Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (January 6, 2010)

Email

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, Dec. 28

Bismarck Century 69, West Fargo 46

Half: BC 33, WF 17

BC: Huelsman 20, Peterson 18, Jacobs 8, Jeske 6, Govig 9, Adolf 6, Wood 2.

Advertisement

WF: Holland 15, Gustafson 2, Voeller 5, Becher 10, Green 4, Nelson 10.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Bismarck 60, West Fargo 52

Half: WF 28, B 22.

B: Nustad 14, Assel 13, Moser 6, Hruby 8, Leier 2, Lingle 17.

WF: Holland 17, Gustafson 4, Voeller 4, Bechler 13, Green 6, Miller 8.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday, Dec. 28

Bismarck Century 56, West Fargo 47

Half: BC 30, WF 20

BC: Pfaff 5, Ledger 13, Jacobs 1, Govig 16, Kartes 2, Buchholz 8, Thunshelle 3, Rivinius 6.

WF: Farkas 3, Flaten 11, Hoy 4, Schmidt 2, Schwartz 1, Williams 12, Nelson 11, Schock 3.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

West Fargo 58, Mandan 53

Half: WF 34, M 24

M: Coyle 15, Eisenbeis 7, Flaa 3, Miller 12, Kielpinski 16.

WF: Farkas 12, Flaten 8, Hoy 2, Schwartz 3, Williams 11, Nelson 7, Schock 15.

BOYS HOCKEY

Fergus Falls Holiday Shootout

Monday, Dec. 28

First round

West Fargo 6, Detroit Lakes 5, SO

First period: 1, WF, Dillard (G. Shoman, B. Schmid), 2:52. 2, DL, Provo (Berg), 3:44. 3, WF, Sand (K. Shoman), 6:10. 4, WF, C. Jonasson (D. Jonasson, Munyer), 11:07. 5, DL, Schupp (Mason, Johnson), 16:09.

Second period: 6, WF, K. Shoman (Torrance, Johnson), 7:08.

Third period: 7, WF, Johnson (Torrance, Sand), 1:19. 8, DL, Provo (Ginnoty, Schupp), 9:46 (pp). 9, DL, Lane, 11:41 (ps). 10, DL, Brekke (Johnson, Lane), 14:55.

Saves: WF, Hanson 3-7-12-22. DL, Friesen 10-11-8-29.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Semifinals

West Fargo 6, Fergus Falls 2

First period: 1, WF, Jonasson (Tendeland) 10:02. 2, WF, Tendeland (Sand) 6:39). 3, FF, Johnson (unassisted) 8:57.

Second period: 4, WF, Munyer (Tendeland) 14:37. 5, WF, Sand (Torrance, Tendeland) 9:57. 6, WF, Johnson (Shoman, Torrance) 3:15 (pp). 7, FF, Kinder (Glas, Gaustad) 2:53 (pp).

Third period: 8, WF, Johnson (Torrance, Shoman) 8:51.

Saves: WF, Holland 12-9-6--27. FF, Loftquist 8-16-5--29.

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Championship

West Fargo 11, Mankato West 2

First period: 1, WF, D. Jonasson (Munyer, Borchardt), 9:25. 2, WF, Schmid (Tendeland) 8:04. 3, WF, Johnson (Torrance, Sand) 4:57. 4, WF, Torrance (K. Shoman) 3:22. 5, WF, D. Jonasson (C. Jonasson) 2:23.

Second period: 6, WF, D. Jonasson (Tendeland) 14:18. 7, WF, Tendeland (D. Jonasson, Ferguson) 10:33. 8, WF, Johnson (K. Shoman, Torrance) 8:51. 9, WF, Dillard (Schmid, Sand) 5:21. 10, MW, Umhoefer (unassisted) 1:16 (sh).

Third period: 11, WF, G. Shoman (Schmid) 15:10. 12, MW, Leiferman (Christenson) 8:52. 13, WF, K. Shoman (Tendeland) 6:58.

Saves: MW, Kaufman 17-16-7-40. WF, Holland 5-5-x-10, Hanson x-x-6-6.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Dec. 29

West Fargo 4, Jamestown 0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1, WF, Peterson (Walsh) 8:44 (sh). 2, WF, K. Springer (Lothspeich, Johnson) 14:46.

Third period: 3, WF, Sopp (unassisted) 4:00. 4, WF, Johnson (unassisted) 13:29.

Saves: WF, Andrea Klug 5-6-6--17. J, Finck 16-18-9--43.

WRESTLING

Rumble on the Red

Dec. 29-30

Team scores:

Rapid City Stevens 186, West Fargo 182, Foley 159.5, Owatonna 147.5, Minneota 141.5, Cambridge-Isanti 133, Forest Lake 131, Scott West128.5, New London 122.5, Adrian 115, Stewartville 108.5, Jackson County Central 108, St. Cloud Apollo 107, Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial 102.5, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 102, Thief River Falls 100.5, Sibley East 94, Coon Rapids 86, Fargo South 84, Delano 82.5, Maple Grove 80, Elk River 74, Apple Valley 73, Totino Grace 73, New Ulm 71, Frazee 67.5, Wahpeton 67, Winner 66.5, Benilde-St. Margaret's 66, White Bear Lake 65, Byron 64, Chaska-Chanhassen 63.5, Windom-Mt. Lake 58, Martin County West 57.5, Orono 57.5, Aberdeen Central 53, St. James 53, Anoka 49.5, Faribault 49, Crosby-Ironton 48, Fargo North 47, Grand Forks Red River 47, Valley City 46, Sauk Rapids-Rice 45.5, Meadow Creek 42, Andover 38.5, Spring Lake Park-St. Anthony 38, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36, Marshall 34, Fulda-Murray County Central 29, Bemidji 28, Eagan 28, Minneapolis South 25, Central Cass 22, Devils Lake 19.5, United Clay-Becker 16, Redwood Valley 11, Becker 7.

WF individual results:

103: Jordan Shearer, 4th place, 21 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Shearer bye.

Champ. Round 2: Shearer, maj. dec. over Matt Meuwissen (WBL), 13-3.

Champ. Round 3: Shearer dec. over Cooper Anderson (CR), 8-2.

Quarterfinal: Shearer pin Erik Olson (SRR), 5:32.

Semifinal: Nick Scheffert (Owa.) dec. over Shearer, 7-1.

Cons. Semi: Shearer won in OT over Shamar Williams (AV) 6-4.

3rd Place: Brett Stolarzyk (Stew.) dec. over Shearer 5-0.

112: Kollin Kragnes, 0 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Kragnes bye.

Champ. Round 2: Dru Strand (Adrian) maj. dec. over Kragnes, 12-3.

Cons. Round 2: Kragnes bye.

Cons. Round 3: Aaron Bates (Sib.E) dec. over Kragnes, 5-2.

119: Jordan Johnston, 6 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Johnston dec. over Cory Rathman (AV), 6-4.

Champ. Round 2: Sam Twistol (TRF) dec. over Johnston, 4-3.

Cons. Round 2: Johnston maj. dec. over Andy Quam (MG), 13-4.

Cons. Round 3: Johnston maj. dec. over Justin Jackson (SLP), 10-2.

Cons. Round 4: Tyler Diederich (SRR) dec. over Johnston, 6-2.

125: Tom Kuehn, 5th place, 19 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Kuehn pin Zach Romsdahl (St. James), 1:29.

Champ. Round 2: Kuehn pin Adam Walters (Sib. E), 2:57.

Champ. Round 3: Kuehn maj. dec. over Arthur Zavala (DGF), 17-3.

Quarterfinal: Kuehn dec. over Chaz Abrahamson (TRF), 4-1.

Semifinal: Christian Skillings (Minneota) dec. over Kuehn, 4-0.

Cons. Semi: Gabe Fogarty (Scott W.) pin Kuehn, 2:54.

5th Place: Kuehn maj. dec. over Jordon Rothers (KMS), 10-2.

135: Ryan Seamands, 4 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Cole Westerlund (Andover) dec. over Seamands, 3-1.

Cons. Round 1: Seamands bye.

Cons. Round 2: Seamands dec. over Zach Jaeger (Stew.), 10-3.

Cons. Round 3: Jarrick Jensen (RCS) dec. over Seamands, 3-1.

140: Michael Lehmann, 5 team points.

Champ. Round 1: M. Lehmann forfeit over scratch (FF).

Champ. Round 2: Shawn Hatlestad (NL) pin M. Lehmann, 1:01.

Cons. Round 2: M. Lehmann dec. over Scott Dvorak (Scott W.), 8-6.

Cons. Round 3: Tim Hanlin (And.) dec. over M. Lehmann, 6-2.

145: Curtis Crowe, 0 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Crowe bye.

Champ. Round 2: Zac Threadgill (Anoka) dec. over Crowe, 12-9.

Cons. Round 2: Crowe bye.

Cons. Round 3: Eric Hood (LCWM) tech fall over Crowe, 19-4.

152: Zach Neer, 6 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Neer bye.

Champ. Round 2: Nick Dvorak (Scott W.) pin Neer, 3:39.

Cons. Round 2: Neer bye.

Cons. Round 3: Neer, pin Josh Blackowiak (CC), 4:12.

Cons. Round 4: Jordan Zeman (Owa.) dec. over Neer, 13-8.

160: Preston Lehmann, 2nd place, 32 team points.

Champ. Round 1: P. Lehmann pin Matt Sadlowsky (Becker), 2:13.

Champ. Round 2: P. Lehmann pin Aaron Griese (MCW), 1:42.

Champ. Round 3: P. Lehmann pin David Booth (CI), 3:12.

Quarterfinal: P. Lehmann pin Joey Falde (Orono), 2:16.

Semifinal: P. Lehmann pin Cooper Moore (JCC), 4:16.

1st Place: John Nething (NL) dec. over P. Lehmann, 8-3.

171: Eric Lehmann, 4th place, 20.5 team points.

Champ. Round 1: E. Lehmann maj. dec. over Myrvan Halleland (KMS), 9-1.

Champ. Round 2: E. Lehmann pin David Then (SCP). 3:23.

Champ. Round 3: E. Lehmann dec. over Aaron Brasket (Delano) 5-2.

Quarterfinal: Stephen Loosbrock (Adrian) dec. over E. Lehmann, 3-1.

Cons. Round 6: E. Lehmann tech fall over Bob Rada (Eagan), 16-0.

Cons. Round 7: E. Lehmann dec. over Ted Wonnenberg (Winner), 4-1.

Cons. Semi: E. Lehmann dec. over Derek Swanson (CI), 6-5.

3rd Place Match: Justin Bowland (Foley) dec. over E. Lehmann, 2-1.

189: Tyler Lehmann, 1st place, 32.5 team points.

Champ. Round 1: T. Lehmann pin Caleb Bruce (Anoka) 0:51.

Champ. Round 2: T. Lehmann pin Kyle Ross (WBL), 1:18.

Champ. Round 3: T. Lehmann tech fall over Josh Vanoverbeke (Minneota), 20-5.

Quarterfinal: T. Lehmann maj. dec. over Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson (Frazee), 16-6.

Semifinal: T. Lehmann dec. over Michael Kroells (Scott West), 9-5.

1st Place Match: T. Lehmann dec. over Jayd Docken (Winner), 5-2.

215: Scott Schiller's place is 1st and has scored 36.00 team points.

Champ. Round 1: Schiller pin Chris Czichotski (Fargo South), 0:40.

Champ. Round 2: Schiller pin Kris Orloske (WBL), 2:56.

Champ. Round 3: Schiller pin Jory Lubinski (Elk River), 0:27.

Quarterfinal: Schiller dec. over Jacob Schmidt (New Ulm), 10-5.

Semifinal: Schiller pin Drew Iddings (RCS), 4:31.

1st Place Match: Schiller pin Tyler Lewandowski (Foley), 1:11.

285: Zach Vetter, 0 points.

Champ. Round 1: Travis Radke (F/MCC) maj. dec. over Vetter, 9-0.

Cons. Round 1: Vetter bye.

Cons. Round 2: Sam Koetter (St. Cloud A.) pin Vetter, 1:49.

Saturday, Jan. 2

West Fargo 47, Grand Forks Central 15

103: Trevor Kringlie, WF, pin Kalik Battle, 3:01.

112: Kollin Kragnes, WF, pin Katie Gavere, 1:41.

119: Jordan Johnston, WF, dec. over Sabre Schill, 10-4.

125: Tom Kuehn, WF, maj. dec. over Bryce Fish, 10-1.

130: Matt Wright, GFC, pin Nik Austermiller, 2:43.

135: James Wright, GFC, dec. over Ryan Seamandsm 8-4.

140: Michael Lehmann, WF, inj. def. over Erik Jones.

145: Kaccee Morin, GFC, dec. over Curtis Crowe, 8-6.

152: Zach Neer, WF, maj. dec. over T.J. Poole, 10-2.

160: Drew Johnson, WF, win by forfeit.

171: Double forfeit.

189: Tyler Lehmann, WF, pin Sefernio Hernandez, 0:58.

215: Scott Schiller, WF, pin Jeremy Zahradka, 1:20.

HWT: Gabe Gourneau, GFC, dec. over Zach T. Vetter, 7-2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness