Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (March 23, 2011)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Scoreboard (March 23, 2011)
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Saturday, March 19

Cobber Invitational

Boys team scores

1, West Fargo 179; 2,Grand Forks Central 160; 3, Grand Forks Red River 159; 4, Devils Lake 29; 5, Fargo Shanley 26; 6, Fargo Oak Grove 21; 7, Valley City 7.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual placers

55: 1, Siverson, WF, 6.812. 2, Lee, FS, 6.813. 3, Spacek WF, 6.85. 4, Ford, GFC, 7.01. 5, Burkholder, GFRR, 7.03.

200: 1, Ford, GFC, 23.68. 2, Siverson, WF, 23.71. 3, Spacek, WF, 24.12. 4, Lee, FS, 24.35. 5, Hillen, WF, 24.42.

400: 1, Glennen, GFRR, 56.17. 2, Clark, WF, 56.22. 3, Good, DL, 56.36. 4, Naeseth, VC, 57.25. 5, Johnson, DL, 57.26.

800: 1, Shafer, GFC, 2:01.49. 2, Gerzewski, GFC, 2:08.31. 3, Leach, GFRR, 2:12.62. 4, Schulz, WF, 2:12.70. 5, Battles, OG, 2:17.33.

1,600: 1, Shafer, GFC, 4:40.74. 2, Mendee, GFRR, 4:43.55. 3, Gerzewski, GFC, 4:43.64. 4, Baltezore, WF, 4:55.46. 5, Leach, GFRR, 4:58.53.

3,200: 1, Mendee, GFRR, 10:24.32. 2, Harlow, GFC, 10:31.83. 3, Harriman, GFC, 11:05.18. 4, Piper, GFRR, 11:08.68. 5, Tingum, GFRR, 11:09.13.

55 hurdles: 1, Evers, GFRR, 8.21. 2, Bothun, GFRR, 8.40. 3, Reiner, WF, 8.42. 4, Bishoff, WF, 8.66. 5, Plutowski, GFRR, 8.80.

200 relay: 1, WF (Hillen, Siverson, Spacek, Schulz), 95.85. 2, GFC (Adams, Ford, Parks, Brooks), 98.46. 3, GFRR (Burkholder, Bothun, Roche, Glennen), 1:40.76. 4, GFRR 'B' (Chavez, Hall, Efffhauser, Dennison), 1:41.06. 5, DL (Robbins, Cote, Olson, Nelson), 1:42.72.

400 relay: 1, WF (Hillen, Siverson, Kroke, Clark), 3:38.92. 2, GFC (Shafer, Gerzewski, Ford, Satterfield), 3:41.11. 3, GFRR ( Bothum, Plutowski, Roche, Glennen), 3:45.76. 4, WF (Schulz, Pavlicek, Prochniak, Solum), 3:47.68. 5, GFRR 'B' (Leach, Chavez, Pavlicek, Taylor), 3:49.22.

800 relay: 1, WF (Kroke, Baltezore, Hanson, Peterson), 8:31.13. 2, GFC (Harlow, Torrey, Fisher, Harriman), 9:04.93. 3, GFRR (Piper, Collins, Adkins, Tingum), 9:44.79. 4, DL (Trevino, Jennings, Good, Mack), 10:08.72. 5, FS (Pederson, Thiebert, Fulks, Kiffemeyer), 10:09.

High jump: 1, Plutowski, GFRR, 6-2. 2, Bothun, GFRR, 6-0. 3, Heinen, WF, 6-0. 4, Bishoff, WF, 5-10. 5, Althoff, WF, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Satterfield, GFC, 20-3 ½. 2, Adams, GFC, 19-11. 3, Heinen, WF, 19-6 ¾. 4, Marek, GFRR, 18-11 ½. 5, Asa, WF, 18-8 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Satterfield, GFC, 41-7. 2, Shafer, GFC, 40-8. 3, Heinen, WF, 40-2 1/2. 4, Reiner, WF, 38-11 ¾. 5, Marek, GFRR, 38-8.

Shot put: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 46-3. 2, Krause, GFC, 44-0 ½. 3, Mahar, GFRR, 42-1 ½. 4, Johnson, WF, 41-7. 5, Fontaine, WF, 41-7.

Pole vault: 1, Fisher, GFC, 10-6. 2, Torrey, GFC, 10-6. 3, Gossett, OG, 10-0. 4, Battles, OG, 9-6. 5, Davis, WF, 8-6.

Girls team scores

Team scores: 1, West Fargo 160; 2, Grand Forks Red River 130; 3, Fargo Shanley 63; 4, Valley City 60; 5, Fargo South 54; 6, Grand Forks Central 48; 7, Devils Lake 34.

Individual placers

55: 1, Levin, WF, 7.41. 2, Shabb, GFRR, 7.57. 3, Day, FS, 7.730. 4, Johnson, FS, 7.731. 5, Metcalf, WF, 7.776.

200: 1, Levin, WF, 26.17. 2, Willson, VC, 26.97. 3, Jacob, VC, 28.14. 4, Day, FS, 28.45. 5, Metcalf, WF, 28.72.

400: 1, Bostrom, FS, 65.69. 2, Lund, GFC, 66.60. 3, Widmar, DL, 68.98. 4, Day, FS, 71.04. 5, Benson, GFRR, 73.29.

800: 1, Backlund, FS, 2:33.27. 2, Suhr, VC, 2:39.39. 3, Milbrath, WF, 2:42.97. 4, Hartl, DL, 2:44.83. 5, Schreiner, GFRR, 2:48.38.

1,600: 1, Backlund, FS, 5:39.18. 2, Dullum, WF, 5:54.41. 3, Milbrath, WF, 5:56.20. 4,Bessler, FS, 6:07.80. 5, Bernston, VC, 6:19.22.

3,200: 1, Baltezore, WF, 12:35.04. 2, Ley, VC, 13:33.54. 3, Sand, GFC, 14:21.74. 4, McMillian, GFC, 14:24.76. 5, Larsen, GFC, 14:58.42.

55 hurdles: 1, Gustafson, WF, 9.22. 2, Jordan, FS, 9.80. 3, Todhunter, GFRR, 9.96. 4, Robinson, GFRR, 10.12. 5, McQuade, WF, 10.20.

200 relay: 1, WF (Bruenjes, Levin, Gooding, Matcalf), 1:51.26. 2, FS (Day, Jordan, Johnson, Adah), 1:52.47. 3, GFRR (Robinson, Wysocki, Todhunter, Shabb), 1:56.47. 4, VC (Jacob, Faure, Mundfrom, Willson), 1:57.08. 5, GFRR (Bakken, Schreiner, Benson, Burian), 1:59.80.

400 relay: 1, WF (Karnopp, Levin, Grooters, Gustafson), 4:23.83. 2, GFRR (Todhunter, Burian, Strand, Ronkowski), 4:34.05. 3, FS (Bostrom, Boatman, Hannaher, Ames), 4:48.91. 4, GFRR (Loehr, Vorachek, Gilbertson, Gubandja), 5:00.28. 5, DL (Dick, Helten, Shivley, Lange), 5:10.05.

800 relay: 1, WF (Grooters, Rosenau, Baltezore, Karnopp), 10:16.27. 2, GFRR (Todhunter, Wysocki, Schreiner, Ronkowski), 10:25.64. 3, VC (Ley, Ihry, Bernston, Suhr), 11:12.01. 4, DL (Hartl, Vistad, Shivley, Widmar), 11:24.11. 5, GFC (McMillian, Lindsay, Larsen, O'Flannigan), 12:11.06.

High jump: 1, Bostrom, FS, 4-10. 2 (Tie), Conneran, GFRR; Gustafson, WF, 4-8. 4, Ronkowski, GFRR, 4-8. 5, Pifer, FS, 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 16-6. 2, Sabol, GFRR, 15-1 ¼. 3, Bakken, GFRR, 14-9. 4, Burian, GFRR, 14-1 ¾. 5, Schreiner, GFRR, 13-10.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 35-1 ¼. 2,Sabol, GFRR, 32-9. 3, Peterson, VC, 30-4. 4, Bakken, GFRR, 30-4. 5, Dick, DL, 30-1 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Sampson, FS, 8-0. 2, Uetz, WF, 7-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement