Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (May 4, 2011)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BASEBALL

Tuesday, April 26

West Fargo 10, Fargo Davies 0

WF 422 000 2-10 6 0

Davies 000 000 0- 0 3 6

Dahl, Pestorius (7), and Bucholz. Beach, Horner (5), and Nelson. W-Dahl. L-Beach (0-2).

Advertisement
Advertisement

West Fargo 10, Fargo Davies 5

WF 100 103 5-10 6 0

Davies 101 003 0- 5 5 4

Nates, Steckler (6), Neer. Smith, Jordahl (6), Siewert (7), and Nemer. W-Nates. L-Jordahl (0-1).

Friday, April 29

West Fargo 7, Devils Lake 3

WF 020 113 0- 7 8 1

DL 200 100 0- 3 2 1

Horsager, Steckler (5), Bucholz. Traynor, Mertens (6), Ericksson. W-Horsager. L-Traynor. S-Steckler (1).

West Fargo 3, Devils Lake 0

WF 100 101 0- 3 9 2

DL 000 000 0- 0 2 0

Schmid, Young (6), Bucholz. Senger and Ericksson. W-Schmid. L-Senger. S-Young (1).

SOFTBALL

Monday, April 25

West Fargo 19, Central Cass 0

WF 2(11)5 01 - 19 15 0

CC 000 00 - 0 0 5

Johnson, J. Woodbury (4) and Greenlund, Liebl (5). Titus, Anderson (3) and Tronjon. W-Johnson (2-0). L-Titus. HR-WF, Greenlund (1).

Tuesday, April 26

West Fargo 11, Fargo North 1

FN 000 10x x- 1 1 5

WF 540 02x x-11 8 1

Germands and Brenneman. Johnson and Greenlund. W-Johnson (3-0). L-Germands.

Friday, April 29

West Fargo 6, Fargo South 0

FS 000 000 0- 0 5 0

WF 121 110 x- 6 11 1

Pahl and Teske. J. Woodbury, Johnson (7) and Lennon. W-J. Woodbury. L-Pahl.

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday, April 26

Fargo North 2, West Fargo 0

First half: 1, FN, Bergeron (Leier) 4:00. 2, FN, Dehne (Gross) 39:00.

Second half: No scoring.

Saves: WF, Halda 6. FN, Sitzmann 7.

Thursday, April 28

West Fargo 7, GF Central 0

First Half: 1, WF, Lauren Johnson 2:00. 2, WF, Andrea Muller 3:00. 3, WF, Allison Springer 8:00. 4, WF, Muller 11:00. 5, WF, Allison Barta 18:00

Second half: 6, WF, Kaylee Lothspeich 49:00. 7, WF, Mara Lopez 74:00

Saves: C, Jenna Priteoi 15. WF, Melissa Halda 2.

Friday, April 29

Fargo South 1, West Fargo 0

First half: no scoring.

Second half: 1, FS, Koehn (Schultz, Felch) 62:00.

Saves: FS, Fisher, 4. WF, Halda, 3.

GIRLS TENNIS

Tuesday, April 26

GF Red River 9, West Fargo 0

Singles: 1, Anderson, GF, def. C. Smith 6-0; 6-1. 2, Marasinghe, GF, def. S. Smith 6-2; 6-1. 3, Luk, GF, def. Olson 6-3; 6-2. 4, Lim, GF, def. Stock 6-3; 6-2. 5, Relling, GF, def. Christensen 6-2; 6-0. 6, Egeland, GF, def. Stein 6-1; 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Marasinghe/Luk, GF, def. C. Smith/S. Smith 6-3; 6-1. 2, Anderson/Lim, GF, def. Olson/Stock 6-2; 6-0. 3, Relling/Thakker, GF, def. Christensen/Stein 6-1; 6-0.

Thursday, April 28

West Fargo 8, Valley City 1

Singles: 1, C. Smith, WF def. Larson 6-2, 6-0. 2, S. Smith, WF def. Lutjens 6-0, 6-0. 3, Olson, WF def. Lorenz 6-0, 6-3. 4, Stock, WF def. Olson 6-1, 6-3. 5, Stein, WF def. Winkler 7-6 (3), 6-3. 6, Christensen, WF def. Gilbertson 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Doubles: 1, C. Smith/S. Smith, WF def. Larson/Lutjens 6-1, 6-4. 2, Olson/Stock, WF def. Olson/Lorenz 6-3, 6-1. 3, Winkler/Gilbertson, VC def. Stein/Christensen 6-4, 7-5.

Friday, April 29

Bismarck Century 5, West Fargo 4

Singles: 1, Sarah Janes, BC def. Cassie Smith 6-1, 6-0. 2, Samiie Smith, WF def. Hailey Whitman 6-1, 6-4. 3, Sarina Olson, WF def. Tonya Bauer 6-0, 6-2. 4, Kaylee Stock, WF def. Courtney Brackin 6-2, 6-3. 5, Milee Patel, BC def. Mariah Stein 7-5, 2-6, 6-3. 6, Kelly Swanberg, BC def. Brooke Christensen 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Janes/Whitman, BC def. Smith/Smith 6-3, 7-5. 2, Olson/Stock, WF def. Bauer/Swanberg 6-3, 4-6, 6-3. 3, Brackin/Alyssa Wolf, BC def. Stein/Christensen 6-3, 6-4.

BOYS GOLF

Tuesday, April 26

West Fargo Invitational

At Village Green

Team scores: Fargo Shanley 300, Fargo South 301, West Fargo 303, Grand Forks Red River 311, Valley City 324, Fargo Davies 329, Wahpeton 329, Grand Forks Central 346, Grand Forks Red River 348, Devils Lake 371.

Top 10 scores: 1, Coy Papachek, South, 69. 2, Trent Olson, FS, 70. 3 (tie) Logan Palmer, WF and Brady Ohman, RR, 73. 5 (tie) Bill Carlson, South, and Grady Meyeer, FS, and Nick Skajewski, FS, 75. 8 (tie) Riley Johnson, WF, and Nick Evin, WF, and Dustin Thompson, W, 76.

Other West Fargo finishers: Connor Holland 80, Payton Johnson 82, Luke Olson 78.

Friday, April 29

East/West Classic

At Bully Pulpit

(Day 2 cancelled because of weather)

Team Scores: West Fargo 315, Bismarck St. Mary's 322, Fargo Shanley 323, Bismarck Century 337, Wahpeton 340, Bismarck, 340, Grand Forks Red River 341, Minot 343, Grand Forks Central 344, Dickinson 347, Fargo Davies 352, Fargo North 361, Williston 364, Fargo South 364, Jamestown 375, Mandan 382, Turtle Mountain NS.

Top 10 scores: 1, Jake DeForest, BSM, 76. 2 (tie) Andrew Nelson, BSM, and Nick Skyjowski, Shan., 77. 4 (tie) Connor Holland, WF, and Riley Johnson, WF, and Brady Ohmann, GFRR, 78. 7 (tie) Trenton Schwerr, Bis., and Cole Eckman, Minot, and Logal Palmer, WF, 79. 10 (tie) Trent Olson, Shan., and Luke Olson, WF, 80.

Other West Fargo finishers: Nick Evin 87, Payton Johnson 88.

TRACK AND FIELD

Monday, April 25

Sertoma Club Invitational

At West Fargo

Boys team scores

Grand Forks Red River 199.5, West Fargo 177, Grand Forks Central 157.5, Fargo North 96, Devils Lake 52, Fargo Shanley 25, Wahpeton 20.

Boys individual results

100: 1, Siverson, WF, 10.97. 2, Nyanfor, FN, 11.29. 3, Ford, GFC, 11.33.

200: 1, Siverson, WF, 22.83.

400: 1, Hillen, WF, 51.93. 2, Medhaug, W, 52.16. 3, Ford, GFC, 52.94.

800: 1, Sem, FN, 1:58.13. 2, Shafer, GFC, 1:59.13. 3, Schulz, WF, 2:03.52.

1,600: 1, Shafer, GFC, 4:31.18. 2, Gerzewski, GFC, 4:37.14. 3, Harlow, GFC, 4:40.46.

3,200: 1, Peterson, WF, 9:45.69. 2, Harriman, GFC, 10:30.18. 3, Francois, GFRR, 10:34.46.

110 hurdles: 1, Evers, GFRR, 15.19. 2, Bothun, GFRR, 15.36. 3, Reiner, WF, 15.81.

300 hurdles: 1, Evers, GFRR, 41.50. 2, Plutowski, GFRR, 41.66. 3, Bothun, GFRR, 41.96.

400 relay: 1, North (Nyanfor, Saintel, Mjelstad, Watson), 44.85. 2, West Fargo (Hillen, Siverson, Mugavero, Spacek), 44.93. 3, Central (Austin, Ford, Carlson, Goering), 45.52.

800 relay: 1, North (Nyanfor, Saintel, Sem, Mjelstad), 1:33.70. 2, West Fargo (Hillen, Siverson, Gunderson, Schulz), 1:34.32. 3, Red River (Burkholder, Ferry, Glennen, Chavez), 1:35.47.

1,600 relay: 1, North (Landman, Huffman, Sem, Thompson), 3:36.79. 2, Red River (Bothun, Leach, Ferry, Plutowski), 3:38.62. 3, Shanley (Kautzman, C. Dunn, D. Dunn, Beauclair), 3:40.42.

3,200 relay: 1, West Fargo (Kroke, Peterson, Hanson, Shepherd), 8:27.47. 2, North (Landman, Thompson, Sem, Russell), 8:33.33. 3, Red River (Mendee, Francois, Leach, Piper), 8:34.90.

High jump: 1, (tie) Bishoff, WF; Plutowski, GFRR, 6-00. 3, (tie) Althoff, WF; Bothun, GFRR, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Williams, WF, 21-08 ½. 2, Marek, GFRR, 21-04 ½. 3, Gunderson, WF, 20-10.

Triple jump: 1, Williams, WF, 43-01. 2, Marek, GFRR, 41-11. 3, Mullen, FN, 39-00 ½.

Discus: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 145-02 ½. 2, Krause, GFC, 138-04 ½. 3, McDonald, GFC, 136-07.

Shot put: 1, Simpson, GFC, 44-00 ¼. 2, Hegland, DL, 43-03. 3, Bjerk, GFRR, 42-09 ¼.

Javelin: 1, Goering, GFC, 165-08. 2, Hoplin, GFRR, 163-08 ½. 3, Simpson, GFC, 147-03.

Pole vault: 1, Torrey, GFC, 11-00. 2, Johnson, GFRR, 10-06. 3, Krosbakken, FN, 10-00.

Girls team scores

West Fargo 143, Grand Forks Red River 126, Fargo South 119.5, Fargo North 96.5, Fargo Shanley 89, Moorhead 57, Grand Forks Central 45, Wahpeton 41, Devils Lake 20.

Girls individual results

100: 1, Levin, WF, 12.49. 2, Steffen, GFRR, 12.70. 3, Day, S, 12.95.

200: 1, Conlin, FS, 25.67. 2, Levin, WF, 25.68. 3, Shabb, GFRR, 26.59.

400: 1, Conlin, FS, 58.82. 2, Heinze, M, 1:00.24. 3, Nyanfor, FN, 1:01.04.

800: 1, Lindsay, GFC, 2:20.21. 2, Valenti, FS, 2:20.87. 3, Jacobson, S, 2:22.23.

1,600: 1, Valenti, FS, 5:23.98. 2, Bostrom, FS, 5:25.39. 3, Randklev, M, 5:39.33.

3,200: 1, Janssen, M, 11:25.60. 2, Backlund, S, 11:48.62. 3, Baltezore, WF, 12:21.53.

100 hurdles: 1, Klug, FS, 16.21. 2, Gustafson, WF, 16.27. 3, Pfeiffer, FS, 17.01.

300 hurdles: 1, Todhunter, GFRR, 48.04. 2, Jordan, S, 48.82. 3, Gustafson, WF, 48.95.

400 relay: 1, Red River (Robinson, Steffen, Shabb, Todhunter), 51.26. 2, West Fargo (Bruenjes, Levin, Gooding, Metcalf), 51.88. 3, South (Sampson, Erickson, Schott, Conlin), 52.42.

800 relay: 1, West Fargo (Bruenjes, Levin, Metcalf, Gooding), 1:48.20. 2, North (Nyanfor, Pfau, Larson, Thompson), 1:48.78. 3, Shanley (Jordan, Day, Johnson, Adah), 1:52.65.

1,600 relay: 1,

3,200 relay: 1, North (A. Roche, El. Roche, Em. Roche, Harmon), 9:51.02. 2, Shanley (Baumler, Jacobson, Triller, Backlund), 9:53.71. 3, West Fargo (Mears, Perry, Grooters, Baltezore), 9:59.01.

High jump: 1, Larson, FN, 5-08. 2, Gustafson, WF, 5-03. 3, (tie) M. Ries, S; G. Ries, S, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Steffen, GFRR, 17-05 ½. 2, Bruenjes, WF, 16-11 ½. 3, Sabol, GFRR, 16-07 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 34-07 ½. 2, Sabol, GFRR, 34-04 ½. Gustafson, WF, 33-07 ½.

Discus: 1, Drechsel, M, 112-08. 2, Simpson, GFC, 106-05. 3, Brandt, DL, 103-02.

Shot put: 1, Reeves, WF, 41-02 ½. 2, Lopez, FN, 38-07 ¾. 3, Simpson, GFC, 35-09 ½.

Javelin: 1, Zeitvogel, GFRR, 106-03 ½. 2, Burrer, W, 105-11 ½. 3, Lopez, FN, 105-03.

Pole vault: 1, Zeitvogel, GFRR, 11-00. 2, (tie) Sampson, FS; Eckman, S; Osowski, GFC, 8-00.

Friday, April 29

Shanley/American Legion Invitational

At Jake Christiansen Stadium

Girls teams scores

West Fargo 119.5, Grand Forks Red River 117, Fargo North 97, Fargo South 85.5, Carrington 80.333, Fargo Shanley 56, Jamestown 54.5, Grand Forks Central 37, Devils Lake 35, Valley City 26, Fargo Davies 12, Wahpeton 9, Barnes County North 8.5, Moorhead 0.67.

Girls individual scores

100: 1. Amanda Levin, WF, 12.40. 2. Frances Conlin, FS, 12.56. 3. Hadley Steffen, GFRR, 12.66. 4. Julia Johnson, Sh, 12.74. 4. Josey Page, CARR, 12.77

200: 1. Hadley Steffen, GFRR, 27.09. 2. Josey Page, CARR, 27.39. 3. Jenna Jacob, VC, 28.04. 4. Rachel Todhunter, GFRR, 28.60. 5. Jacey Engelhorn, CARR, 29.08

400: 1. Frances Conlin, FS, 59.30 2. Katie Bostrom, FS, 1:02.23 3. Sarah Jacobson, Sh, 1:03.50 4. Siri Jystad, J, 1:03.55 5. Keana Karnopp, WF, 1:04.28

800: 1. Allison Allmer, J, 2:23.66. 2. Katie Bostrom, FS, 2:24.33 3. Jessica Lindsay, GFC, 2:25.16. 4. Emily Roche, FN, 2:26.35. 5. Erin Wysocki, GFRR, 2:26.51.

1,600: 1. Jessica Lindsay, GFC, 5:22.74. 2. Alex Backlund, Sh., 5:31.01. 3. Christa Lysne, DL, 5:31.59 4. Suzy Dullum, WF, 5:51.61. 5. Abby Roche, FN, 5:51.87.

3,200: 1. Samantha Swenson, FN, 12:08.16. 2. Jaclyn Sand, GFC, 12:08.35. 3. Andrea Milbrath, WF, 12:33.84. 4. Alicia Schroeder, EF, 12:34.27. 5. Alicia Swenson, FN, 12:58.29

100 hurdles: 1. Lindsay Klug, FS, 16.38. 2. Jill Gustafson, WF, 16.45. 3. SaraLi Peterson, BCN, 16.99. 4. Aloysia Pfeiffer, FS, 17.26. 5. Paige McQuade, WF, 17.48

300 hurdles: Rachel Todhunter, GFRR, 49.88. 2. Jill Gustafson, WF, 52.00. 3. Shaina Pfau, FN, 52.36. 4. Madison Wendel, CARR, 52.93. 5. Jasmine Robinson, GFRR, 53.36.

400 relay: 1. Valley City (Jacob, Faure, Olstad, Wilson), 51.09. 2. North, 51.51. 3. West Fargo, 51.58. 4. Shanley 52.14. 5. Jamestown 53.32.

800 relay: 1. West Fargo (Bruenjes, Levin, Gooding, Metcalf), 1:49.27. 2. Shanley 1:50.59. 3. GFRR 1:51.01. 4. CARR 1:51.68. 5. South 1:52.04.

1600 relay: 1. West Fargo (Grooters, Gooding, Levin, Mears) 4:08.04. 2. North, 4:13.84 3. Jamestown, 4:21.27 4. GFC, 4:24.79. GFRR 4:34.06

3,200 relay: 1. West Fargo (Mears, Karnopp, Rosenau, Grooters), 9:58.78. 2. Shanley 10:00.49. 3. Devils Lake 10:40.64. 4. South 10:41.95. 5. North 11:01.17

High jump: 1. Kira Larson, FN, 5-05.00 2. Jasmine Moffett, FD, 5-01.00 3. Maggie Ries, Sh, 4-11.00 4. Kelsey Conneran, GFRR, 4-09.00. 5. Kara Schott, FS, 4-07.00.

Long jump: 1. Hadley Steffen, GFRR, 17-03.50. 2. Colie Sabol, GFRR, 16-04.75. 3. Christina Bruenjes, WF, 16-04.50. 4. Tiahna Burian, GFRR, 15-09.50. 5. Mary Faure, VC, 15-08.00.

Triple jump: 1. Christina Bruenies, West Fargo, 36-05.00 2. Colie Sabol, GFRR, 34-08.50 3. McKayla Orr, J, 34:07.75. 4. Jill Gustafson, West Fargo, 33-07.00. 5. Jenna Stillwell, J, 33-04.25

Shot put: 1. Mia Lopez, FN, 37-00.00. 2. Allie Kollman, FS, 34-09.00. 3. Jennifer Brandt, DL, 34-08.50. 4. Megan Harrington, CARR, 33-05.00. 5. Sierra Rosenau, CARR, 32-11.00.

Discus: 1. Jennifer Brandt, DL, 113-04.00. 2. Kayla Hochhalter, CARR, 112-08.00. 3. Allie Kollman, FS, 104-04.00. Sierra Roseneau, CARR, 104-03.00. 5. Emily Berg, FN, 103-02.00

Javelin: 1. Sierra Rosenau, CARR, 125-02; 2. Kayla Hochhalter, CARR, 117-04; 3. Emily Asche, GFRR, 111-07; 4. Ashley Zeitvogel, GFRR 111-05. 5. Charae Reeves, West Fargo, 107-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Ashley Zeitvogel, GFRR, 10-00.00. 2. Paris Eckman, Sh, 8-06.00. 2. Hanna Berg, FN, 8-06.00. 4. Keilev Sampson, FS, 8-00.00 5. Liza Thompson, FN, 8-00.00.

Boys team results

West Fargo 155, Grand Forks Central 150½, Grand Forks Red River 135½, Fargo North 74, Fargo South 73, Jamestown 32½, Devils Lake 27½, Fargo Shanley 20, Fargo Davies 17, Barnes County North 16, Valley City 16, Carrington 16, Wahpeton 7

Boys individual scores

100: 1, Siverson, WF, 11.22. 2, Ford, GFC, 11.48. 3, Gunderson, WF, 11.49. 4, Nyanfor, FN, 11.66. 5, Burkholder, GFRR, 11.69.

200: 1, Siverson, WF, 23.22. 2, Ford, GFC, 23.60. 3, Nyanfor, FN, 23.95. 4, Gunderson, WF, 24.08. 5, Medhaug, W, 24.09.

400: 1, Sem, FN, 51.44. 2, Clark, WF, 53.98. 3, Pavlichek, GFRR, 54.02. 4, Gaye, FS, 54.51. 5, Solum, WF, 54.77.

800: 1, Shafer, GFC, 2:01.90. 2, Landman, FN, 2:04.76. 3, Gerzewski, GFC, 2:04.93. 4, Alfonso, DL, 2:05.37. 5, Christ, BCN, 2:05.99.

1,600: 1, Shafer, GFC, 4:32.95. 2, Peterson, WF, 4:33.78. 3, Christ, BCN, 4:37.26. 4, Mendee, GFRR, 4:44.09. 5, Harlow, GFC, 4:46.72.

3,200: 1, Mendee, GFRR, 10:06.41. 2, Harlow, GFC, 10:22.02. 3, Albrecht, WF, 10:36.91. 4, Harriman, GFC, 10:37.45. 5, Norstog, FD, 10:39.08.

110 hurdles: 1, Evers, GFRR, 15.26. 2, Reiner, WF, 15.60. 3, Bothun, GFRR, 15.67. 4, Larson, FS, 15.80. 5, Plutowski, GFRR, 15.81.

300 hurdles: 1, Evers, GFRR, 42.60. 2, Bothun, GFRR, 43.17. 3, Plutkowski, GFRR, 43.41. 4, Reiner, WF, 43.96. 5, Huffman, FN, 43.96.

400 relay: 1, Grand Forks Central (Brooks, Ford, Adams, Carlson) 45.20. 2, West Fargo 46.09. 3, Fargo North 46.68. 4, Fargo South 46.87. 5, Jamestown 47.37.

800 relay: 1, West Fargo (Hillen, Siverson, Gunderson, Heinen) 1:31.64. 2, Grand Forks Central 1:36.30. 3, Shanley 1:36.40, 4, Fargo North 1:36.56. 5, Valley City 1:39.42.

1,600 relay: 1, West Fargo (Hillen, Siverson, Kroke, Clark) 3:29.05. 2, Fargo North 3:32.84. 3, Grand Forks Red River 3:35.68. 4, Grand Forks Central 3:37.41. 5, Fargo South 3:40.02.

3,200 relay: 1, West Fargo (Kroke, Schulz, Peterson, Hanson) 8:22.48. 2, Devils Lake 8:56.63. 3, Shanley 9:01.18. 4, Fargo Davies 9:05.84. 5, Grand Forks Central 9:18.91.

High jump: 1, Radcliffe, FS, 6-0. 2, Bishoff, WF, 6-0. 3, Altoff, WF, 5-10. 4, Mullen, FN, 5-10. 5, Plutowski, GFRR, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Marek, GFRR, 22-2½. 2, Gunderson, WF, 21-2½. 3, Heinen, WF, 20-5½. 4, Halgrimson, VC, 20-4¼. 5, Asa, WF, 20-3¼.

Triple jump: 1, Shafer, GFC, 42-5½. 2, Satterfield, GFC, 42-3½. 3, Marek, GFRR, 41-7¾. 4, Reiner, WF, 41-3. 5, Johnson, J, 41-2¾.

Shot put: 1, Thoreson, J, 47-10¼. 2, Kepler, FS, 47-1¾. 3, Monson, CARR, 45-6¼. 4, Bjerk, GFRR, 44-11¼. 5, Fugleberg, FS, 43-11¾.

Discus: 1, Krause, GFC, 149-2. 2, Kepler, FS, 141-8. 3, Purcell, J, 141-4. 4, Fugleberg, FS, 137-9. 5, Lukenbach, CARR, 135-7.

Javelin: 1, Hoplin, GFRR, 172-3. 2, Carlson, GFC, 168-4. 3, Larson, FS, 163-0. 4, Simpson, GFC, 154-10. 5, Baumann, GFRR, 153-4.

Pole vault: 1, Larson, FS, 15-3. 2, Torrey, GFC, 12-0. 3, Steckler, BCN, 11-6. 4 (tie), Clouse, DL; Krosbakken, FN, and Mjelstad, FN, 11-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness