Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Jan. 18, 2012)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Scoreboard (Jan. 18, 2012)
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday, Jan. 10

West Fargo 45, Valley City 41

Half: VC 18, WF 16

WF: Heisler 2, Uetz 3, Young 2, Schock 9, Brady Rotert 10, Evenson 5, Hogenson 10, Johnson 2, Sufi 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement

VC: Heck 4, Halgrimson 9, Denholm 5, Carpenter 6, Magnuson 5, Lentz 12.

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Fargo South 63, West Fargo 53

Half: FS 34, WF 29

WF: Heisler 3 2-2 9, Young 2 0-0 4, Wolden 1 4-4 6, Hogenson 4 2-2 10, Rotert 5 0-0 11, Schock 3 0-0 7, Johnson 2 1-2 5, Bishoff 0 1-2 1. Totals: 20 10-12 53.

FS: P. Lloyd 4 2-2 11, Poss 4 4-4 14, Nicklaus 7 7-8 21, May 1 4-9 6, C. Lloyd 3 0-2 7, Kellen 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21 17-25 63.

3-pointers: Heisler, Rotert, Schock, P. Lloyd, Poss 2, C. Lloyd. Total fouls: WF 19, FS 11. Rebounds: WF 16 (Heisler 4), FS 32 (Nicklaus 13).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday, Jan. 13

West Fargo 64, Fargo South 44

Half: WF 39, FS 17

WF: Levin 3, Baltezore 7, Schnepf 4, Gooding 7, A. Krogh 1, Thorson 11, Lennon 20, Hummel 5, Stedman 2, Miller 4.

FS: STrandemo 17, Taber 9, Stroup 2, Foss 1, May 8, Diederich 7.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Tuesday, Jan. 10

West Fargo 5, Jamestown 0

First period: 1, WF, Walsh, 2:05. 2, WF, Monkman (Walsh), 7:53. 3, Monkman (Walsh), 15:54.

Second period: 4, WF, Walsh, 16:13.

Third period: 5, WF, Monkman (Springer), 5:21.

Saves: Jam, Finck 6-8-9-23. WF, Klug 3-13-10-26.

Friday, Jan. 13

West Fargo 13, Devils Lake 0

First period: 1, WF, Walsh (Wangen), 6:15, (pp). 2, WF, Walsh, 9:35. 3, WF, Wangen (Stromme), 12:36. 4, WF, Monkman, 13:11. 5, WF, Krahn, 14:45.

Second period: 6, WF, Holland (Krahn), 10:57. 7, WF, Krahn, 11:07. 8, WF, Springer (Krahn, Wangen), 15:58.

Third period: 9, WF, Walsh (Krahn, Holland), 1:05, (pp). 10, WF, Krahn (Springer, Wangen), 3:54. 11, WF, Springer (Krahn), 6:30. 12, WF, Haverland, 7:49. 13, WF, Walsh, 12:27, (sh).

Saves: WF, Sterling 4-3-5 12. DL, Lamotte 24-13-12 49.

BOYS HOCKEY

Thursday, Jan. 12

Fargo South 5, West Fargo 3

First period: 1, FS, Baune (Olson-Etches, Hintz) :25. 2, WF, Thene (Fladland, Rowland) 1:31. 3, WF, Lenzmeier (Guidinger, Wasem) 4:24. 4, WF, Nelson (Berginski, Raghib) 9:36. 5, FS, Hintz (Da. Raftevold, A. Raftevold) 13:43 (pp).

Second period: 6, FS, Salentine (Baune) 9:45 (pp).

Third period: 7, FS, Harvey (Salentine) 1:18. 8, FS, Hintz (Olson-Etches) 6:50.

Saves: WF, Vareberg 10-10-10-30. FS, Goff 6-10-12-28.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Grafton-Park River 6, West Fargo 3

First period: 1, GPR, Campbell (Demers, Miller) 11:01. 2, WF, Torrance (LaCoe, Wilcox) 13:13. 3, GPR, Brummond (Sundby, Rehovsky) 15:28.

Second period: 4, GPR, Campbell (Demers) :59 (pp). 5, WF, Berginski (Guidinger, Raghib) 10:03 (pp). 6, GPR, Brouillard (Feldman, Rehovsky) 12:54. 7, GPR, Miller (Campbell, Hills) 13:50 (pp).

Third period: 8, WF, Hoy (Nelson, Berginski) 1:54. 9, GPR, Campbell (Hills, Thompson) 16:24 (en).

Saves: WF, Olson 15-13-9-37. GPR, Suda 7-9-10-26.

WRESTLING

Thursday, Jan. 12

West Fargo 61, Fargo South 12

106: Ma. Bell, FS, dec. Cronin 7-5

113: Shearer, WF, pin Berry 1:19

120: Kringlie, WF, pin Kikopa 1:07

126: Rodriguez, WF, tech. fall Rhode 4:21

132: Dobler, WF, pin Mi. Bell 3:34

138: Ramberg, WF, pin Sire 2:28

145: My. Bell, FS, dec. Kragnes 7-5

152: Kuznia, WF, maj. dec. Helley 14-6

160: Schulz, WF, maj. dec. Heiden 13-3

170: Scholl, WF, pin Solem 2:24

182: Lehmann, WF, pin Co. Nielson 2:32

195: Johnson, WF, wins by forfeit

220: Sola, WF, pin Ca. Nielson 2:45

285: Schlicht, FS, pin Lika 4:12

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Friday, Jan. 13

West Fargo 114, Mandan 72

200 medley relay: 1, WF (Huseby, Hulbert, Doll, Smestad), 1:47.88. 2, WF (Hogue, Repak, Keller, Holoien), 1:52.69.

200 freestyle: 1, Smestad, WF, 1:55.34. 2, Ellison, M, 1:57.92.

200 individual medley: 1, Mayer, M, 2:18.16. 2, Hulbert, WF, 2:18.38.

50 freestyle: 1, Poppe, M, 23.16. 2, Holoien, WF, 23.99.

Diving: 1, Barth, M, 294.20. 2, Berger, M, 218.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Smestad, WF, 57.60. 2, Huseby, WF, 1:00.32.

100 freestyle: 1, Poppe, M, 52.30. 2, Keller, WF, 52.90.

500 freestyle: 1, Smestad, WF, 5:20.89. 2, Ellison, M, 5:28.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Poppe, Bier, Curtiss, Ellison), 1:36.88. 2, WF (Neva, Hogue, Repak, Smestad), 1:41.44.

100 backstroke: 1, Smestad, WF, 57.94. 2, Doll, WF, 59.14.

100 breaststroke: 1, Huseby, WF, 1:09.83. 2, Holoien, WF, 1:13.80.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Smestad, Holoien, Huseby, Doll), 3:34.18. 2, M (Poppe, Curtiss, Wanner, Ellison), 3:40.43.

Saturday, Jan. 14

UND Invitational, Grand Forks

Team scores: West Fargo 629, Mandan 360, Bismarck 311, Grand Forks 285, Williston 284.

200 medley relay: 1, Bismarck (Schmidt, Ballantyne, Stromme, Riepl), 1:42.92. 2, West Fargo (Huseby, Hulbert, Doll, Al. Smestad), 1:47.00. 3, West Fargo (Q. Hogue, N. Hogue, Keller, Smith), 1:47.00.

200 freestyle: 1, Bolinske, W, 1:47.63. 2, Ad. Smestad, WF, 1:48.52. 3, Schmidt, WF, 1:58.57.

200 individual medley: 1, Ballantyne, B, 2:06.18. 2, Huseby, WF, 2:11.78. 3, Keller, WF, 2:12.78.

50 freestyle: 1, Al. Smestad, WF, 22.77. 2, Anderson, W, 23.32. 3, Pletan, W, 23.81.

Diving: 1, Barth, M, 464. 2, Berger, M, 343.90. 3, Neva, WF, 267.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Ballantyne, B, 54.72. 2, Doll, WF, 56.40. 3, Keller, WF, 58.31.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 51.72. 2, Holoien, WF, 51.87. 3, Schields, W, 51.91.

500 freestyle: 1,Doll, WF, 5:05.73. 2, Teunissen, B, 5:15.46. 3, Ellison, M, 5:23.35.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Williston (Schields, Semenko, Anderson, Bolinske) 1:35.28. 2, Mandan (Poppe, Bier, Curtiss, Ellison), 1:35.59. 3, West Fargo (Al. Smestad, Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Repak), 1:35.62.

100 backstroke: 1, Huseby, WF, 57.69. 2, Bolinske, W, 57.72. 3, Q. Hogue, WF, 1:01.46.

100 breaststroke: 1, Schields, W, 1:06.94. 2, Hulbert, WF, 1:08.34. 3, Al. Smestad, WF, 1:08.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo (Ad. Smestad, Huseby, Holoien, Doll), 3:30.87. 2, Bismarck (Stromme, Riepl, Schmidt, Ballantyne), 3:32.51. 3, Williston (Raymond, Pletan, Anderson, Bolinske), 3:35.59.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness