Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (March 17, 2010)

Email

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Tournament

In Bismarck

Thursday, March 11

Opening Round

West Fargo 50, Minot 47

Advertisement

Minot (11-12): Smart 2 1-2 6, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Crosby 0 3-5 3, Luetzen 0 0-0 0, Steinwand 7 4-5 20, Murphy 1 0-0 3, L. Larson 1 1-2 3, E. Larson 6 0-1 12, Adams 0 0-0 0. Totals 17-45 9-15 47.

West Fargo (17-6): Farkas 5 1-2 12, Flaten 2 2-2 6, Schwartz 1 0-0 2, Wolden 0 1-3 1, Ringdahl 1 0-0 3, Williams 2 0-1 5, Nelson 2 8-12 12, Schock 4 0-2 9. Totals 17-46 12-22 50.

Half: MHS 24, WF 20. 3-point goals: Smart, Steinwand 2, Murphy, Farkas, Ringdahl, Williams, Schock. Total fouls: MHS 18, WF 18. Rebounds: MHS 36 (E. Larson 7), WF 32 (Schock 9). Assists: MHS 7 (Hoffman 3), WF 9 (Flaten 4). Turnovers: MHS 14, WF 10.

Friday, March 12

Semifinals

Mandan 55, West Fargo 28

Mandan (21-3): Coyle 5 1-3 15, Collins 0 0-0 0, Friesz 1 0-1 2, Breuer 0 0-0 0, Haugen 0 0-0 0, Eisenbeis 1 1-2 3, Flaa 1 2-2 5, Miller 4 2-4 10, Lafferty 0 0-0 0, Janz 1 0-0 2, Westby 0 0-0 0, Marcellais 0 0-0 0, Zinke 0 0-0 0, Keilpinksi 6 6-7 18. Totals 19-41 15-20 55

West Fargo (17-7): Farkas 1 0-0 2, Flaten 2 1-1 5, Hoy 0 0-0 0, Pistorius 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 0 0-2 0, N. Williams 0 0-0 0, Wolden 1 1-2 3, Ringdahl 1 0-0 3, Evenson 0 0-0 0, Dahl 0 0-0 0, C. Williams 0 1-2 1, Spieker 0 0-0 0, Hawley 0 0-0 0, Nelson 5 0-0 11, Schock 1 0-0 3. Totals 11-56 3-7 28.

Half: M 31, WF 13. 3-point goals: Coyle, Flaa, Wolden, C. Williams. Total fouls: M 11, WF 18. Rebounds: M 41 (Eisenbeis 9), WF 29 (Nelson 12). Assists: M 5 (Keilpinski 2), WF 7 (Flaten 4). Turnovers: M 14, WF 8.

Saturday, March 13

Third place

West Fargo 60, Fargo North 56

West Fargo (18-7): Farkas 0 4-6 4, Flaten 2 2-3 7, Hoy 2 0-0 5, Pistorius 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Schwartz 0 0-0 0, N. Williams 0 0-0 0, Wolden 0 1-2 1, Ringdahl 3 2-2 9, Evenson 0 0-0 0, Dahl 0 0-0 0, C. Williams 2 0-0 4, Spieker 0 0-0 0, Hawley 0 0-0 0, Nelson 6 6-8 18, Schock 5 0-2 12. Totals 20-46 15-23 60.

Fargo North (20-5): Schnabel 0 0-0 0, McLachlen 2 0-0 5, Fiske 0 0-0 0, Strom 3 0-0 8, Syverson 0 0-0 0, Braeger 0 0-0 0, Bergeron 0 1-2 1, Savageau 6 3-3 18, Pitia 1 0-1 3, Schultz 0 3-4 3, Boe 0 0-0 0, Ross 1 0-0 2, Pettie 3 0-1 6, Mullen 3 1-3 8, Bosch 1 0-0 2. Totals 20-55 8-14 56.

Half: WF 24, FN 24. 3-point goals: Flaten, Hoy, Ringdahl, Schock 2, McLachlen, Strom 2, Savageau 3, Schultz, Mullen. Total fouls: WF 15, FN 18. Rebounds: WF 29 (Flaten 9), FN 30 (Bosch 7). Assists: WF 11 (Wolden 5), FN 10 (Savageau 4). Turnovers: WF 18, FN 16.

Awards

All tournament team: Nik Savageau, Fargo North; Isiah Steinwand, Minot; Jake Miller, Bismarck; Brian Kielpinski, Mandan; Ryan Buchholz, Bismarck Century; Bruce Govig, Bismarck Century; Austin Nelson, West Fargo; Devin Coyle, Mandan; Dexter Werner, Bismarck; Jalen Finley, Bismarck; Esley Thorton, Bismarck

Senior athlete of the year: Nik Savageau, Fargo North

Coach of the year: Greg Limke, West Fargo

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness