BISMARCK — After shattering the state triple jump record Friday, Nsengiyumva Corode admits he wasn't as physically sharp on Saturday.

To the chagrin of the rest of the North Dakota Class A boys long jump field, that slowdown wasn't anywhere near enough to knock him off the first-place podium.

Corode earned his second state title in as many days with a jump of 22 feet, 10 3/4 inches, as the Packers had three of the top-four finishers in the event, en route to a third-place team finish.

For the second year in a row and the fourth time in five seasons, Bismarck Century captured the Class A boys title, finishing with 137 points. Bismarck took second with 111, while the Packers were one point ahead of Bismarck Legacy in third with 96.

Though happy with the win, Corode entered with expectations to break a meet record of 24-6, set by Nate Keller in 1998.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

But after competing in the 800-meter relay, where he, Jada Kuchlong, Joel McIntosh and Daniel Collins placed second in 1 minute, 29.82 seconds, he admits he wasn't operating at full strength.

“I just tried to perform to the best of my ability," he said. "I’m not really too pleased, but I still came out on top.”

Right behind him was junior teammate Marcus Gulley, who had a top jump of 22-4 1/2. Also cracking the top five for the Packers was fellow junior David Daniels, who took fourth at 21-10 1/2.

The performance briefly put West Fargo in the lead Saturday and keyed the best scoring performance by an East team at state since 2013, when the runner-up Packers scored 108.

It also helped West Fargo head coach Darin McKinnon win Class A boys coach of the year honors.

The Packers aren't expecting a drop off in the long jump next season, with one competitor expecting even better things in 2020.

“We’re looking to go 1-2-3 next year," Gulley said. "And I’m going for one.”

Collins takes second in 200

The breakout star of the East Region meet, Fargo Shanley sophomore Henry Collins nearly tasted victory at state.

A week after winning three individual events and keying a win 1,600 relay for the Deacons last weekend, Collins came just shy of a win in the 200 meters Saturday, placing second in 22.29 seconds.

Fellow sophomore Calob Larson of Legacy was victorious in 22.06.

Collins, who also placed fourth with a 49.41 in the 400, made considerable strides from his freshman season, where he took seventh in the 200, and expects even greater improvements to come in the future.

“I think I made huge improvements in a one-year span," Collins said. "I’ll just be looking to make those improvements again, getting better and better as I go along.”

Fargo South and Fargo North also had runner-up finishes in relay events.

The South 400 relay team of Anthony Paye, Alvin Johnson, Jamal Spiyee and Bakarr Fullah ran a 43.18, while Caden Boutwell, Tate Schloesser, Daniel Jones and Mason Bjorlie ran a 3:31.95 for North in the 1,600.