Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Senior Darin Baltezore (right) leads a pack of Packers in their 5k run. Baltezore was named the EDC boys' cross country athlete of the year.

Boys' cross-country second, girls third in Wahpeton

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/0128/darin-leads-pack.jpg?itok=7BKDPvtC
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Boys' cross-country second, girls third in Wahpeton
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

The Packers' cross-country teams continued their consistent ways, as the boys finished second (67), losing to Fargo Davies by just five points, and the girls finished third (81) in the Eastern Dakota Conference Meet at the Boise de Sioux Golf Course in Wahpeton on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"Both teams put forth a great effort on Saturday," head coach Joe Bailey said. "The top 20 were recognized as All-EDC. We had four in each division."

The boys were led by senior Darin Baltezore, who was named the EDC boys' cross country athlete of the year. Baltezore ran his 5k in 16:54 and placed sixth out of 145 runners.

Austin Albrecht and Nathan Aswege finished one second apart and finished eighth and 10th, respectively.

Rounding out the top five for the Packers were Packer Rosenau, who placed 15th with a time of 17:19, and Kody Coles, who finished 28th with a time of 17:49.

The girls, once again, were led by eighth-grader Jen Dufner, who ran her 4k in 15:36 and placed fourth out of 173 runners.

Christine Baltezore, Brooke Grooters, Katelyn Ask, Alexis Young, Suzy Dullum and Andrea Milbrath all finished within a minute of each other and, in that order, finished 17th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th and 29th.

The Packers head to Rose Creek Golf Course for the Fargo South Invitational today at 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Daniel Determan
@DetermanWFP
(701) 451-5717
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness