Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

American Association Baseball

Winnipeg 16-8 .667 -
Sioux Falls 14-9 .609 1.5
Milwaukee 11-12 .478 4.5
St. Paul 11-13 .458 5
Chicago 9-12 .429 5.5
F-M RedHawks 9-16 .360 7.5

Wednesday, July 29

F-M RedHawks 4, St. Paul 2

Milwaukee 8, Sioux Falls, 6

Winnipeg vs. Chicago, postponed

Thursday, July 30

St. Paul 5, F-M RedHawks 2

Winnipeg vs. Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls 5, Milwaukee 4

Friday, July 31

St. Paul vs. Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

FM RedHawks vs. Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Chicago vs. Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Senior Babe Ruth

Tournament schedule/results

North Dakota Class AA State Tournament

At Bismarck Municipal Ballpark

Tuesday, Aug. 4

1) Fargo Post 2 vs. No. 8 or No. 9 seed, 10 a.m.

2) Grand Forks vs. Williston, 1 p.m.

3) Bismarck vs. Minot, 7 p.m.

4) West Fargo vs. Dickinson, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 7

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, noon

(Second title game, if necessary, 3 p.m.



North Dakota Class A East Division Tournament

At Jack Williams Stadium

Tuesday, July 28

1) West Fargo Aces 4, Casselton 2

2) Fargo Post 2 Jets 7, Devils Lake 0

3) Valley City 5, Kindred 3

4) West Fargo Vets 11, Fargo Bombers 1

Wednesday, July 29

Devils Lake 2, Casselton 1

Fargo Bombers 11, Kindred 1

Fargo Post 2 Jets 6, West Fargo Aces 5

West Fargo Vets 2, Valley City 0

Thursday, July 30

Fargo Bombers 10, West Fargo Aces 8

Devils Lake 12, Valley City 0

West Fargo Vets 7, Fargo Post 2 Jets 6

Devils Lake 4, Fargo Bombers 0

Friday, July 31

13) Devils Lake vs. Fargo Post 2 Jets, 1 p.m.

14) Championship: West Fargo Vets vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 1

If necessary, second championship game

Independent Baseball

Tournament schedule/results

North Dakota Class B District 6 Tournament

At Hope

Wednesday, July 29

Hatton-Northwood 5, Mayville-Portland 4 (9 innings)

Championship: Thompson 7, Hatton-Northwood 0

Golf

6

Amateur

Results

Thursday, July 30

Red River Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Goose River Golf Course, Hillsboro, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Harold Mattingly, Fargo, 67. 2, Rick Gartner, Fargo, 68. T3, Tim Lee, Hillsboro, N.D., 71; Dennis Giere, Fargo, 71.

Flight 1A: 1, Mike McQuillan, Fargo, 59. T2, Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 65; Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 65; Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 65.

Flight 2: T1, Edward Zvirovski, Fargo, 68; Jack Olson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 68. T3, Clint Podoll, Fargo, 70; Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 70.

Flight 2A: 1, Steve Granberg, Moorhead, 56. T2, John Aaby, Mayville, N.D., 60; Jerry Heinz, West Fargo, 60.

Basketball

6

Professional

Results/schedule

NBA

All games at Orlando, Fla.

Thursday, July 30

Utah 106, New Orleans 104

Los Angeles Lakers 103, Los Angeles Lakers 101

Friday, July 31

Orlando vs. Brooklyn, 1:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Portland, 3 p.m.

Phoenix vs. Washington, 3 p.m.

Boston vs. Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento vs. San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Houston vs. Dallas, 8 p.m.

Saturday, August 1

Miami vs. Denver, noon

Utah vs. Oklahoma City, 2:30 p.m.

New Orleans vs. Los Angeles Clippers, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Indiana, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers vs. Toronto, 7:30 p.m.



WNBA

All games at Bradenton, Fla.

Wednesday, July 29

Indiana 106, Phoenix 100

Dallas 93, New York 80

Las Vegas 100, Atlanta 70

Thursday, July 30

Washington 89, Seattle 71

Minnesota 83, Chicago 81

Connecticut vs. Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Friday, July 31

New York at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Hockey

6

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Playoffs

Saturday, Aug. 1

New York Rangers vs. Carolina, 11 a.m.

Chicago vs. Edmonton, 2 p.m.

Florida vs. New York Islanders, 3 p.m.

Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg vs. Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 2

Arizona vs. Nashville, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Boston, 2 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Colorado, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus vs. Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 3

New York Rangers vs. Carolina, 11 a.m.

Winnipeg vs. Calgary, 1:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

Dallas vs. Vegas, 5:30 p.m.

Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Chicago vs. Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Florida vs. New York Islanders, 11 a.m.

Arizona vs. Nashville, 1:30 p.m.

Carolina vs. New York Rangers, 3 p.m.

Calgary vs. Winnipeg, 5:45 p.m.

Columbus vs. Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Vancouver, 9:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5

New York Islanders vs. Florida, 11 a.m.

Nashville vs. Arizona, 1:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston, 3 p.m.

Colorado vs. Dallas, 5;30 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Montreal, 7 p.m.

Edmonton vs. Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Philadelphia, TBD

Toronto vs. Columbus, TBD

Carolina vs. New York Rangers, TBD (if necessary)

Vegas vs. St. Louis, TBD

Vancouver vs. Minnesota, TBD

Calgary vs. Winnipeg, TBD (if necessary)

Friday, Aug. 7

Toronto vs. Columbus, TBD (if necessary)

New York Islanders vs. Florida, TBD (if necessary)

Pittsburgh vs. Montreal, TBD (if necessary)

Nashville vs. Arizona, TBD (if necessary)

Edmonton vs. Chicago, TBD (if necessary)

Vancouver vs. Minnesota, TBD (if necessary)

Saturday, Aug. 8

Vegas vs. Colorado, TBD

Chicago vs. Edmonton, TBD (if necessary)

Winnipeg vs. Calgary, TBD (if necessary)

Boston vs. Washington, TBD (if necessary)

New York Rangers vs. Carolina, TBD (if necessary)

Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, TBD (if necessary)