Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

American Association

Playoffs (Best-of-5 series)

Wednesday, Sept. 4

FM RedHawks 3, St. Paul 2

Kansas City 12, Sioux City 8

Thursday, Sept. 5

St. Paul at FM RedHawks, 7:02 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City

Saturday, Sept. 7

FM RedHawks at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City

Sunday, Sept. 8

FM RedHawks at St. Paul, 5:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City

Monday, Sept. 9

FM RedHawks at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City



Football

6

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday, Sept. 5

Green Bay at Chicago, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 8

Tennessee at Cleveland, noon

Baltimore at Miami, noon

Atlanta at Minnesota, noon

Buffalo at New York Jets, noon

Washington at Philadelphia, noon

Los Angeles Rams at Carolina, noon

Kansas City at Jacksonville, noon

Indianapolis at Los Angeles Chargers, 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

New York Giants at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Tampa Bay 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New England, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 9

Houston at New Orleans, 6:10 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 9:20 p.m.



College

Results/ schedule

Major College

Friday, Sept. 6

William & Mary at Virginia, 7 p.m.

Wake Forest at Rice, 7 p.m.

Marshall at No. 24 Boise State, 8 p.m.

Sacramento State at Arizona State, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Ohio at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at No. 5 Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Army at No. 7 Michigan, 11 a.m.

Rutgers at No. 20 Iowa, 11 a.m.

No. 21 Syracuse at Maryland, 11 a.m.

Old Dominion at Virginia Tech, 11 a.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Akron, 11 a.m.

Kennesaw State at Kent State, 11 a.m.

Southern at Memphis, 11 a.m.

West Virginia at Missouri, 11 a.m.

Charleston Southern at South Carolina, 11 a.m.

Vanderbilt at Purdue, 11 a.m.

Bowling Green at Kansas State, 11 a.m.

Western Carolina at North Carolina State, 11:30 a.m.

Northern Illinois at No. 13 Utah, noon

Fordham at Ball State, 1 p.m.

South Florida at Georgia Tech, 1 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Miami (Ohio), 1:30 p.m.

No. 12 Texas A&M at No. 1 Clemson, 2:30 p.m.

Central Michigan at No. 17 Wisconsin, 2:30 p.m.

No. 25 Nebraska at Colorado, 2:30 p.m.

Southern Illinois at UMass, 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Appalachian State, 2:30 p.m.

Grambling at Louisiana Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond at Boston College, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at Connecticut, 2:30 p.m.

Eastern Illinois at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Southern Mississippi at Mississippi State, 2:30 p.m.

New Mexico State at No. 2 Alabama, 3 p.m.

Murray State at No. 3 Georgia, 3 p.m.

Texas-San Antonio at Baylor, 3 p.m.

Western Illinois at Colorado State, 3 p.m.

San Diego State at UCLA, 3:15 p.m.

Northern Colorado at No. 22 Washington State

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida State, 4 p.m.

North Carolina A&T at Duke, 5 p.m.

Gardner-Webb at East Carolina, 5 p.m.

Maine at Georgia Southern, 5 p.m.

South Dakota at No. 4 Oklahoma, 6 p.m.

No.18 Central Florida at Florida Atlantic, 6 p.m.

Furman at Georgia State, 6 p.m.

Jackson State at South Alabama, 6 p.m.

Wyoming at Texas State, 6 p.m.

Western Kentucky at Florida International, 6 p.m.

Tennessee State at Middle Tennessee, 6 p.m.

North Texas at Southern Methodist, 6 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky at Louisville, 6 p.m.

Brigham Young at Tennessee, 6 p.m.

Coastal Carolina at Kansas, 6 p.m.

McNeese at Oklahoma State, 6 p.m.

Louisiana State at No. 9 Texas, 6:30 p.m.

Tennessee-Martin at No. 11 Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Nevada at No. 16 Oregon, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at No. 15 Penn State, 6:30 p.m.

Tulane at No. 10 Auburn, 6:30 p.m.

Western Michigan at No. 19 Michigan State, 6:30 p.m.

Eastern Michigan at Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi, 6:30 p.m.

Stony Brook at Utah State, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at Louisiana, 6:30 p.m.

Prairie View at Houston, 7 p.m.

Miami (Fla.) at North Carolina, 7 p.m.

Texas-El Paso at Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

Tulsa at San Jose State, 8 p.m.

Arkansas State at Nevada-Las Vegas, 9 p.m.

California at No. 14 Washington, 9:30 p.m.

No. 23 Stanford at USC, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Fresno State, 9:30 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Arizona, 9:45 p.m.

Oregon State at Hawaii, 10:59 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Sept. 7

Rutgers at Iowa, 11 a.m.

Syracuse at Maryland, 11 a.m.

Army at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Cincinnati at Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Vanderbilt at Purdue, 11 a.m.

Central Michigan at Wisconsin, 2:30 p.m.

Nebraska at Colorado, 2:30 p.m.

Eastern Illinois at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at UConn, 2:30 p.m.

Western Michigan at Michigan State, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Penn State, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Fresno State, 9:30 p.m.



Missouri Valley Football Conference

Saturday, Sept. 7

Southern Illinois at UMass

Western Illinois at Colorado State

Dayton at Indiana State, noon

Howard at Youngstown State, 1 p.m.

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Southern Utah at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m.

South Dakota at Oklahoma, 6 p.m.

Long Island at South Dakota State, 6 p.m.

Morehead State at Illinois State, 6:30 p.m.



Northern Sun Conference

Thursday, Sept. 5

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern State, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Bismarck-Mary, 6 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota-Duluth, 7 p.m.

Minnesota State Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Upper Iowa at Augustana, 1 p.m.

Wayne State at Winona State, 1 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at SW Minnesota State, 6 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Thursday, Sept. 5

Buena Vista at Hamline, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7

Simpson at Bethel, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Carleton, 1 p.m.

Martin Luther at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Crown at St. Olaf, 1 p.m.

Concordia at Wisconsin-Lacrosse, 1 p.m.

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Stout, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at Ripon, 1 p.m.

Trinity International at St. Thomas, 1:10 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Sept. 7

Dakota State at Briar Cliff, 1 p.m.

Mayville State at St. Scholastica, 1 p.m.

Valley City State at Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Dickinson State at Jamestown, 2 p.m.

Waldorf at Dordt, 7 p.m.



Junior college

Saturday, Sept. 7

ND State College of Science at Itasca CC, 1:30 p.m.



High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class 3A Top 5

1. Bismarck Century (13) 1-0 72
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2) 1-0 61
3. Fargo South 1-0 34
4. Mandan 1-0 28
5. Bismarck 0-1 15

Others receiving votes: Fargo Shanley 1-0, Bismarck Legacy 1-0, Fargo Davies 1-0, Minot 0-1.



Class 2A Top 5

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (6) 1-0 66
2. Bismarck St. Mary’s (9) 0-1 56
3. Beulah 1-0 42
4. Devils Lake 1-0 36
5. Hazen 1-0 19

Others receiving votes: Kindred 1-0.



Class 1A Top 5

1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (15) 2-0 75
2. Oakes 1-0 46
3. Minot Ryan 2-0 41
4. Velva 1-0 24
5. Thompson 1-0 21

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian 2-0, Park River 0-2, Bowman County 0-1.



Class 9-Man Top 5

1. New Rockford-Sheyenne (15) 2-0 75
2. Cavalier 2-0 56
3. Mayville-Portland-CG 2-0 29
4. St. John 2-0 23
5. LaMoure-LM 2-0 13

Others receiving votes: Beach 2-0, Linton-HMB 2-0, Central McLean 2-0, Kidder County 2-0, Mohall-LS 1-1, Dunseith 1-1.



Minnesota

Class 6A Top 10

T1. Eden Prairie (2) 1-0 38
T1. Lakeville North (2) 1-0 38
3. St. Michael-Albertville 1-0 28
4. Wayzata 1-0 27
5. Lakeville South 1-0 22
6. Prior Lake 1-0 14
7. Cretin-Derham Hall 1-0 11
8. Eastview 1-0 9
T9. Edina 1-0 8
T9. Champlin Park 1-0 8

Others receiving votes: Mounds View 7, White Bear Lake 7, Farmington 2, Shakopee 1.



Minnesota

Class 5A Top 10

1. Owatonna (6) 1-0 60
2. St. Thomas Academy 1-0 48
3. Elk River 1-0 46
T4. Alexandria 1-0 30
T4. Mankato West 1-0 30
6. Chaska 1-0 21
7. Bemidji 1-0 19
8. Robbinsdale Armstrong 1-0 11
T9. Irondale 1-0 10
T9. Hastings 1-0 10

Others receiving votes: Waconia 9, Chanhassen 9, Tartan 8, Cambridge-Isanti 7, Robbinsdale-Cooper 5, Moorhead 4, Rochester Mayo 2, Spring Lake Park 2.



Class 4A Top 10

1. SMB-Wolfpack (6) 1-0 60
2. Hutchinson (1-0) 1-0 53
3. Waseca (1) 1-0 39
4. Winona 1-0 37
5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1-0 23
6. Holy Angels 1-0 21
7. Delano 1-0 20
8. Becker 1-0 19
9. Detroit Lakes 1-0 15
T10. Fridley 1-0 13
T10. Cloquet 1-0 13

Others receiving votes: St. Anthony 12, Marshall 10, Mound-Westonka 6, Jordan 5, Hill-Murray 5, Albert-Lea 4, Big Lake 3, Chisago Lakes 3, DeLaSalle 3, Rocori 3, Fergus Falls 2, Red Wing 1, Simley 1.



Class 3A Top 10

1. Rochester Lourdes (3) 1-0 49
2. Waseca (1) 1-0 39
3. Pierz (2) 1-0 37
4. Jackson County Central 1-0 32
5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-0 29
T6. Dassel-Cokato 1-0 19
T6. Albany 1-0 19
8. Annandale 1-0 18
9. Cannon Falls 1-0 14
10. Perham 1-0 12

Others receiving votes: Minnewaska 11, Breck 11, Richfield 10, Mora 6, Pequot Lakes 5, Rockford 5, Stewartville 4, Luverne 4, Pine Island 3, Aitkin 2, Esko 2, East Grand Forks 1.



Class 2A Top 10

1. Caledonia (5) 1-0 50
2. Minneapolis North 1-0 33
3. Paynesville 1-0 30
T4. Redwood Valley 1-0 28
T4. Barnesville 1-0 28
6. Chatfield 1-0 19
7. Moose Lake-Willow River 1-0 16
8. Pipestone 1-0 15
T9. West Central-Ashby 1-0 8
T9. Dover-Eyota 0-1 8
T9. Maple Lake 1-0 8

Others receiving votes: Blue Earth Area 7, St. Charles 6, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 5, Pillager 4, Crookston 4, Lewiston-Altura 4, Eden Valley-Watkins 1, LeSueur-Henderson 1.



Class 1A Top 10

1. BOLD (2) 1-0 47
2. Blooming Prairie (1) 1-0 39
3. Ottertail Central 1-0 30
4. Mahnomen-Waubun (2) 1-0 28
5. Minneota 1-0 20
T6. United South Central 1-0 16
T6. Springfield 1-0 16
T6. Springfield-Comfrey 1-0 16
9. Mayer Lutheran 1-0 15
T10. Deer River 1-0 12
T10. Polk County West 1-0 12

Others receiving votes: Mahnomen 9, Martin County West 6, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 6, Adrian-Ellsworth 4, Red Lake 4, Goodhue 3, Red Lake County 3, Underwood 2, Upsala-Swanville 2, New York Mills 1.



Class 9-man Top 10

1. Grand Meadow (1) 1-0 27
2. Spring Grove (2) 1-0 26
3. Mountain Lake Area 1-0 23
4. Stephen-Argyle 1-0 22
T5. Cromwell 1-0 19
T5. Mountain Iron-Buhl 1-0 19
7. Verndale 1-0 15
8. Norman County East-UH 1-0 11
9. Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke (1) 0-1 10
T10. Hills-Beaver Creek 1-0 9
T10. Lanesboro 1-0 9

Others receiving votes: LeRoy-Ostrander 8, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 6, Cook County 5, Ely 4, Win-E-Mac 3, South Ridge 2, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 1, Fertile-Beltrami 1.

Schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Sept. 6

Minot at West Fargo Sheyenne

Dickinson at Fargo North

West Fargo at Bismarck Century

Bismarck at Grand Forks Red River

Fargo Davies at Mandan, 7 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Fargo Shanley

Williston at Grand Forks Central

Stanley at Central Cass

Devils Lake at Beulah

Watford City at Hillsboro-Central Valley

Kindred at Belcourt

Valley City at Bismarck St. Mary’s

Wahpeton at Hazen

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm at Thompson, 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Oakes at Hatton-Northwood

Northern Cass at Milnor-North Sargent, 7 p.m.

Carrington at Grafton, 7 p.m.

Rugby at Harvey-Wells County

Larimore at Enderlin-Maple Valley, 7 p.m.

Hankinson at Mayville-Portland CG, 7 p.m.

St. John at New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Griggs County at LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 7 p.m.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Tri-State

Maple Valley-Enderlin at Larimore

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Richland



Minnesota

Friday, Sept. 6

Brandon-Evansville at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 3:30 p.m.

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Moorhead Park Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Roseau at Breckenridge, 6 p.m.

Alexandria at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Barnesville at Hawley, 7 p.m

Brainerd at Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Crookston at Pillager, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Verndale, 7 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Blackduck, 7 p.m.

New York Mills at Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Staples-Motley, 7 p.m.

Rothsay at Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

Underwood at Frazee, 7 p.m.

Warroad at Bagley, 7 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Laporte, 7 p.m.

Perham at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at West Central, 7 p.m.

United North Central at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Fosston at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7 p.m.