Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

WF athletes honored at All Sports Night

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo North Dakota 101 5th Street North 58102

Earlier this summer, West Fargo athletes were honored during the All Sports Night at West Fargo High School.

Student-athletes and coaches were recognized for conference and state awards, as well as various school honors.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Here are the results from that night, as well as honors from throughout the year:

• Outstanding Senior Athlete finalists: Madison Anderson, Spencer Flaten, Jamison Gehrig, Jenna Green, Ellie Grooters, Dan Hoy, Bryce Jorgenson, Jacob Kiefer, Kelsey Kloos, Tia Lopez, Derek Sand, Scott Schiller, Spencer Uetz and Courtney Voeller.

• 2009-10 Outstanding Senior Athletes: Female - Ellie Grooters. Male - Scott Schiller.

• 2010 Packer Backer Award: Bill and Bob Kozojed.

• Senior Scholar Athletes 2010: Madison Anderson, Elizabeth Anderson, Levi Bachmeier, Jillian Bechtold, Ryan Binde, Chelsea Gentzkow, Jenna Green, Jarred Grindahl, Ellie Grooters, Daniel Hoy, Mara Johnson, Dustin Jonasson, Kristin Kautz, Austin Keller, Jacob Kiefer, Allison Klug, Ashley Kranda, Kayla Miller, Ryan Olien, Samantha Pyle, Ethan Sorenson, Jared Steinberger and Spencer Uetz.

• NDHSAA Team Scholar Awards: Girls golf, boys cross country, girls cross country, girls swimming and diving, volleyball, girls basketball, boys swimming and diving, debate, orchestra, speech, vocal music, baseball, girls soccer, girls softball, girls tennis, girls track.

• Polly Johnson Spirit Award: Madison Anderson.

• N.D. All Star Selections: (Hockey, Team ND Chicago Showcase) Dusty Jonasson, Kyle Shoman; (football, ND Shrine Game) Jake Bucholz, Bryce Jorgenson, Jake Kiefer, Ross Montgomery, Jon Morken, Scott Schiller; (volleyball, ND Optimist All-Star Game) Jenna Green.

• Individual First-Team All-State and State champions (** denotes Powerade Senior of the Year, * denotes Gatorade Senior of the Year): Ryne Schaeffer, soccer, 2009; Bryce Jorgenson, football, 2009; Jon Morken, football, 2009; Scott Schiller, football, 2009; Scott Schiller, wrestling, 2010**; Tyler Lehmann, wrestling, 2010; Eric Lehmann, wrestling, 2010; Jordan Shearer, wrestling, 2010; Derek Sand, hockey, 2010; Kelsey Kloos, hockey, 2010**; Kacie Johnson, hockey, 2010; Melanie Sopp, hockey, 2010; Andrea Klug, hockey, 2010; Jacob Weible, swimming, 2010; Ethan Doll, swimming, 2010; Adam Smestad, Jared Sykora, Daniel Hulbert, Jacob Weible, swimming, 2010 (400 freestyle relay); Ellie Grooters, track, 2010 (100 and 300 hurdles); Christina Bruenjes, track, 2010 (triple jump); Matt Strahm, baseball, 2010**; Spencer Flaten, baseball, 2010; Tanner Dahl, baseball, 2010; Kelsey Kloos, soccer, 2010; Carissa Becher, softball, 2010; Kacie Johnson, softball, 2010*; Danielle Nelson, softball, 2010; Logan Palmer, golf, 2010; Connor Holland, golf, 2010.

• N.D. Coach of the Year: Jay Gibson, football, 2009; Pat Johnson, girls hockey, 2010; Greg Limke, boys basketball, 2010; Steve Anderson, boys golf, 2010; Chuck Gad, boys golf, 2010.

• EDC Coach of the Year: Marsha Dahl, boys swimming, 2010; Chad Anderson, girls tennis, 2010; Darin McKinnon, boys track, 2010; Pat Johnson, softball, 2010; Steve Anderson, boys golf, 2010; Chuck Gad, boys golf, 2010.

• Team Championship Pictures: Boys cross country - EDC champions; girls cross country - EDC champions; girls swimming and diving - EDC champions; boys swimming and diving - EDC champions; boys basketball - EDC champions; dance - state champions; wrestling - state and EDC champions; girls hockey - state and EDC champions; girls soccer - state champions; and softball - state and EDC champions.

• State Champions - Coach's Plaque: Jordan Jost (dance), Kayle Dangerud (wrestling), Pat Johnson (girls hockey), Jon Melendez (girls soccer), Pat Johnson (softball).

• 2009-10 All-EDC Selections: Boys Cross Country - Jamison Gehrig, Spencer Uetz, Nate Peterson, Luke Johnson; Girls Cross Country - Ellie Grooters, Britny Bucholz, Alissa Mears, Christine Baltezore, Brooke Grooters, Jessica Rosenau; Football - Jake Bucholz, Bryce Jorgenson, Jake Kiefer, Ross Montgomery, Jon Morken, Scott Schiller, Brady Schwartz; Girls Golf - Ashley Bixby; Boys Soccer - Dan Hoy, Ryne Schaeffer, Kody Duncan, Braden Schmid; Girls Swimming - Chelsea Gentzkow, Paige Weisz, Danica Dutt, Ashley Kranda, Alyssa Olson; Volleyball - Jenna Green, Ali Barta; Boys Basketball - Spencer Flaten, Chase Farkas; Girls Basketball - Katelyn Holland, Carissa Becher; Boys Hockey - Dusty Jonasson, Derek Sand; Girls Hockey - Kelsey Kloos, Kacie Johnson, Melanie Sopp, Katlyn Springer, Andrea Klug, Haley Walsh; Boys Swimming - Jared Sykora, Jake Weible, Daniel Hulbert, Kevin Roberts, Adam Smestad, Nick Huseby, Ryder Neva, Alan Repak, Ethan Doll; Wrestling - Tyler Lehmann, Scott Schiller, Eric Lehmann, Preston Lehmann, Jordan Shearer; Girls Tennis - Beth Anderson, Samantha Smith, Sarina Olson; Girls Track - Maria Brekkestran, Ellie Grooters, Christine Baltezore, Christina Bruenjes, Brooke Grooters, Keana Karnopp, Jessica Rosenau; Boys Track - Jamison Gehrig, Jackson Lahren, Shane Hillen, Nate Peterson, Nick Williams, Jake Kroke, Shane Siverson, Darin Baltezore, James Heinen, Tony Schulz; Softball - Madison Anderson, Allison Klug, Crissa Becher, Kacie Johnson, Danielle Nelson; Baseball - Spencer Flaten, Matthew Strahm, Tanner Dahl; Girls Soccer - Kelsey Kloos, Tia Lopez, Coutney Voeller, Andrea Muller; Boys Golf - Jared Cowden, John Sund, Logan Palmer, Connor Holland.

Team awards

• Cross Country: MVP - Jamison Gehrig, Alissa Mears; Most Dedicated - Spencer Uetz, Ellie Grooters, Christine Baltezore; Most Spirit - Tom Kuehn, Christine Baltezore; Most Improved - Nate Peterson, Brooke Grooters, Taylor Perry; Rookie of the Year - Austin Albrecht, Amanda Levin.

• Football: MVP - Bryce Jorgenson; Best O-line - Ross Montgomery, Best O-back - Bryce Jorgenson; Best D-line - Jake Bucholz; Best D-back - Scott Schiller; Most Improved - Jon Pistorius, Drew Lemke; All-State Second Team - Ross Montgomery, Jake Bucholz, Jake Kiefer, Brady Schwartz; All-EDC Honorable Mention - Drew Lemke, Scott Salter, Zach Neer, Jordan Gleason, Mason Herman, Tyler Kennedy, Jared Steinberger, Taylor Herk.

• Girls Golf: MVP - Mara Johnson; Most Improved - Lexie Wasem; Packer Pride - Samantha Pyle.

• Boys Soccer: MVP - Ryne Scheffer; Most Improved - Paul Lanctot; Rookie of the Year - Brandon Beyer; Best Offensive - Austin Dillard; Best Defensive - Braden Schmidt and Kody Duncan; Mike Kihle Award - Dan Hoy; All-State Second Team - Dan Hoy; All-Tournament Team - Dan Hoy, Kody Duncan.

• Girls Swimming and Diving: MVP - Chelsea Gentzkow, Sam Gunning; Hardest Worker - Kenna Jo Sand; Most Improved - Marizol Rios; Rookie of the Year - Carley Rortvedt; Packer Spirit - Madison Neva; Coaches Award - Hannah Reis; All-State Second Team - Paige Wiesz.

• Boys Tennis: MVP - Blake Nelson; Most Improved - Jordan Degerness; Hardest Worker - Kyle Roberts, Kevin Roberts.

• Volleyball: MVP - Jenna Green, Courtney Voeller; Packer Pride - Courtney Voeller, Kelsey Daul; Most Improved - Carissa Becher; Hardest Worker - Jill Gustafson; Coaches Choice - Kristin Kautz; Rookie of the Year - Ali Barta.

• Boys Basketball: MVP - Spencer Flaten; Most Improved - Grant Ringdahl, Justin Schock; Hardest Worker - Spencer Flaten; Packer Pride - Dan Hoy; All-State All-Tournament Team - Austin Nelson.

• Girls Basketball: MVP - Katelyn Holland; Most Improved - Carissa Becher; Top Reserve Award - Erin Krogh; Packer Green - Jenna Green; Hardest Worker - Christine Baltezore; Highest Free Throw - Katelyn Holland; Highest Field - Carissa Becher; Disher Award - Katelyn Holland; Steals Leader - Katelyn Holland; Most Season Rebounds - Carissa Becher.

• Boys Hockey: MVP - Dusty Jonasson, Jeremy Johnson; Hardest Worker - Austin Dillard; Most Improved - Charlie Torrance; Best Defensive Player - Derek Sand; Rookie of the Year - Jake Ferguson; Golden Goose - Dusty Jonasson; All-State All-Tournament Team - Dusty Jonasson.

• Girls Hockey: MVP - Kacie Johnson; Hardest Worker - Tia Lopez; Best Offensive Player - Kelsey Kloos; Best Defensive Player - Andrea Klug; Rookie of the Year - Hayley Walsh.

• Boys Swimming and Diving: MVP - Jake Weible; Hardest Worker - Kyle Roberts; Most Improved - Alex Smestad; Rookie of the Year - Cole Holoien, Carson Keller; Packer Spirit Award - Daniel Hulbert; Coaches Award - Jacob Lardy; Brian Prochnow - Austin Keller.

• Wrestling: MVP - Tyler Lehmann; Hardest Worker - Scott Schiller; Most Improved - Zach T. Vetter; Heart Award - Tom Kuehn.

• Baseball: MVP - Matt Strahm; Hardest Worker - Spencer Flaten; Most Improved - Bryce Jorgenson; Rookie Award - Landon Uetz.

• Boys Golf: MVP - Logan Palmer; Most Improved - Steve Moroz; Hardest Worker - Connor Holland; Best Stroke Average - Logan Palmer, Connor Holland.

• Girls Soccer: MVP - Kelsey Kloos; Most Improved - Allison Barta; Best Defensive Player - Courtney Voeller; Best Offensive Player - Andrea Muller; Rookie of the Year - Cailey Sauvageau; Hardest Worker - Tia Lopez; Spirit Award - Amy Doll; All-State Second Team - Courtney Voeller.

• Softball: (Unavailable).

• Boys Track and Field: MVP Track - Spencer Uetz; MVP Field - Levi Bachmeier; Most Dedicated - Levi Bachmeier; Most Improved - Ethan Sorenson; Relay Award - Shane Hillen; Coaches Award - Kevin Klaers.

• Girls Track and Field: MVP Track - Ellie Grooters; MVP Field - Christina Bruenjes; Most Dedicated - Christine Baltezore; Most Improved - Brooke Grooters; Relay Award - Amanda Levin; Coaches Award - Venessa Vig.

• Girls Tennis: MVP - Beth Anderson; Most Improved - Sammie Smith; Hardest Worker - Cassie Smith, Megan Broten; Spirit Award - Jill Bechtold.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness