Basketball

High school girls

Tournament pairings/results

North Dakota

Class A

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

State tournament

Thursday, March 12

At Fargodome

No. 4E Fargo Shanley 50, No. 1W Bismarck Legacy 43

No. 3W Mandan 46, No. 2E Grand Forks Red River 45

No. 1E Fargo Davies 42, No. 4W Bismarck St. Mary’s 38

No. 3E Devils Lake 62, No. 2W Bismarck Century 54

Friday, March 13

At Fargodome

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 1W Bismarck Legacy vs. No. 2E Grand Forks Red River, 4 canceled

6) No. 4W Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 2W Bismarck Century, 6 canceled

At NDSU’s SHAC

Championship semifinals

No. 4E Fargo Shanley 73, No. 3W Mandan 55

No. 3E Devils Lake 64, No. 1E Fargo Davies 57



Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 11

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 Hopkins 85, Cambridge-Isanti 55

No. 5 Stillwater 82, No. 4 Park Center 52

No. 2 Farmington 58, Eden Prairie 54

No. 3 St. Michael-Albertville 67, Lakeville North 58

Thursday, March 12

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Park Center 70, Cambridge-Isanti 62

Lakeville North 75, Eden Prairie 70

Championship semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 Hopkins 66, No. 5 Stillwater 40

No. 2 Farmington 78, No. 3 St. Michael-Albertville 59

Friday, March 13

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Park Center vs. Lakeville North, canceled



Class 3A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 11

At Maturi Pavilion, University of Minnesota

No. 1 DeLaSalle 85, Hermantown 52

No. 4 Simley 70, No. 5 Academy of Holy Angels 62

No. 2 Becker 63, Alexandria 55

Waconia 52, No. 3 Red Wing 45 (OT)

Thursday, March 12

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 5 Academy of Holy Angels 78, Hermantown 61

Alexandria 68, No. 3 Red Wing 56

Championship semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 DeLaSalle 74, No. 4 Simley 52

No. 2 Becker 96, Waconia 75

Friday, March 13

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 5 Academy of Holy Angels vs. Alexandria, canceled



Class 2A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 11

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 Rochester Lourdes 71, Concordia Academy-Roseville 55

No. 5 Waseca 38, No. 4 Pelican Rapids 22

At Maturi Pavilion, University of Minnesota

Providence Academy 47, No. 2 Sauk Centre 42

Duluth Marshall 60, No. 3 New London-Spicer 56

Thursday, March 12

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Pelican Rapids 60, Concordia Academy-Roseville 45

No. 3 New London-Spicer 59, No. 2 Sauk Centre 54

Friday, March 13

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Pelican Rapids vs. No. 3 New London-Spicer, canceled

Championship semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

7) No. 1 Rochester Lourdes vs. No. 5 Waseca, canceled

8) Providence Academy vs. Duluth Marshall, canceled



Class 1A State Tournament

Thursday, March 12

At Maturi Pavilion, University of Minnesota

No. 1 Minneota 57, Red Lake 37

No. 4 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 58, No. 5 Heritage Christian Academy 46

No. 2 Cromwell-Wright 67, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 58

No 3 Henning 69, Fillmore Central 56

Friday, March 13

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

5) Red Lake vs. No. 5 Heritage Christian Academy, canceled

6) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Fillmore Central, canceled

Championship semifinals

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

7) No. 1 Minneota vs. No. 4 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, canceled

8) No. 2 Cromwell-Wright vs. No 3 Henning, canceled

High school boys

Tournament pairings/results

North Dakota

Class A

State tournament

Thursday, March 12

At NDSU’s SHAC

No. 1W Bismarck 85, No. 4E Fargo Shanley 62

No. 2E Fargo Davies 68, No. 3W Mandan 63

No. 1E West Fargo Sheyenne 81, No. 4W Dickinson 55

No. 2W Jamestown 71, No. 3E Devils Lake 54

Friday, March 13

At Fargodome

Consolation semifinals

No. 3W Mandan 50, No. 4E Fargo Shanley 45

No. 4W Dickinson 73, No. 3E Devils Lake 62

At NDSU’s SHAC

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1W Bismarck vs. No. 2E Fargo Davies, canceled

8) No. 1E West Fargo Sheyenne vs. No. 2W Jamestown, canceled



Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS Ed Werre Arena, Wahpeton

Tuesday, March 10

No. 4 Central Cass 72, No. 1 Kindred 57

No. 3 Richland 82, No. 7 Tri-State 59

Thursday, March 12

Third place: No. 1 Kindred 78, No. 7 Tri-State 62

Championship: No. 3 Richland 67, No. 4 Central Cass 53



Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Tuesday, March 10

No. 1 Hatton-Northwood 56, No. 5 Cavalier 44

No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley 55, No. 6 Grafton-St. Thomas 33

Thursday, March 12

Third place: No. 6 Grafton-St. Thomas 71, No. 5 Cavalier 53

Championship: No. 2 Hillsboro-Central Valley 55, No. 1 Hatton-Northwood 38



Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Tuesday, March 10

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 63, Ellendale 57

Strasburg-Zeeland 69, Oakes 58

Thursday, March 12

Third place: Oakes 75, Ellendale 73

Championship: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 63, Strasburg-Zeeland 55



Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Tuesday, March 10

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 74, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 43

St. John 68, Dunseith 47

Thursday, March 12

Third place: Langdon-Edmore-Munich 74, Dunseith 63

Championship: Four Winds-Minnewaukan 59, St. John 43



Region 5 Tournament

At Bismarck Events Center

Tuesday, March 10

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 64, New Salem-Almont 47

Flasher 70, Standing Rock 45

Thursday, March 12

Third place: New Salem-Almont 70, Standing Rock 46

Championship: Bismarck Shiloh Christian 63, Flasher 51



Region 6 Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Tuesday, March 10

Rugby 66, Nedrose 32

Minot Our Redeemer’s 45, Drake-Anamoose 35

Thursday, March 12

Third place: Drake-Anamoose 67, Nedrose 55

Championship: Rugby 61, Minot Our Redeemer’s 33



Region 7 Tournament

Tuesday, March 10

At Dickinson Trinity

No. 1 Beulah 74, No. 4 Hazen 68

No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 59, No. 3 Bowman County 37

Thursday, March 12

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: No. 4 Hazen 77, No. 3 Bowman County 68

Championship: No. 1 Beulah 57, No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 54



Region 8 Tournament

At New Town

Tuesday, March 10

New Town 49, White Shield 37

Lewis & Clark 57, Powers Lake 56

Thursday, March 12

Third place: Powers Lake 66, White Shield 43

Championship: New Town 68, Lewis & Clark 60



Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, March 12

At Monticello

Championship: No. 1 Maple Grove 54, No. 3 Buffalo 52



Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, March 12

At Melrose High School

Championship: No. 1 St. Cloud Apollo 72, No. 3 Alexandria 70



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Wednesday, March 11

At Concordia

No. 2 Perham 66, No. 1 East Grand Forks 63

No. 1 Fergus Falls 75, No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 55

Friday, March 13

At Concordia

Championship: No. 2 Perham vs. No. 1 Fergus Falls, canceled



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, March 12

At Concordia

Championship: No. 1 Henning 57, No. 1 West Central 45



Class 1A, Section 8

Friday, March 13

At Thief River Falls

Championship: No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 1 Cass Lake-Bena, canceled



Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com