Baseball

6

Professional

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Standings/results/schedule

American Association

North Division

Winnipeg 13-6 -
Chicago 12-6 .5
St. Paul 12-7 1
Gary 10-8 2.5
FM RedHawks 11-9 2.5
Milwaukee 9-11 4.5

South Division

Sioux Falls 9-8 -
Lincoln 10-9 -
Cleburne 9-9 .5
Kansas City 8-10 1.5
Sioux City 6-13 4
Texas 3-16 7

Tuesday, June 4

Winnipeg 5, Sioux City 4

Kansas City 4, Milwaukee 3

FM RedHawks 10, Lincoln 5

St. Paul 7, Texas 1

Sioux Falls 11, Cleburne 8

Chicago 12, Gary 3

Wednesday, June 5

Milwaukee 7, Kansas City 2

Gary 2, Chicago 1

Winnipeg 3, Sioux City 2

Lincoln 14, FM RedHawks 7

Texas 4, St. Paul 1

Cleburne at Sioux Falls

Thursday, June 6

Cleburne at Sioux Falls, 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 12:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Texas at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Gary, 7:10 p.m.



High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Wednesday, June 5

At Cold Spring

No. 4 Buffalo 7, No. 5 Maple Grove 3

Thursday, June 6

Championship

No. 7 Rogers vs. No. 4 Buffalo, 6 p.m.



Minnesota Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, June 4

At St. John’s University

No. 2 Bemidji 8, No. 5 Fergus Falls 2

Wednesday, June 5

At St. John’s University

No. 2 Bemidji 9, No. 1 Alexandria 3

Wednesday, June 5

At St. John’s University

Championship

No. 3 Little Falls 3, No. 2 Bemidji 2



Minnesota Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, June 4

At Perham

No. 7 Breckenridge 5, No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek 3, No. 3 Hawley 0

No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek 4, No. 7 Breckenridge 0

No. 1 Perham 8, No. 1 East Grand Forks 3

Thursday, June 6

At Perham

No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 1 East Grand Forks, noon

Championship

No. 1 Perham vs. noon winner, 2:30 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Wednesday, June 5

At Minnewaska

Parkers Prairie 3, Border West 0

Upsala-Swanville 5, Brandon-Evansville 1

Parkers Prairie 3, Upsala-Swanville 1

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 4, New York Mills 2

Thursday, June 6

At Minnewaska

5) Parkers Prairie vs. New York Mills, noon

Championship

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, June 4

At Thief River Falls

No. 3 Norman County East-UH 7, No. 7 Red Lake County 2

No. 3 Norman County East-UH 8, No. 1 Fosston 4

Thursday, June 6

At Thief River Falls

Championship

No. 4 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 3 Norman County East-UH, 2 p.m.



Softball

6

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota All-Star Series

At Mickelson Park, Fargo

Monday, June 3

Game 1

West All-Stars 7, East All-Stars 5

Game 2

West All-Stars 10, East All-Stars 8



North Dakota All-Star Series

Tuesday, June 4

At Starion Bank Turf Field, Bismarck

Game 3

East All-Stars 11, West All-Stars 6



Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

At Mankato

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

1) St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 1 Forest Lake, 9 a.m.

2) No. 5 Farmington vs. No. 4 Stillwater, 9 a.m.

3) Edina vs. No. 2 Maple Grove, 9 a.m.

4) Eden Prairie vs. No. 3 East Ridge, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

At Mankato

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

1) Visitation vs. No. 1 Mankato West, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. No. 4 Cloquet, 11 a.m.

3) Detroit Lakes vs. No. 2 Northfield, 11 a.m.

4) Mahtomedi vs. No. 3 Becker, 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

At Mankato

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

1) Esko vs. No. 1 Norwood-Young America, 9 a.m.

2) No. 5 LeSueur-Henderson vs. No. 4 Thief River Falls, 9 a.m.

3) Annandale vs. No. 2 Rochester Lourdes, 11 a.m.

4) Pipestone vs. No. 3 Concordia Academy, 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

At Mankato

Thursday, June 6

Quarterfinals

1) South Ridge vs. No. 1 New York Mills, 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Badger-Greenbush-MR vs. No. 4 Waterville-Elysian, 1 p.m.

3) Isle vs. No. 2 Randolph, 1 p.m.

4) New Ulm Cathedral vs. No. Edgerton, 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 7

Fifth place

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:30 p.m.



Golf

6

High school boys

Results

Wednesday, June 5

North Dakota Class A State Meet

At Bois de Sioux Golf Course, Wahpeton

Final day

Team totals

1. Grand Forks Red River 297-292--589. 2. Grand Forks Central 298-294--592. 3. Fargo Davies 293-304--597. 4. West Fargo 304-295--599. 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 312-305--617. 6. Fargo North 316-314--630. 7. Bismarck Century 314-317--631. 8. Minot 323-316--639. 9. Bismarck High 343-325--668. 10. Bismarck Legacy 355-338--693. 11. Jamestown 354-347--701. 12. Williston 355-350--705.

Individual results

1. Hanson, GFC 70-71--141. 2. Badolato, RRHS 74-69--143. 3. Johnson, Century 72-72--144. 4. Brandon McGarry, GFC 76-69--145. 5. Teske, WF 72-74--146. T6. Skarperud, SHAN 72-75--147. T6. Lindgren, GFRR 73-74--147. T8. Argent, Minot 76-72--148. T8. Suppes, Davies 73-75--148. 10. Halter, Bismarck 75-74--149. T11. Ackerland, SHEY 77-73--150. T11. Welk, WF 77-73-150. T11. Hinschberger, GFRR 78-72--150. T11. Satter, Davies 75-75--150. T15. Herbel, Legacy 77-74--151. T15. Worner, WF 78-73--151. T15. Karnik, Davies 72-79--151. T18. Pederson, WF 77-75--152. T18. Hohbein, Mandan 75-77--152. T18. Olson, North 76-76--152. T18. Olson, Davies 73-79--152. T22. Brady McGarry, GFCC 76-77--153. T22. Olson, Davies 78-75--153. 24. K. Kuenzel, GFRR 72-82--154. T25. Hansen, WAH 77-78--155. T25. Persoon, SHEY 81-74--155. T25. Seng, GFC 76-79--155. T28. Wilson, Bismarck St. Mary’s 77-79--156. T28. Kennelly, GFC 79-77--156. T30. Hermes, WAH 79-78--157. T30. Olson, North 80-77--157. T30. Schoepp, Century 76-81--157. T30. Bartley, SHEY 77-80--157. T34. S. Kuenzel, GFRR 81-77--158. T34. Flam, Century 78-80--158. T36. Forbes, Davies 80-79--159. T36. Peratt, North, 82-77--159. T38. Parkinson, SHEY 82-78--160. T38. Jelsing, Bismarck 82-78--160. T38. Panzer, GFC 79-81--160. 41. Frisch, SHEY 77-84--161. T42. Heilman, Minot 82-80--162. T42. Bartz, North 78-84--162. T44. Theis, Minot 83-81--164. T44. Truax, Jamestown 84-80--164. T44. Heller, Williston 80-84--164. T44. Motter, West Fargo 81-83--164. 48. Langhans, Minot 82-83--165. 49. Barrett, Legacy 81-85--166. 50. Skarperud, GFRR 85-82--167. T51. Jones, Minot 85-84--169. T51. Powers, Williston 86-83--169. 53. Bartsch, Minot 85-85--170. 54. Harrington, West Fargo 85-86--171. 55. Bousted, Century 89-84--173. 56. Walz, Jamestown 88-86--174. 57. Nosbusch, Century 88-88--176. 58. Mitchell, Jamestown 90-87--177. T59. Nelson, North 89-89--178. T59. French, SHEY 87-91--178. T59. Steckler, Bismarck 92-86--178. T59. Melby, North 87-91--178. 63. Tufte, Century 89-90--179. 64. Borseth, Williston 91-89--180. T65. Rohlfs, Bismarck 97-87--184. T65. Hoffman, Legacy 99-85--184. T67. Mitchell, Jamestown 92-94--186. T67. Kaelberer, Bismarck 94-92--186. T69. Messmer, Legacy 98-94--192. T69. Haugenoe, Williston 98-94--192. 71. Ova, Jamestown 95-99--194. 72. Donner, Williston 99-102--201. 73. Carroll, Jamestown 99-104--203. 74. Lambert, Williston 101-103--204. 75. Neigum, Legacy 108-107--215. 76. Jacobsen, Legacy 115-115--230.