Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Youth recognized at Cass County 4-H Recognition Celebration

Email

Local 4-H youth and their parents attended the 2012 4-H Recognition and Awards Celebration on Sept. 23, at the Hartl Ag Building, Red River Valley Fairgrounds, West Fargo. The celebration recognized young people for their outstanding accomplishments in project work and 4-H leaders for their years of volunteer service. This year's event was sponsored by the Cass County Financial Institutions and the 4-H Leader's Council. Brent Montgomery and Matt Evenson, First State Bank/N.D., Arthur were responsible for the coordination of the financial institutions sponsorship.

Advertisement

The sponsors for the awards program were: Ag Country Farm Credit Services, Fargo; Dakota Heritage Bank of N.D., Hunter, First State Bank of N.D., Arthur; Bremer Bank of Casselton/Fargo; Union State Bank, Fargo; Wells Fargo of N.D., Casselton; Fargo Rotary Club; Cass County Farm Bureau; Roger and Deb Hagen, Fargo; Roger and Bernice Kram, Fargo; North Dakota 4-H Foundation; and the Cass County 4-H Council.

The Cass County 4-H Leader's Council also recognized individuals that have gone the extra mile in their contributions to the Cass County 4-H Program. The Friend of 4-H Award is a way for the county to say thank you for their endless contributions of time, support and genuine enthusiasm for the 4-H program. This year the recipients were: Wally Nelson, Harwood and J & S Farmer's Mill, Barnesville, Minn. These Friends of 4-H are commended for their continued interest and support of youth in Cass County.

Mikayla Cramer, daughter of Ken and Virjean Cramer, Amenia, from Golden Clovers 4-H Club was presented a Baby Lock 9 Sewing Machine that was sponsored by Rae-Bon Quilt & Sewing Center, Fargo. Ryker Bruesch, son of Wes and Colleen Bruesch, Amenia, from Absaraka Crows 4-H Club, received a digital camera sponsored by the 4-H Council. Page Power 4-H Club hosted the ice cream social and the Golden Kids hosted bingo. A slideshow of 4-H events and activities throughout the past year was presented by Violet Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields. The Greenfields 4-H Club, under the leadership of Louise Tegtmeier, served as the facility host. The event was hosted by Brooke Levos, Cass County 4-H Council President and Maxine Nordick, 4-H Extension Agent, NDSU/Cass County.

Featured speakers were: Bryan Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers and Brittany Riebel, NDSU student who shared experiences about their award trip to Citizenship Washington Focus, a six-day citizenship conference in Washington, D.C. and at the National 4-H Center.

Award recipients included:

Citizenship Washington Focus: Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers and Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Above & Beyond Scholarship: Kaylyn Lindstrom, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Leadership Award: Austin Rust, Harwood, Golden Clovers; North Dakota Camp Award: Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Joslin Forness, West Fargo, Valley Adventures.

State 4-H Youth Conference: Megan Badinger, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Ryder Belgarde, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends; Colton Christmann, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Raelle Dunn, Arthur, Greenfields; Jenni Moore, Arthur, Greenfields; Bailey Schock, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Alyssa Severson, West Fargo, Country Cousins, Anna Truax, Erie, Page Power.

Graduating 4-H members for 2011- 2012 were: Nicole Bruse, Horace, Country Cousins; Tiffany Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Kaylyn Lindstrom, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Dorothy Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields.

The Rotary Club Award of Merit: Golden Clovers, Casselton area; Golden Kids, Fargo; Harwood Helpers, Harwood; Horace Stars, Horace area; Kindred 4-H Friends, Kindred area; Rainbow Kids, Fargo; The Uniters, Fargo; Valley Adventures, West Fargo; Wheatland Pioneers, Wheatland area.

Healthy North Dakota 4-H Clubs: Absaraka Crows, Wheatland area; Dragonflies, Fargo; Kindred 4-H Friends, Kindred area; Page Power, Page area; Rainbow Kids, Fargo; The Uniters, Fargo; Valley Adventures, West Fargo; Wheatland Pioneers, Wheatland area.

Money Smart 4-H Club: Kindred 4-H Friends, Kindred area.

Project Achievement Award (Visual Arts/Level 1): Isabetta Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers.

Cloverbud Awards: 5 Year Old Cloverbuds: Elena Boehm, West Fargo, Country Cousins; Ryker Bruesch, Amenia, Absaraka Crows; Myles Frueh, Argusville, Harwood Helpers; Katherine Hallman, Fargo, Golden Clovers; Alessa Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers; Kaitlyn Jones, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Amber Pyle, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Forrest Sears, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Amy Swanson, Arthur, Greenfields; Kay Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields; Emma Thompson, Page, Page Power.

6 Year Old Cloverbuds: Hank Blegen, Kindred, Sandburrs; Ella Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars; Jacob Fuhrman, West Fargo, Country Cousins; Garrett Haugen, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Alexis Janssen, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Mitchell Janssen, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; David Johnson, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Sarah Kempel, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Benjamin Klemen, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Adrienne Kraft, Mapleton, Country Cousins; Ella Mahler, Fargo, Country Cousins; Mila Mathern-Jacobson, Fargo, Clover Scout Buddies; Maura Mayfield, Fargo, Dragonflies; Kemper Pearson, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Nick Renner, Horace, Horace Stars; Jana Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Sydney Schertzer, West Fargo, Horace Stars; Gracie Schumacher, Walcott, Triple "C";

Carson Sturlaugson, West Fargo, Triple "C"; Ellie Swanson, Arthur, Greenfields; Zachary Vetter, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders

7 Year Old Cloverbuds: Linnea Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Leo Devick, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Gretta Ebertowski, Argusville, Greenfields; Dawson Galde, Horace, Horace Stars; Kiley Kvamme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Sean Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Jaylnn Nygaard, Argusville, Triple "C"; Lily Schirado, Argusville, Triple "C"; Jacob Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Brianna Schock, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Katie Schulz, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Aidan Sears, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Riele Shaw, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends; Lydia Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars; Jack Stoppleworth, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends; Jack Thompson, Page, Page Power; Sydney Volesky, Horace, Valley Adventures.

Rookie Award: Cayden Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars; Maggie Boese, Fargo, Four Leaf Clovers; Avery Breiland, Harwood, Valley Adventures; Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, Absaraka Crows; Alexis Burke, West Fargo, Clover Scout Buddies; Olivia Ebertowski, Argusville, Greenfields; Rachel Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Gracie Erickstad, Horace, Horace Stars; Mason Faulkner, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Dallas Frueh, Argusville, Harwood Helpers; Trever Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Kevin Hallman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Ellie Liedberg, Fargo, Dragonflies; Skyler Manney, West Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Sam Radermacher, Wheatland, Golden Clovers; Hannah Renner, Horace, Horace Stars; Maddie Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters; Julia Schneider, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Lahni Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Grace Stanke, West Fargo, Triple "C;" Erica Stave, Casselton, Wheatland Pioneers; Natalie Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields; Grant Warkenthein, Horace, Horace Stars.

Clover Achievement Award: Ali Bugner, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Kerstin Duursma, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Emily Erickson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Nishita Gaba, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Katelyn Galde, Horace, Horace Stars; Hannah Gebeke, Arthur, Golden Clovers; Miro Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers; Garrett Hubbard, Page, Page Power; Makayla Janssen, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Hailey Jones, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Olivia Mahler, Fargo, Country Cousins; Anna Stoppleworth, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends; Matthew Truax, Erie, Page Power.

Young Achievers Award: Victoria Aal, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Astrid Axtman, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Parker Belgarde, Horace, Horace Stars; Josephine Ebertowski, Argusville, Greenfields; Kyra Evjen, Horace, Triple "C"; Jonah Fuhrman, West Fargo, Country Cousins; Noelle Grant, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Paige Haugen, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Katie Kempel, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Lawson Kraft, Mapleton, Country Cousins; Emma Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Tyla Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Tyler Marschke, Alice, Wheatland Pioneers; Josie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids; Brianna Mohs, Horace, Valley Adventures; Ryan Muscha, Casselton, Absaraka Crows; Jorian Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Laura Schirado, Argusville, Triple "C;" Jonah Stevenson, Horace, Horace Stars; Alyssa Svidersky, Fargo, The Uniters; Kolbe Vetter, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, Greenfields; Wyatt Warkenthein, Horace, Horace Stars.

Junior Awards Trip: Aleigha Abner, Fargo, The Uniters; Rachelle Amundson, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Caleigh Anderson, Horace, Horace Stars; Pooja Chemiti, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Mikayla Dodge, Davenport, Cass County Crusaders; Zach Fraase, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Peter Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Carlie Kieffer, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows; Theresa Klinnert, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Zach Kvamme, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Hannah LaGier, Mapleton, Golden Clovers; Brooke Little, Page, Page Power; Alaina Lynk, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Brianna Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Nidhi Mahale, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Kelsey Marschke, Alice, Wheatland Pioneers; Amanda Severson, West Fargo, Country Cousins; Bethany Teets, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Violet Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields; Jordan Vetter, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders.

