Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Feb. 15, 2012)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Thursday, Feb. 9

West Fargo 119, Fargo South 67

200 medley relay: 1, FS (Stinar, Olson, Norton, Jones), 1:44.95. 2, WF (Huseby, Doll, Keller, Smestad), 1:45.26.

Advertisement
Advertisement

200 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 1:50.89. 2, Brock, FS, 1:54.99.

200 individual medley: 1, Huseby, WF, 2:12.86. 2, Keller, WF, 2:13.76.

50 freestyle: 1, Al. Smestad, WF, 22.94. 2, Holoien, WF, 23.51.

Diving: 1, Breen, FS, 218.45. 2, K. Holoien, WF, 157.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Doll, WF, 56.14. 2, Stinar, FS, 56.62.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 51.46. 2, Holoien, WF, 52.07.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 5:05.01. 2, Montplaisir, WF, 5:27.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Al. Smestad, Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Keller), 1:35.25. 2, FS (McCullough, Olson, Brock), 1:39.85.

100 backstroke: 1, Huseby, WF, 57.99. 2, Stinar, FS, 58.81.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hulbert, WF, 1:07.84. 2, Al. Smestad, WF, 1:09.01.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FS (Brock, Jones, Stinar, Norton), 3:27.73. 2, WF (Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Huseby, Doll), 3:28.74

Friday, Feb. 10

West Fargo 106, Fargo North 86

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Obembe, Bjorlie, Bell-Clement, Rider) 1:42.87. 2, WF (Huseby, Doll, Keller, Al. Smestad) 1:44.91.

200 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 1:48.75. 2, Wenzel, FN, 1:53.32.

200 individual medley: 1, Obembe, FN, 2:05.68. 2, Keller, WF, 2:11.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Al. Smestad, WF, 23.19. 2, Bjorlie, FN, 23.28.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 209.90. 2, Neva, WF, 183.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Doll, WF, 56.98. 2, Rider, FN, 57.80.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 49.95. 2, Holoien, WF, 51.28.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 5:04.58. 2, Wenzel, FN, 5:15.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Al. Smestad, Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Keller) 1:32.96. 2, FN (Bell-Clement, Kemmer, Rider, Wenzel) 1:35.33.

100 backstroke: 1, Obembe, FN, 56.33, 2, Huseby, WF, 58.03.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:03.94. 2, Hulbert, WF, 1:07.10.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Huseby, Doll) 3:24.86. 2, FN (Rider, Wenzel, Bjorlie, Obembe) 3:25.89.

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday, Feb. 9

GF Red River 6, West Fargo 1

First period: 1, WF, Nelson 1:35. 2, GFRR, Steen (Fugleberg, Gilbertson) 7:30 (pp).

Second period: 3, GFRR, Kuntz :24. 4, GFRR, Jennewein (Fugleberg) 7:08 (sh).

Third period: 5, GFRR, Fugleberg (Lizotte) 4:04 (sh). 6, GFRR, Jennewein (Fugleberg, Bernhardson) 5:11 (sh). 7, GFRR, Jennewein (Fugleberg, Bernhardson) 5:29 (sh).

Saves: WF, Olson 13-14-5-32, Vareberg x-x-11-11. GFRR, Nies 11-8-3-22.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Friday, Feb. 10

West Fargo 5, Williston 1

First period: 1, WF, Walsh (Wangen), 5:43. 2, WF, Wangen, 7:24.

Second period: 3, W, Pippen (Watterson, Haux), 1:05. 4, WF, Yliniemi (Holland), 4:33. 5, WF, Springer, 9:30.

Third period: 6, WF, Krahn, 8:44.

Saves: WF, Klug 1-8-8-17. W, Morgan 13-16-7-36.

Saturday, Feb. 11

West Fargo 4, Minot 1

First period: 1, WF, Krahn, 4:27. 2, WF, Holland, 11:22 (pp). 3, WF, Stromme (Krahn, Wangen), 14:11.

Second period: 4, WF, Walsh, 2:09. 5, M, Sandvold, 13:00.

Third period: No scoring.

Saves: M, Swanson 9-4-x-13, Thom x-4-6-10. WF, Klug 5-5-7-17.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 9

Moorhead 73, West Fargo 68, OT

Half: WF 25, M 23

Moorhead: Ellingson 0-4 4-4 4, Lien 13-20 7-9 37, Nelson 4-13 2-2 15, Anderson 0-1 2-4 2, Bosche 4-9 0-3 8, Roesler 1-1 2-2 4, Bye 1-2 0-0 2, TOTALS: 23-50 18-25 73.

West Fargo: 0-2 1-2 1, Wolden 0-1 0-0 0, Null 2-2 0-0 4, Hogenson 2-5 0-0 4, Althoff 1-3 0-0 3, Rotert 4-9 3-5 11, Schock 6-11 3-3 18, Heisler 6-9 15, Johnson 2-4 4, Uetz 3-3 0-3 8. TOTALS: 26-54 7-12 68

Thursday, Feb. 9

GF Red River 71, West Fargo 59

Half: GFRR 37, WF 28

WF: Heisler 5, Uetz 14, Young 3, Schock 9, Rotert 17, Wolden 1, Null 2, Johnson 5, Sufi 3.

GFRR: Farroh 12, Arvidson 16, Mitchell 2, Anderson 8, Kroeplin 20, Hoplin 13.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday, Feb. 9

West Fargo 53, Moorhead 29

Half: WF 24, M 9

Moorhead: Wixo 1-11 3-4 5, Gulsvig 0-3 0-0 0, Tonn 2-9 1-2 7, Rosenfeldt 1-4 1-2 3, Groth 0-1 1-2 1, Engen 2-7 0-0 4, Stephenson 1-3 0-0 2, Swanson 0-1 0-0 0, Clark 2-2 0-0 2, Rahman 0-1 0-0 0, Dalquist 2-4 0-0 4. Totals: 10-44 6-10 28.

West Fargo: Krogh 3-6 0-0 6, Schnepf 0-2 0-0 0, Thorson 2-4 0-1 4, Lennon 7-11 3-3 21, Hummel 2-3 2-3 7, Baltezore 1-7 1-4 3, Levin 0-1 4-4 4, Gooding 0-5 0-0 0, Krogh 1-3 1-2 3 Totals: 15-41 11-17 48.

Saturday, Feb. 11

West Fargo 53, GF Red River 50

Half: GFRR 36, WF 28.

GFRR (12-4, 13-2 EDC: Wheeler 2 0-0 5, Knecht 5 7-10 18, Steffen 1 0-0 2, Ripplinger 3 7-11 13, Bommersbach 1 2-2 5, LaDouceur 3 1-2 7. Totals 15 17-25 50.

WF (15-1, 14-1 EDC): Levin 3 2-3 8, Baltezore 1 0-0 2, E. Krogh 5 3-5 15, A. Krogh 1 1-1 3, Thorson 2-5 2-4 6, Lennon 2 2-2 6, Hummel 2 1-2 5, Miller 3 2-6 8. Totals: 19 10-14 53.

3-pointers: Wheeler, Knecht, Bommersbach, E. Krogh 3, Miller 2. Total fouls: GFRR 14, WF 19 Rebounds: GFRR 28 (Knecht 8), WF 32 (Thorson 8).

WRESTLING

Saturday, Feb. 11

East Region Meet

In Devils Lake

Team scores: West Fargo 289.5, Fargo Davies 181, Grand Forks Red River 145, Valley City 141.5, Fargo North 141, Wahpeton 137, Fargo South 121.5, Grand Forks Central 104, Devils Lake 94.

Individual champions

106: Walton, North, dec. Bell, South, 8-3.

113: Jo. Shearer, WF, major dec. Battle, GFC, 12-0.

120: Kringlie, WF, tech. fall Good, DL, 19-4.

126: Kragnes, WF, tech. fall Miller, VC, 16-0.

132: Mehring, Davies, dec. Dobler, WF, 4-3.

138: Shepherd, WF, dec. Schall, DL, 6-3.

145: Rerick, GFRR, dec. Beckman, VC, 9-6.

152: Lehmann, Wahpeton, dec. Fish, GFC, 9-5.

160: Poole, GFC, dec. Walton, North, 3-1.

170: Scholl, WF, major dec. Mairs, Davies, 14-4.

182: Lehmann, WF, pinned Bertsch, GFRR, 1:10.

195: Larson, VC, pinned Johnson, WF, 1:46.

220: Crissler, Davies, injury default over Beckman, VC.

285: Bjerk, GFRR, pinned Schlicht, South, 3:03.

Third place

106: Cronin, WF, dec. Je. Shearer, WF, 2-1.

113: Burnside, Davies, tech. fall Maughan, North, 15-0.

120: Finch, Davies, pinned Thiel, Wahpeton, 2:20.

126: Rodriguez, WF, dec. Clouse, DL, 7-2.

132: Ramberg, WF, pinned Hickel 4:04.

138: Bell, South, dec. Undem, VC, 5-2.

145: Kragnes, WF, forfeit over Meyer, Wahpeton.

152: Crissler, Davies, pinned Manthie, North, 2:43.

160: Schulz, WF, forfeit over Heiden, South.

170: Segal, North, pinned Moser, GFRR, 4:24.

182: Nielson, South, pinned Goodman, North, 2:34.

195: Brekhus, GFRR, dec. Kjera, Davies, 9-2.

220: Sola, WF, major dec. Kjera, Davies, 11-0.

285: Lagasse, DL, dec. Eider, WF, 8-2.

Fifth place

106: Berry, South, forfeit over Berg, Wahpeton.

113: Young, GFC, forfeit over Meyer, Wahpeton.

120: Kikopa, South, dec. Coronato, North, 15-9.

126: Johnson, GFRR, pinned Moses, South, 0:23.

132: Bell, South, dec. Magnuson, VC, 7-5.

138: Meide, Wahpeton, major dec. Hanevold, GFRR, 8-0.

145: Alexander, Davies, forfeit over Brokke, DL.

152: McNary, Wahpeton, forfeit over Jones, GFC.

160: Bartholomay, North, pinned Heinz, Wahpeton, 1:25.

170: Solem, South, pinned Edwardson, Wahpeton, 3:40.

182: Terrill, GFC, dec. Nemer, Davies, 8-5.

195: Kaber, VC, pinned Dubois, DL, 2:08.

220: Hanson, North, forfeit over Deike, Wahpeton.

285: Swensen, Davies, forfeit over Horner, VC.

Seventh place

106: Keener, GFC, major dec. Richter, GFRR, 13-5.

113: Nemer, Davies, forfeit over Hanson, GFC.

120: Stallworth, GFC, forfeit over Murphy, GFRR, 16-13.

126: Christen, GFRR, dec. Rhode, South, 3-2.

132: Berntson, North, dec. Lemnus, VC, 8-3.

138: Oen, GFC, pinned Larimer, GFRR, 3:50.

145: Komrosky, VC, injury default over Stoker, GFC.

152: Kuznia, WF, dec. Good, DL, 8-6.

160: Forrester, GFRR, pinned Cordero, Wahpeton, 2:44.

170: Bjornson, VC, injury default over Rook, North.

182: Martin, Davies, pinned McCall, Wahpeton, 3:42.

195:Glimsdahl, GFC, injury default over Olafson-Homan, North.

220: Oster, GFRR, injury default over Hernandez, GFC.

285: Ringdahl, VC, pinned Mehrer, South, 2:22.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness