Football

6

College

Bowl schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Major College

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Citrus Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Alabama 35, Michigan 16

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Minnesota 31, Auburn 24

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 28, Wisconsin 27

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans, La.

Georgia 26, Baylor 14



Thursday, Jan. 2

Birmingham Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Cincinnati 38, Boston College 6

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Tennessee 23, Indiana 22



Friday, Jan. 3

Potato Bowl at Boise, Idaho

Ohio 30, Nevada 22



Saturday, Jan. 4

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas

Tulane 30, Southern Mississippi 13



Monday, Jan. 6

LendingTree Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Louisiana-Lafayette 27, Miami, Ohio 17



Monday, Jan. 13

CFP National Championship at New Orleans, La.

Louisiana State (14-0) vs. Clemson (14-0), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Results/schedule

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 11

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (15-0) vs. James Madison (14-1), 11 a.m., ABC

Basketball

6

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Big Ten Conference

Maryland 67, Ohio State 55

Rutgers 72, Penn State 61

Nebraska 76, Iowa 70

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State 101, Trinity Bible 48

Jamestown 85, Presentation 54

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown 85, Presentation 54



Wednesday, Jan. 8

Big Ten Conference

Indiana 66, Northwestern 62

Illinois 71, Wisconsin 70

Summit League

Omaha 66, North Dakota 62

South Dakota State 80, Denver 68

Purdue-Fort Wayne 77, Western Illinois 69

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester 74, Concordia 70

St. Thomas 94, St. Olaf 73

Augsburg 80, Bethel 75

Carleton 71, Hamline 54

Gustavus 76, Winona St. Mary’s 65

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Morningside 81, Nebraska Christian 46

Midland 80, Doane 72

Concordia (Neb.) 63, Hastings 62

Dakota Wesleyan 73, Northwestern 69

Dordt 107, Mount Marty 82



Thursday, Jan. 9

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Michigan State, 8 p.m.

Purdue at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Summit League

North Dakota State at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Junior college

Williston State at North Dakota State College of Science, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 7

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State 92, Trinity Bible 38

Jamestown 80, Valley City State 65

Morningside 95, Bellevue 67

Viterbo 110, Holy Family 38

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown 80, Valley City State 65

St. Mary 77, Nebraska Christian 56

Morningside 95, Bellevue 67



Wednesday, Jan. 8

Summit League

Oral Roberts 70, North Dakota State 62

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 71, Macalester 59

Gustavus 82, St. Mary’s 65

St. Thomas 77, St. Olaf 55

Bethel 74, Augsburg 70

Hamline 70, Carleton 56

St. Catherine 67, St. Benedict 58

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Midland 79, Doane 68

Hastings 66, Concordia (Neb.) 59

Dakota Wesleyan 82, Northwestern 56

Dordt 74, Mount Marty 71



Thursday, Jan. 9

Big Ten Conference

Northwestern at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan State at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Purdue at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Rutgers at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Maryland at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Nebraska, 7 p.m.

Summit League

Omaha at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Purdue-Fort Wayne at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at Denver, 8 p.m.

Junior college

Williston State at North Dakota State College of Science, 5:30 p.m.

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Top 5

1. Bismarck Century (16) 8-0 84
2. Devils Lake (1) 5-0 68
3. Bismarck Legacy 8-0 52
4. Fargo Shanley 6-2 19
5. Grand Forks Red River 6-2 15

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies 5-2, Mandan 5-2.



Class B Top 10

1. Kindred (15) 6-0 176
2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 7-0 162
3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (1) 7-1 112
4. Trenton 7-0 111
5. Kidder County 10-1 106
6. Rugby (1) 8-0 91
7. Thompson 6-1 63
8. Linton-HMB 7-1 60
9. Grafton 6-2 49
10. Beach 6-1 28

Others receiving votes: Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6-1, Shiloh Christian 6-3, Central Cass 5-2, Northern Cass 4-2.

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Moorhead 53, East Grand Forks 43

Moorhead Park Christian 67, Climax-Fisher 42

Fergus Falls 73, St. Cloud Tech 43

Barnesville 51, Osakis 48

Rothsay 57, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 48

Hawley 67, Perham 58

Pelican Rapids 54, Breckenridge 28

Fosston 61, Mahnomen-Waubun 46

Underwood 61, Battle Lake 24

Norman County East/UH 79, Bagley 27

Park Rapids 63, Detroit Lakes 55

Lake Park-Audubon 78, Fertile-Beltrami 47

West Central 61, Brandon-Evansville 55

Parkers Prairie 49, Ashby 42

Alexandria 56, Sartell-St. Stephen 44

Thursday, Jan. 9

Pelican Rapids at Frazee

Alexandria at Detroit Lakes

Pillager at Wadena-Deer Creek

New York Mills at Henning

Mahnomen-Waubun at Climax-Fisher

Bertha-Hewitt at Verndale

Ashby at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross



North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Fargo Shanley 73, West Fargo Sheyenne 71

West Fargo 73, Valley City 43

Grand Forks Red River 61, Grand Forks Central 28

Williston 54, Dickinson 36

Bismarck Legacy 62, Bismarck St. Mary’s 50

Bismarck Century 53, Bismarck 49

Sargent Central 48, Fargo Oak Grove 38

Linton-HMB 66, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56

Oakes 70, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 36

Larimore 55, Lakota 54

New Rockford-Sheyenne 54, Dakota Prairie 43

Ellendale 45, Strasburg-Zeeland 32

Carrington 49, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 42

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 71, Rolla 12

Kidder County 71, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 20

Thursday, Jan. 9

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo at Fargo North, 5:45 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Valley City, 7 p.m.

Fargo South at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Bismarck at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Central Cass at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Richland at Kindred

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Enderlin

Sargent Central at Maple Valley

Lisbon at Northern Cass

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan at LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Cavalier at Larimore

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier at South Border

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Grafton

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Velva

Waverly-South Shore (S.D.) at Tri-State

Mayville-Portland-CG at Drayton-VE

Hatton-Northwood at Park River-FL

Midkota at Harvey-Wells County

Carrington at Ellendale

North Border at Thompson

Langdon at Stephen-Argyle

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Top 5

1. Fargo Davies (17) 7-0 85
2. West Fargo Sheyenne 7-0 66
3. Minot 7-1 49
4. Jamestown 6-1 35
5. Dickinson 5-2 11

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River 6-3, Bismarck 5-2.



Class B Top 10

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (14) 3-0 174
2. Hillsboro-Central Valley (4) 4-0 163
3. Rugby 5-0 138
4. Shiloh Christian 6-0 133
5. Enderlin 5-0 99
6. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 5-1 81
7. Richland 3-1 57
8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 4-1 52
9. St. John 5-1 41
10. New Salem-Almont 5-0 16

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB 5-1, Powers Lake 4-0, Dickinson Trinity 6-2, Benson County 4-0, Hatton-Northwood 2-2, Thompson 3-3, Underwood 4-0.

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Perham 71, Barnesville 47

Breckenridge 83, Staples-Motley 51

New York Mills 91, Pillager 80

Norman County East-UH 63, Bagley 32

Detroit Lakes 51, Fergus Falls 39

Menahga 59, Verndale 29

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Brandon-Evansville

Red Lake County 87, Win-E-Mac 62

Fertile-Beltrami 68, Thief River Falls 57

Thursday, Jan. 9

Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Frazee

Battle Lake at Rothsay

New York Mills at Parkers Prairie

Thief River Falls at Hawley

Perham at Detroit Lakes

St. Cloud Tech at Fergus Falls

Climax-Fisher at Fosston

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Underwood

Bertha-Hewitt at Ashby

Sartell at Alexandria

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley



North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 7

West Fargo Sheyenne 82, Fargo Shanley 59

West Fargo 74, Valley City 50

Grand Forks Red River 64, Grand Forks Central 57

Bismarck 60, Bismarck Century 57

Minot 101, Mandan 55

Dickinson 81, Williston 65

Bismarck Legacy 63, Bismarck St. Mary’s 59 (OT)

Fargo Oak Grove 72, Sargent Central 40

Enderlin 75, Hankinson 57

Northern Cass 57, Milnor-North Sargent 45

Kindred 80, Maple Valley 41

Richland 66, Lisbon 46

Central Cass 77, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 35

Mayville-Portland-CG 54, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 51

Hatton-Northwood 53, Hillsboro-Central Valley 52

Thursday, Jan. 9

West Fargo at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

Wahpeton at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Valley City at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier at Stutsman County Tournament

Napoleon-GS at Stutsman County Tournament

Ellendale at Stutsman County Tournament

Carrington at Stutsman County Tournament

South Border at Stutsman County Tournament

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Ramsey County Tournament

Dakota Prairie at Ramsey County Tournament

Lakota at Ramsey County Tournament

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Grafton

Oakes at Leola-Frederick (S.D.)

Hockey

6

College men

Results/schedule

Thursday, Jan. 9

WCHA

Bemidji State at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:37 p.m.



Friday, Jan. 10

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Michigan State

Michigan at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

WCHA

Minnesota-Mankato at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Northern Michigan, 6 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:37 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Northland, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stout at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

Augsburg at Wisconsin-River Falls, 7:30 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 11

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Robert Morris, 6:05 p.m.

WCHA

Minnesota-Mankato at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Northern Michigan, 5 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Wisconsin-Superior, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Northland, 3 p.m.

Bethel at Wisconsin-River Falls, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Wisconsin-Stout, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 10

MIAC

St. Norbert at Winona St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at Wisconsin-River Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Finlandia at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Concordia-Wisconsin at St. Catherine, 7:30 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 11

MIAC

Wisconsin-River Falls at Bethel, 2 p.m.

Finlandia at St. Benedict, 2 p.m.

St. Norbert at Winona St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Concordia-Wisconsin at St. Catherine, 4 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at Augsburg, 4 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Brainerd-Little Falls 4, Moorhead 0

Fergus Falls 8, Detroit Lakes 0

Alexandria 5, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 2

Thursday, Jan. 9

Pequot Lakes at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Alexandria at Rogers, 7 p.m.



North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Grand Forks 5, East Grand Forks 3

Thursday, Jan. 9

Mandan at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Moorhead 6, East Grand Forks 3

Detroit Lakes 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Bemidji 3, Crookston 2

Thief River Falls 7, Park Rapids 0

Alexandria 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 1

Thursday, Jan. 9

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Morris Area, 7 p.m.

Sartell at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Crookston at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.



North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Grand Forks Central 4, Grafton-Park River 1

Minot 3, Bismarck Century 0

Bismarck 5, Dickinson 3

Williston at Hazen-Beulah, postponed to Feb. 6

Thursday, Jan. 9

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo South-Shanley at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

Dickinson at Hazen-Beulah, 6 p.m.

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Morris-Benson, 7 p.m.