Purple Ribbon Achievement Award: Zoe Alvarez, Kindred, Sandburrs; Emily Christmann, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Rachel Danielson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Jeffrey Donegan, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Taylin Flom, Argusville, Harwood Helpers; Carly Fuhrman, West Fargo, Country Cousins; Luke Grant, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders; Isabetta Herrera Grant, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers; Mackenzie Hoffer, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Kenyon Koch, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Jaelyn Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends; Blake Lindeman, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Blake Little, Page, Page Power; Michaela O'Leary, Fargo, Triple "C;" Derek Phelps, Rainbow Kids; Josh Russiff, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Ashley Stoppleworth, Horace, Kindred 4-H Friends; Tyler Vetter, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders.

Senior Awards Trip: Arianna Alvarez, Kindred, Sandburrs; Patrick Donegan, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Allison Eberhardt, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, Kindred 4-H Friends; Zach Gebeke, Arthur, Golden Clovers; Brittany Johnson, West Fargo, Valley Adventures; Kendra Karl, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Thea Klinnert, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends.

Sweatshirt Award: Taylor Christensen, West Fargo, Harwood Helpers; Charles Cummer, Durbin, Golden Clovers; Cole Cummer, Durbin, Golden Clovers; Jonathon Dodge, Davenport, Cass County Crusaders; Kelsey Fraase, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Ean Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Ethan Kieffer, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows; Greta Klinnert, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Brooke Levos, Chaffee, Wheatland Pioneers; Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, Triple "C"; Karin O'Leary, Fargo, Triple "C;" Rachel Phelps, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Hannah Roach, Wheatland, Absaraka Crows.

Award of Excellence: Sierra Amundson, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Jarrett Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends; Grace Robinson, Fargo, The Uniters; Thomas Robinson, Fargo, the Uniters; Mackenzie Ste Marie, Fargo, Harwood Helpers.

The Letterman Award is given to youth at least 16 years old who have been involved in club, community, and leadership activities. The recipients were: Nicole Bruse, Horace, Country Cousins; Bryan Cramer, Amenia, Golden Clovers; Dacotah Faught, Arthur, Absaraka Crows; Michaela Ste Marie, Fargo, Harwood Helpers.

Platinum Achievement: Tiffany Grieger, Erie, Greenfields; Jacob Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends; Lexie Mohror, Fargo, Golden Kids.

One Year Leaders: Michelle Anderson, Hunter, Greenfields; Karen Burke, West Fargo, Clover Scout Buddies; Deborah Dodge, Davenport, Cass County Crusaders; Melissa Kossick, Moorhead, Go Green Club; Stacy Marschke, Alice, Wheatland Pioneers; Todd Sears, Wheatland, Wheatland Pioneers; Jennifer Swenson, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Kristine Vetter, Fargo, Cass County Crusaders.

Three Year Leaders: Bruce Christmann, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Lannette Christmann, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Robert Faulkner, Harwood, Harwood Helpers; Julie Levos, Chaffee, Wheatland Pioneers; Robert Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Tamra Maddock, Davenport, Kindred 4-H Friends; Wendy Schaefer, West Fargo, Triple "C"; Jeff Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Wendi Stachler, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Lori Steffes, Arthur, Greenfields.

Five Year Leaders: Leon Anderson, Fargo, Four Leaf Clovers; Miriam Danielson, Fargo, Rainbow Kids; Lynae Hansen Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends; Dana Johnson, Fargo, Four Leaf Clovers; Joan Klinnert, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends; Sheila Krueger, Casselton, Golden Clovers; Kathy Langerud, Harwood, Triple "C;" Greg Lardy, West Fargo, Kindred 4-H Friends; Greta Myers, Moorhead, Red River Riders; Larry Ressler, Fargo, Rock n' Robots; Dona Schock, Kindred, Kindred 4-H Friends.

Ten Year Leaders: Connie Bruse, Horace, Country Cousins; Mary Bruun, West Fargo, Triple "C;; Carrie Cummer, Durbin, Golden Clovers.

Fifteen Year Leader: Jerri Rust, Harwood, Golden Clovers; Louise Tegtmeier, Grandin, Greenfields.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness