Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Youth recognized at Cass County 4-H recognition celebration

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Fargo, 58102
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

4-H youth and their parents attended the 2011 4-H Recognition and Awards Celebration on Sept. 25, at the Hartl Ag Building, Red River Valley Fairgrounds, West Fargo that recognized young people for their outstanding accomplishments in project work and 4-H leaders for their years of volunteer service. The event was sponsored by the Cass County Financial Institutions and the 4-H Leader's Council. Brent Montgomery and Matt Evenson, First State Bank/N.D., Arthur were responsible for the coordination of the financial institutions sponsorship.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The sponsors for the awards program were: Ag Country Farm Credit Services, Fargo; Dakota Heritage Bank of N.D., Hunter, First State Bank of N.D., Arthur; Bremer Bank of Casselton/Fargo; Union State Bank, Fargo; Wells Fargo of N.D., Casselton; Fargo Rotary Club; Cass County Farm Bureau; Roger and Deb Hagen, Fargo; Roger and Bernice Kram, Fargo; North Dakota 4-H Foundation; and the Cass County 4-H Council.

The Cass County 4-H Leader's Council recognized individuals that had gone the extra mile in their contributions to the Cass County 4-H Program. The Friend of 4-H Award is a way for the county to say thank you for the endless contribution of time, support and genuine enthusiasm for the 4-H program.  The recipients were Michael Faught, Absaraka and Hornbacher's, Fargo.

Skyler Manney, daughter of Brenda Manney, Fargo, from Rainbow Kids 4-H Club was presented a Baby Lock Anna Sewing Machine sponsored by Rae-Bon Quilt & Sewing Center, Fargo.  Austin Rust, son of Dale & Jerri Rust, Harwood, from Golden Clovers 4-H Club, received a digital camera sponsored by the 4-H Council. Page Power 4-H Club hosted the ice cream social with ice cream donated by Cass-Clay Creamery and the Golden Kids hosted bingo. A slide show of 4-H events and activities throughout the past year was presented by Dorothy Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields. The Greenfields 4-H Club, under the leadership of Louise Tegtmeier, served as the facility host. The event was hosted by Jenni Moore, Cass County 4-H Council President, and Monique Snelgrove, 4-H Club Recruiter.

Featured speakers were: Jenni Moore, Arthur, and Stephanie Raguse, Harwood, who shared experiences about their award trip to Citizenship Washington Focus, a six-day citizenship conference in Washington, DC and at the National 4-H Center.

Award recipients included:

Citizenship Washington Focus: Bryan Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers, and Alexandra Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids.

Above & Beyond Scholarship: Rachel Baumann, Fargo, Golden Kids.

Leadership Award: Thea Klinnert, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends.

North Dakota Camp Award: Brianna Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Kelsey Marschke, Alice, Wheatland Pioneers.

State 4-H Youth Conference: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Dacotah Faught, Arthur, Absaraka Crows; Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Brooke Levos, Chaffee, Wheatland Pioneers; Hannah Roach, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows.

Graduating 4-H Members for 2010 - 2011 were: Rachel Baumann, Fargo, Golden Kids; Erin Bjerke, Page, Page Power; Brett Levos, Chaffee, Wheatland Pioneers; Stephanie Raguse, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Laura Roach, Wheatland, Golden Clovers.

The Rotary Club Award of Merit: Harwood Helpers, Harwood; Kindred 4-H Friends, Kindred area; Valley Adventures, West Fargo; Wheatland Pioneers, Wheatland area.

Healthy North Dakota 4-H Clubs: Dragonflies, Fargo; Kindred 4-H Friends, Kindred area; The Uniters, south Fargo; Valley Adventures, West Fargo; Wheatland Pioneers, Wheatland area.

Cloverbud Award: 5 Year-Old Cloverbuds: Brett Baumgarten, Horace, Horace Stars; Hank Blegen, Kindred, Sandburrs; Natalie Evensen, Fargo, Fargo Fun; Jacob Fuhrman, West Fargo, Country Cousins; Garrett Haugen, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Alexis Janssen, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Mitchell Janssen, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Adrienne Kraft, Mapleton, Country Cousins; Madison Kraft, Davenport, Golden Clovers; Libby Lynnes, Leonard, Kindred 4-H Friends; Ella Mahler, Fargo, Country Cousins; Mila Mathern Jacobson, Fargo, Clover Scouts; Kemper Pearson, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Samantha Romo, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Jana Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Gracie Schumacher, Walcott, Triple "C"; Jenna Soine, Page, Page Power; Ankeya Steinmetz, Fargo, Dragonflies; Carson Sturlaugson, West Fargo, Triple "C".

6 Year-Old Cloverbuds: Morgan Anderson, Hunter, Greenfields; Linnea Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Erika Dalgliesh, Ayr, Greenfields; Andrea Hoyme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Kayla Hoyme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Kiley Kvamme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Sean Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Jalynn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple "C"; Grace Sather, Moorhead, Dragonflies; Jacob Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Brianna Schock, Kindred 4-H Friends; Katie Schulz, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Aidan Sears, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Riele Shaw, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends; Ella Steele, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Lydia Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars; Jack Stoppleworth, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends; Jorgen Swenson, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Jack Thompson, Page, Page Power.

7 Year-Old Cloverbuds: Cayden Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars; Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Absaraka Crows; Alexis Burke, West Fargo, Clover Scouts; Carmen Degges, Fargo, Fargo Fun; Abigail Evensen, Fargo, Fargo Fun; Mason Faulkner, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Dallas Frueh, Argusville, Harwood Helpers; Trever Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Abigail Idso, Amenia, Absaraka Crows; Coleman Kinzer, Fargo, Golden Kids; Gunnar Madcke, Mapleton, Valley Adventures; Skyler Manney, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Elliot Mathias, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Cody Morrison, Hunter, Greenfields; Samuel Radermacher, Wheatland, Golden Clovers; Maddie Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters; Noah Roeber, West Fargo, Golden Kids; Julia Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Daryn Schultz, Fargo, Dragonflies; Laura Simmons, Fargo, Dragonflies; Lahni Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Erica Stave, Casselton, Wheatland Pioneers; Jalana Steinmetz, Fargo, Dragonflies; Natalie Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields; Kayla Zeller, Fargo, Dragonflies.

Rookie Award: Victoria Aal, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Brianna Anderson, Hunter, Greenfields; Astrid Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Parker Belgarde, Horace, Horace Stars; Haley Dalgliesh, Ayr, Greenfields; Miriam Duncan, Fargo, Dragonflies; Emily Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Kyra Evjen, Horace, Triple "C"; Jonah Fuhrman, West Fargo, Country Cousins; Paige Haugen, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Garrett Hubbard, Page, Page Power; Brayden Johnson, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Katherine Kempel, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Lawson Kraft, Mapleton, Country Cousins; Rebecca Lynnes, Leonard, Kindred 4-H Friends; Zach Lynnes, Leonard, Kindred 4-H Friends; Tyla Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Tyler Marschke, Alice, Wheatland Pioneers; Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids; Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures; Mattasyn Romo, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Jorian Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Jacob Sahl, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Lucas Schumacher, Walcott, Triple "C"; Logan Shaw, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends; Kennedi Soine, Page, Page Power; David Steedsman, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Dustin Steedsman, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Jonah Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars; Alyssa Svidersky, Fargo, The Uniters; Oksana Svidersky, Fargo, The Uniters; Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, Greenfields.

Clover Achievement Award: Rachelle Amundson, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Zachary Fraase, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Cody Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends; Peter Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Zarissa Hansen, Fargo, 4-H Rockers; Carlie Kieffer, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows; Lexi Kleespies, West Fargo, Fargo Fun; Zachary Kvamme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Blake Little, Page, Page Power; Alaina Lynk, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Nidhi Mahale, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Megan Metzger, Grandin, Triple "C"; Hope Roeber, West Fargo, Golden Kids; Emily Sahl, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Anna Skarphol, Fargo, Four Leaf Clovers; Nathan Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Violet Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields.

oung Achievers Award: Aleigha Abner, Fargo, The Uniters; Alison Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Pooja Chemiti, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Teresa Church, Moorhead, Red River Riders; Colby Dows, Page, Page Power; Elizabeth Fischer, Fargo, Clover Scouts; Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Nishita Gaba, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Zaryn Hansen, Fargo, 4-H Rockers; Miro Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers; MaKayla Janssen, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Hailey Jones, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Jon Jones, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Zack Jones, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Kendra Karl, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Brooke Little, Page Power; Olivia Mahler, Fargo, Country Cousins; Kariann Sahl, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Andrea Simmons, Fargo, Dragonflies; Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Matthew Truax, Erie, Page Power.

Junior Awards Trip: Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Emily Christmann, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Rachel Danielson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Jeffrey Donegan, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Carly Fuhrman, West Fargo, Country Cousins; Isabetta Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers; Mackenzie Hoffer, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Kenyon Koch, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Jaelyn Lardy, Kindred 4-H Friends; Erika Leach, Fargo, Four Leaf Clovers; Blake Lindemann, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Emma Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Zach Myers, Georgetown, Red River Riders; Michaela O'Leary, Fargo, Triple "C"; Derek Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Joshua Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Brandon Rust, Harwood, Golden Clovers.

Purple Ribbon Achievement Award: Sierra Amundson, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Ryder Belgarde, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends; Colton Christmann, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Allison Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Taylin Flom, Argusville, Harwood Helpers; Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends; Brittney Johnson, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Megan Mathias, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Grace Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters; Thomas Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters; Danielle Roeber, West Fargo, Golden Kids; Bailey Schock, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Karli Schulz, West Fargo, Valley Adventures.

Senior Awards Trip: Patrick Donegan, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Jarrett Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends; Shania Myers, Georgetown, Red River Riders; Karin O'Leary, Fargo, Triple "C"; Rachel Ruliffson, Harwood, Golden Clovers; Mackenzie Ste Marie, Fargo, Harwood Helpers; Anna Truax, Page Power.

Sweatshirt Award: Jacob Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends; Elizabeth Myers, Georgetown, Red River Riders; Reilee Ruliffson, Harwood, Golden Clovers; Austin Rust, Harwood, Golden Clovers; Michaela Ste Marie, Fargo, Harwood Helpers.

Award of Excellence: Cole Cummer, Mapleton, Golden Clovers; Kelsey Fraase, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Harshita Gaba, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Ethan Kieffer, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows; Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, Triple "C"; Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Michael Truax, Erie, Page Power.

The Letterman Award is given to youth at least 16 years-old who have been involved in club, community, and leadership activities. The recipients were: Charles Cummer, Mapleton, Golden Clovers; Elise Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Kaylyn Lindstrom.

Platinum Achievement: Erin Bjerke, Page, Page Power; Nicole Bruse, Horace, Country Cousins; Tiffany Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Hannah Klinnert, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Stephanie Raguse, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Laura Roach, Wheatland, Golden Clovers.

One Year Leaders: Kaitlin Anderson, Fargo, Rags Army; Sarah Baumgarten, Horace, Horace Stars; Colleen Bruesch, Amenia, Absaraka Crows; Sarah Grant, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Alana Hatlestad-Sears, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Debra Hoesley, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Lavonne Horton, Fargo, The Uniters; Tracey Johnson, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Cory Lidenberg, Moorhead, Triple "C"; Tammy Lynk, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Naina Mahale, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Kari Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures; Jennifer Nygaard, Argusville, Triple "C"; Colette Ritter, Casselton, Golden Hawks;  Don Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Mary Sahl, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Susan Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Billie Schumacher, Walcott, Triple "C"; ReNae Simmons, Fargo, Dragonflies; Valerie Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars; Dawn Thompson, Kindred, Triple "C"; Dawn Walden, Argusville, Greenfields; Mary Elizabeth Youngs, Moorhead, Red River Riders; Nicki Zurn, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends.

Three Year Leaders: Shelia Faulkner, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Vijay Gaba, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Kerry Hauff, Hunter, Triple "C"; Julie Levos, Chaffee, Wheatland Pioneers; Sara Metzger, Grandin, Triple "C"; Dawn Romo, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Erika Serquina, Erie, Greenfields; Kathryn Truax, Erie, Page Power.

Five Year Leaders: Virjean Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Ginger Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Anne Kaese, Fargo, Clover Buddies; Susan Kieffer, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows; Sara Olson, Fargo, Independent; Kathy Plehal, Harwood, Triple "C"; Sue Rasmussen, Barnesville, Rags Army; Larry Ressler, Fargo, Rock n' Robots; Melinda Ruliffson, Harwood, Golden Clovers; Todd Weinmann, Fargo, The Uniters.

Ten Year Leaders:  Deb Schumacher, Davenport, Resource Leader; Mindy Yanish, West Fargo, 4-H Rockers.

Fifteen Year Leader: Theresa Gross, Harwood, Harwood Helpers.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness