Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard (Nov. 23, 2011)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Packers Fargo,North Dakota 58102 http://www.westfargopioneer.com/sites/all/themes/westfargopioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Fargo Pioneer
(701) 241-5487 customer support
Scoreboard (Nov. 23, 2011)
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

VOLLEYBALL

State Tournament

At the FargoDome

Thursday, Nov. 17

Quarterfinals

Bismarck Century def. West Fargo

Advertisement
Advertisement

25-27, 25-20, 20-25, 25-17, 15-12

BC (kills-blocks-aces): Reamann 1-0-0, Glatt 15-2-3, Bohrer 3-1-0, Jacobs 23-1-2, Ely 3-1-1 (47 assists), Larson 12-4-0, Bulawa 1-0-0

WF: Klug 0-0-1 (21 assists), Bruenjes 7-4-0, Schnepf 0-0-2, Hummel 11-2-0, Suppa 16-2-0, Levin 6-0-0, Albert 2-1-1, Gustafson 0-1-0, Barta 10-2-1, Miller 0-0-0 (15 assists).

Friday, Nov. 18

Consolation semifinals

West Fargo def. Bismarck

20-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-15

WF (kills-blocks-aces): Andrea Klug 0-0-0 (22 assists), Katie Woodbury 1-0-1, Christina Bruenjes 6-2-0, Hannah Schnepf 0-0-1, Rachel Hummel 8-5-0, Courtney Suppa 9-0-0, Amanda Levin 11-6-0, Rachelle Albert 1-2-3, Allison Barta 15-0-2 (20 digs), Hayley Miller 0-0-1.

B: Ashlee Hilzendeger 7-1-0, Rachel Eckroth 1-0-0, Alek Haugen 3-0-0, McKenzie Kiefer 4-2-1 (17 assists), Natalle Todd 3-3-0, Naomi Rust 5-3-0, Briana Bergrud 0-2-0, Karli Sanders 0-0-0 (21 digs).

Saturday, Nov. 19

Consolation championship

West Fargo def. Dickinson

25-16, 25-20, 22-25, 23-25, 15-10

D (kills-blocks-service aces): Morgan 1-0-1, Grosulak 0-0-2, Grove 5-0-0, Cooper 2-3-0, Deibert 7-0-1, Moody 7-2-3 (32 assists), Beaudoin 17-4-0, Sipma 1-0-0 (30 digs), Schroeder 5-0-0.

WF: Klug 1-0-0 (23 assists), Bruenjes 7-1-0, Schnepf 0-0-1 (22 digs), Hummel 10-1-0, Suppa 11-1-0, Levin 10-3-0, Albert 2-0-0, Gustafson 1-0-0, Barta 14-3-1, Miller 2-0-3 (23 assists).

All-Tournament Team

Ashlee Hilzendeger, Bismarck; Leslie Beaudoin, Dickinson; Allison Barta, West Fargo; Rachel Hummel, West Fargo; Alivia Fraase, Fargo Shanley; Ashley Vetter, Fargo Shanley;

Keli Johnson, Fargo North; Kira Larson, Fargo North; Hannah Larson, Bismarck Century; Lexi Ely, Bismarck Century; Kelsey T. Glatt, Bismarck Century; Alexis Jacobs, Bismarck Century; Annika Strand, Grand Forks Red River; Cassidy Bush, Grand Forks Red River; Hadley Steffen, Grand Forks Red River; Shelby Bommersbach, Grand Forks Red River.

All-State first team

Allison Barta, West Fargo; Leslie Beaudoin, Dickinson; Madison Deibert, Dickinson; Kelsey T. Glatt, Bismarck Century; Alek Haugen, Bismarck; Alexis Jacobs, Bismarck Century; Keli Johnson, Fargo North; Kira Larson, Fargo North; McKayla Orr, Jamestown; Hadley Steffen, Grand Forks Red River; Annika Strand, Grand Forks Red River; Ashley Vetter, Fargo Shanley.

All-State second team

Shelby Bommersbach, Grand Forks Red River; Lexi Ely, Bismarck Century; Alivia Fraase, Fargo Shanley; Holly Johnson, Minot; Casey Reamann, Bismarck Century; Paige Weston, Fargo Davies.

Class A Coach of the Year

Carolyn Olson, Grand Forks Red River.

Class A Senior Athlete of the Year

Keli Johnson, Fargo North.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness