Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Nov. 10, 2010)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Scoreboard (Nov. 10, 2010)
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Grand Forks Red River over West Fargo 25-16, 25-13, 25-13

West Fargo (kills-blocks-aces): Gustafson 3-0-1 (10 assists), Barta 5-0-2, Holland 7-1-1, Schnepf 3-0-1, Nelson 1-1-0, Hummel 1-0-1, Woodbury 0-0-0 (11 digs).

Advertisement
Advertisement

GF Red River: Statistics unavailable.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Fargo South over West Fargo 25-21, 25-13, 25-15

Fargo South (kills-blocks-aces): Boisjolie 0-0-0 (14 assists), Deyle 2-1-0, Duval 2-0-0, Bramel 1-3-0, Westby 5-0-2, Kruger 6-0-2 (11 digs), Wellentin 7-4-0, Fisher 1-0-0 (11 digs), Roehrich 6-0-3.

West Fargo: Gustafson 4-0-0, Barta 6-0-2, Miller 1-0-0 (9 assists), Holland 3-0-0 (15 digs), Nelson 3-2-0, Hummel 1-0-0, Bruenjes 1-1-0, Levin 1-0-0.

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Saturday, Nov. 6

East Region Meet

In West Fargo

Team scores: West Fargo 289, Fargo North 270.5, Grand Forks Red River 255, Fargo South 183.5, Grand Forks Central 165, Shanley 67, Wahpeton 61.

200 medley relay: 1, GFRR A (Skavlem, Fisk, Grabanski, Kojic), 1:54.09. 2, FS A (Hepper, Koehn, Smith, Davis), 1:57.62. 3, FN A (Astrup, Ellie Roche, Derby, Emily Roche), 1:57.62. 4, WF A (Kranda, Wentz, Gunning, Sand), 1:58.39. 5, GFC (Tretter, Brelie, Kroll, Adams), 2:07.49. 6, Wahpeton A (Ziegler, Stach, Braun, Glines), 2:08.66.

200 freestyle: 1, Church, GFC, 1:57.51. 2, DiCristina, GFRR, 2:00.47. 3, Schmidt, GFRR, 2:02.13. 4, R. Svendson, GFC, 2:03.82. 5, K. Svendson, GFC, 2:03.91. 6, Peterson, WF, 2:04.92.

200 individual medley: 1, Grabanski, GFRR, 2:13.66. 2, Ellie Roche, FN, 2:17.03. 3, Wentz, WF, 2:19.53. 4, Fisk, GFRR, 2:20.67. 5, Gunning, WF, 2:22.89. 6, Skavlem, GFRR, 2:28.09.

50 freestyle: 1, Kojic, GFRR, 25.19. 2, Dutt, WF, 25.26. 3, Emily Roche, FN, 26.28. 4, Hepper, FS, 26.41. 5, Reiss, WF, 26.46. 6, Darrah, FN, 26.61.

Diving: 1, Kankelfritz, FS, 341.80. 2, Eissinger, FS, 310.35. 3, Meyer, FN, 298.85. 4, Marty, FN, 290.95. 5, Wiebe, FN, 267.75. 6, Anfinrud, S, 262.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 59.29. 2 (tie), Smith, FS; Emily Roche, FN; 1:01.09. 4, Gunning, WF, 1:03.22. 5, Peterson, WF, 1:04.25. 6, Derby, FN, 1:04.83.

100 freestyle: 1, Kojic, GFRR, 55.75. 2, Schmidt, GFRR, 56.46. 3, Hoff, FN, 58.25. 4, Darrah, FN, 58.60. 5, Reis, WF, 59.08. 6, Olson, WF, 59.30.

500 freestyle: 1, Church, GFC, 5:15.38. 2, K. Svendson, GFC, 5:19.51. 3, DiCristina, GFRR, 5:19.90. 4, Smith, FS, 5:29.01. 5, R. Svendson, GFC, 5:29.18. 6, Kranda, WF, 5:30.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1, GFRR A (Grabanski, DiCristina, Schmidt, Kojic), 1:42.77. 2, WF A (Wentz, Alexa Olson, Alyssa Olson, Dutt), 1:43.65. 3, GFC A (Adams, K. Svendson, R. Svendson, Church), 1:48.22. 4, FS A (Davis, Devier, Koehn, Smith), 1:49.00. 5, FN A (Darrah, Mengelkoch, Volk, Hoff), 1:50.70. 6, Wahpeton A (M. Braun, Stach, Radig, B. Braun), 1:59.90.

100 backstroke: 1, Grabanski, GFRR, 1:01.01. 2, Skavlem, GFRR, 1:04.21. 3, Derby, FN, 1:05.64. 4, Hoff, FN, 1:05.77. 5, Kranda, WF, 1:06.97. 6, Hepper, FS, 1:07.15.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ellie Roche, FN, 1:09.42. 2, Fisk, GFRR, 1:11.91. 3, Wentz, WF, 1:11.95. 4, Koehn, FS, 1:13.89. 5, Winge, S, 1:14.19. 6, LeDoux, FN, 1:14.45.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF A (Gunning, Alyssa Olson, Kranda, Dutt), 3:44.82. 2, FN A (Emily Roche, Derby, Ellie Roche, Hoff), 3:48.24. 3, GFRR A (Schmidt, Fisk, Skavlem, DiCristina), 3:49.80. 4, GFC A (Church, Sand, K. Svendson, R. Svendson), 3:52.40. 5, FS A (Koehn, Hepper, Reopelle, Devier), 4:06.08. 6, Wahpeton A (Glines, Ziegler, Radig, Platt), 4:35.97.

Honors

EDC All-Conference

Grand Forks Central: Ali Church, Katie Svendson.

Grand Forks Red River: Addy DiCristina, Mirna Kojic, Erin Grabanski, Breanna Schmidt, Courtney Fisk, Jamie Skavlem.

Fargo North: Ellie Roche, Emily Roche, Connor Hoff.

Fargo South: Ashley Kankelfritz, Madeline Smith.

West Fargo: Danica Dutt, Sam Gunning, Rachel Kranda, Alyssa Olson.

Coach of the Year

Bryan Walls, Grand Forks Central/Red River

Senior Athlete of the Year

Mirna Kojic, Grand Forks Red River

FOOTBALL

Saturday, Nov. 6

State Semifinals

Bismarck 24, West Fargo 20

Bismarck 6 12 6 0-24

WF 0 14 6 0-20

BHS-Mann 35 run (kick failed)

WF-Pistorius 4 pass from Ruff (Ballweber)

BHS-Gibson 1 run (run failed)

BHS-Mann 21 run (run failed)

WF-Null 1 run (Ballweber kick)

WF-Null 2 run (kick failed)

BHS-Mann 2 run (pass failed)

Individual Statistics

Rushing: BHS, Mann 34-154, Gibson 8-40, Vogel 2-9, Jangula 1-8. WF, Null 10-44, Spacek 10-42, Ruff 7-15, Bucholz 1-(minus-13), Team 2-(minus-31).

Passing: BHS, Gibson 7-12-0 134 yards, Mann 1-1-0 33. WF, Ruff 16-34-1 237.

Receiving: BHS, Adam 2-88, Vogel 2-22, Deichert 2-21, Kautz 1-3. WF, Neer 8-122, Schwartz 3-66, Pistorius 5-49.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement