Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (May 18, 2011)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday, May 10

Fargo Shanley 1, West Fargo 0

First half: no scoring.

Second half: 1, FS, Haley Greving (Alivia Fraase) 55:00.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Saves: WF, Halda, 6. FS, Bitzan, 4.

Thursday, May 12

West Fargo 3, GF Central 0

First half: 1, Andrea Muller (Kaylee Lothspeich) 14:00.

Second half: 2, Bailey Hurley (Allison Barta), 57:00. 3, Mara Lopez (Alex Palmer-Schaeffer) 79:00.

Saves: GFC, Poitra 15. WF, Missy Halda 1.

Saturday, May 14

West Fargo 1, GF Red River 1

First half: 1, Rotert, WF, (Springer) 14:00.

Second half: 2, McCloud, GFRR, 79:00.

Saves: WF, Halda 5. GFRR, Britton 6.

BASEBALL

Tuesday, May 10

West Fargo 10, Valley City 0

WF 133 201 - 10 11 1

VC 000 000 - 0 3 8

Mapes and Bucholz. Egan, Gilbertson (4) and Kohn. W- Mapes (1-1). L- Egan.

West Fargo 21, Valley City 0

WF 922 71 - 21 21 0

VC 000 00 - 0 1 1

Pistorius and Neer. Berg, A. Meyer (3), Haugen (4) and Egan. W- Pistorius (1-0). L- Berg

Thursday, May 12

West Fargo 10, Fargo Shanley 0

FS 000 000 0- 0 0 1

WF 043 003 x- 10 10 0

Salentine, Seltveit (5) and Hallock. Dahl and Bucholz. W-Dahl (3-0). L-Salentine HR-WF, Uetz (2).

West Fargo 3, Fargo Shanley 1

FS 001 000 0- 1 2 1

WF 011 010 x- 3 4 3

Larson and Hallock. Steckler and Bucholz. W-Steckler (3-0). L-Larson.

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, May 10

West Fargo 17, Fargo North 0

West Fargo 510 210 8- 17 17 1

Fargo North 000 000 0- 0 3 0

West Fargo: Johnson, Woodbury (6), Rheault (7) and Greenlund. North: Germundson, Fischer (2) and Brenneman.

Thursday, May 12

West Fargo 10, Fargo Shanley 1

West Fargo 021 100 6- 10 12 0

Shanley 001 000 0- 1 3 3

West Fargo: Johnson and Greenlund. Shanley: Rotunda and Schwan. W-Johnson. (0-0). L-Rotunda.

Friday, May 13

West Fargo 21, Thief River Falls 1

WF 200 230 14- 21 25 0

TRF 000 000 1- 1 3 3

Johnson and Greenlund. Amundson and Lindquist. W- Johnson (8-0). L- Amundson. HR-WF, Johnson (5).

West Fargo 15, Thief River Falls 3

WF 020 015 7- 15 18 2

TRF 000 000 3- 3 5 2

Rheaut and Lennon. Kaznia and Lindquist. W- Rheaut (2-0). L- Kaznia. HR-WF, Nelson (2).

GIRLS TENNIS

Tuesday, May 10

West Fargo 8, Fargo Davies 1

Singles: 1, S. Smith, WF, def J. Wanzek 6-1, 6-1. 2, C. Smith, WF, def McGuigan 7-6, 7-3, 3-6, 10-4. 3, Olson, WF, def H. Wanzek 6-2, 6-1. 4, Stock, WF, def McGregor 6-0, 6-2. 5, Christensen, WF, def Meyer 6-2, 6-1. 6, Baasch, WF, def Strinden 4-6, 7-5, 11-9.

Doubles: 1, S. Smith/C. Smith, WF, def J. Wanzek/McGuigan 4-6, 6-2, 10-5. 2, Olson/Stock, WF, def H. Wanzek/McGregor 6-3, 6-3. 3, Meyer/ Strinden, FD, def Christensen/Stein 7-6, 7-4, 4-6, 10-5.

Thursday, May 12

West Fargo 6, Fargo North 3

Singles: 1, Sammie Smith, WF def. Emily Jacobson 1-6, 6-2, (10-2). 2, Cassie Smith, WF def. Kayla Bjorlie 5-7, 6-4, (10-7). 3, Sarina Olson, WF, def. Morgan Thompson 6-2, 6-3. 4, Kaylee Stock, WF, def. Halle Nystrom 6-1, 6-4. 5, Lydia Jacobson, FN, def. Brooke Christensen 6-3, 7-5. 6, Mary Wessman, FN, def. Katie Baasch 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Smith/Smith, WF, def. E. Jacobson/Thompson 7-6(2), 6-3. 2, Olson/Stock, WF, def. Bjorlie/L. Jacobson 7-5, 6-3. 3, Nystrom/Wessman, FN, def. Christensen/Baasch 6-3, 4-6, (13-11).

West Fargo Invitational

Friday, May 13

West Fargo 5, Williston 0

Singles: 1, S. Smith, WF, def. Kemp 6-0; 6-0. 2, C. Smith, WF, def, Wenskew 6-0; 6-1. 3, Olson, WF, def. Lynch 6-0; 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Stock/Christensen, WF, def. Thomas/Groth 6-0; 6-2. 2, Baasch/Gillis, WF, def. Barke/Owens 4-6; 6-2; (10-8).

Saturday, May 14

Bismarck St. Marys 4, West Fargo 1

Singles: 1, Bakke, BSM, def S. Smith 6-1, 6-2. 2, Roller, BSM, def C. Smith 6-3, 6-3. 3, Beck, BSM, def Olson 7-6 (2), 2-6, 10-8.

Doubles: 1, Stock/Christensen, WF, def Krumm/Benz 6-4, 6-3. 2, Kadrmas/Malaktaris, BSM, def Baasch/Broton, 6-4, 5-7., 10-4.

BOYS GOLF

Tuesday, May 10

Red River Invitational

At Carrington (N.D.) Golf Course

Team scores: 1, Fargo South 308. 2, West Fargo 314. 3 (tie), Fargo Shanley and Valley City 322. 5, Wahpeton 324. 6, Fargo North 329. 7, GF Red River 335. 8, Devils Lake 344. 9, GF Central 346. 10, Fargo Davies 355.

WF placers: 2, Connor Holland 74.

Other WF finishers: Payton Johnson 79, Riley Johnson 80, Luke Olson 81, Logan Palmer 83, Nick Evin 86.

Thursday, May 12

EDC Invitational

At Wildflower Golf Course

Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Team scores: 1, Fargo South 308. 2, Fargo Shanley 316. 3, West Fargo 320. 4, Valley City 321. 5, Wahpeton 328. 6, Fargo Davies 344. 7, Grand Forks Red River 344. 8, Grand Forks Central 346. 9, Fargo North 347. 10, Devils Lake 365.

Top 10 scores: 1, Papachek, South, 71. 2, Olson, Shanley, 72. 3, Carlson, South, 75. 4 (tie) Sorenson, VC; Palmer, WF; Poss, South; Sorlien, GFC; Ohman, GFRR; Ames, W, 79.

Other WF finishers: Holland, 81. P. Johnson, 80. R. Johnson, 80. Evin, 90. Moroz, 85.

May 13-14

Detroit Lakes Northwest Classic

Detroit Lakes Country Club

Team scores: 1, Detroit Lakes (Red), 593. 2, Moorhead, 609. 3, Forest Lake, 611. 4, Wazata, 613. 5, West Fargo, 617. 6, Anoka, 618. 7, Bemilde-St. Margrets, 640. 8, Woodbury, 648. 9, White Bear Lake, 650. 10, East Ridge, 652. 11, Detroit Lakes (White), 655. 12, Fargo North, 677.

Top 10 scores: 1, Lowenstein, W, 143. 2, Smith, DL, 145. 3, Lane, DL, 147. 4, Kelly, FL, 147. 5, Megorden, M, 147. 6, Hong, A, 148. 7, Higgenson, W, 149. 8, Herzog, DL, 150. 9, Olson, WF, 77-74-151. 10, Rustad, M, 152.

Other WF finishers: Palmer, 80-75-155. Holland, 78-77-155. P. Johnson, 79-77-156. Moroz, 81-81-162.

TRACK AND FIELD

Monday, May 9

Fargo Rotary Invitational

Boys team scores

West Fargo 177.5, Grand Forks Red River 159.5, Grand Forks Central 107, Fargo South 88.5, Fargo North 77.5, Lisbon 47, Fargo Shanley 33, Fargo Davies 32, Wahpeton 19.

Boys individual results

3,200 relay: 1, North (Landman, Bjorlie, Russell, Sem) 8:19.33. 2, West Fargo 8:23.14. 3, Red River 8:23.29.

300 hurdles: 1, Evers, RR, 41.46. 2, Brooks, GFC, 41.60. 3, Bothun, RR, 41.77.

100: 1, Siverson, WF, 11.34. 2, Lee, Shanley, 11.64. 3, Medhaug, WHS, 11.87.

800 relay: 1, West Fargo (Siverson, Hillen, Gunderson, Heinen) 1:31.53. 2, South 1:33.71. 3, Davies 1:34.03.

1,600: 1, Shafer, GFC, 4:23.96. 2, Peterson, WF, 4:24.02. 3, Gerzewski, GFC, 4:37.72.

400 relay: 1, Red River (Burkholder, Evers, Ferry, Marek) 45.65. 2, Davies 45.72. 3, Central 46.00.

400: 1, Waha, FN, 50.74. Simonson, FN, 52.80. 3, Kroke, WF, 52.99.

110 hurdles: 1, Evers, RR, 15.47. 2, Larson, South, 15.49. 3, Plutowski, RR, 15.71.

800: 1, Landman, FN, 2:02.97. 2, Hanson, WF, 2:03.13. 3, Leach, RR, 2:04.31.

200: 1, Siverson, WF, 22.95. 2, Okland, South, 23.48. 3, Medhaug, WHS, 23.81.

3,200: 1, Mendee, RR, 10:03.79. 2, Kazimire, WF, 10:38.07. 3, Gallagher, Lisbon, 10:38.55.

1,600 relay: 1, South (Gaye, Aladin, Radcliffe, Okland) 3:33.24. 2, North 3:33.43. 3, Red River 3:35.29.

High jump: 1, Mullen, FN, 5-10. 2, Bishoff, WF, 5-10. 3, Plutowski, RR, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Larson, South, 15-0 (meet record). 2, Torrey, GFC, 12-6. 3, Mjelstad, FN, 12-6.

Long jump: 1, Heinen, WF, 20-11¾. 2, Gunderson, WF, 20-7. 3, Marek, RR, 20-5¾.

Triple jump: 1, Heinen, WF, 42-11¼. 2, Shafer, GFC, 40-8. 3, Satterfield, GFC, 40-6¾.

Discus: 1, Zahradka, WF, 147-10. 2, Bjerk, RR, 141-10. 3, Krause, GFC, 135-7.

Javelin: 1, Hoplin, RR, 170-9. 2, Mattila, WF, 166-3. 3, Doll, Lisbon, 163-6.

Shot put: 1, Groettum, Lisbon, 50-3. 2, Fugleberg, South, 48-4. 3, Doll, Lisbon, 47-1.

Girls team scores

Team scores: Mandan 132.9, West Fargo 106, Fargo Davies 94.9, Fargo South 77.8, Grand Forks Red River 73.6, Fargo North 68.9, Fargo Shanley 56.9, Grand Forks Central 36, Lisbon 35.9, Bismarck 30, Wahpeton 25.

Girls individual results

100: 1, Levin, WF, 12.78. 2, Reiner, B, 12.98. 3, Johnson, S, 13.18.

200: 1, Levin, WF, 25.82. 2, Conlin, FS, 25.91. 3, Miller, M, 27.65.

400: 1, Carlson, B, 1:01.68. 2, Breuer, W, 1:01.70. 3, Bye, FD, 1:02.50.

800: 1, Bostrom, FS, 2:20.82. 2, Bye, FD, 2:22.71. 3, Lindsay, GFC, 2:22.83.

1,600: 1, Lindsay, GFC, 5:11.81. 2, Valenti, FS, 5:16.40. 3, Lachowitzer, FD, 5:25.28.

3,200: 1, Schroeder, WF, 12:22.68. 2, Wingenbach, M, 12:33.73. 3, Swenson, FN, 12:34.36.

100 hurdles: 1, Peterson, M, 15.89. 2, Klug, FS, 16.20. 3, Bowers, M, 16.87.

300 hurdles: 1, Conlin, FS, 46.85. 2, Peterson, Mandan, 47.02. 3, Bork, FD, 47.96.

400 relay: 1, Red River (Robinson, Steffen, Weiland, Shabb), 52.31. 2, West Fargo (Bruenjes, Levin, Grooters, Mears), 52.36. 3, Davies (Gaylah, Papchek, Bork, Klose), 52.59.

800 relay: 1, Mandan (Helbling, Peterson, Defoe, Miller), 1:47.33. 2, West Fargo (Bruenjes, Levin, Grooters, Mears), 1:48.57. 3, North (Nyanfor, Pfau, Thompson, Rodriguez), 1:49.20.

1,600 relay: 1, North (Nyanfor, Roche, Pfau, Larson), 4:06.34. 2, South (Bostrom, Pifer, Goodman, Pfeiffer), 4:09.08. 3, Red River (Schreiner, Wysocki, Ferry, Shabb, 4:17.07.

3,200 relay: 1, Shanley (Baumler, Backlund, Triller, Jacobson), 9:50.53. 2, Mandan (Sauber, Trenda, Peterson, Defoe), 10:03.43. 3, North (Pladson, Roche, Swenson, Reinholz), 10:36.89.

High jump: 1, Larson, FN, 5-03. 2, Gustafson, WF, 5-01. 3, (tie) Moffett, FD; Ries, S, 409.

Long jump: 1, Steffen, GFRR, 17-07. 2, Bruenjes, WF, 17-03 ½. 3, Reiner, B, 17-02 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 37-00 ½. 2, Vasichek, M, 33-10. 3, Papachek, FD, 33-03.

Discus: 1, Hildre, FD, 110-01. 2, Riopelle, M, 107-07. 3, Kollman, FS, 106-10.

Shot put: 1, Reeves, WF, 42-04 ½. 2, Simpson, GFC, 40-10 ½. 3, Bolstad, FD; Lopez, FN, 38-00.

Javelin: 1, Manske, L, 119-07. 2, Reinke, L, 113-00. 3, Zeitvogel, GFRR, 109-07.

Pole vault: 1, Zeitvogel, GFRR, 10-06. 2, Eckman, S, 9-00. 3, (tie) Berg, FN; Koppy, M; Stenslie, M, 8-06.

Friday, May 13

East/West Classic

Boys teams scores

Bismarck 177.5, Bismarck Century 123.83, Grand Forks Red River 112, West Fargo 90, Grand Forks Central 86.5, Fargo South 62.67, Minot 40, Fargo Davies 31.17, Mandan 16.3.

Boys individual results

3,200 relay: 1, Bismarck (Hintz, Fischer, Seibel, Leingang) 8:12.45. 2, West Fargo 8:12.96. 3, Century 8:19.89.

300 hurdles: 1, Neumiller, BHS, 41.54. 2, Wiseman, BC, 42.24. 3, Nelson, MHS, 42.34.

100: 1, Siverson, WF, 11.18. 2, Tardif, BHS, 11.28. 3, Gunderson, WF, 11.38.

800 relay: 1, West Fargo (Hillen, Siverson, Gunderson, Schulz) 1:32.54. 2, Century 1:34.64. 3, Central 1:35.54.

1,600: 1, Kashur, BHS, 4:34.27. 2, Rohrich, BHS, 4:35.25. 3, Allen, Minot, 4:36.38.

400 relay: 1, Century (Sperle, Wiseman, Daniel, Kraft) 44.44. 2, Bismarck 44.64. 3, Red River 45.44.

400: 1, Weisz, BC, 51.14. 2, Walth, BHS, 51.14. 3, Okland, FS, 51.84.

110 hurdles: 1, Evers, RR, 15.05. 2, Larson, FS, 15.30. 3, Bothun, RR, 15.54.

800: 1, Shafer, GFC, 1:57.68. 2, Sether, BC, 2:01.09. 3, Sheldon, BHS, 2:02.19.

200: 1, Okland, FS, 23.39. 2, McCormick, BHS, 23.50. 3, Axvig, BHS, 23.60.

3,200: 1, Lerew, BHS, 10:00.23. 2, Todd, BHS, 10:00.55. 3, Berg, BHS, 10:00.88.

1,600 relay: 1, Century (Weisz, Wiseman, Ohlhauser, Dewey) 3:31.04. 2, Red River 3:35.34. 3, Davies 3:36.54.

Pole vault: 1, Abfalter, BC, 12-6. 2, Torrey, GFC, 12-0. 3, Zinke, BHS, 11-6.

Shot put: 1, Schwarzkopf, BC, 49-11. 2, Kepler, FS, 49-8. 3, Perez, BC, 47-6.

Javelin: 1, Hoplin, RR, 176-9. 2, Mahar, RR, 173-1. 3, Baumann, RR, 171-6.

High jump: 1, Kautz, BHS, 6-0. 2, Heinen, WF, 6-0. 3, Bishoff, WF, 5-10.

Discus: 1, Zahradka, GFC, 160-8. 2, Bjerk, RR, 158-11. 3, Kepler, FS, 149-9.

Long jump: 1, Schirado, BHS, 22-5 ¾. 2, Asa, WF, 20-11 ½. 3, Daniel, BC, 20-11 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Satterfield, GFC, 42-2. 2, Wingenbach, BC, 41-1 ¼. 3, Shafer, GFC, 40-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement