Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (November 12, 2009)

Email

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Fargo Shanley over West Fargo 25-20, 25-17, 15-25, 25-17

West Fargo (kills-blocks-aces): Jill Gustafson 5-1-0, Ali Barta 4-0-4 (19 assists), Jenna Green 8-0-2, Carissa Becher 8-2-1, Katelyn Holland 5-0-2, Courtney Voeller 8-0-5 (24 digs).

Advertisement

Fargo Shanley: Hannah Sitzmann 11-3-0 (15 digs), Madalyn Laske 3-0-2 (27 assists), Anne Sinner 2-0-0, Hillary Rotunda 9-3-1, Bethany Sandy 4-0-2, Kaitlyn Carlson 3-3-3, Sammi Post 11-2-4.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Fargo South over West Fargo 20-25, 25-21, 25-19, 24-26, 15-1

Fargo South (kills-blocks-aces): Jill Bethke 0-0-0 (20 assists), Haley Boisjolie 0-0-1 (18 assists), Laurel Striegel 6-3-3 (16 digs), Siri Burck 12-5-1, Abby Carlson 9-2-2, Meghan Roehrich 7-7-1, Kara Simonson 6-2-0, Raquel Wellentin 9-2-0.

West Fargo: Jill Gustafson 5-2-1, Ali Barta 6-1-6 (24 assists), Kristin Kautz 0-0-1, Jenna Green 5-1-0, Carissa Becher 6-0-3 (21 digs), Katelyn Holland 9-2-4, Courtney Voeller 11-1-2.

PREP FOOTBALL

Saturday, Nov. 7

N.D. State Class 3A semifinals

In Bismarck

Bismarck 42, West Fargo 14

West Fargo 0 7 7 0-14

Bismarck 7 14 14 7-42

B-Deyle 8 pass from Thorton (Krueger kick)

B-Thorton 1 run (Krueger kick

WF-Nelson 23 pass from Lehmann (Salter kick)

B-Thorton 3 run (Krueger kick)

B-Winkels 50 pass from Thorton (Krueger kick)

WF-Schwartz 20 pass from Jorgenson (Salter kick)

B-Thorton 55 fumble return (Krueger kick)

B-Mann 4 run (Krueger kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: WF, Jorgenson 12-9, Kiefer 8-24, Lehmann 3-11. B, Thorton 8-40, Miller 21-142, Winkels 1-3, Deyle 1-(-2), Vogel 2-3, Mann 16-56, Lange 1-0.

Passing: WF, Jorgenson 14-25-1 156 yards, Lehmann 1-1-0 23. B-Thorton 7-9-1 114.

Receiving: WF, Neer 4-65, Schwartz 3-46, Nelson 3-47, Kiefer 5-19, Pistorius 1-2. B, Krueger 1-7, Jolliffe 1-8, Miller 2-41, Winkels 1-50, Deyle 2-8.

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Saturday, Nov. 7

East Region Meet

At Fargo North

Team scores: West Fargo 376.5, Fargo South 374, Grand Forks Red River 321.5, Fargo North 313, Grand Forks Central 283, Fargo Shanley 229, Wahpeton 140.

Top 3 in each event

200 medley relay: 1, Fargo South (Erickson, Koehn, Schott, Fellbaum) 1:53.85. 2, GFRR 1:53.91. 3, West Fargo 1:54.51.

200 freestyle: 1, Church, GFC, 1:55.96. 2, Richels, W, 1:56.71. 3, DiCristiina, GFRR, 2:01.21.

200 individual medley: 1, Halberstadt, Shanley, 2:10.42. 2, Fellbaum, South, 2:17.58. 3, Grabanski, GFRR, 2:19.37.

50 freestyle: 1, Kojic, GFRR, 25.42. 2, Wessman, FN, 25.51. 3, Kostelna, GFC, 25.78.

Diving: 1, Jameson, Shanley, 416.90. 2, Kankelfritz, South, 369.45. 3, Jandro, South, 339.15.

100 butterfly: 1, Halberstadt, Shanley, 58.14. 2, Dutt, WF, 59.98. 3, Kostelna, GFC, 1:00.13.

100 freestyle: 1, Richels, W, 54.08. 2, Fellbaum, South, 55.13. 3, Kojic, GFRR, 56.49.

500 freestyle: 1, Church, GFC, 5:16.43. 2, Schmidt, GFRR, 5:26.66. 3, Gentzkow, WF, 5:29.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1, GFC (Eades, Kostelna, Burnham, Church) 1:44.15. 2, Shanley 1:44.43. 3, Fargo South 1:44.79.

100 backstroke: 1, Skavlem, GFRR, 1:02.75. 2, Gentzkow, WF, 1:02.92. 3, Wessman, FN, 1:03.93.

100 breaststroke: 1, Koehn, South, 1:10.32. 2, Weisz, WF, 1:10.92. 3, Fisk, GFRR, 1:11.33.

400 freestyle relay: 1, GFRR (DiCristiina, Grabanski, Fisk, Kojic) 3:44.48. 2, GFC 3:45.40. 3, WF 3:49.65.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Lexie Halberstadt, Fargo Shanley

Coach of the year: Bryan Walls, Grand Forks Central and Grand Forks Red River

All-conference

Fargo North: Emily Roche, Rachael Wessman, Ellie Roche

Fargo Shanley: Lexie Halberstadt, Mairin Jameson

Fargo South: Haley Koehn, Joslyn Fellbaum, Ashley Kankelfritz, Kelsey Jandro, Laura Schott

Grand Forks Central: Ali Church, Gabriela Kostelna

Grand Forks Red River: Mirna Kojic, Jamie Skavlem, Addy DiCristiina, Brenna Schmidt, Erin Grabanski, Courtney Fisk

Wahpeton: Kelsey Richels, Carissa Bucholz

West Fargo: Danica Dutt, Chelsea Gentzkow, Paige Weisz

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness