Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (March 9, 2011)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Fargo, 58102

Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, March 1

West Fargo 54, Valley City 35

Half: WF 32, VC 14

Valley City: Egan 4 1-1 10, Ost 2 2-3 8, Halgrimson 0 0-1 0, Delholm 1 0-0 3, Jorrisen 1 0-2 2, Van Dyke 1 0-0 2, Carpenter 3 2-2 8, Magnuson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 5-9 35.

Advertisement
Advertisement

West Fargo: Farkas 4 1-4 11, Young 2 0-0 6, Pistorius 3 0-0 6, Schwartz 5 2-4 14, Ringdahl 3 0-0 6, Schock 5 0-0 11. Totals: 22 3-8 54.

3-pointers: Egan, Ost 2, Delholm, Farkas 2, Young 2, Schwartz 2, Schock. Total fouls: VC 11, WF 15. Rebounds: VC 29 (Jorissen 6), WF 38 (Schock 13). Assists: VC 3 (Egan 2), WF 11 (Farkas 4). Steals VC 7 (Egan 5), WF 11 (Ringdahl 3). Turnovers: VC 16, WF 12.

Semifinals

Friday, March 4

Fargo North 52, West Fargo 35

Half: FN 25, WF 11

Wrest Fargo: Farkas 3 2-2 10, Pistorius 0 2-2 2, Rotert 1 0-0 2, Schwartz 1 0-0 2, Ringdahl 1 0-0 2, Schock 8 1-2 17. Totals: 14 5-6 35.

Fargo North: Schnabel 0 2-2 2, Bergeron 3 10-10 17, Syverson 5 0-2 13, Schultz 2 2-4 6, Ross 2 2-2 6, Mullen 1 5-6 8. Totals: 13 21-26 52.

3-pointers: Farkas 2, Bergeron, Syverson 3, Mullen. Total fouls: WF 23, FN 13. Rebounds: WF 27 (Schock 9), FN 39 (Syverson 15). Assists: WF 8 (Farkas, Wolden 2), FN 3 (3 tied with 1). Steals: WF 4 (Ringdahl 2), FN 2 (2 tied with 1). Turnovers: WF 8, FN 14.

State-qualifier

Saturday, March 5

West Fargo 60, GF Red River 47

Half: RR 22, WF 19

West Fargo: Farkas 7 1-1 16, Pistorius 1 0-0 2, Schwartz 3 2-2 8, Ringdahl 7 2-2 19, Schock 5 5-7 15. Totals: 23 10-12 60.

GF Red River: Hanson 2 0-0 5, Farroh 1 2-2 4, Arvidson 7 0-0 16, Lillemoen 3 2-3 9, Kroeplin 2 3-4 7, Hillebrand 3 0-0 6. Totals: 18 7-9 47.

3-pointers: Farkas, Ringdahl 3, Hanson, Arvidson 2, Lillemoen. Total fouls: WF 11, RR 15. Fouled out: Schock. Rebounds: WF 37 (Schock 10), RR 33 (Hanson 7). Assists: WF 13 (Farkas 4), RR 5 (Hanson 3). Steals: WF 2 (Farkas, Ringdahl), RR 4 (Hanson 2). Turnovers WF 6, RR 7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, March 1

Devils lake 60, West Fargo 51

Half: DL 28, WF 27.

West Fargo: Holland 20, Baltezore 5, Krogh 5, Schnepf 2, Lennon 4, Nelson 4, Miller 3, Thorson 8.

Devils Lake: Lysne 1, Mertens 25, Elshaug 19, Kurtz 4, Schafer 7, Prozinski 4.

Loser-out

Friday, March 4

West Fargo 79, Fargo Davies 57

Half: WF 42, FD 28.

Fargo Davies (4-18): Naylor 0 0-0 0, Stompro 1 0-0 2, Sundby 0 0-0 0, Syverson 1 4-5 6, Weston 0 2-2 2, Grabarkewitz 0 0-0 0, Larson 2 1-2 5, Hage 3 0-0 8, Kotchian 0 0-0 0, Hildre 7 4-5 18, Moffett 5 3-8 13, Bolstad 0 0-0 0, Albert 0 0-0 0. Totals 20-51 14-22 57.

West Fargo(13-8): Holland 6 8-8 25, Baltezore 2 0-0 4, E. Krogh 1 0-0 2, Schnepf 3 0-0 6, Gooding 0 0-0 0, A. Krogh 0 0-0 0, Rheault 0 0-0 0, Levin 0 0-0 0, Lennon 4 1-2 9, Hummel 1 0-0 2, Nelson 5 1-3 11, Woodbury 1 0-0 2, Miller 6 0-0 16, Thorson 0 0-0 0. Totals 29-67 12-15 79.

3-point goals: Holland 5, Miller 4, Hage 2, Moffett. Total fouls: FD 14, WF 17. Fouled out: Nelson. Rebounds: FD 32 (Hildre 7, Moffett 7), WF 44 (Holland 10, Nelson 10). Assists: FD 15 (Syverson 4), WF 23 (Schnepf 7). Turnovers: FD 17, WF 12.

State-qualifier

Saturday, March 5

Fargo Shanley 59, West Fargo 46

Half: FS 25, WF 18

West Fargo (13-9): Holland 7 4-4 23, Baltezore 0 0-0 0, E. Krogh 0 0-0 0, Schnepf 3 0-0 7, Lennon 2 1-2 5, Hummel 0 0-0 0, Nelson 4 0-0 8, Miller 1 0-0 3, Thorson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17-54 5-6 46.

Shanley (19-3): Hanson 0 0-0 0, Greving 0 0-0 0, Kenney 2 7-8 12, Rivard 1 0-1 2, Saville 0 0-0 0, Carlson 2 0-0 6, Brenner 0 0-0 0, Carew 6 2-3 14, K. Weir 0 0-0 0, R. Weir 2 1-2 5, Mickelson 0 0-0 0, Storandt 4 6-6 14, Anderson 3 0-0 6, Jacobson 0 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 16-23 59.

3-point goals: Holland 5, Schnepf, Miller, Kenney, Carlson 2. Total fouls: WF 18, Shanley 10. Rebounds: WF 28 (Nelson 6), Shanley 47 (Storandt 13). Assists: WF 8 (Holland 4), Shanley 7 (Kenney 4). Turnovers: WF 11, Shanley 11.

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

State Tournament

In Grand Forks

March 4-5

Team totals: Minot 424, Fargo North 241, West Fargo 233.5, Bismarck Century 226, Bismarck 214, Fargo South 208.5, Mandan 191, Williston 189, Jamestown 161, Grand Forks 83

Individual Results

200 medley relay: 1. Bismarck (Austin Schmidt, Ian Ballantyne, Tom Stromme, Josh Riepl) 1:39.28; 2. Minot 1:40.15; 3. Century 1:41.91; 4. South 1:42.68; 5. North 1:42.83; 6. Jamestown 1:45.00; 7. Williston 1:48.61; 8. Grand Forks 1:49.82

200 freestyle: 1. Dylan Sether, BC, 1:45.29; 2. Brandon Hamel, Minot, 1:47.42; 3. Ben Bolinske, Will, 1:47.58; 4. Daniel Hulbert, WF, 1:49.07; 5. Gabe Ellison, Mandan, 1:49.39; 6. Levi Sether, BC, 1:50.70; 7. Cale Schafer, Man, 1:51.51; 8. Stromme 1:52.59;

200 IM: 1. Ballantyne 1:57.22; 2. Obi Obembe, FN, 1:57.24; 3. Landon Ostlie, Jam, 1:58.67; 4. Owen Kusick, Min, 2:02.60; 5. Zdenek, Skalicky, Min, 2:04.29; 6. Lee Keller, Min, 2:06.14; 7. Nick Huseby, WF, 2:06.91; 8. Collin Kemmesat, BC, 2:06.96

50 freestyle: 1. Riepl 21.83; 2. Willy Marler, Jam, 21.90; 3. Michael Farrenkopf, Will, 22.32; 4. Jacques Stanley, Min, 22.55; 5. Alex Lucy, Min, 22.60; 6. Matthew Poppe, Man, 22.64; 7. TJ Draeger, FN, 22.94; 8. Matt Nilson, Min, 22.79

Diving: 1. Jordan Barth, Man, 409.20; 2. Andrew Wangler, Bis, 402.15; 3. Evan Cermak, Man, 352.05; 4. Brady Coughlin, FN, 345.40; 5. Zach Johnson, Min, 326.40; 6. Sam Breen, FS, 320.05; 7. Josh Heldstab, Man, 317.20; 8. Jayden Azure, Min, 316.15

100 butterfly: 1. D. Sether 53.54; 2. Sean Rider, FN, 55.26; 3. Ethan Doll, WF, 55.36; 4. Matt Stinar, FS, 56.02; 5. Alan Repak, WF, 56.66; 6. Stromme 56.72; 7. Stanley 57.26; 8. Kalvin Brown, Min, 58.28

100 freestyle: 1. Marler 48.28; 2. Brandon Haml, Min, 49.08; 3. Lucy 49.60; 4. Matt Schmke, Min, 49.78; 5. Poppe 50.48; 6. Matt Nilson, Min, 50.74; 7. Riepl 50.83; 8. Draeger 50.85

500 freestyle: 1. Doll 4:49.48; 2. Smestad 4:52.67; 3. Kusick 4:56.12; 4. L. Sether 5:00.39; 5. Farrenkopf 5:01.26; 6. Cale Schaefer, Man, 5:03.58; 7. Alex Brock, FS, 5:03.97; 8. Beau Simon, GF, 5:08.30

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Brandon Hamel, Schimke, Nilson, Lucy) 1:28.64; 2. Bismarck 1:28.96; 3. Williston 1:30.94; 4. North 1:31.40; 5. South 1:31.52; 6. Century 1:35.05; 7. Mandan 1:35.10; 8. Grand Forks 1:36.17

100 backstroke: 1. Obembe 53.19; 2. Ostlie 54.57; 3. Bolinske 56.55; 4. Smestad 57.19; 5. Brown 57.30; 6. Huseby 57.55; 7. Nich Buch, Minot, 58.77; 8. Ryder Neva, WF, 58.86

100 breaststroke: 1. Ballantyne 58.02; 2. Tanner Olson, FS, 59.54; 3. Kemmesat, BC, 1:02.07; 4. Skalicky 1:02.09; 5. Austyn Reisenauer, Will, 1:03.74; 6. Hulbert 1:04.14; 7. Jeffrey Keller, WF, 1:04.17; 8. Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 1:05.98

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Lucy, Schimke, Brown, Hamel) 3:16.62; 2. Williston 3:18.55; 3. West Fargo 3:18.58; 4. Fargo North 3:22.13; 5. Jamestown 3:22.82; 6. Century 3:23.75; 7. South 3:27.00; 8. Mandan 3:27.45

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement