF, Berginski (Wilcox, Nelson) 12:33. 5, WF, Nelson (Guidinger, Torrance) 14:22 (pp).

Third period: 6, FF, Ahlgren (Johnson) 15:57.

Saves: WF, Vareberg 11-12-8--31. FF, Anderson 6-11-10--27.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Dec. 27

West Fargo 9, Mandan 0

First period: 1, WF, Krahn (Springer), 2:45. 2, WF, Walsh, 1:42.

Second period: 3, WF, Walsh (Kolrud), 16:05. 4, WF, Walsh, 15:53. 5, WF, Springer (Krahn), 6:47.

Third period: 6, WF, Springer, 7:46. 7, WF, Monkman (Walsh, Lothspeich), 5:36. 8, WF, Monkman (Walsh), 2:02. 9, WF, Krahn, 1:36.

Saves: WF, Klug 4-7-5-16. M, Quintus 16-10-8-34.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday, Dec. 30

West Fargo 63, GF Central 58, OT

Half: GFC 32, WF 27

WF: Heisler 10, Mattila 4, Young 10, Rotert 4, Wolden 8, Bishoff 2, Evenson 8, Hogenson 17.

GFC: McWilliams 8, Norton 16, Moe 2, Olson 28, Hape 4.

WRESTLING

Rumble on the Red

Dec. 29-30

Team scores: Scott West 207.0, Albert Lea 190.5, West Fargo, 186.0, Foley 184.5, Jackson County Central 180.5, Kaukauna 142.5, Cambridge-Isanti 137.0, Minneota 127.5, Service 115.5, Becker 112.0, Rosemount 112.0, New London-Spicer 110.0. Omaha Skutt 108.5, St. Cloud Apollo 101.0, Frazee 88.0, Adrian 86.5, Kenyon Wanamingo 84.0, Napoleon 74.5, Grand Forks Red River 67.0, Medford 67.0. Lakeville North 66.0, New Prague 65.0, Rapid City Stevens 65.0, Eagan, 62.0. Madelia-Truman 62.0, Valley City 60.5, Chaska-Chanhassen, 60.0. White Bear Lake 60.0, Andover 56.0, Moorhead, 55.0, Windom/Mt. Lk/B-O 54.0, Woodbury 54.0, South Sioux City 52.5, Lisbon 49.5, Spearfish 48.0, 36. Elk River 47.0, Hillsboro 46.0, Wayzata 44.5, Fargo Davies 44.0, Stewartville 41.0, Trinity School 39.0, Central Cass 37.0, Faribault 37.0, Totino-Grace 36.0, St. Cloud Tech 33.0, Wahpeton 32.0, Albany 31.0, Maple Grove 31.0, Fargo North 30.0, Devils Lake 26.0, Byron 25.0, Farmington 24.5, Delano 19.0, St. Croix Lutheran 19.0, Benilde-St. Margaret's 16.0, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 14.0, Fertile-Beltrami 13.0, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 10.0, Fargo South 0.0, May-Port-CG 0.0.

West Fargo placers: 106, Jesse Shearer, eighth place. 113, Jordan Shearer, first place. 120, Trevor Kringlie, first place. 126, Kollin Kragnes, eighth place. 132, Weston Dobler, eighth place. 138, Anjelo Shepherd, fourth place. 182, Preston Lehmann, first place.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement