Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (April 4, 2012)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Scoreboard (April 4, 2012)
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

SOFTBALL

Friday, March 30

West Fargo 10, Fargo South 0

FS 000 00 -0 1 6

WF 206 11 -10 10 0

Shiek and Grothman. Bri. Rheault and Greenlund. W-Bri. Rheault (1-0). L-Shiek (0-1). HR-none.

Advertisement
Advertisement

West Fargo 26, Fargo South 1

FS 000 01-1 2 5

WF (15)19 1x-26 22 1

Shiek, Bresson (3), Kalk (4) and Grothman. J. Woodbury and Lennon. W-J. Woodbury (1-0). L-Shiek (0-2). HR-WF, Greenlund 2.

TRACK AND FIELD

Saturday, March 31

Lyle Hokanson Memorial at NDSU

Boys Results

100: 1, Thompson, Fargo North 11.14. 2, Siverson, West Fargo, 11.33. 3, Spacek, WF, 11.44. 4, Bothun, Grand Forks Red River, 11.52. 5, Burkholder, 11.54.

200: 1, Siverson, WF, 22.81. 2, Bothun, GFRR, 23.22. 3, Thompson, FN, 23.27. 4, Spacek, WF, 23.52. 5, Bergh, Sargent Central, 23.58.

400: 1, Sem, FN, 50.06. 2, Herding, Hankinson, 50.99. 3, Six, Napoleon, 51.88. 4, Bachmeier, Kindred, 52.58. 5, Arvin, Larimore, 52.68.

800: 1, Sem, FN, 2:00.35. 2, Shafer, Grand Forks Central, 2:01.45. 3, Herding, H, 2:05.04. 4, Heitkamp, K, 2:07.10, 5, Albrecht, WF, 2:09.23.

1,600: 1, Shafer, GFC, 4:35.34. 2, Tinjum, GFRR, 4:38.71. 3, Albrecht, WF, 4:42.02. 4, Sauvageau, WF, 4:42.82. 5, Larson, Cando, 4:44.10.

3,200: 1, Baltezore, WF, 10:05.70. 2, Tinjum, GFRR, 10:12.27. 3, Gallagher, Lisbon, 10:31.00. 4, Larson, CAN, 10:33.09. 5, Hahn, WF, 10:34.02.

110 hurdles: 1, Bothun, GFRR, 15.20. 2, Bishoff, WF, 15.85. 3, Evers, GFRR, 42.38. 4, Asa, WF, 42.99. 5, Huffman, FN, 43.69.

300 hurdles: 1, Brooks, GFC, 41.79. 2, Gause, GFC, 42.01. 3, Evers, GFRR, 42.38. 4, Asa, WF, 42.99. 5, Huffman, FN, 43.69.

400 relay: 1, WF, (Spacek, Gunderson, Heinen, Siverson), 43.53. 2, GFRR, Burkholder, Bothun, Evers, Effhauser), 44.62. 3, FN (Uglem, Thompson, Mjelstad, Bell-Clement) 45.48. 4, LIS, (Mairs, Mangin, Roman, Manske), 46.21. 5, Pembina County North (Hartz, Svenson, Johnson, Chrest), 46.91.

800 relay: 1, WF, (Spacek, Schulz, Hansen, Siverson) 1:33.00. 2, GFC, (Austin, Adams, Gause, Brooks), 1:36.26. 3, FN, (Uglem, Thompson, Mjelstad, Bell-Clement), 1:38.18. 4, Lisbon, (Mairs, Mangin, Roman, Manske), 1:38.18. 5, Langdon Area, (Pritchard, Roppel, Dick, Gapp), 1:39.39.

1,600 relay: 1, GFC, (Shafer, Brooks, Fisher, Gause) 3:35.83. 2, WF, (Asa, Schultz, Clark, Null), 3:37.19. 3, K, (heitkamp, Ness, Bachmeier, Cramer), 3:38.96. 4, FN, (Uglem, Huffman, Bell-Clement, Mjelstad), 3:39.36. 5, Griggs County Central (Paintner, Ellefson, Anderson, Olson) 3:52.13

3,200 relay: 1, K, (Lingren, Heitkamp, Moffett, Quibell) 8:47.06. 2, GFRR, (Christen, Piper, Knutson, Collins), 8:50.15. 3, WF (Schultz, Sauvageau, Pierce, Pacella), 8:52.70. 4, GFC, (Fisher, Ackley, Torrey, Houska), 8:57.63. 5, CAN, (Belzer, Streifel, Sager, Larson), 9:36.89.

Class A high jump: 1, Bishoff, WF, 6-6. 2, Heinen, WF, 6-4. 3, Althoff, WF, 5-10. 4, Engelhard, Valley City , 5-8. 5, Mussman, GFC, 5-6.

Class A pole vault: 1, Torrey, GFC, 13-01, 2, Mjelstad, FN, 12-00. 3, Viland, VC, 12-0. 4, Fisher, GFC, 11-0. 5, Friswold, WF, 9-06.

Class A long jump: 1, Heinen, 21-07 ¾. 2, Gunderson, WF, 20-03 ½ . 3, Marek, GFRR, 19-07 ½. 4, Adams, GFC, 19-07 ¼. 5, Bishoff, WF, 19-07.

Class A Triple Jump: 1, Heinen, WF, 41-06 ¼. 2, Shafer, GFC, 39-09 ½. 3, Bishoff, WF, 39.05. 4, Erickson, WF, 37-06. 5, Goeser, Devils Lake, 36-10.

Class A shot put: 1, Simpson, GFC, 51-01. 2, Zahradka, GFC, 48-02 ½. 3, Bjerk, GFRR, 47-11 ½. 4, Vane, WF, 49-09 ¼. 5, Brogden, EF, 44-08 ½.

Class A discus throw: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 157-05. 2, Zahradka, GFC, 141-11. 3, Winkler, GFRR, 126-07. 4, Mertz, WF, 116-00. 5, Simpson, GFC, 114-02.

Class A javelin: 1, Bauman, GFRR, 174-09. 2, Hoplin, GFRR, 167-01. 3, Goering, GFC, 160-09. 4, Simpson, GFC, 159-01. 5, Marek, GFRR, 159-01.

Class B high jump: 1, Anderson, LIS, 5-10. 2, Hansana, SC, 5-10. 3, Anderson, LIS, 5-8. 4, Svenson, PCN, 5-8. 5, Richman, MV, 5-8.

Class B pole vault: 1, Gossett, Fargo Oak Grove, 11-00. 2, Dick, LA, 10-00. 3, Leclerc, unattached, 9-06. 4, Peterson, LAR, 9-06. 5, Olson, LIS, 9-00.

Class B long jump: 1, Steckler, Barnes County North, 19-02 ½. 2, Roman, LIS, 18-05 ¾. 3, Manske, LIS, 18-05. 4, Anderson, GCC, 18-03 ½. 5, Svenson, PCN, 18-01 ¾.

Class B triple jump: 1, N. Anderson, LIS, 40-07 ½. 2, Anderson, GCC, 36-09 ¼. 3, Cramer, KIN, 36-08 ½. 4, Berg, PCN, 36-08 ½. 5, J. Anderson, LIS, 35-08.

Class B shot put: 1, Plankers, KIN, 50-10 ½. 2, Ta. Doll, LIS, 46-06. 3, Drevlow, SC, 45-09 ½ . 4, Ty. Doll, LIS, 45-04 ½. 5, Reinertson, SC, 43-05 ¼.

Class B discus throw: 1, Ta. Doll, LIS, 124-00. 2, Plankers, KIN, 123-04. 3, Jacobson, KIN, 118-08. 4, Soldier, LIS, 112-03. 5, Reinertson, SC, 111-06.

Class B javelin throw: 1, Plankers, KIN, 155-01. 2, Ty. Doll, 149-07. 3, Sahr, KIN, 142-11. 4, Soldier, LIS, 137-02. 5, Drevlow, SC, 135-04.

Girls Results

100: 1, Levin, West Fargo, 12.27. 2, Slemmons, Central Cass, 12.52. 3, Dryburgh, Grafton, 12.77. 4, Willson, Valley City, 12.81. 5, Silvernagel, Strasburg, 12.83.

200: 1, Levin, WF, 25.74. 2, Dryburgh, G, 25.74. 3, Willson, VC, 26.66. 4, Nyanfor, Fargo North, 26.85. 5, Slemmons, CC, 26.93.

400: 1, Dryburgh, G, 1:00.42. 2, Erickson, Kindred, 1:00.65. 3, Marx, Thompson, 1:00.71. 4, Dinius, Langdon Area, 1:00.88. 5, Martinez, K, 1:00.88.

800: 1, Fetsch, LA, 2:25.00. 2, Engh, Benson County, 2:27.50. 3, Rone, Grand Forks Red River, 2:30.00. 4, Todhunter, GFRR, 2:31.00. 5, Lysne, Devils Lake, 2:34.40.

1,600: 1, Harmon, FN, 5:34.62. 2, Berntson, VC, 5:36.32. 3, Olson, T, 5:39.21. 4, Rone, GFRR, 5:41.94. 5, Schwanke, BC, 5:42.66.

3,200: 1, Anderson, BC, 12:13.06. 2, Dufner, WF, 12:36.77. 3, Johnson, FN, 12:51.41. 4, Swenson, FN, 13:00.55. 5, Gapp, LA, 13:00.97.

100 hurdles: 1, Hart, LA, 16.49. 2, Jones, Lisbon, 16.88. 3, Uglem, FN, 17.31. 4, Petersen, Barnes County North, 17.31. 5, Johnson, Northern Cass, 17.64.

300 hurdles: 1, Marx, T, 47.06. 2, Todhunter, GFRR, 47.52. 3, Simonson, FN, 48.48. 4, Ju. Dinius, LA, 48.86. 5, Rohrich, Napoleon, 48.93.

400 relay: 1, CC (Grommesh, Goeser, Steen, Slemmons) 51.59. 2, GFRR (Todhunter, Steffen, Hollingworth, Burian) 51.87. 3, VC (Jacob, Roehrich, Brown, Willson) 52.29. 4, WF (Heinen, Metcalf, Suppa, Gooding) 52.34. 5, K (Braaten, Cose, Harner, Glasow) 54.65.

800 relay: 1, WF (Levin, Metcalf, Gooding, Mears) 1:47.72. 2, FN (Nyanfor, Reynolds, Simonson, Larson) 1:48.55. 3, LA (Jo. Dinius, Ju. Dinius, Fetsch, Hart) 1:50.24. 4, CC (Grommesh, Goeser, Steen, Slemmons) 1:51.25. 5, VC (Jacob, Roehrich, Peterson, Willson) 1:51.64.

1,600 relay: 1, WF (Grooters, Gooding, Levin, Mears) 4:04.73. 2, GFRR (Todhunter, Benson, Rone, Burian) 4:11.17. 3, K (Erickson, Martinez, Schmit, Harner) 4:11.64. 4, T (Marx, Olson, Hegg, Shimek) 4:20.23. 5, BC (Brandvold, Doornbos, Buehler, Engh) 4:29.13.

3,200 relay: 1, WF (Grooters, Baltezore, Karnopp, Mears) 10:09.40. 2, BC (Doornbos, Schwanke, Anderson, Engh) 10:18.86. 3, K (Harner, Heitkamp, Martinez, Schmit) 10:28.10. 4, VC (Ihry, Ross, Berntson, Suhr) 10:34.79. 5, Sargent Central (Anderson, Johnson, Kempel, Schlecht) 10:42.70.

Class A high jump: 1, Larson, FN, 5-3. 2, Gustafson, WF, 4-9. 3 (tie), Waite, WF; Bruenjes, WF; Berntson, VC, 4-7.

Class B high jump: 1, Johnson, NC, 5-2. 2, Schwanke, BC, 4-9. 3, Olson, Lisbon, 4-9. 4, Dooley, CC, 4-7. 5 (tie), Erker, BCN; Nelson, G; Smith; BC; Jorgenson, BC; Petesen, BCN, 4-5.

Class A long jump: 1, Steffen, GFRR, 16-6. 2, Bruenjes, WF, 15-11. 3, Burian, GFRR, 15-0. 4, Sabol, GFRR, 14-10 ½. 5, Storbakken, GFRR, 14-7 ½.

Class B long jump: 1, Silvernagel, Strasburg, 15-10. 2, Petersen, BCN, 15-7 ½. 3, Hart, LA, 15-6. 4, Schmit, K, 15-1. 5, Smith, PCN, 14-11.

Class A triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 35-0. 2, Sabol, GFRR, 33-3. 3, Storbakken, GFRR, 31-10 ½. 4, Brown, VC, 31-2 ½. 5, Gustafson, WF, 30-7.

Class B triple jump: 1, Olson, Lisbon, 30-8. 2, Glasow, Kindred, 30-7 ½. 3, Einerson, G, 29-4 ½. 4, Smith, Lisbon, 29-1 ½. 5, Carlson, Kensal, 28-9.

Class A discus: 1, Brandt, DL, 106-9. 2, K. Brandt, DL, 101-9. 3, McIntosh, WF, 92-0. 4, Knowski, DL, 85-2. 5, Strand, GFRR, 85-2.

Class B discus: 1, Helmer, Griggs County Central, 110-2. 2, Dixon, CC, 98-6. 3, Manske, Lisbon, 93-2. 4, Berube, Lisbon, 91-4. 5, Moser, Medina, 86-10.

Class A shot put: 1, Brandt, DL, 35-11 ¼. 2, Schaefer, WF, 33-3 ¼. 3, Strand, GFRR, 32-3 ½. 4, Van Dyke, VC, 31-6. 5, Mann, FN, 30-2 ¾.

Class B shot put: 1, Laufenberg, Maple Valley, 40-8 ½. 2, Dixon, CC, 37-2. 3, Helmer, GCC, 36-6. 4, Berube, Lisbon, 34-8 ¼. 4, Tronson, CC, 32-0.

Class A javelin: 1, Coghlan, VC, 111-2. 2, Lennon, WF, 106-6. 3, Strand, GFRR, 97-11. 4, Brandt, DL, 85-5. 5, Knowski, DL, 83-4.

Class B javelin: 1, Manske, Lisbon, 113-7. 2, Forness, Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 105-10. 3, Wyatt, T, 93-0. 4, Hunsaker, T, 88-7. 5, Emmel, BSC, 81-4.

Class A pole vault: 1, Stotz, WF, 8-0. 2, Uetz, WF, 7-6. 3, Berg, FN, 7-6. 4, Wiederholt, WF, 7-0. 5, Schmidt, GFRR, 7-0.

Class B pole vault: 1, Erickson, Larimore, 9-0. 2, Einerson, G, 7-0. 3, Lien, Lisbon, 7-0. 4, Waliser, Lisbon, 6-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness