Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WF announces homecoming king, queen candidates

Email

King and queen candidates have been named and a week of activities are planned for West Fargo High School's homecoming celebration.

Candidates for king and queen are as follows:

Advertisement

• Allison Barta, daughter of Chris Barta and Wendy Barta

• Brianna Gratz, daughter of Jackie and Mike Gratz

• Sydney Greenlund, daughter of Terry and Rita Greenlund

• Alissa Mears, daughter of Julie and Chad Mears

• Amber Swart, daughter of Jill Swenson and Jason Swart

• Ashley Vangerud, daughter of Lori and Brad Vangerud

• Jonathan Jahnke, son of Clark and Susan Jahnke

• Karson Mapes, son of Jayne and Brian Mapes

• Matt Prochniak, son of Jim and Sue Prochniak

• Sage Raghib, son of Ender Raghib and Chris Jaeger

• Alan Repak, son of Zijad and Sanita Repak

• Zach Steckler, son of Leon and Joan Steckler

Highlighting West Fargo homecoming are six full days of sporting events and other activites. The following is a list of events occurring during homecoming week, which runs Sept. 26-Oct. 1. The schedule is subject to change:

• Monday, Sept. 26: Homecoming coronation, WFHS theater, 7 p.m.; JV football at Fargo South, 7 p.m.; ninth-grade football at Fargo South, 5 p.m.; girls golf at East Region meet, Edgewood Golf Course, 9 a.m.; JV2 boys soccer at Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

• Tuesday, Sept. 27: Boys soccer, home vs. Fargo Davies, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.; volleyball, home vs. Valley City, 4:30 p.m., 5:45 p.m., 7 p.m.; ninth-grade volleyball at Wahpeton, 6 p.m., 7 p.m.

• Wednesday, Sept. 28: Pep rally in the gym, 2:30-3:30 p.m.; Powder Puff football game, 4 p.m. (WFHS Packer Field).

• Thursday, Sept. 29: Boys soccer at Moorhead, 5 p.m. JV and varsity; Boys tennis at State Tournament, Grand Forks (runs through Saturday); ninth-grade football white at Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.; volleyball home vs. Fargo North, 4:30 p.m., 5:45 p.m., 7 p.m.; ninth-grade volleyball at Fargo Shanley, 6 p.m.

• Friday, Sept. 30: Football home vs. Fargo South, 7 p.m.; JV2 boys soccer at Fargo Davies, 5 p.m.; Homecoming Dance to follow football, approximately 9 p.m.

• Saturday, Oct. 1: Cross country at Grand Forks Invitational, 11 a.m.; boys soccer at Grand Forks Central, 11 a.m., 1 p.m.; girls swimming at Mandan Invitational, 10 a.m.; JV volleyball home hosting West Fargo Invitational, 8 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness