Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (March 10, 2010)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Scoreboard (March 10, 2010)
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

GIRLS BASKETBALL

East Region Tournament

In Grand Forks

Thursday, March 4

Quarterfinals

Fargo Shanley 56, West Fargo 49

Advertisement
Advertisement

Half: FS 28, WF 28.

FS: Carew 19, Carlson 6, Kenney 1, Rivard 7, Saville 1, Weir 16, Anderson 6.

WF: Holland 14, Krogh 5, Voeller 1, Becher 10, Green 2, Miller 5, Baltezore 12.

Friday, March 5

Consolation semifinals

West Fargo 56, Grand Forks Central 50

Half: WF 27, GFC 24.

West Fargo: Holland 24, Becher 10, Baltezmore 7, Green 6, Miller 5, Gustafson 2, Krogh 2.

Grand Forks Central: Farroh 30, Fee 6, C. Hammer 6, Lindsay 4, T. Hammer 4.

Saturday, March 6

Loser-out

Grand Forks Red River 57, West Fargo 41

Half: RR 32, WF 22

Red River: Emily Asche 13, Emily Evers 13, Chelsea Carlson 9, Janelle Carroll 8, Annie Marhula 7, Megan Haaven 3, Brooke Borg 2, Maggie Ferry 2

West Fargo: Katelyn Holland 12, Carissa Becher 12, Jenna Green 5, Erin Krough 5, Hayley Miller 3, Chris Baltezore 2, Jill Gustafson 2

All-EDC team

Devils Lake - Stephanie Mertens, Hannah Elshaug; Fargo Shanley - Sophie Kenney, Nicole Carew; Fargo North - Alyssa Dehne, Angie Waller; Fargo South - Meghan Roehrich, Siri Burck, Alley Fisher; Grand Forks Central - Caitlin Farroh; Grand Forks Red River - Emily Asche, Emily Evers, Chelsea Carlson; West Fargo - Katelyn Holland, Carissa Becher

Senior Player of the Year: Siri Burck, Fargo South

Coach of the Year: Justin Schommer, Grand Forks Red River

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Region Tournament

In Grand Forks

Thursday, March 4

Quarterfinals

West Fargo 56, Grand Forks Central 38

Half: WF 33, GFC 20.

Grand Forks Central: Johnson 9, Lajimodeire 7, Jaeger 6, Lofgren 6, Smith 6, Parks 2, Yeager 2.

West Fargo: Ringdahl 14, Nelson 11, Williams 9, Flaten 6, Schock 5, Schwartz 5, Farkas 3, Hoy 2, Wolden 1.

Friday, March 5

Championship semifinals

West Fargo 52, Grand Forks Red River 35

Half: WF 22, GFRR 17

Grand Forks Red River: Thompson 8, Schreiner 7, Soleim 7, Kroeplin 5, Lee 4, Arvidson 2, Hanson 2.

West Fargo: Ringdahl 12, Flaten 11, Williams 6, Farkas 6, Schock 5, Schwartz 4, Wolden 4, Nelson 2, Spieker 2.

Saturday, March 6

Championship

West Fargo 61, Fargo North 59

Half: FN 35, WF 24.

West Fargo: Farkas 15, Nelson 15, Flaten 13, Schock 11, Ringdahl 7.

Fargo North: Savageau 23, Schultz 12, Bergeron 7, Pitia 6, Pettie 5, Bosch 4, Mullen 2.

All-EDC team

Devils Lake - Taylor Hoffart, Ben Erickstad; Fargo Shanley - Josh Rodenbiker, Dylan Dunn; Fargo North - Brady Bergeron, Nik Savageau, Nick Schultz; Fargo South - Taylor Poss, Bradley Shaw; Grand Forks Central - Ben Lofgren; Wahpton - Ryan Smith; Grand Forks Red River - Luke Schreiner, Tyler Thompson; West Fargo - Chase Farkas, Spencer Flaten.

Senior Player of the Year: Nik Savageau, Fargo North

Coach of the Year: Dan Shultis, Fargo North

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

State Tournament

March 5-6

In Mandan

Team scores: Minot 377. 2. West Fargo 362. 3. Mandan 283. 4. Fargo North 208. 5. Williston 207. 6. Fargo South 201. 7. Jamestown 154. 8. Bismarck 153. 9. Century 122. 10. Grand Forks 117.

Individual results

200 medley relay

Finals: 1. Minot (Kalvin Brown, Brandon Hamel, Joe Burns, Alex Lucy), 1:39.94. 2. West Fargo 1:40.04. 3. Fargo South 1:40.75. 4. Mandan 1:42.47. 5. Fargo North 1:43.65. 6. Bismarck 1:44.17. 7. Williston 1:45.89. 8. Century 1:47.08. 9. Grand Forks 1:56.05. 10. Jamestown 1:56.12.

200 freestyle

Finals: 1. Brandon Hamel, Min, 1:48.69. 2. Daniel Hulbert, WF, 1:49.26. 3. Adam Smestad, WF, 1:51.24. 4. Matt Schimke, Min, 1:51.56. 5. Sean Rider, FN, 1:52.35. 6. Steven Cox, Min, 1:53.21. 7. Cale Schafer, Man, 1:53.88. 8. Alan Repak, WF, 1:54.07.

200 individual medley

Finals: 1. Obi Obembe, FN, 2:01.24. 2. Landon Ostlie, Jam, 2:01.69. 3. Dylan Sether, Cen, 2:02.05. 4. Sam Ellison, Man, 2:02.12. 5. Ethan Doll, WF, 2:05.91. 6. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 2:07.58. 7. Owen Kusick, Min, 2:07.71. 8. Austin Keller, WF, 2:08.12.

50 freestyle

Finals: 1. Isaac Loegering, GF, 22.14. 2. Joe Burns, Min, 22.48. 3. Jake Reopelle, FS, 22.26. 4. Joey Rasmus, FS, 22.43. 5. Willy Marler, Jam, 22.46. 6. Josh Riepl, Bis, 23.00. 7. Michael Farrenkopf, Wil, 23.07. 8. Jared Sykora, WF, 23.12.

Diving

1. Devin Aune, Man, 484.00. 2. Jordan Barth, Man, 471.20. 3. Andrew Wangler, Bis, 420.35. 4. Jayden Azure, Min, 350.05. 5. Jordan Laske, Man, 333.70. 6. Joe Haaland, Man, 319.80. 7. Zach Johnson, Min, 307.05. 8. Kevin Roberts, WF, 302.05. 9. Ryder Neva, WF, 300.15. 10. Jeremy Fix, Min, 296.65. 11. Nathan Donnelly, Wil, 296.20. 12. Nick Nelson, FN, 294.50. 13. Brady Coughlin, FN, 293.45. 14. Sam Breen, FS, 286.80. 15. Jake Walter, Min, 252.55. 16. Richard Tai, FN, 227.20.

100 butterfly

Finals: 1. Ian Ballantyne, Bis, 52.65. 2. Joe Burns, Min, 53.05. 3. Joey Rasmus, FS, 54.75. 4. Jared Sykora, WF, 55.76. 5. Austin Keller, WF, 56.66. 6. Nathan Pepple, Wil, 57.01. 7. Sean Rider, FN, 57.06. 8. David Stockdill, Man, 57.50

100 freestyle

Finals: 1. Jake Weible, WF, 47.92. 2. Jake Reopelle, FS, 485.8. 3. Willy Marler, Jam, 49.14. 4. Isaac Loegering, GF, 49.33. 5. Brandon Hamel, Min, 49.57. 6. Ben Bolinske, Wil, 50.38. 7. Matt Schimke, Min, 50.70. 8. Adam Smestad, WF, 51.52.

500 freestyle

Finals: 1. Ethan Doll, WF, 4:56.09. 2. Dylan Sether, Cen, 5:00.81. 3. Owen Kusick, Min, 5:03.73. 4. Beau Simon, GF, 5:07.69. 5. Chasen Miller, Jam, 5:07.72. 6. Cale Schafer, Man, 5:08.63. 7. Michael Farrenkopf, Wil, 5:08.64. 8. Alan Repak, WF, 5:09.84.

200 freestyle relay

Finals: 1. Fargo South (Joey Rasmus, Jake Reopelle, Michael Duncan, Matt Stiner), 1:30.06. 2. Fargo North 1:31.91. 3. Minot 1:32.96. 4. Mandan 1:33.25. 5. Williston 1:34.04. 6. Jamestown 1:34.41. 7. West Fargo 1:34.74. 8. Century 1:43.16. 9. Bismarck 1:43.69.

100 backstroke

Finals: 1. Jake Weible, WF, 53.02. 2. Ian Ballantyne, Bis, 53.35. 3. Landon Ostlie, Jam, 56.59. 4. Kalvin Brown, Min, 57.19. 5. Ben Bolinske, Wil, 57.47. 6. Jeff Kleven, Wil, 59.01. 7. Jacob Wanner, Man, 59.12. 8. Nick Huseby, WF, 59.28.

100 breaststroke

Finals: 1. Sam Ellison, Man, 1:01.05. 2. Tanner Olson, FS, 1:03.01. 3. Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 1:03.10. 4. Obi Obembe, FN, 1:03.24. 5. Daniel Hulbert, WF, 1:03.57. 6. Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 1:04.79. 7. Jeffrey Keller, WF, 1:05.31. 8. David Stockdill, Man, 1:05.91.

400 freestyle relay

Finals: 1. West Fargo (Adam Smestad, Jared Sykora, Daniel Hulbert, Jake Weible), 3:18.19. 2. Minot 3:18.95. 3. Williston 3:24.80. 4. Jamestown 3:25.03. 5. Mandan 3:27.69. 6. Grand Forks 3:27.96. 7. Bismarck 3:28.53. 8. Fargo North 3:31.04. 9. Century 3:33.82. 10. Fargo South 3:35.41.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Sam Ellison, Mandan.

Coach of the year: Dick Fisher, Fargo North.

All-state team

First team: Bismarck - Ian Ballantyne, Andrew Wangler; Bismarck Century - Dylan Sether; Fargo North - Obi Obembe; Fargo South - Joey Rasmus, Jake Reopelle; Grand Forks - Isaac Loegering; Jamestown - Willy Marler, Landon Ostlie. Mandan - Devin Aune, Jordan Barth, Sam Ellison; Minot - Kalvin Brown, Joe Burns, Brandon Hamel; Williston - Ben Bolinske, Nathan Pepple; West Fargo - Ethan Doll, Daniel Hulbert, Austin Keller, Jared Sykora, Jake Weible.

Second team: Century - Collin Kemmesat; Fargo North - Sean Rider; Fargo South - Tanner Olson. Grand Forks - Beau Simon; Jamestown - Chasen Miller; Minot - Owen Kusick, Matt Schimke, Zdenek Skalicky; West Fargo - Adam Smestad.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement