Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (March 2, 2011)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

GIRLS HOCKEY

State Tournament

In Grand Forks

Thursday, Feb. 24

West Fargo 4, Williston 0

First period: 1, WF, Lothspeich (unassisted), 8:58 (pp). 2, WF, Johnson (Lothspeich), 15:55.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Second period: 3, WF, Springer (Krahn, Sorlien), 11:26.

Third period: 4, WF, Lothspeich (Walsh, Sopp), 14:48.

Saves: WF, Klug 6-2-1-9. W, McCaughtry 25-11-9-45.

Friday, Feb. 25

West Fargo 3, Grand Forks 0

First period: 1, WF, Yliniemi (Springer, Holland), 3:49.

Second period: 2, WF, Springer (Johnson, Lothspeich), 0:46.

Third period: 3, WF, Johnson (Holland), 12:43.

Saves: WF, Klug 2-5-3--10. GF, Sondreal 9-6-8--23.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Championship game

Fargo North 4, West Fargo 1

First period: 1, FN, Dahl (Garrett), 4:55 (pp). 2, FN, Olmstead (unassisted), 9:58. 3, FN, Olmstead (unassisted), 10:06.

Second period: 4, WF, Johnson (unassisted), 13:11. 5, FN, Olmstead (Teschendorf, Nielsen), 16:12.

Third period: No scoring.

Saves: WF, Klug 7-2-2-11. FN, Sitzmann 7-9-9-25.

Postseason awards

All-State team

Kinsey McCaughtry, sophomore goalie, Williston; Andrea Klug, sophomore goalie, West Fargo; Starr Garrett, junior defender, Fargo North; Carlie Stellrecht, junior defender, Fargo South; Hayley Walsh, sophomore defender, West Fargo; Taylor Erhardt, junior defender, Bismarck; Ashley Becker, sophomore forward, Grand Forks; Amber Schaack, sophomore forward, Jamestown; Kacie Johnson, senior forward, West Fargo; Makayla Sandvold, junior forward, Minot; Lindsey Nagel, junior forward, Fargo South; Maddy Gendreau, senior forward, Bismarck; Brianna Flynn, sophomore forward, Bismarck; Haley Olmstead, senior forward, Fargo North; Mara Teschendorf, junior forward, Fargo North.

Coach of the year: Josh Rogers, Fargo South.

BOYS HOCKEY

State Tournament

In Grand Forks

Thursday, Feb. 24

West Fargo 1, Minot 0

First period: 1, WF, Jonasson (Schmidt) 16:20.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: No scoring.

Saves: WF, Holland 1-5-10-16. M, Medler 13-20-7-41.

Friday, Feb. 25

GF Red River 4, West Fargo 3, 2OT

First period - 1. WF, Jeremy Johnson (Sage Raghib) :27; 2. WF, Dusty Munyer (Charlie Torrance, Conor Jonasson) 12:36

Second period - 3. RR, Josh Gilbertson (Jon Lizotte, Blake Holien) 1:47; 4. RR, Cody Jennewein (Holien, Lizotte) 6:04

Third period - 5. RR, Holien (Lizotte, Gilbertson) 4:24; 6. WF, Johnson (Brandon Tendeland, Jonasson) 10:10

Second overtime - 7. RR, Casey Fugleberg (Brock Dahl) 4:33

Saves - WF: Cameron Holland 16-11-8-2 -- 37; RR: Bryan Nies 4-2-5-10 -- 21

Saturday, Feb. 26

Third-place game

West Fargo 3, GF Central 2, OT

First period: No scoring.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 1, GFC, Haug (Zimmerman, Sorlien) 6:14. 2, WF, Johnson (Jonasson) 7:36. 3, WF, Munyer (Johnson) 12:33. 4, GFC, Simonson (Lazur, Zimmerman) 16:11.

Overtime: 5, WF, Jonasson (Munyer, Tendeland) 2:45.

Saves: GFC, Fuller 2-7-13-1-23. WF, Holland 16-11-11-6-44.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 24

West Fargo 74, Fargo South 69, OT

Half: WF 34, FS 32.

End of regulation: WF 64, FS 64.

West Fargo: Farkas 24, Pistorius 15, Schwartz 3, Wolden 2, Ringdahl 13, Schock 17.

Fargo South: Parker 9, Poss 12, Kazane 16, Ernst 11, Deng 12, Okland 9.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 24

Fargo South 68, West Fargo 62

Half: FS 37, WF 29

West Fargo: Holland 23, Baltezore 8, Schnepf 5, Lennon 5, Hummel 6, Nelson 9, Miller 6.

Fargo South: Roehrich 26, Rydell 2, Koenig 6, Felch 12, Fisher 19, Diedrich 3.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

East Region Meet

Saturday, Feb. 26

At Fargo North

Team scores: Fargo North 369, West Fargo 353, Fargo South 264, Grand Forks 162.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Obembe, Draeger, Bell-Clement, Bjorlie) 1:43.67. 2, FS (Ingulsrud, Olson, Stinar, Duncan) 1:44.35. 3, WF (Doll, D. Hulbert, Huseby, Ad. Smestad) 1:44.36. 4, GF (Keehr, Christen, McGowan, Kjenstad) 1:58.14.

200 freestyle: 1, M. Wenzel, FN, 1:53.03. 2, D. Hulbert, WF, 1:53.67. 3, Rider, FN, 1:55.73. 4, Duncan, FS, 1:56.61. 5, Simon, GF, 1:56.62. 6, Holoien, WF, 1:57.08. 7, Repak, WF, 1:57.20. 8, Brock, FS, 1:57.29. 9, Fisher, FN, 1:57.43. 10, Jones, FS, 1:59.19. 11, Newman, GF, 2:01.49. 12, Kjenstad, GF, 2:02.47. 13, Cripe, WF, 2:05.27. 14, Ellingson, FN, 2:05.52. 15, Wenzel, FN, 2:06.73. 16, Montplaisir, WF, 2:07.81. 17, Hollingsworth, FS, 2:07.90. 18, Lefebvre, GF, 2:08.28. 19, Houska, GF, 2:08.79. 20, Dutt, WF, 2:09.15.

200 individual medley: 1, Obembe, FN, 2:07.16. 2, Huseby, WF, 2:11.85. 3, Barry, FN, 2:14.66. 4, Se. Rider, FN, 2:14.85. 5, Olson, FS, 2:15.74. 6, Gourde, FS, 2:16.07. 7, Keller, WF, 2:16.98. 8, Murphy, GF, 2:17.05. 9, Hassebrock, FN, 2:22.66. 10, Roberts, WF, 2:23.69. 11, Lardy, WF, 2:24.46. 12, Christen, GF, 2:25.08. 13, Lorenz, FS, 2:25.98. 14, Smith, WF, 2:26.37. 15, Laufenberg, WF, 2:27.14. 16, McPherson, FS, 2:28.48.

50 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 23.24. 2, Draeger, FN, 23.39. 3, Duncan, FS, 23.49. 4, Bjorlie, FN, 23.61. 5, Bell-Clement, FN, 24.16. 6, Koetterheinrich, GF, 24.26. 7, Leopold, WF, 24.52. 8, Al. Smestad, WF, 24.76. 9, Spiker, WF, 24.86. 10, Keller, FS, 24.94. 11, Budge, FS, 25.02. 12, Arness, FS, 25.12. 13, McCullough, FS, 25.16. 14, Bonn, FN, 25.53. 15, Nelson, FS, 25.58. 16, Joachim, FS, 25.68.

100 butterfly: 1, Doll, WF, 56.34. 2, Se. Rider, FN, 57.62. 3, Leopold, WF, 59.83. 4, Keller, WF, 1:00.37. 5, St. Rider, FN, 1:00.61. 6, Benson, FN, 1:01.60. 7, Schindler, GF, 1:02.01. 8, Koetterheinrich, GF, 1:03.22. 9, Gourde, FS, 1:03.42. 10, Hogue, FS, 1:03.97. 11, Kemmer, FN, 1:07.86.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 50.05. 2, Stinar, FS, 50.50. 3, Draeger, FN, 52.62. 4, Holoien, WF, 53.00. 5, Jones, FS, 53.81. 6, Ingulsrud, FS, 53.95. 7, Bell-Clement, FN, 54.02. 8, Keller, WF, 54.15. 9, Duncan, FS, 54.43. 10, Spiker, WF, 55.17. 11, Todorovic, GF, 55.77. 12, Hulbert, WF, 56.63. 13, Arness, FS, 56.67. 14, Schleicher, GF, 57.25.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 5:03.61. 2, M. Wenzel, FN, 5:15.26. 3, Simon, GF, 5:17.01. 4, Brock, FS, 5:18.41. 5, Murphy, GF, 5:18.96. 6, Fisher, FN, 5:22.91. 7, Repak, WF, 5:23.76. 8, McCowan, GF, 5:36.76. 9, Weisz, WF, 5:41.37. 10, Cripe, WF, 5:44.83. 11, B. Wenzel, FN, 5:46.74. 12, Lefebvre, GF, 5:47.43. 13, Joachim, FS, 5:49.24. 14, Weisz, GF, 5:50.48. 15, Montplaisir, WF, 5:51.30. 16, Smith, WF, 5:52.34. 17, Lardy, WF, 5:52.70.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Draeger, Bjorlie, M. Wentzel, Se. Rider) 1:33.25. 2, FS (Duncan, Stinar, Jones, Brock) 1:34.18. 3, WF (Leopold, Keller, Spiker, Repak) 1:38.22. 4, GF (Newman, Todorovic, Murphy, Simon) 1:39.49.

100 backstroke: 1, Obembe, FN, 54.51. 2, Stinar, FS, 58.32. 3, Huseby, WF, 59.28. 4, Ingulsrud, FS, 1:00.09. 5, Duncan, FS, 1:00.50. 6, Benson, FN, 1:01.45. 7, Barry, FN, 1:02.04. 8, Al. Smestad, WF, 1:02.48. 9, Neva, WF, 1:02.72. 10, Hogue, WF, 1:05.15. 11, Schindler, GF, 1:05.31. 12, Keehr, GF, 1:05.99. 13, DeWitz, FS, 1:06.98. 14, Budge, FS, 1:07.50. 15, Schleicher, GF, 1:07.62. 16, Todorovic, GF, 1:07.91. 17, Sykora, WF, 1:07.92. 18, Laufenberg, WF, 1:08.34. 19, Lorenz, FS, 1:08.74.

100 breaststroke: 1, Olson, FS, 1:02.76. 2, D. Hulbert, WF, 1:04.89. 3, Bjorlie, FN, 1:05.68. 4, Keller, WF, 1:07.16. 5, Keller, FS, 1:09.09. 6, Court, FN, 1:10.75. 7, S. Hulbert, WF, 1:10.78. 8, Hassebrock, FN, 1:11.03. 9, Newman, GF, 1:12.59. 10, McPherson, FS, 1:12.72. 11, Kjenstad, GF, 1:13.36. 12, Christen, GF, 1:14.60. 13, Bonn, FN, 1:14.99. 14, Heide, GF, 1:15.50. 15, Roberts, WF, 1:15.56.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Doll, Huseby, Ad. Smestad, D. Hulbert) 3:25.32. 2, FN (M. Wentzel, Barry, Se. Rider, Obembe) 3:27.98. 3, FS (Ingulsrud, Jones, Brock, Duncan) 3:35.49. 4, GF (Newman, Todorovic, Simon, Murphy) 3:42.05.

All-EDC team

Fargo North: Brady Coughlin, Jonathan, Bell-Clement, Matt Wentzel, Obi Obembe, Sean Rider, Steven Rider, Tanner Bjorlie, T.J. Draeger.

Fargo South: Matt Stinar, Nate Duncan, Sam Breen, Tanner Olson

Grand Forks: Beau Simon

West Fargo: Adam Smestad, Cole Holien, Daniel Hulbert, Ethan Doll, Nick Huseby.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness