Baseball

6

Professional

Results/schedule

American Association Finals

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Saturday, Sept. 12

Game 1: Milwaukee 11, Sioux Falls 6

Sunday, Sept. 13

Game 2: Milwaukee vs. Sioux Falls

Tuesday, Sept. 15

Game 3: Milwaukee vs. Sioux Falls

Wednesday, Sept. 16

Game 4: Milwaukee vs. Sioux Falls

Thursday, Sept. 17

Game 5 (if necessary): Milwaukee vs. Sioux Falls

Friday, Sept. 18

Game 6 (if necessary): Milwaukee vs. Sioux Falls

Saturday, Sept. 19

Game 7 (if necessary): Milwaukee vs. Sioux Falls

Basketball

6

Professional

Results/schedule

NBA

All games at Orlando, Fla.

Playoffs

Friday, Sept. 11

Denver 111, Los Angeles Clippers 105, LA leads series 3-2

Boston 92, Toronto 87, Boston wins series 4-3

Saturday, Sept. 12

Los Angeles Lakers 119, Houston 96, LA wins series 4-1

Sunday, Sept. 13

Los Angeles Clippers vs. Denver, noon, LA leads series 3-2



WNBA

All games at Bradenton, Fla.

Friday, Sept. 11

Atlanta 82, Connecticut 75

Chicago 95, Dallas 88

Seattle 83, Phoenix 60

Saturday, Sept. 12

Washington 75, New York 58

Las Vegas 84, Los Angeles 70

Minnesota 98, Indiana 86

Sunday, Sept. 13

Dallas vs. New York, 11 a.m.

Las Vegas vs. Seattle, 2 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Hockey

6

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Friday, Sept. 11

New York Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 3, Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

Saturday, Sept. 12

Dallas 2, Vegas 1 Dallas leads series 3-1

Sunday, Sept. 13

Tampa Bay vs. New York Islanders, 2 p.m., Tampa Bay leads series 2-1

Football

6

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday, Sept. 10

Kansas City 34, Houston 20

Sunday, Sept. 13

Green Bay at Minnesota, noon

Seattle at Atlanta, noon

New York Jets at Buffalo, noon

Chicago at Detroit, noon

Miami at New England, noon

Philadelphia at Washington, noon

Oakland at Carolina, noon

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, noon

Cleveland at Baltimore, noon

Los Angeles Chargers at Cincinnati, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles Rams, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 14

Pittsburgh at New York Giants, 6:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Denver, 9:10 p.m.

College

Results/Schedule

NCAA Division

Saturday, Sept. 12

North Carolina 31, Syracuse 6

Louisiana 31, Iowa State 14

Appalachian State 35, Charlotte 20

Arkansas State 35, Kansas State 31

West Virginia 56, Eastern Kentucky 10

Army 37, Louisiana-Monroe 7

Notre Dame 27, Duke 13

Georgia Tech 16, Florida State 13

Texas-San Antonio 51, Texas State 48

Georgia Southern 27, Campbell 26

Pittsburgh 55, Austin Peay 0

Oklahoma 48, Missouri State 0

South Florida 27, The Citadel 0

Clemson 37, Wake Forest 13

Tulane 27, South Alabama 24

Texas 59, Texas-El Paso 3

Louisville 35, Western Kentucky 21

Texas Tech 35, Houston Baptist 33

Coastal Carolina at Kansas, 9 p.m.



NAIA

North Star Athletic Association

Waldorf (Iowa) 50, Mayville State 40

Valley City State 21, Presentation (S.D.) 3

Dickinson State 26, Dakota State 14

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Sept. 11

Fargo Shanley 26, Fargo North 6

Grand Forks Central 23, Grand Forks Red River 0

Fargo Davies 21, Fargo South 20

West Fargo Sheyenne 28, West Fargo 0

Kindred 39, Hazen 6

Valley City 76, Stanley 0

Devils Lake 18, Watford City 0

Beulah 49, Wahpeton 0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 14, Hillsboro-Central Valley 0

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 34, Hatton-Northwood 14

Lisbon 60, Northern Cass 7

Sargent County 28, Fargo Oak Grove 14

Langdon Area 48, Rugby 0

Oakes 21, Thompson 14

Carrington 24, Harvey-Wells County 6

Grafton 57, Bottineau 0

Cavalier 42, North Prairie 6

Maple Valley-Enderlin 16, Richland 8

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 30, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 0

Tri-State 42, Griggs County 28

Mayville-Portland-CG 56, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 22

Beach 30, South Border 0

Volleyball

6

High school

Results

North Dakota

Saturday, Sept. 12

Thompson def. Rugby 25-16, 25-21, 25-16