Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (October 15, 2009)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

GIRLS GOLF

Monday, Oct. 5

West Fargo at State Tournament

Bois de Sioux Golf Club, Wahpeton

(Stands as final round)

Advertisement
Advertisement

Team totals

Minot 325, Fargo Shanley 332, Bismarck Century 339, Grand Forks Red River 359, Dickinson 361, Fargo South 367, West Fargo 382, Williston 392, Jamestown 396, Fargo North 398, Grand Forks Central 416, Mandan 431

Top 10 individuals

1, Laura Kraft, Jamestown, 71. 2, Liz Strom, Shanley, 75. 3, McKenzie Nagel, Minot, 77. 4, Sarah Storandt, Shanley, 78. 5-T, Mickayla Nagel, Minot, 80, Alexa Dvorak, Bismarck Century, 80. 7, Anna Helmers, Mandan, 81. 8, McKenzie McMillan, Bismarck Century, 82. 9-T, Emma Kusick, Minot, 84, Brooklyn Bender, Minot, 84

West Fargo scores

Ashley Bixby 92, Mara Johnson 92, Alexis Johnson 95, Lauren Johnson 103, Samantha Pyle 108, Lexie Wasem 114.

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday, Oct. 4

Fargo Shanley 2, West Fargo 0

First half: 1, Matt Glogoza, 18:00

Second half: Matt Glogoza (Ian Lancaster), 60:00

Saves: S, Ben Glogoza 2. WF, Braden Schmid 5

Tuesday, Oct. 6

Fargo Shanley 1, West Fargo 1

First half: No scoring

Second half: 1, S, Ian Lancaster (Matt Glogoza), 51:00. 2, WF, Emmanuel Sinzinkayo (Jade Johnson), 51:00

Saves: S, Ben Glogoza 5. WF, Braden Schmid 6

Thursday, Oct. 8

Fargo South 2, West Fargo 1

First half: 1, FS, Schumann (Shawn Kahler), 8:00. 2, FS, Matt Keim (Jake Weiler), 27:00.

Second half: 3, WF, Austin Dillard, 78:00

Saves: FS, Matt Crawford 3. WF, Braden Schmid 4

VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday, Oct. 6

West Fargo over Fargo South 17-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-20

West Fargo: Jill Gustafson 1-2-0 (14 assists), Allison Barta 6-0-3 (19 assists), Jenna Green 6-3-1, Carissa Becher 7-1-0, Katelyn Holland 8-0-1 (19 digs), Courtney Voeller 11-0-1 (19 digs)

Fargo South: Jill Bethke 1-0-0, Haley Boisjolie 1-0-0 (16 assists), Laurel Striegle 4-0-6, Siri Burck 10-3-1, Abby Carlson 6-1-2 (15 digs), Alley Fisher 1-0-0, Meghan Roehrich 5-0-3, Raquel Wellentin 3-1-0, Katie Felch 4-1-0.

Fargo North tournament

Friday, Oct. 9

West Fargo over Grand Forks Central 25-18, 25-17. West Fargo over Fargo North 25-22, 19-25, 22-20. West Fargo over Bismarck St. Mary's 25-20, 25-19

Saturday, Oct. 10

Consolation game: Bismarck over West Fargo 25-22, 22-25, 15-12.

Bracket play: West Fargo over Jamestown 27-25, 22-25, 15-6. Fargo Shanley over West Fargo 19-25, 25-18, 15-11.

Cumulative statistics: Jill Gustafson 10-0-1 (25 assists), Allison Barta 8-3-3, Jenna Green 8-0-0, Carissa Becher 10-0-1, Katelyn Holland 24-2-5, Courtney Voeller 7-2-1 (54 digs), Katie Anderson 0-2-2.

FOOTBALL

Friday, Oct. 9

West Fargo 28, Fargo North 13

Fargo North 0 7 0 6 - 13

West Fargo 7 0 0 21 - 28

WF-Bryce Jorgenson 6 run (Scott Salter kick)

FN-Ben Mohr 34 pass from Taylor Bosch (Albrecht kick)

WF-Jacob Kiefer 5 run (Salter kick)

WF-Jorgenson 13 run (Salter kick)

WF-Tyler Lehmann 4 run (Salter kick)

FN-Mohr 25 pass from Bosch (kick blocked)

Individual statistics

Rushing-FN: Peter Pitia 14-43, Adam Amundson 1-2, Bosch 3-(-3); WF: Kiefer 27-124, Jorgenson 20-70, Lehman 7-19

Passing-FN: Bosch 16-36-1, 242 yards; WF: Jorgenson 5-10-1, 79 yards

Receiving-FN: Mohr 8-148, 2 TDs, Cody Strom 6-72, Pitia 2-22; WF: Zach Neer 3-44, Brady Schwartz 2-35

GIRLS SWIMMING

Thursday, Oct. 8

West Fargo 114, Fargo North 72

200 medley relay: 1, West Fargo (Chelsea Gentzkow, Paige Weisz, Danica Dutt, Alyssa Olson), 1:57.87. 2, Fargo North (Wessman, El. Roche, Em. Roche, Darrah), 1:59.23.

200 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 2:07.42. 2, Kenna Sand, WF, 2:12.19

200 individual medley: 1, Gentzkow, WF, 2:24.56. 2, Ashley Kranda, WF, 2:24.80

50 freestyle: 1, Wessman, FN, 25.80. 2, Alyssa Olson, WF, 26.72

Diving: 1, Meyer, FN, 177.70. 2, Nelson, FN, 160.75

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 1:00.88. 2, Lyndgstad, FN, 1:06.48

100 freestyle: 1, Sam Gunning, WF, 59.21. 2, Amy Doll, WF, 59.89

500 freestyle: 1, Alyssa Olson, WF, 5:31.2. 2, Kranda, WF, 5:39.77

200 freestyle relay: 1, North (Wessman, Henze, Darrah, Em. Roche), 1:47.73. 2, West Fargo (Doll, Brianna Rortvedt, Alexa Olson, Kranda), 1:50.38

100 backstroke: 1, Gentzkow, WF, 1:06.17. 2, Gunning, WF, 1:06.62

100 breaststroke: 1, Weisz, WF, 1:11.39. 2, El. Roche, FN, 1:13.14

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo (Alyssa Olson, Doll, Dutt, Gentzkow), 3:59.26. 2, West Fargo (Alexa Olson, Hannah Reis, Kranda, Gunning), 4:02.24

Friday, Oct. 9

West Fargo 131, Fargo Shanley 51

200 medley relay: 1, West Fargo (Danica Dutt, Paige Weisz, Sam Gunning, Ashley Kranda), 2:02.27. 2, Shanley (Connor Hoff, Hannah Winge, Jenny Zetocha, Nicole Bartholomay), 2:03.42.

200 freestyle: 1, A. Kranda, WF, 2:23.63. 2, Chelsea Gentzkow, WF, 2:08.27.

200 individual medley: 1, Gunning, WF, 2:23.63. 2, Weisz, WF, 2:28.34

50 freestyle: 1, Kranda, WF, 31.64. 2, Zetocha, Shan., 32.41

Diving: 1, Paris Ekman, Shan., 157.55. 2, Alyssa Livermont, WF, 141.75.

100 butterfly: 1, A. Kranda, WF, 1:06.45. 2, Amy Doll, WF, 1:06.69.

100 freestyle: 1, Alyssa Olson, WF, 57.45. 2, Hoff, Shan., 58:15.

500 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 5:32.61. 2, Winge, Shan., 6:00.94.

200 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo (A. Kranda, Alyssa Olson, Doll, Dutt), 1:48.22. 2, Shanley (Bartholomay, Emily Tsen, Hoff, Zetocha), 1:49.33

100 backstroke: 1, Tsen, Shan., 1:10.68. 2, Karna Ringham, Shan., 1:11.18.

100 breaststroke: 1, Dutt, WF, 1:18.36. 2, Kenna Jo Sand, WF, 1:20.35.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo "A" (Alexa Olson, Gunning, Rachel Kranda, Gentzkow), 4:04.30. 2, West Fargo "B" (Carley Rortvedt, Brianna Faul, Jill Bechtold, Meghan Schreier), 4:44.06

CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday, Oct. 10

Eastern Dakota Conference meet

Grand Forks, N.D.

Boys

Team totals

West Fargo 48, Grand Forks Central 68, Fargo Shanley 77, Grand Forks Red River 107, Fargo South 129, Fargo North 150, Devils Lake 250, Wahpeton 307.

All-conference (top 20)

1, Jamison Gehrig, WF, 16:18.06. 2, Spencer Uetz, WF, 16:28.05. 3, Shane Harlow, GFC, 16:40.47. 4, Paul Shafer, GFC, 16:47.92. 5, Nate Peterson, WF, 16:48.17. 6, Dana Naylor, Shan., 16:52.52. 7, Francis Mendee, GFRR, 16:55.75. 8, Ethan Norstag, South, 16:58.66. 9, Travis Mack, DL, 17:08.81. 10, Habimana Francois, GFRR, 17:13.21. 11, Daniel Naylor, Shan., 17:21.86. 12, Anjelo Shepherd, FN, 17:22.19. 13, Tom Fisher, GFC, 17:24.27. 14, Alex Bakken, GFRR, 17:37.39. 15, Alex Torrey, GFC, 17:39.36. 16, Chris Savageau, Shan., 17:42.61. 17, Owen Alfonso, DL, 17:43.09. 18, Francis Landman, FN, 17:43.90. 19, Lukas Johnson, WF, 17:46.23. 20, Tom Startz, Shan., 17:48.67.

Other West Fargo scorers

21, Darin Baltezore, 17:51.29. 22, Cody Grosz, 17:52.34. 23, Scott Salter, 17:52.60. 29, Ryan Binde, 18:04.29. 30, Erich Hahn, 18:05.56. 41, Tony Schulz, 18:21.28. 53, Shane Hillen, 18:52.58. 54, Austin Albrecht, 18:53.28. 60, Nathan Aswedge, 18:58.67. 61, Kyle Bailey, 19:02.30. 76, Nathan Gilliss, 19:35.43. 93, Mike Spieker, 20:23.00. 101, Jacob Lardy, 20:35.49. 106, Justin Schock, 20:44.90. 107, Connor Hennen, 20:55.99. 111, Alec Rutten, 21:10.66. 112, Mike Hawley, 21:11.07

Honors

EDC senior athlete of the year - Jamison Gehrig, WF.

EDC coach of the year - Sean Allen, GFC.

Girls

Team totals

West Fargo 27, Fargo South 47, Fargo Shanley 111, Grand Forks Central 114, Fargo North 147, Grand Forks Red River 187, Wahpeton 306, Devils Lake 350

All-conference (top 20)

1, Allison Mears, WF, 15:00.44. 2, Tarin Lachowitzer, South, 15:01.72. 3, Erin Valenti, South, 15:23.39. 4, Ellie Grooters, WF, 15:25.01. 5, Laura Roesler, South, 15:27.24. 6, Christine Baltezore, WF, 15:31.71. 7, Jessica Rosenau, WF, 15:32.38. 8, Alex Backlund, Shan., 15:46.06. 9, Britny Bucholz, WF, 15:52.65. 10, Brooke Grooters, WF, 15:53.91. 11, Andie Sarafolean, FN, 15:56.95. 12, Jennifer Erickson, GFC, 15:57.29. 13, Kasey Lasch, Wahp., 15:58.20. 14, Jessica Lindsay, GFC, 16:03.34. 15, Taylor Baumler, Shan., 16:07.03. 16, Jaclyn Sand, GFC, 16:10.22. 17, Lora Reums, Shan., 16:12.62. 18, Kelsey Zastoupil, South, 16:13.77. 19, Katie Bostrom, South, 16:14.03. 20, Katie Schalow, South, 16:16.18.

Other West Fargo scorers

23, Amanda Levin, 16:30.66. 28, Cailey Sauvegeau, 16:46.70. 31, Alexis Young, 16:54.59. 40, Kaitlyn Stoppler, 17:02.19. 46, Taylor Perry, 17:10.51. 48, Dobler, 17:11.37. 52, Suzy Dullum, 17:21. 44. 53, Chenelle Parr, 17:22.90. 67, Jennifer Parson, 17:43.59. 69, Hillary Olheiser, 17:50.56. 87, Cora Bollinger, 18:32.62. 88, Leanne Saville, 18:40.51. 105, Kylie Shorma, 19:16.09. 106, Alicia Schroeder, 19:19.58. 119, Emma Grant, 19:37.68.

Honors

EDC senior athlete of the year - Ellie Grooters, WF.

EDC coach of the year - Jaclyn Petik, Shan.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement